Ping Pong Club (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1995 Minoru Furuya/Kodansha • Kitty Film • Tokyo Broadcasting System


Alternative title:
Go! Ina Junior High Ping Pong Club
Go! Inaho Junior High Ping Pong Club
Ike! Ina-chuu Takkyuubu (Japanese)
行け! 稲中卓球部 (Japanese)
Themes: sports
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Inaho Jr. High's Boys Ping Pong Club has only 6 members, the club minimum. Takeda is your average nice guy. Kinoshita is good looking and popular with girls. Unfortunately, the rest are branded as losers. Tanabe is too foreign, while Tanaka is petite and perverse. Maena and Izawa are truly deviant, and their crazed antics have earned the team some powerful enemies. In spite of their differences, the team needs to work together to retain their practice room and club status.
User Ratings: 208 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:25, dub:6, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:4)
 Very good: 53 votes (sub:39, dub:12, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 41 votes (sub:27, dub:11, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 10 votes (sub:8, raw:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 470 users, rank: #2011 (of 7565)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.086 (Good), std. dev.: 2.4889, rank: #2551 (of 7595)
Weighted mean: 7.008 (Good), rank: #2648 (of 7595) (seen all: 7.60 / seen some: 6.17 / won't finish: 2.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.037 (Good), rank: #2412 (of 5731)
Running time: 12 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1995-04-05 to 1995-09-27
Opening Theme:
#1: "shanimuni SHEIKU! SHEIKU!" by Switch
#2: "man-in densha hitomebore" by Switch
Ending Theme:
#1: "itsu ni natte mo itsu made mo" by The Zip Guns
#2: "booing" by Sakura Uehara
Trivia: We have 1
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Level Up (Mar 21, 2011)
Shelf Life - MMMHolic (Mar 8, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ping Pong Club - DVD Collection (DVD) 2002-12-03
    Ping Pong Club - Anime Test Drive (DVD 1) 2003-10-28
    Ping Pong Club - Make Way for The Ping Pong Club (DVD 1) 2002-08-13
    Ping Pong Club - Love & Comedy (Die! Die! Die!) (DVD 2) 2002-10-22
    Ping Pong Club - Goes Too Far (DVD 3) 2002-12-03
    Ping Pong Club - Loser's Club (DVD 4) 2001-09-11
    Ping Pong Club - Rots In Hell (DVD 5) 2001-11-13 (from $5.99)
VHS
    Ping Pong Club - Make Way for the (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-08-13
    Ping Pong Club - Love & Comedy Die Die Die! (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-10-22
    Ping Pong Club - Goes Too Far (Dub.VHS 3) 2000-09-26
    Ping Pong Club - Loser's Club (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-09-11
    Ping Pong Club - Goes For Broke (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-07-23
    Ping Pong Club - Assorted Shorts (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-11-13
    Ping Pong Club - Rots in Hell (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-12-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Masami Hata
Director: Kenichiro Watanabe (ep 35)
Series Composition: Sukehiro Tomita
Script:
Kenji Tarada
Kenji Terada (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 23, 25
)

Sukehiro Tomita (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 13-14, 16, 18-19, 26
)

Tsunehisa Ito (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 17, 21, 24
)

Yoshihiro Sasa (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 20, 22
)

Storyboard:
Futa Morita (ep 17)
Harumi Tamano (eps 2, 6)
Hideaki Oba (ep 12)
Kenichiro Watanabe (ep 15)
Masakazu Amiya (ep 4)
Masami Hata (eps 1, 8, 16)
Raisen Hanyū (eps 18, 23)
Shin Kuromaru (5 episodes
eps 9, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Takahiro Okao (ep 7)
Takashi Tanazawa (eps 14, 24)
Takeshi Mori (ep 21)
Takeshi Ushigusa (ep 10)
Takuo Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 5, 13, 19, 22, 26
)

