Valvrave the Liberator (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kakumeiki Valvrave (Japanese)
革命機ヴァルヴレイヴ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Haruto and his comrades continue to fight against the forces of Dorssia. However, many things remain unanswered in the midst of battle, including the past of L-Elf and his fellow soldiers' past, the destiny of the mysterious girl Liselotte, and the feelings of Haruto, Shōko, and Saki. The relationships and loyalty of each and every member of each army will be tested as the clash of ideals and power reaches its climax.
User Ratings: 279 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 61 votes (sub:57, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 71 votes (sub:66, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:59, dub:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:25, dub:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 462 users, rank: #1806 (of 6096)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.229 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1127, rank: #1779 (of 6089)
Weighted mean: 7.234 (Good+), rank: #1639 (of 6089) (seen all: 7.28 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 3.99)
Bayesian estimate: 7.248 (Good+), rank: #1413 (of 4589)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-10-10
Opening Theme:
"Kakumei Dualism (革命デュアリズム;Revolution Dualism)" by Nana Mizuki x T.M.Revolution
Ending Theme:
#1: "REALISM" by ELISA (eps 14-18)
#2: "Akai Memories wo Anata ni (赤いメモリーズをあなたに;I Give These Red Memories to You)" by Momoko Kanade (eps 19-23)
Insert song:
"Boku Janai" (僕じゃない;It's Not Me) by angela (ep 19)
"Kakumei Dualism (革命デュアリズム;Revolution Dualism)" by Nana Mizuki x T.M.Revolution (ep 22)
"Mother land" by Yuuka Nanri (ep 21)
"Soba ni Iru yo" (そばにいるよ;I'm By Your Side) by ELISA (eps 16,24)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Valvrave the Liberator - Complete 2nd Season (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2015-01-20 (from $119.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kou Matsuo
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Script:
Ichiro Okouchi (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)
Jun Kumagai (eps 2, 5, 8)
Storyboard:
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Kou Matsuo (eps 1-8)
Naoya Ando (eps 1, 5, 7)
Osamu Kamei (ED2)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 6)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED1)
Episode Director:
Daiki Nishimura (ep 3)
Kou Matsuo (ep 4)
Noriyuki Nomata (ep 8)
Osamu Kamei (eps 1, 7)
Rei Nakahara (ep 4)
Satoshi Toba (ep 5)
Shigeru Ueda (ep 2)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Osamu Kamei (ED2)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED1)
Music: Akira Senju
Original Character Design: Katsura Hoshino
Character Design: Tatsuya Suzuki
Art Director: Masatoshi Kai
Chief Animation Director: Tatsuya Suzuki
Animation Director:
Dai Imaoka (character; eps 1, 8)
Hidekazu Yamana (character; ep 5)
Keiichi Honda (character; ep 6)
Masakazu Yamagishi (mechanical; ep 7)
Mika Sawada (character; ep 8)
Nagisa Nakajima (character; ep 4)
Raita Sunaga (mechanical; ep 1)
Satomi Tamura (character; ep 2)
Sayaka Ono (character; eps 1, 7)
Shinji Nagata (character; ep 4)
Shunji Murata (character; ep 2)
Shuri Toida (character; ep 2)
Takayuki Kidou (character; ep 5)
Takuya Suzuki (mechanical; OP; ED 1-2; eps 3, 7)
Tatsuya Suzuki (character; OP; ED 1-2)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (mechanical; eps 2, 8)
Yoshinobu Ando (mechanical; ep 4)
Yuki Hishinuma (character; ep 5)
Yutaka Kamogawa (mechanical; eps 5-6)
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Shūji Shinoda
Director of Photography: Yui Tanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Hamamoto (eps 1, 7)
Aimi Sakai (eps 1, 3, 5)
Akinou Kojima (eps 5, 7)
Asuna Imahashi (ep 6)
Aya Akizuki (ep 7)
Ayako Takarada (ep 4)
Emi Tamura (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 4-6)
Haruna Gōtsu (ep 4)
Jia Mei Deng (ED1; eps 1-2, 4-8)
Kaori Kishi (eps 7-8)
Kazuki Baba (eps 3-4)
Makiko Uemura (ep 4)
Mariko Nishimura (ep 3)
Masahito Wada (eps 5-7)
Mayumi Kowada (eps 2, 4, 6-8)
Mayuri Amino (ED1; eps 2, 4-8)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Misa Matsuoka (ED1; eps 2, 4)
Miyuki Abe (ep 5)
Moeka Kuga (ep 4)
Natsuki Orikasa (eps 2, 4, 8)
Ryo Ishimaru (eps 7-8)
Ryūta Ura (eps 1-2, 4-6, 8)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 8)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 1, 3-4, 6-8)
Sōichi Honda (eps 5-6)
Suryō Saitō (ep 1)
Takaaki Tanabe (eps 1, 5-8)
Takashi Ono (ep 4)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 5)
Teruko Takejima (ep 5)
Toshiko Inada (ep 8)
Yasukatsu Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 5-8)
Yōna Okada (ep 3)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 3-5, 7)
Yūya Watanabe (eps 7-8)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Dai Imaoka (ep 4)
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 5)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 5)
Satomi Tamura (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Sayaka Ono (ep 8)
Shingo Tamagawa (ep 6)
Shinji Nagata (ep 6)
Shunji Murata (ep 6)
Shuri Toida (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Takuya Suzuki (ep 5)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 6)
Assistant Art Director: Masahiro Kubota
Assistant CGI Director:
Masashi Kokubo
Shinichi Ōhara
Assistant Character Design: Sayaka Ono
Assistant Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki
Background Art:
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Erika Iizuka (GREEN)
Hiromi Kamiyama (GREEN)
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Miyoko Kobayashi (GREEN)
Ru Zhuan Wu (Dayuan Animation)
Tomohiro Ono (GREEN)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)
Xu He (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Yoshiaki Fujimoto (GREEN)
You Zhi Huang (Dayuan Animation)
Casting: Shigeru Ueda
CG Model Supervisor: Tadao Kodaka
CG Producer: Kiyohiko Takayama
CG Production Advancement: Satori Motoyama
CG Production Desk: Yusuke Shimizu
CG Texture Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Color design: Keiko Kai
Color Design Assistant: Yayoi Tobe
Cooperation: Takahiro Kimura
Dyson Sphere Conceptual Design: Hideki Futamura
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Harmony Processing: Masatoshi Kai
In-Between Check Assistance:
Aimi Sakai
Takahiro Inoue
Insert Song Performance:
Angela (ep 19)
Nana Mizuki (ep 22)
T.M.Revolution (ep 22)
Yuuka Nanri (ep 21)
Key Animation:
Aimi Sakai (OP; ep 1)
Akiko Kumata (ep 8)
Akira Ono (ep 3)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 6)
Asami Endo (ep 2)
Aya Akizuki (ep 6)
Aya Nagumo (ep 4)
Aya Nasuno (ep 2)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Dai Imaoka (eps 1, 7-8)
Daijirō Ichieda (OP; ep 3)
Dana Shuhara (ep 5)
Eizo Kawada (eps 2, 7)
Eri Fujii (ep 6)
Hidekazu Yamana (eps 2, 5)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 2)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 7)
Hiroko Oguri (ep 5)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 1)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 4, 7)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 4)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 4)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 6)
Kaito Senkōji (ep 2)
Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 5)
Kaori Saito (ep 6)
Kaoru Miura (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 4)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 2)
Kazunori Osawa (ep 2)
Kazuya Uesugi (OP; ep 3)
Keiichi Honda (eps 6-7)
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 7)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 6)
Kiyoaki Maeda (ep 5)
Koji Watanabe (ep 7)
Komami Yoshida (ep 2)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 4)
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 1)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 7)
Maki Sugizono (ep 5)
Makiko Uemura (ep 4)
Makoto Yamada (eps 4-5)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 8)
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 5)
Manabu Katayama (ED2; eps 3, 8)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 5)
Marie Tagashira (eps 1, 8)
Mariko Emori (ep 6)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 5)
Mariko Nishimura (ep 3)
Masaaki Sakurai (ED2; ep 1)
Masahiro Ogure (ep 5)
Masaiku Tayori (ep 5)
Masakazu Yamagishi (OP; ep 7)
Masayuki Nonaka (ED2)
Michifumi Okuno (ep 6)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 4)
Mika Sawada (eps 1, 7)
Min Ki Han (ep 4)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 2, 6, 8)
Miyuki Abe (ep 8)
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 8)
Momoko Kawai (ep 1)
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 1, 4, 6)
Naoto Abe (ED2)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ED2; ep 4)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 5)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 4)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 6)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 7)
Raita Sunaga (ep 7)
Rapparu (ED2)
Rui Kondou (eps 2, 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ED2)
Ryuji Totake (eps 1, 6)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 8)
Sato Tominaga (ep 8)
Satomi Tamura (OP; ED2; eps 2, 7)
Satomi Yamanaka (ep 2)
Sayaka Ono (ep 1)
Shigeto Tsuji (ep 5)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 5)
Shingo Tamagawa (ED2; ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 4)
Shinji Nagata (ep 4)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 3)
Shinya Tateyama (OP)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 2)
Shuri Toida (OP; ED2; eps 2, 7)
Sōichi Honda (eps 2, 8)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 4)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 6)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 3)
Takashi Kojima (ED2)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 3)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 5)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Takayuki Kidou (OP; ep 3)
Takuya Suzuki (OP; ED1; eps 1-2, 7)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 5)
Tatsuya Uesugi (ep 3)
Teruko Takejima (eps 2, 8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 1)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 4)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 4)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 2, 8)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ED2)
Toshiaki Iino (OP)
Toshihiko Araki (eps 2, 5)
Toshihiko Fukano (ep 1)
Toshiko Inada (ep 5)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 4, 8)
Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 5)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 6)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5)
Yoko Takanori (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Itoo (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ED1)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 2)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 6)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 4)
Yuji Aohara (ep 6)
Yuji Suzuki (eps 1, 7)
Yuki Hishinuma (ep 2)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 4)
Yukihiro Iwata (eps 1, 5)
Yukiko Kawamoto (OP)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 4)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 4)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 3)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 5)
Yuuki Nakano (ep 3)
Kirschbaum Concept: Humboldt
Line Photography Assistance:
Mitsuhiro Sato
Yuji Tone
Literature Manager: Shingo Nagai
Mechanical Animation Design: Tatsuya Suzuki
Mechanical Coordinator: Ryōji Sekinishi
Model Setup:
Katsuaki Miyaji
Kodai Sato
Takehiro Urano (Studio Elle)
Modeling Chief: Takehiko Hoashi (Studio Picapixels)
Monitor Graphics:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Kaori Seki (Capsule)
Yohei Miyahara (Capsule)
Music producer:
Keiichi Nozaki (Flying Dog)
Manabu Kuroda (Sunrise Music Publishing)
Photography:
Azusa Tamura (Asahi Production)
Chie Akiyama (Asahi Production)
Hitomi Watanabe (Asahi Production)
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production)
Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production)
Masashi Sumioka (Asahi Production)
Mutsumi Sasaki (Asahi Production)
Seiron Yasui (Asahi Production)
Takumi Arai (Asahi Production)
Teppei Satō (Asahi Production)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production)
Planning: Ya Qiu
Planning Manager: Rie Akutsu
Production Advancement:
Hiroaki Toda (ep 5)
Ken'ichirō Takahashi (ED1; ep 2)
Naoya Ando (eps 1, 7)
Satoshi Nishino (OP; ep 3)
Teruhisa Ōmizo (ED2; ep 4)
Toshiki Kume (ep 6)
Yuji Ibe (ep 8)
Production Business: Seira Satō
Production Desk: Souta Ikegami
Publicity Producer: Kumiko Honma
PV Production: Asako Ōtsuka
Recording: Fujio Yamada
Recording Assistant:
Hiromi Yamaguchi (Tricycle Studio)
Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)
Sales Planning: Wataru Onoki
Setting Production:
Hideyoshi Izumi
Kazuko Yoshino
SF Research: Kiyomune Miwa
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Sachiko Nishi (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Akiko Hiradate
Sound Production Desk: Kyoko Shimamura
Special Effects Director: Kumiko Taniguchi
Sub Series Composition:
Kazuma Miki (ASCII Media Works)
Takeshi Kuma (Square Enix)
System Management: Shinpei Ōsaku
Theme Song Arrangement: Sizuk (ED2)
Theme Song Composition: Shunryū
Theme Song Lyrics: Shunryū
Theme Song Performance:
Elisa (ED1) 
Elisa (ED1)
Momoko Kanade (ED2)
Nana Mizuki (OP)
T.M.Revolution (OP)
Theme Song Producer:
Akio Mishima (King Records)
Keiichi Sotomura (Sony Music Entertainment)
Video Editing:
Gen Itakura
Ryu Ōba
Asami Seto as Shōko Sashinami
Haruka Tomatsu as Saki Rukino
Ryohei Kimura as L-elf
Ryota Ohsaka as Haruto Tokishima

Ai Kayano as Pino
Aki Toyosaki as Liselotte
Aoi Yūki as Akira Renbōkōji
Daisuke Namikawa as Satomi Renbōkōji
Daisuke Ono as Cain
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Yūsuke Otamaya
Jun Fukuyama as A-drei
Mamoru Miyano as H-neun
Minako Kotobuki as Takahi Ninomiya
Misato Fukuen as Marie Nobi
Nana Mizuki as Kriemhild
Takehito Koyasu as Amadeus K. Dorssia
Tsubasa Yonaga as Prue
Wataru Hatano as Takumi Kibakawa
Yoshimasa Hosoya as X-eins
Yui Horie as Rion Nanami
Yūichi Nakamura as Raizō Yamada
Yuuki Kaji as Q-vier
Yuuki Ono as Kyūma Inazuka

Ai Kayano as Aina Sakurai(ep 22)
Aoi Yūki as Female Student(ep 21)
Asami Sanada as Eri Watari(eps 15-19)
Chika Anzai as
Midori Akashi(5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20, 23-24
)

Student(ep 16)
Daichi Endō as
Researcher(ep 18)
Young Male Magius 2(ep 24)
Daisuke Ono as Mr. Renbōkōji(ep 14)
Haruka Kimura as Lily Yamamoto(7 episodes
eps 15-19, 21, 24
)
Hiroyuki Takanaka as Jūto Banjō
Kazuhiro Fusegawa as Royalist Correspondent(ep 16)
Kiyono Yasuno as
Girl(ep 14)
Iori Kitagawa(6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20-21, 23-24
)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Executive(ep 21)
Madoka Kuwata as Girl(eps 15-16)
Michiko Kaiden as
Female Magius(eps 13, 20, 23)
Female Student(ep 21)
K-zwölf(eps 16-19)
Minako Kotobuki as Ms. Renbōkōji(ep 14)
Naoko Sugiura as Eileen(ep 20)
Natsuki Aikawa as
Female Student(eps 16, 22)
Girl(ep 14)
Rei Shimoda as Female Magius(ep 24)
Ryōta Asari as Yōhei Onai(eps 20-21)
Shigeyuki Susaki as
Seiya Uesugi(6 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-19, 23
)

Young Male Magius 1(4 episodes
eps 13, 20-21, 24
)
Shūhei Takubo as Aged Magius(5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20, 23-24
)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Barnett(ep 21)
Susumu Chiba as Iori's Father(eps 20-21)
Taketora as
ARUS President(eps 20-22, 24)
Commander(ep 16)
Takuya Masumoto as Tōru Miyamachi(6 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-20
)
Toshihiko Seki as
Narrator
Sōichi Tokishima(eps 18-19)
Wataru Hatano as Male Solider(ep 23)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Executive 2(ep 21)
Yui Horie as
Female Student(ep 21)
Prince(eps 22, 24)
Yuka Kirishima as Student(ep 16)
Yurie Kobori as Student(ep 16)
Yuuki Kaji as Male Student(ep 23)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
CG Animation:
PAGODA
Studio Elle
CG Texture Special Effects: Team Taniguchi
Digital Paint: Wish
Monitor Graphics:
Asahi Production
Capsule
Photography: Asahi Production
PV Production: Baca the Bacca
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
special effects: Team Taniguchi
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Christophe Labonne
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
German cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology