Forum - View topicThe Mike Toole Show - The Other 100 Best Anime Movies of All Time, Part 2
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
DangerMouse
Posts: 3984 |
|
|||
Since it got mentioned, it's been a long time but I remember preferring the Armitage III OVA series over the movies (the first being a compilation and the second being a decent sequel). Loved that series though. I'd really like a remake with modern animation even though it's incredibly unlikely lol.
Nice! I really liked this old classic! |
||||
Wingbeats
Posts: 272 Location: Boise, Idaho |
|
|||
Very nice list, so many things I've never even hear of!
I'm intrigued by The Door into Summer. I'll have to find a way to check that one out. |
||||
Zin5ki
Posts: 6680 Location: London, UK |
|
|||
Intriguing—my copy is the ADV one. It may be the case that I watched three episodes but only remembered the first and third. This may have occurred on account of my fondness for the final episode's opening theme, I reckon. |
||||
fathergoat
Posts: 90 |
|
|||
I would love to see Penguin Memories now. I never heard of it until now but love it when two two things that aren't supposed to be put together are.
|
||||
Gina Szanboti
Posts: 11416 |
|
|||
Several new titles to look for in this: Door into Summer, A Journey Through Fairyland, Locke the Superman and Yuki.
The main thing I remember about Poppy Hill was their use of Ue o Muite Arukō as background music. That was a huge hit in the US in the 60s, inexplicably retitled as Sukiyaki. Nargun's comment that "the film's framing means that Umi would be at Toudai's medical school in 1968, right at the centre of the riots," makes that choice even more interesting, since Rokusuke Ei wrote the lyrics to express his frustration over failed student protests in 1961 against the US military presence in Japan (the lyrics still sound like a love song though). Happy to see Nasu make the list. The cycling animation in this is fantastic. If you like Yowapeda for the cycling, you'll like this (though plot and tone-wise, they're nothing alike). I'm pretty sure I've seen an excerpt of Penguin Memories. As I recall, it's every bit as weird as the description would suggest. |
||||
penguintruth
Posts: 8465 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
|||
I couldn't even get through Locke the Superman, it was so dull. It didn't help that the English dub was super incompetent.
Really disappointed that a non-movie like Sacred Star of Milos made the list when at least Conqueror of Shamballa was plot-relevant, intricate, and not a Mary Sue-revolved piece of fluff like Milos was. Listing Area 88 is kind of cheating if you're doing a list of movies, but I guess whatever gets it more attention is fine. How far to paradise? I was tickled to see Penguin Memories on the list. I wish there was a domestic release for it. Loved seeing Battle of Gods on there, too. It is a unique Dragon Ball experience. Last edited by penguintruth on Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:56 pm; edited 2 times in total |
||||
walw6pK4Alo
Posts: 9322 |
|
|||
Glad to see Windaria on the list, but sad to see it ranked so low.
Thanks for this overall project, Mike. I've done dozens of rec. threads here and there highlighting the lesser known and more schlocky titles of old, while purposefully avoiding the obvious like AKIRA, GitS, Ninja Scroll and whatnot. I want more people to see stuff like Windaria, but with the idea of leaving off the big names, that only applies to their most notable works?; so I guess we'll see Beautiful Dreamer and the Patlabors make an appearance? Seeing what makes it onto the list and what doesn't, I can guess that Honneamise and DYRL will be in the top 10, which on any other overall list would be the previously mentioned and Miyazaki films. Those two, along with Five Star Stories would definitely in my top five. |
||||
pachy_boy
Posts: 1329 |
|
|||
Yoyo and Nene definitely deserves more recognition. For anyone who likes family fantasy adventure movies, this one is as imaginative and charming as they come. It's agreeably overdue for a western license, and I'm a little surprised it hasn't happened since it's an UFOtable movie. Until when/if that happens, we can all still watch it subbed on Daisuki.net in the meanwhile.
|
||||
jr240483
Posts: 4385 Location: New York City,New York,USA |
|
|||
there is a lot of fans that prefer the S movie over promise of the rose. one thing is that the series main was luna who in the series was mostly shelved off at times and invisible support character. in the S movie it was mainly about luna and her explorations on the human emotion called loved since she is a cat of course. when it came to the SM movies, most fans would say S is the top, while R is somewhat between and Super S is the worst of the movies. |
||||
NJ_
Posts: 3027 Location: Wallington, NJ |
|
|||
Actually Ikuhara was still main series director at that time and didn't leave until after SuperS was done and as for Sato, he wasn't exactly gone either because he had directed some episodes of S, SuperS & Stars as well. |
||||
Sahmbahdeh
Posts: 712 |
|
|||
Once again, a great article! And I've added yet again a few things to my watch-list. I must thank you for mentioning Magical Sisters Yoyo and Nene, as well, an excellent film that I've literally never heard anyone talk about. Thanks for spreading the good word!
Although, I have to disagree with your bit about The Sacred Star of Milos; I found The Conqueror of Shamballa to be a vastly superior film. It was a fitting cap to an excellent series, one of the best, in my opinion, whereas TSSoM was basic shounen franchise movie fare, a la Naruto. And while I get that some people liked the aesthetic, it was one of the biggest turnoffs for me. To each their own, I suppose. I'm looking forward to part 3! |
||||
EricJ2
Posts: 4016 |
|
|||
In fact, one could say Ikuhara's influence is pretty darn unmistakable in the SuperS Movie and series...If you didn't watch Utena, you knew him for this. |
||||
EmperorBrandon
Encyclopedia Editor
Posts: 2209 Location: Springfield, MO |
|
|||
I saw Yoyo & Nene was on Daisuki while I was on a free trial binge and was interested in checking it out, though I didn't get to it then as it was one that didn't require a subscription. I need to put that on my backlog list so I will get around to checking it out.
|
||||
CurseTheSky
Posts: 236 |
|
|||
Nice List.
Interestingly enough, I just bought The Sky Crawlers game for Nintendo Wii. Didn't even know there was such a thing until I saw it! |
||||
dash56
Posts: 151 |
|
|||
Wow, I thought I was the only one who liked the Fatal Fury movie.
|
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group