Toshi Noma (ep 3)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 4, 14, 24)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 7)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Futa Morita (ep 17)
Harumi Tamano (ep 6)
Johei Matsuura (ep 12)
Jun Takada (eps 2, 7)
Kenichiro Watanabe (eps 15, 20)
Michie Niise (ep 25)
Raisen Hanyū (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 20, 23
)

Shin Kuromaru (eps 9, 13, 23)
Takahiro Okao (ep 7)
Takashi Tanazawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Takeshi Ushigusa (eps 5, 10)
Toshiaki Kanbara (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 24
)

Toshiyuki Sakurai (ep 3)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 2)
Yukio Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Music: Katsu Hoshi
Original Manga: Minoru Furuya
Character Design:
Joji Tanaka 
Minoru Tanaka
Art Director: Tsutomu Nishikura
Chief Animation Director: Minoru Tanaka
Animation Director:
Chikai Okado (ep 22)
Daijirou Sakamoto (eps 4, 14, 24)
Hideo Maru (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Joe Mashitano (eps 2, 7, 12)
Junko Isaka (ep 6)
Kinuko Mane (eps 13, 23)
Koji Yasuda (ep 22)
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 17)
Minoru Tanaka (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (eps 18, 23)
Osamo Ichikawa (eps 3, 9, 13)
Osamu Nanami (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25
)

Takao Yamazaki (eps 2, 7)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 19)
Toshiaki Kanbara (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 24
)

Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hidetoshi Watanabe
Producer:
Norio Yamakawa (Kitty Films)
Tetsuo Gensho (TBS)
Tsunemasa Hatano (Grouper Pro)

Animation producer: Shoji Muronaga (Kitty Films)
Assistant producer: Toru Taga (Kitty Films; eps 3-26)
Background Art:
Hisao Nakamura (Studio Jack; eps 1-26)
Kaoru Ueno (Studio Jack; eps 1-13)
Katsuki Takao (Studio Jack; eps 14-26)
Kazuko Nakajima (Studio Jack; eps 14-26)
Sanae Miyauchi (Studio Jack; eps 1-26)
Sumiko Aihara (Studio Jack; eps 1-13)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack; eps 14-26)
Yohko Iwasaki (Studio Jack; eps 1-26)
Yuuko Namatame (Studio Jack; eps 1-13)
Color Check:
Chiemi Endo (eps 1, 6, 11)
Haremi Miyagawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19
)

Hatsu Satou (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kazunori Suzuki (eps 22, 24)
Masami Ozaki (ep 2)
Misako Akama (ep 17)
Taeko Akiyama (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Color design: Osamu Date (eps 15-26)
Color setting:
Emiko Miyagawa (ep 2)
Haremi Miyagawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19
)

Hatsu Satou (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kazunori Suzuki (eps 22, 24)
Masami Nagano (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Misako Akama (ep 17)
Osamu Date (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Editing: Tomoko Kida (Hokuto Eiga)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Tachibana (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Asako Higashitani (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Asuka Nitta (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Atsuko Kikuchi (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 17)
Etsuko Takahashi (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Fumie Kato (Studio Hibari; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13, 15
)

Fusako Uemura (Studio Hibari; eps 23, 25)
Haremi Miyagawa (Tanasawa Firm; eps 14, 19)
Hatsuko Maruyama (Studio Hibari; eps 9, 18)
Hiromi Yamada (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 17)
Kanae Korenaga (Studio Argo; eps 16, 26)
Kaworu Sugama (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Kazuko Yamashita (Studio Hibari; 10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Kazumi Yokoyama (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Kazunori Suzuki (Tanasawa Firm; ep 24)
Keiko Suzuki (Studio Hibari; ep 9)
Kumie Karasawa (Studio Hibari; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 20, 23, 25
)

Mariko Tanazawa (Tanasawa Firm; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Mayumi Inomata (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 17)
Michie Kawashima (Studio Argo; ep 16)
Mika Takahashi (高橋美加 Studio Elle; ep 12)
Mineko Shirai (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Misako Takeda (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Nobuyuki Watanabe (Studio Hibari; 8 episodes
eps 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Reiko Kato (Studio Hibari; 4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 23, 25
)

Ritsuko Onozawa (Studio Argo; ep 21)
Ryoko Kanemaru (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 17)
Ryoko Ugata (Studio Argo; eps 21, 26)
Shizuka Yunoge (Studio Argo; ep 21)
Taeko Endo (Studio Argo; eps 16, 26)
Tatsue Ohzeki (Studio Argo; ep 21)
Terue Nakamura (Studio Hibari; eps 3, 5)
Yukiko Tominaga (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 17)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Yuko Motodera (Studio Hibari; eps 10, 18)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Fujimoto (Trans Arts; ep 17B)
Akiko Ogawana (Sunshine Corporation; ep 12A)
Akiko Sono (Studio Argo; ep 26B)
Atsuko Inada (Studio Argo; ep 26B)
Ayako Miyazu (Studio Argo; eps 21, 26B)
Dai Nishino (Sunshine Corporation; ep 12A)
Daigo Hanai (Tanasawa Firm; ep 4A)
Daisuke Kusakari (Sunshine Corporation; ep 12A)
Eiko Kawakubo (Studio Argo; eps 16, 21, 26B)
Haruna Watanabe (Trans Arts; ep 17B)
Hiromi Matsuda (Studio Jungle Gym; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13B, 15, 18, 23, 25
)

Kanako Iwatani (Trans Arts; ep 17B)
Kazufumi Tsukamoto (Studio Musashi; eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Kazuharu Saito (Studio Jungle Gym; 10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Kazuo Harada (Studio Jungle Gym; 10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13A, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Kazushige Sakamichi (Sunshine Corporation; eps 2B, 7B)
Keiichi Sasajima (Tanasawa Firm; 3 episodes
eps 14A, 19, 24A
)

Kenji Ishihara (Tanasawa Firm; ep 4A)
Kenji Shimada (Sunshine Corporation; eps 2B, 7B)
Kunio Matsunaga (Studio Argo; ep 16)
Mai Takehara (Sunshine Corporation; eps 2B, 7B)
Masami Ohshima (Tanasawa Firm; ep 4A)
Midori Yamada (Studio Kuma; ep 26A)
Miwako Hida (Trans Arts; ep 17A)
Miyao Suzuki (Dragon Production; ep 6A)
Motoko Moriya (Tanasawa Firm; ep 4B)
Naomi Hasegawa (Studio Musashi; eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Naomichi Yamato (Trans Arts; ep 17A)
Nobuyuki Monma (Trans Arts; ep 17A)
Seiji Miyata (Studio Musashi; eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Shin Nagao (Trans Arts; ep 17B)
Taeko Shimizu (Sunshine Corporation; eps 2B, 7B)
Takeshi Naitou (Sunshine Corporation; ep 12A)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (Tanasawa Firm; eps 14, 19, 24A)
Tomoko Takei (Dragon Production; ep 6A)
Tomomi Komori (Tanasawa Firm; ep 4B)
Yasuko Hino (Dragon Production; ep 6A)
Yasunori Yamashiro (Studio Jungle Gym; 10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Yoshiko Kuriihara (Dragon Production; ep 6A)
In-Between Check:
Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 24A)
Kaori Miyagawa (ep 6A)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 4)
Kohji Yamamoto (ep 22)
Kuniko Watabe (ep 17)
Noriaki Saito (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Shoichi Sunahara (eps 2B, 7B, 12A)
Tatsuo Yokomizo (eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 24B)
Toji Shimizu (eps 8, 14, 19)
Insert Song Arrangement: Takayuki Negishi (Kimi Dake no Michi; eps 1-13)
Insert Song Composition: Katsuki Maeda (Kimi Dake no Michi; eps 1-13)
Insert Song Lyrics: Keiko Kimoto (Kimi Dake no Michi; eps 1-13)
Insert Song Performance: Keiko Yoshinari (Kimi Dake no Michi; eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Odawara (eps 2A, 12A)
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 25A)
Akiko Nakamura (ep 6A)
Akira Shimizu (ep 8B)
Chiharu Kuramoto (ep 4A)
Chikai Okado (ep 19A)
Daijirou Sakamoto (eps 22A, 24A)
Daisuke Maruyama (ep 12A)
Daizo Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 5B, 9B, 15B, 18B, 25A
)

Emiko Kataoka (6 episodes
eps 5B, 10B, 15A, 20A, 23B, 25B
)

Hideo Maru (4 episodes
eps 1B, 3B, 21B, 26B
)

Hidetoshi Namura (eps 2A, 22B)
Hiroaki Hanawa (4 episodes
eps 6B, 16B, 21B, 26B
)

Hiroshi Dobashi (eps 19B, 24A)
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (ep 8B)
Hitoshi Morikawa (eps 3B, 9B)
Isamu Utsuki (6 episodes
eps 10A, 15A, 18B, 20B, 23A, 25A
)

Katsuhiko Yamazaki (ep 7A)
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 8B, 17B)
Kazushige Yusa (OP1-2, ED2)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 24A)
Keiichi Sasajima (eps 14B, 22A)
Ken'ichi Hara (Daizou Pro; eps 2B, 7B)
Kenji Yamamoto (ep 6A)
Kinichirou Suzuki (ep 5B)
Kiyoshi Matsumoto (4 episodes
eps 1B, 6B, 11A, 16B
)

Koji Yasuda (ep 22A)
Makoto Akashi (4 episodes
eps 9A, 13A, 18A, 23B
)

Mamoru Abiko (eps 1A, 5A, 10B)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2B, 4B, 8A)
Masahiro Naoi (3 episodes
eps 5A, 10A, 15A
)

Masaki Yamada (4 episodes
eps 11B, 16A, 21A, 26A
)

Masami Takebuchi (ep 6A)
Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 8B)
Michio Satō (4 episodes
eps 11B, 16A, 21A, 26A
)

Midori Nagaoka (ep 6A)
Mihiro Morishita (ep 4A)
Mihoko Tomita (ep 17A)
Minoru Tanaka (ED1)
Mitsuru Aiba (4 episodes
eps 10A, 15A, 20A, 25A
)

Miyuki Hanawa (ep 26B)
Motoki Yagi (3 episodes
eps 12B, 17B, 20A
)

Nobuhiro Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 1A, 3A, 13A, 15B, 20B
)

Norifumi Okuyama (7 episodes
eps 1B, 3B, 6B, 11A, 16B, 21B, 26B
)

Osamu Ichikawa (eps 3A, 13A)
Osamu Nanami (ep 1A)
Satoshi Ohsawa (eps 5A, 10B)
Setsuko Harada (ep 17A)
Setsuko Umino (ep 17A)
Shigeki Awai (ep 21B)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 21B)
Susumu Nojima (6 episodes
eps 3B, 9AB, 13B, 20B, 23A, 25B
)

Takaharu Nagasaki (ep 17B)
Takahiro Miura (8 episodes
eps 1A, 3A, 9AB, 13A, 15B, 18A, 20B, 23B
)

Takashi Kamei (Daizou Pro; eps 2B, 7B)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 26B)
Takayuki Kanouchi (4 episodes
eps 6B, 11A, 14B, 16B
)

Takeo Takahashi (eps 21A, 26A)
Takeshi Miyamoto (宮本剛志; ep 4A)
Tamotsu Tomaru (5 episodes
eps 4B, 8A, 14A, 19A, 22B
)

Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 14A, 22B)
Tetsuji Tanihashi (ep 17B)
Tetsuya Iwabuchi (ep 12A)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (3 episodes
eps 18B, 23A, 25B
)

Toshiaki Kanbara (4 episodes
eps 4B, 14A, 19B, 24B
)

Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 2B, 7A, 12B)
Toshinobu Togawa (eps 8A, 14A)
Toshiya Furuike (ep 12A)
Yasuo Hoshina (eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Yasuyuki Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 11B, 16A, 21A, 26A
)

Yuji Hamano (4 episodes
eps 13B, 15B, 20A, 25B
)

Yuji Kushida (ep 24A)
Yukiko Katoh (ep 6B)
Yukio Nishimura (eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Yuusuke Kamada (3 episodes
eps 9A, 18A, 23B
)

Yuzo Ito (ep 21A)
Yuzo Sato (ep 26A)
Literature Manager: Hiroshi Iwata
Music producer: Tetsuya Tsujihata
Photography:
Eiichi Okita (Sangosho; 5 episodes
eps 15, 19-25 odd
)

Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Isao Takahashi (T Nishimura; 20 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-26 even
)

Jun Kikuchi (T Nishimura; 20 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-26 even
)

Masahiko Nakayamada (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Mayumi Morisato (Sangosho; 5 episodes
eps 15, 19-25 odd
)

Minoru Akitsu (Sangosho; 5 episodes
eps 15, 19-25 odd
)

Natsuko Mori (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Takamitsu Sera (T Nishimura; 20 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-26 even
)

Yasuyuki Kuroki (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Yuichi Katsumata (T Nishimura; 20 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-26 even
)

Yukio Sugiyama (Trans Arts; ep 17)
Yuko Matsunaga (Sangosho; 5 episodes
eps 15, 19-25 odd
)

Planning:
Hiroshi Tabata (Kitty Films)
Sukehiro Tomita 
Production Advancement:
Atsuko Inada (eps 19, 22)
Fumio Yamashita (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Hirootsu Honda (ep 3)
Hiroshi Ogino (ep 17)
Hisato Shimoda (eps 2, 7)
Kaname Ikeda (ep 26)
Koichi Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 24
)

Kojiro Mogi (eps 21, 26)
Kunimitsu Ohki (ep 25)
Makoto Hashizume (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Masami Ozaki (eps 7, 12)
Nobutaka Nakai (ep 2)
Taro Yuki (eps 3, 5, 9-10)
Production manager:
Gou Masui (ep 22)
Kiyonori Hiramatsu (eps 7, 12)
Kiyoshi Yahashi (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 24
)

Makoto Hashizume (ep 26)
Seiji Mitsunobu (9 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Tetsuya Toufusa (ep 17)
Yuji Katsumata (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Program Manager: Shinji Suzuki (TBS; eps 3-26)
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Sound Mixing:
Akiyoshi Tanaka
Yōichi Ōtani (eps 1-2)
Special Effects:
Kumiko Taniguchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Kunji Tanifuji (eps 16, 21)
Tatsunori Nishimura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tomomi Oda (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 13, 15, 18, 23, 25
)

Tomomi Yamada (eps 9, 20)
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; ep 17)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Akihisa Matsuura (OP2)
Ginga Keikakusha (ED2 for 14-17)
Katsu Hoshi (ED2 for 18-26)
Satoshi Nakamura (ED1)
SWITCH (OP1-2)
THE ZIP GUNS (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Inoue (OP2)
Kai Tachibana (ED2 for 18-26)
Toshitaka (ED1)
Yoshiyuki Oosawa (OP1)
Yosui Inoue (ED2 for 14-17)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Fumi Ogami (OP1-2)
Kai Tachibana (ED2 for 18-26)
Toshitaka (ED1)
Yosui Inoue (ED2 for 14-17)
Theme Song Performance:
Kyoko Iwashita (ED2 for 18-26)
Sakura Uehara (ED2 for 14-17)
SWITCH (OP1-2)
THE ZIP GUNS (ED1)
Kousuke Okano as Maeno
Masato Amada as Tanabe
Susumu Kaseda as Kinoshita
Takumi Yamazaki as Izawa
Tsutomu Takayama as Takeda
Yasuhiro Takato as Tanaka

Nanami Kurosaki as Kamiya
Sakura Uehara as Kyoko

Chafurin as Kaoru Suematsu
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Morio Tachikawa
Yūichi Nagashima as Shibazaki
Japanese companies
Animation: Grouper Productions
Animation Cooperation:
Dragon Production (ep 6)
Office AO (ep 11)
Studio Argo (ep 26)
Studio Hibari (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Studio Kuma (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 26
)

Sunshine Corporation (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tanasawa Firm (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Trans Arts Co. (ep 17)
Backgrounds: Studio Jack (eps 1-26)
Backgrounds Cooperation: E-cho
Cooperation: HoriPro (eps 3-13)
Development: Imagica
Editing Studio: Hokuto Eiga
Finish Animation:
Daeil Animation (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

K-Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

SSC Sapporo Studio (eps 2, 7)
Studio Argo (eps 14, 16, 22)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 7, 12)
Sung San Production (ep 26)
T Studio (ep 15)
Tasco Shanghai (ep 26)
In-Between Animation:
Daeil Animation (6 episodes
eps 4B, 8, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

K-Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 6B, 11, 16, 21, 26A
)

Studio Argo (4 episodes
eps 14B, 16, 21-22
)

Studio Egg (ep 8)
Studio Jungle Gym (ep 13)
Studio Musashi (eps 2A, 7A, 12B)
Sung San Production (ep 26A)
Tasco Shanghai (ep 26A)
Insert Song Label: Polydor (Kimi Dake no Michi; eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Ai Works (3 episodes
eps 8A, 14B, 19B
)

Daizou Pro (ep 7B)
Office AO (ep 16A)
Studio Argo (ep 14B)
Photography:
Sangosho (5 episodes
eps 15, 19-25 odd
)

T. Nishimura (20 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-26 even
)

Trans Arts Co. (ep 17)
Recording Studio:
Apu Meguro Studio
APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects: Visual Workshop (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 22, 24
)

Theme Song Label:
BMG Victor (ED1)
Kitty Enterprises (OP1-2)
Polydor (ED2)
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Anthony Salerno
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Formatting Supervisor: J.B. Baxter
Associate producer:
Anthony Salerno (VHS release)
Tom Wayland
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland
DVD Coordination: Michael Palan
In-House Production: Justin Sevakis
In-House Production Manager: Tim Werenko
Mix Engineer: Dan Rich
Script Adaptation:
Anthony Salerno
Dan Rich
Special Thanks To: Ringo Farkas
Buddy Woodward as Izawa
Gil Goujons as Tanaka
Hans Brikfeice as Kinoshita
Jack Bean as Tanabe
Jimmy Zoppi as Maeno
Mark Percy as Takeda

Agent Zero as
Narrator
Shibazaki
Cookie D'Goodie as Kyoko
Dominic Moore as Tachikawa
Paula Brown as Kamiya

Agent Zero as
Akiko
Minamida
Referee B
Buddy Woodward as Old Man
Cooper McQueen as
Hojo
Nursery Teacher
Sachiko
Dan Green as Tanabe (Credited as Jack Bean)
Dominic Moore as
Hide
Junpei's Father
Kitazato
Mr. Kida
Ed Paul as
Clerk
Ishii
Kobayashi
Kojiuro
Kota
Mr. Uehara
Principal
Sawada
Student
Frank Frankson as
Brother
Junpei
Frankie Frame as
Ms. Kito
Ryoko
Gil Goujons as
Kishomoto
Kogure
Hans Brikfeice as
Capone
Coach Hoshino
Hashimoto
Jack Beam as
Bogey
Mr. Hojo
Jimmy Zoppi as
Blue Angel
Tough Cherub
Mandy Bonhomme as Tachibana
Mayblissa Cummings as
Soma
Tachibana
Paula Brown as Softball Player
Scottie Ray as
Hoshino
Toshinoko
Summer Pepper as
Junko
Sister
Sugawara
Yuki
Tara Jayne as
Miss Ishizika
Sayuri Ichijo
Takaido
Veronica Taylor as Rika Abe

English companies
Audio Post Production: Taj Studios Inc.
Distributor: Software Sculptors
DVD Menu Design:
Metropolis DVD
Resolution
DVD Premastering:
Metropolis DVD
Resolution
Licensed by: Central Park Media
Recording Studio: Sonomat, Inc.
Subtitles: Captions, Inc.

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology