Elfen Lied (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© LYNN OKAMOTO •SHUEISHA/VAP • GENCO


[ adapted from Elfen Lied (manga) ]

Related anime:
    Elfen Lied (OAV) (side story)

Alternative title:
Эльфийская песнь (Russian)
إلفن ليد (Arabic)
エルフェンリート (Japanese)
엘펜리트 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: The Diclonius, a mutated homo sapien that is said to be selected by God and will eventually become the destruction of mankind, possesses two horns in their heads, and has a "sixth sense" which gives it telekinetic abilities. Due to this dangerous power, they have been captured and isolated in laboratories by the government. Lucy, a young and psychotic Diclonius, manages to break free of her confines and brutally murder most of the guards in the laboratory, only to get shot in the head as she makes her escape. She survives and manages to drift along to a beach, where two teenagers named Kouta and Yuka discovers her. Having lost her memories, she was named after the only thing that she can now say, "Nyuu," and the two allow her to stay at Kouta's home. However, it appears that the evil "Lucy" is not dead just yet...
User Ratings: 10032 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2904 votes (sub:1995, dub:759, ?:14, raw:13, edit.dub:11, Eng:1, others:111
54 Spanish subtitled
16 Portuguese subtitled
12 German dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
4 German subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
3 French subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 German edited dub
1 Arabic subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 2852 votes (sub:2001, dub:717, raw:13, ?:13, edit.dub:3, Eng:1, others:104
48 Spanish subtitled
11 French subtitled
10 Portuguese subtitled
6 Russian subtitled
5 Italian subtitled
5 German dubbed
4 Spanish dubbed
3 Russian dubbed
3 Polish subtitled
3 German subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 2028 votes (sub:1436, dub:490, ?:12, raw:8, edit.dub:4, others:78
39 Spanish subtitled
8 Russian subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
5 French subtitled
4 Spanish dubbed
4 German dubbed
4 Italian subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Good: 1108 votes (sub:788, dub:271, raw:6, ?:5, others:38
13 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 French dubbed
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 489 votes (sub:346, dub:128, ?:3, raw:1, others:11
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 196 votes (sub:143, dub:42, raw:1, ?:1, others:9
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Not really good: 135 votes (sub:100, dub:28, ?:2, raw:1, others:4
4 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 113 votes (sub:80, dub:23, raw:2, ?:1, others:7
3 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Bad: 81 votes (sub:56, dub:22, ?:1, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Awful: 40 votes (sub:29, dub:8, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 86 votes (sub:62, dub:18, ?:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 16175 users, rank: #7 (of 6082)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.341 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.8271, rank: #218 (of 6075)
Weighted mean: 8.206 (Very good+), rank: #249 (of 6075) (seen all: 8.32 / seen some: 6.51 / won't finish: 3.29)
Bayesian estimate: 8.205 (Very good+), rank: #175 (of 4578)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2004-07-25 to 2004-10-17
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Lilium" by Kumiko Noma
Ending Theme:
"Be Your Girl" by Chieko Kawabe
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 9
Reviews:
Elfen Lied DVD 4 (Nov 28, 2005)
Elfen Lied DVD 2 (Jul 22, 2005)
Elfen Lied DVD 1 (May 16, 2005)
News: Show:
Sakura Con 2010 - Day 2 (Apr 8, 2010)
Anime Music Video Contest (Mar 24, 2008)
ADV on ZVUE (May 30, 2006)
ADV November Releases (Aug 30, 2005)
Elfen Lied Cover Artwork (Aug 23, 2005)
ADV Releases (Mar 17, 2005)
ADV Films Licenses (Jul 3, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Elfen Lied - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2013-09-03 (from $28.79)
DVD (Region 1)
    Elfen Lied - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-06-16
    Elfen Lied - Complete Collection (DVD) 2011-12-20 (from $20.44)
    Elfen Lied - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-09-03 (from $22.99)
    Elfen Lied - Vector One (DVD 1) 2005-05-17
    Elfen Lied - Vector One + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-05-17
    Elfen Lied - Vector Two (DVD 2) 2005-07-12 (from $38.92)
    Elfen Lied - Vector Three (DVD 3) 2005-09-20 (from $6.00)
    Elfen Lied - Vector Four (DVD 4) 2005-11-15
    Elfen Lied - DVD Collection (Thinpak) (DVD 1-4) 2006-11-28
DVD (Region 2)
    Elfen Lied - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-01-28

