View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
BadNewsBlues
Joined: 21 Sep 2014
Posts: 5927
|
Posted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:47 pm
|
|
|
DangerMouse wrote: |
Vandread I think is still very much a highlight as well, I think it balanced the bigger story and action with the ecchi romantic comedy stuff and harem-ish start (really just pseudo harem at most since Dita is really the only one who remains romantically interested in him for most of the show and some of the others get their own other love interests
|
I remember that being the more "intriguing" aspect of the series and how weird it felt when they more or less didn't commit to it.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CrownKlown
Joined: 05 May 2011
Posts: 1762
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:59 am
|
|
|
Samurai 7 is really underrated. I mean no disrespect to Kurosawa, but I never thought he did a good job individualizing the 7 samurai. In the movie only 3 of them every really stood out, while the other 4 just felt like interchangeable characters; yet in Samurai 7 each character had their own distinct personality. I think the who Sci Fi aspect is somewhat off putting for some, same with Gankatsuou, but I think the classic work meets sci fi fantasy has always been Gonzo's strong suit.
And I love Last Exile, not Fam, that was crap, that was Seed Destiny to the original Seed, but I think with a decent budget I felt that was one series that could actually translate well to live action.
|
Back to top |
|
|
relyat08
Joined: 20 Mar 2013
Posts: 4125
Location: Northern Virginia
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:20 am
|
|
|
CrownKlown wrote: | Samurai 7 is really underrated. I mean no disrespect to Kurosawa, but I never thought he did a good job individualizing the 7 samurai. In the movie only 3 of them every really stood out, while the other 4 just felt like interchangeable characters; yet in Samurai 7 each character had their own distinct personality. I think the who Sci Fi aspect is somewhat off putting for some, same with Gankatsuou, but I think the classic work meets sci fi fantasy has always been Gonzo's strong suit.
|
I honestly really wish they hadn't done the sci-fi thing with either of those shows. They are still indeed very good, but I just have zero interest in seeing my all time favorite stories, but in space. It makes me L O L a little whenever I say that, at least.
|
Back to top |
|
|
omiya
Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 1827
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:36 am
|
|
|
relyat08 wrote: | I mean, two of the best shows of Summer were Made in Abyss(Kinema Citrus) and Princess Principal(3Hz), both from a production stand-point, and a narrative one. |
You forgot from a soundtrack point of view
|
Back to top |
|
|
CrownKlown
Joined: 05 May 2011
Posts: 1762
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:46 pm
|
|
|
relyat08 wrote: |
CrownKlown wrote: | Samurai 7 is really underrated. I mean no disrespect to Kurosawa, but I never thought he did a good job individualizing the 7 samurai. In the movie only 3 of them every really stood out, while the other 4 just felt like interchangeable characters; yet in Samurai 7 each character had their own distinct personality. I think the who Sci Fi aspect is somewhat off putting for some, same with Gankatsuou, but I think the classic work meets sci fi fantasy has always been Gonzo's strong suit.
|
I honestly really wish they hadn't done the sci-fi thing with either of those shows. They are still indeed very good, but I just have zero interest in seeing my all time favorite stories, but in space. It makes me L O L a little whenever I say that, at least. |
I agree its weird in concept, but honestly both Gankatsuou and Samurai 7 still retain the main elements of the story and are still primarily character driven. I mean I see no difference between updating to a more futuristic setting like Samurai 7 did then Magnificent 7 changing it from Samurai to Cowboys. Story is still roughly the same just updated for the audience, and the addition of Fantasy or Sci Fi elements doesn't make something somehow less of a work (GoT comes to mind) even though I do feel like fantastical works seem to get hit with disdain by the critics (hence Christopher Nolan never so much as whiffing at a lot of awards despite Dark Knight, Inception , and Interstellar). Its kind of how the West has this innate bias as cartoons being some lower level media good enough for kids but not worth of any artistic praise.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mai Yukino
Joined: 26 Aug 2009
Posts: 217
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:12 pm
|
|
|
My personal favorite GONZO titles are S1 of Full Metal Panic, Kiddy Grade, Peacemaker, Pumpkin Scissors, and Solty Rei. Kiddy Grade, Pumpkin Scissors, and Solty Rei are those GONZO titles I consider underrated. Last Exile was really enjoyable too and I liked it as well.
|
Back to top |
|
|
relyat08
Joined: 20 Mar 2013
Posts: 4125
Location: Northern Virginia
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:50 pm
|
|
|
CrownKlown wrote: |
I agree its weird in concept, but honestly both Gankatsuou and Samurai 7 still retain the main elements of the story and are still primarily character driven. I mean I see no difference between updating to a more futuristic setting like Samurai 7 did then Magnificent 7 changing it from Samurai to Cowboys. Story is still roughly the same just updated for the audience, and the addition of Fantasy or Sci Fi elements doesn't make something somehow less of a work (GoT comes to mind) even though I do feel like fantastical works seem to get hit with disdain by the critics (hence Christopher Nolan never so much as whiffing at a lot of awards despite Dark Knight, Inception , and Interstellar). Its kind of how the West has this innate bias as cartoons being some lower level media good enough for kids but not worth of any artistic praise. |
I mean, right, sure. I like sci-fi and I like these shows. And they did a good job of maintaining the thrill of the originals(though Gankutsuou does change the story thematically and in a lot of other ways). I'm not saying they are lesser because of it, but I would've just rather not had them in that setting, if I could choose myself.
omiya wrote: |
You forgot from a soundtrack point of view
|
Touche. lol
I also bought both.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DangerMouse
Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 3983
|
Posted: Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:37 pm
|
|
|
CrownKlown wrote: | Samurai 7 is really underrated. I mean no disrespect to Kurosawa, but I never thought he did a good job individualizing the 7 samurai. In the movie only 3 of them every really stood out, while the other 4 just felt like interchangeable characters; yet in Samurai 7 each character had their own distinct personality. I think the who Sci Fi aspect is somewhat off putting for some, same with Gankatsuou, but I think the classic work meets sci fi fantasy has always been Gonzo's strong suit. |
Yeah, Samurai 7 is another of my favorites of theirs. I think they mixed in teh scifi setting really well.
mai yukino wrote: | My personal favorite GONZO titles are S1 of Full Metal Panic, Kiddy Grade, Peacemaker, Pumpkin Scissors, and Solty Rei. Kiddy Grade, Pumpkin Scissors, and Solty Rei are those GONZO titles I consider underrated. Last Exile was really enjoyable too and I liked it as well. |
Good picks.
Glad to see someone else really enjoyed Pumpkin Scissors (and Solty), I feel like a lot of people didn't see that one.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|