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Kanbe
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script: Takao Yoshioka
Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 4, 9)
Keisuke Onishi (eps 5, 10)
Mamoru Kanbe (OP; eps 1, 13)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 2, 7, 12)
Takeyuki Sadohara (eps 3, 8)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 6, 11)
Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 4, 9)
Keisuke Onishi (eps 5, 10)
Keizou Kusakawa (ep 11)
Kobun Shizuno (ep 6)
Mamoru Kanbe (eps 1, 13)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 2, 7, 12)
Takeyuki Sadohara (eps 3, 8)
Original creator: Lynn Okamoto
Character Design: Seiji Kishimoto
Art Director: Akira Ito
Chief Animation Director: Seiji Kishimoto
Animation Director:
Gian Muto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kang Suk Yang (ep 4)
Makoto Sawasaki (ep 9)
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 7, 12)
Noritomo Hattori (eps 2, 5, 10)
Seiji Kishimoto (ep 13)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 3, 8)
Mechanical design:
Hiroyuki Ogawa
Hiroyuki Taiga (eps 1-13)
Art design: Tomoyuki Aoki
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Co-Director: Kobun Shizuno
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Tanada
Daisuke Deguchi (Anime Roman)
Hiroaki Sakuma (Anime Roman)
Hiroshi Watanabe
Masaru Kanamori
Michihiro Kosaka (Anime Roman)
Shigeru Chiba
Tomoaki Kuwano (Anime Roman)
Yosuke Kobashi (Anime Roman)
Assistant Art Director: Zhu Qi
Assistant Production Manager: Hiroshi Kunosato (ep 3)
Background Art:
An Yan Zhen (eps 1-2)
Chen Qian (eps 1-2)
Chen Jia Yi (eps 1-2)
Kotaroh Mita (OP)
Li Ying (eps 1-2)
Pan Wen (eps 1-2)
Pan Ying Ying (eps 1-2)
Xu Ji Chen (eps 1-2)
Yang Zong Da (eps 1-2)
Yin Shan Feng (eps 1-2)
Ying Yi Yun (eps 1-2)
Yu Chen Wei (eps 1-2)
Yuan Li Na (eps 1-2)
Zhang Ying Ying (eps 1-2)
Zhou Jia Qing (eps 1-2)
Color Check:
Akihiro Nakada
Mie Itou (ep 2)
Color design: Ryota Nakada
Color Key:
Haremi Miyakawa (eps 3, 8, 11)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 6)
Mie Itou (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Mio Hanada (eps 4, 9)
Ryota Nakada (eps 1, 13)
Toshio Hasegawa (ep 7)
Design Coordinator: Masanori Koike
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Executive Production Manager: Takuro Hatakeyama
In-Between Animation:
Kawatatsu (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Mitsutomo Matsumoto (OP)
Shigeru Chiba (ep 10)
Shinya Miki (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

In-Between Check:
Masaru Kanamori (Triple A; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Mitsutomo Matsumoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Key Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 5)
Akiko Asaki (ep 13)
Akiko Tanada (eps 5, 10)
Akira Shinoda (ep 12)
Arihiro Gotou (ep 10)
Atsushi Ogata (eps 3, 8, 13)
Byoung Gil Yang (eps 3-4)
Chang Hwan Park (Jiwoo Animation; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 13
)

Ei Musha (ep 8)
Eitaro Abe (eps 3, 13)
Emiko Shimamura (ep 4)
Gian Muto (ep 11)
Ha Da Sim (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 5)
Hidehiko Okano (eps 3, 13)
Hideki Fukushima (ep 9)
Hidenori Inami (eps 1, 6, 11)
Hideo Isa (eps 4, 9, 13)
Hideo Maru (eps 3, 13)
Hideyasu Okamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Hirokazu Kojima (ep 8)
Hiroki Moritomo (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Hiroshi Sasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 10)
Hiroyo Yamamoto (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kamura (Asadoya; eps 7, 12)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; eps 5, 10)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 2)
Jin Seong Won (Hanjin Animation; ep 11)
Jiro Kagaya (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Jong Han Oh (eps 3-4)
Katsumasa Yokomine (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 10)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (Asadoya; eps 7, 12)
Kazuyuki Asaga (ep 13)
Keiko Shiraishi (ep 9)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; eps 5, 10)
Kim Jung A (Jiwoo Animation; 5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-9, 13
)

Kiyomi Komatsubara (eps 7, 10, 12)
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (Studio Gimlet; eps 5, 10)
Kwang Back Lee (eps 3-4)
Kwang Seok Yang (Jiwoo Animation; eps 8-9, 13)
Kwang Suk Song (ep 3)
Kyoko Kametani (eps 3, 8, 13)
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 6, 11)
Machi Ichihara (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Makoto Sawasaki (eps 1, 6, 9)
Manabu Yasumoto (Angle; ep 7)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9)
Masaki Kusumoto (ep 1)
Masami Abe (4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 13
)

Masaru Kanamori (eps 2, 7, 10)
Masatomo Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Michinori Chiba (ep 7)
Michio Satô (eps 2, 5)
Midori Saito (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Minoru Ueda (ep 8)
Minoru Watanabe (eps 3, 8-9)
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 2, 5, 10)
Motoki Yagi (eps 6, 11)
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 1, 6, 11)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 9)
Naoyoshi Shiotani (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; eps 10, 12)
Rie Tanaka (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Rika Kato (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Rin-Sin (OP; eps 1, 6, 11)
Ryosuke Kuwahara (ep 11)
Sayaka Hitomi (Angle; ep 7)
Seiji Kishimoto (eps 1, 11)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 7)
Seiko Asai (ep 8)
Shigeki Sato (eps 3, 8, 13)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 3)
Shigeru Ishii (eps 1, 6, 11)
Shinichi Shigematsu (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Shinya Uchida (ep 13)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 2)
Sung Bum Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 13)
Sung Wook Woo (eps 8-9)
Tae Kwen An (eps 8-9)
Taeko Oda (ep 7)
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House; eps 7, 12)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 11)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (ep 1)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 2)
Takeshi Oda (Anime Roman; ep 10)
Takeshi Ooishi (eps 6, 11)
Tatsuya Ikeda (Anime Roman; ep 10)
Teruaki Murakami (eps 11, 13)
Tetsu Inoue (Angle; ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Toshiharu Matsuno (eps 3, 8)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 1, 8, 13)
Toshikazu Shiraishi (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (Asadoya; eps 7, 12)
Toyohiro Okada (ep 3)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (eps 7, 10, 12)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 1, 6, 13)
Tsutomu Ohshiro (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Tsuyoshi Kimura (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (Last House; eps 7, 12)
Yasuomi Umetsu (eps 1, 3, 11)
Yohko Ariizumi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 2, 5, 10)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (eps 1, 6)
Yosuke Kobashi (Anime Roman; ep 10)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 4)
Yuki Terano (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Yukio Okano (ep 5)
Yumi Fujita (Studio Wanpack; ep 12)
Yumi Hirohata (Studio Wanpack; ep 10)
Yun Jeong Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 3-4, 13)
Yun Jung Jo (eps 8-9)
Yuuki Itoh (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13
)

Music Performance: Jun Saitoh (Bass)
Off-Line Editing:
Megumi Uchida
Rie Matsubara
On-Line Editing: Masahiro Onoue
Photography:
Fujiko Tabata (eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Yoshida (eps 1-2)
Katsuyoshi Kishi (eps 1-2)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (eps 1-2)
Koichi Gonda (eps 1-2)
Kotaroh Mita (OP)
Naohisa Haijima (eps 1-2)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Shinji Ikegami (eps 1-2)
Shunsuke Uotani (eps 1-2)
Taro Okuzawa (eps 1-2)
Tohru Sugawara (eps 1-2)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (eps 1-2)
Toshino Yasuno (eps 1-2)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (eps 1-2)
Yuji Shirai (eps 1-2)
Yuko Orikasa (eps 1-2)
Yumiko Morimoto (eps 1-2)
Planning Assistant:
Masato Shindoh (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Takaaki Imai (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Kazuhiko Sugaya (eps 2, 5, 10)
Nobuo Igawa (eps 4, 9)
Seiji Yamazaki (eps 7, 12)
Taishi Kunori (eps 3, 8, 13)
Tomohiro Takahashi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Production Desk: Shintaro Nozaki
Production manager: Tetsuya Arao
Production Support: Seiji Suzuki
Recording: Norio Nishizawa
Recording Assistant: Emi Katoh
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound)
Special Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Theme Song Performance:
Chieko Kawabe (ED)
Kumiko Noma (OP)
Chihiro Suzuki as Kouta
Sanae Kobayashi as Lucy / Nyuu

Emiko Hagiwara as Mayu
Hiroaki Hirata as Professor Kakuzawa Yu
Hitomi Nabatame as Kouta(child)
Jouji Nakata as Bandou
Kinryuu Arimoto as Chief Kakuzawa
Mamiko Noto as Yuka
Maria Yamamoto as Kanae
Osamu Hosoi as Kurama
Tomoko Kawakami as Mariko
Yuki Matsuoka as Nana

Akemi Kanda as Kurama's wife(ep 10)
Asuka Tanii as Secretary
Daisuke Ono as Kouta's father(ep 12)
Eriko Ishihara as Arakawa
Fumiko Osaka as Bakery employee(eps 4-5)
Hajime Iijima as
Crepe store employee(ep 7)
Sniper
Hideo Watanabe as
Detective B(eps 3, 11)
Mayu's father(ep 5)
Policeman B(ep 9)
Hitomi Nabatame as Shirokawa
Kazuma Horie as Oomori(ep 10)
Ken Takeuchi as
Policeman C(ep 9)
Satou(ep 3)
Kimitake Kakegawa as Sniper(ep 4)
Lynn Okamoto as Special Guest(ep 12)
Maria Yamamoto as
Girl(ep 6)
Kisaragi
Saitou(ep 11)
Masakazu Kohara as
Policeman A(ep 9)
Researcher
SAT Commander
Mikako Takahashi as No.3(ep 10)
Naoki Kinoshita as Man in suit
Noriko Shitaya as Girl(eps 8-9)
Reiko Takagi as Tomoo(eps 8-9)
Shuu Takahashi as Student(ep 5)
Toshihiko Kojima as Detective A(eps 3, 11)
Yuuki Tai as Guard
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Anime Roman
Animation Production: ARMS
Animation Support:
Studio Guts (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
Background Art: Shanghai Superman (eps 1-2)
Broadcaster: AT-X
In-Between Animation:
F.A.I. International (ep 1)
Hanjin Animation (ep 1)
Jiwoo Production (ep 1)
Kawatatsu (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 7)
Anime Roman (ep 10)
Asadoya (eps 7, 12)
Hanjin Animation (ep 11)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 13)
Last House (eps 7, 12)
Studio Gimlet (eps 5, 10)
Studio Mark (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (eps 10, 12)
Music Production: VAP
Off-Line Editing: Seyama Production
On-Line Editing: Data Art
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Production:
GENCO
VAP
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Released: VAP (eps 1-13)
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jin Ho Chung
Translation: Masako Ollivier
ADR Script: David Harrison
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud (BD release)
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Jin Ho Chung

BD Authoring: David Williams (BD release)
Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes (2013 re-release)
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Menu Design:
Bill Newton
Russell Etchen
DVD Menu Sound Design: Wade Shemwell
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (BD release)
Mixing: Wade Shemwell
Packaging & DVD Graphics: Russell Etchen
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff (BD release)
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production Assistant:
Brittany Deans (BD release)
E.W. Rector III (BD release)
Jessica Williams (BD release)
Kayla King (BD release)
Maki Nagano
Miyuki Kamiya
Paul Mericle
Sara Muir
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Recording engineer:
Afshar Kharat (vol 3)
Eden J. Barrera (vol 2-3)
Henry Rogers (vol 1-3)
Jon Duckworth (vol 2-3)
Matt Crawford (vol 4)
Senior Translator: Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Wade Shemwell
Subtitling: Neal Barnes
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch (BD release)
Adam Conlon as Kohta
Kira Vincent-Davis as Nyu/Lucy

Andy McAvin as Director Kakuzawa
Jason Douglas as Bandoh
Jay Hickman as Kurama
John Swasey as Professor Kakuzawa
Luci Christian as Mariko
Nancy Novotny as Yuka
Sasha Paysinger as Nana
Shelley Calene-Black as Shirakawa

Afshar Kharat as Bully A(ep 8)
Allison Sumrall as
Girl(ep 9)
Girl on Street(ep 6)
Number 3(ep 10)
Saitoh(ep 11)
School Girl(ep 8)
Woman on Beach(ep 5)
Andy McAvin as Police Officer(ep 2)
Brandon Peters as
Detective B(eps 2, 11)
Machine Operator(ep 10)
Police Officer C(ep 9)
SAT B(ep 12)
SWAT C(ep 10)
Chris Ayres as
Detective A(eps 2, 11)
Police Officer A(ep 9)
SAT A(ep 12)
Sharpshooter(ep 1)
SWAT B(ep 10)
Young Man(ep 9)
Chris Patton as
Police B
SWAT A(ep 10)
Tomoo
Young Man
Christine Auten as
Child Kohta
Crepe Customer B(ep 7)
Female Announcer(ep 9)
Mayu's Mother(ep 5)
Nurse(ep 10)
Phone Message Voice(ep 11)
Staff B(ep 8)
David Matranga as
Male Staff(ep 11)
Ohmoni(ep 10)
Police Officer B(ep 9)
George Manley as
Drunk Man(ep 9)
Man(ep 11)
Police Megaphone(ep 10)
SAT Captain
Jessica Boone as Arakawa
John Swasey as
Doctor(ep 10)
Kohta's Father(ep 9)
News Anchor(ep 11)
Kathlen McElfresh as
Female Staff(ep 11)
Young Woman(ep 9)
Kelly Manison as
Bakery Woman(ep 4)
Crepe Customer A(ep 7)
Nurse(ep 6)
Secretary(ep 1)
Staff A(ep 8)
Luci Christian as Hiromi Kurama(ep 10)
Marty Fleck as Narrator
Matt Crawford as
Police Officer D(ep 9)
Researcher B(ep 11)
SWAT D(ep 10)
Monica Rial as
Kanae
Nurse(ep 4)
Nancy Novotny as Bully B(ep 8)
Rick Piersall as Researcher
Tiffany Grant as
Girl(ep 10)
Kisaragi
Ty Mahany as
Crepe Store Owner(ep 7)
Doctor(ep 6)
Mayu's Step-Father(ep 5)
Police A(ep 5)
Xero Reynolds as
Man(ep 1)
Satoh(ep 2)

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Disc Production: Seraphim Digital (BD release)
Distributor:
101 Films (UK & Eire)
ADV Films (UK)
New Video Group
Section23 Films (North America)
DVD Production: ADV Studios
Internet Streaming:
iTunes Store
The Anime Network
Licensed by:
ADV Films
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
French staff
French cast
Directrice de Plateau: Julie Basecqz
Cécile Boland as Mayu
David Manet as Kurama
Julie Basecqz as Lucy / Nyuu
Marie Van Ermengem as Arakawa
Marie Van R as Arakawa
Martin Spinhayer as Bandou
Mathieu Moreau as
Satou(ep 2)
Yû Kakuzawa
Patrick Brüll as Narrateur
Peppino Capotondi as L'inspecteur
Sophie Landresse as Shirokawa
Véronique Fyon as Yuka
French companies
Broadcaster:
MCM (from 10 September 2009)
MCM Belgique
Virgin 17
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Mirroring
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Luisma Albarracín (Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Bárbara López as Lucy/Nyu(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Carlos Lladó as Kouta(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Luisma Albarracín as Kouta(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Lucy/Nyu(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)

Carmen Ambrós as Mariko(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Dori Cano as Nana(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Enrique Carmena as Kurama(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Eva Ordeig as Mayu(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Irene Fuertes as Yuka(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
José Antonio Cerdan as Professor Kakuzawa(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Joseba Cordón as
Director Kakuzawa(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Professor Kakuzawa(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Migca Kazius as Mariko(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Pep Gaya as Director Kakuzawa(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Pilar Morales as Yuka(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Ramón Rocabayera as Bandou(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Raquel Urda as
Kouta(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime; child)
Mayu(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Samuel López as Bando(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Tasio Alonso as Kurama(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)

Bárbara López as No. 3(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Marc Flores as Isobe(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
María G. Lahoz as
Kanae(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Shirakawa(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
María Martínez as Arakawa(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Shirakawa(Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Migca Kazius as
Hiromi Kurama(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Kisaragi(Spain dub; Japan Weekend Anime)
Rosa Guillén as Lucy / Nyuu 
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
LAPTV (Cityvibe)
Pánico (México)
Distributor: Japan Weekend Anime (Spain; DVD)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub; Buzz Channel)
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv (Buzz Channel)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Jesco Wirthgen as Kouta
Samia Little Elk as Lucy/Nyu

Engelbert von Nordhausen as Director Kakuzawa
Gerald Paradies as Bandou
Jennifer Weiss as Mariko
Julia Kaufmann as Yuka
Kathrin Neusser as Mayu
Robert Schmalz as Kouta(child)
Rubina Kuraoka as Nana

Anna Predleus as Mädchen im Kinderheim
Bodo Wolf as älterer Polizist
Erich Räuker as Kurama
Ghadah Al-Akel as Kisaragi
Gundi Eberhard as Arakawa
Marco Kröger as Erzähler
Markus Haase as Yuu Kakuzawa
German companies
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: space power
Arabic cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen
(none)
Dutch companies
Distributor: Kaze Animation S.A (Dutch and French)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology