×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Rin MIZUHARA

水原 リン
Family name (in kanji): 水原
Given name (in kanji): リン
Birth name: Yasuyo (康代) Kawando (川人)
Also known as:
Ako Mayama
Date of birth: 1963-11-15
Hometown: Gifu, Japan
Blood type: A
Skills & Abilities:
Telephone-grade amatuer radio technician
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Shenmue II" (VG) (Japanese)
Eguni’s Aunt in "EVE: The Lost One" (VG) (Japanese)
Guilda in "Popolocrois Monogatari II" (VG) (Japanese)
Guilda in "Popolocrois: Tsuki no Okite no Bouken" (VG) (Japanese)
Lobelia Sackville-Baggins in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Mitsuko Nonomura in "Bloody Roar" (VG) (Japanese)

as Ako Mayama

Family name (in kanji): 真山
Given name (in kanji): 亜子
Non-anime roles:
Cake in "Adventure Time" (animated series) (Japanese)
Juanita in "Billy Madison" (live-action film dub) (Japanese)
Mireille in "Final Fantasy VII Remake" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
21 Emon (TV) as female student
Adventures of Puss-in-Boots (TV)
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (OAV) as obasan (phase V)
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū (OAV) as Grandma (ep 1); Middle-aged Woman (ep 2)
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū 2 (OAV) as Harue (eps 1, 3)
Arc the Lad (TV) as Old woman (ep 19)
Argento Soma (TV) as Miss Stacey (ep 25)
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Natsue Orochi (Doppo's wife)
Beyblade (TV) as Mario (ep 22)
Bonobono (TV 1995) as Bōzu-kun's mother
Boys Be... (TV) as head nurse (ep 2)
Case Closed (TV) as Hayashi (ep 69); Landlady (ep 13); Maho Katagiri (ep 263); Mitsu Araide (eps 170-171); Mitsuko; Old lady (ep 109); Saori (ep 16)
Chibi Maruko-chan (movie) as Satoshi Sugiyama; Sugiyama-kun 
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV) as Mrs. Tomita; Sugiyama-kun
Chibi Maruko-chan: Watashi no Suki na Uta (movie) as Satoshi Sugiyama
City Hunter (TV) as Agnes Member C (ep 39); Cat A (ep 49); Child (ep 34); Child A (ep 42); Female Security Guard (ep 36); Office Lady (ep 35); Woman A (ep 50)
City Hunter 2 (TV) as Waitress (ep 19); Woman B (ep 24)
City Hunter 3 (TV) as Assistant (ep 3)
City Hunter: Death of the Vicious Criminal Ryo Saeba (special) as Sento Grandma
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Pet Shop Owner (ep 2)
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) as Kelley Takakura (ep 3)
Cyborg Kuro-chan (TV) as Fukakyon
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Vice-Minister of MEXT (ep 13)
Doki Doki Densetsu Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Kebesbes
Doraemon: Nobita's the Night Before a Wedding (movie) as Tonari's Oba-san
(The) Doraemons: Strange, Sweets, Strange? (movie) as Banana Sisters 2
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Sadako (ep 52)
Elementhunters (TV) as Dr. Aimee Carr
Ellcia (OAV) as Nuble
ESPer Mami (TV) as Housewife (ep 28); Masaru (ep 42)
Eternal Family (TV) as A-Ko
(The) File of Young Kindaichi (TV) as Miho Kurokawa (eps 84-87); Miyako's mother (ep 111); Taeko Souma (ep 81)
Final Fantasy: Unlimited (TV) as Chocobaba; Chocoime
Gatapishi (TV) as Yuriko Yamano
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Maruta (ep 11)
Gokudo (TV) as Jyoku (ep 17)
Grander Musashi (TV) as Taku
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Natsue Orochi (Doppo's wife)
H2 (TV) as Hikari Kawamura (eps 2-6); Shopkeeper (ep 26)
Hanitarou Desu (TV) as Yoshio's Mother
Hello Kitty in Alice in Wonderland (OAV) as Mouse
Hello Kitty's Animation Theater (TV) as Toad ("Thumbelina")
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (OAV) as Court Maid (ep 1); Wet Nurse (ep 2)
Hime-chan's Ribbon (TV) as Hikaru Hibino; Robelia
Iron Leaguer (TV) as Gerus
(The ")Jikenbo" of Young Kindaichi: Murder in the Deep Blue (movie) as Mess hall lady
Kaze no Naka no Shoujo Kinpatsu no Jeanie (TV) as Mickey
Kaze to Ki no Uta SANCTUS -Sei naru kana- (OAV) as Nekaa
Kenritsu Umisora Kōkō Yakyū Buin Yamashita Tarō-kun (OAV) as Akina
Kero Kero Keroppi no Daibōken: Fushigi na Mame no Ki (movie) as Goro
Kiki to Lala no Ohime-sama ni Naritai (OAV) as Shooting star A
Kikou Keisatsu Metal Jack (TV) as Child (ep 18)
Kogepan (TV) as Kogepan
Kyoro-chan (TV) as Memericcho
Legend of Basara (TV) as Old woman (ep 5)
Let's Make a Mug Too (TV) as Sachie Tokikawa
Lost Universe (TV) as Tim (ep 10)
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) as female restaurant owner (ep 8)
Magical Project S (TV) as CD Girl (eps 2, 9); Karaoke Girl (eps 5, 9)
Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Kebesbes
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Moru-kun (ep 16)
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) 
Metal Fighter Miku (TV) as Masayo Harajuku
Miracle Girls (TV) as Aunt (ep 42); Grandmother (ep 22); Old Woman (ep 46)
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) as Boro (ep 1)
Monkey Magic (TV) as Seioubo
Mononoke (TV) as Ochou's mother (Nopperabou)
Nintama Rantaro (TV) as Rantarou's mother
Noiseman Sound Insect (movie) as Kyouko
Obocchama-kun (TV) as Nisuke Bii
Ocean Waves (movie)
Oishinbo (TV) as Kinue Tahata 
One Piece (TV) as Miss Doublefinger (103-104)
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Arisa Kishimoto
Pocket Monsters: Pikachu no Fuyuyasumi 2001 (OAV) as White Kabigon
Pokémon (TV) as Lucky
Pom Poko (movie) as Ofuku
Pygmalio (TV) as Mars Leader
Red Baron (TV) as Robby
Romeo and the Black Brothers (TV) as Marchelo
Sans Famille (TV) as Daniel (ep 5)
Seikima II Humane Society - Jinruiai ni Michita Shakai (OAV) as Child
Shin chan (TV) as chief (ep 173); coach (ep 76b)
(The) Slayers (TV) as Old lady B (ep 12)
Spirit of Wonder (OAV) as Joan
Suikoden Demon Century (OAV) as Shunka's Mama
Super Atragon (OAV) as Saib
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) as Judge (ep 12)
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Judge (eps 6, 12)
Thumbelina: A Magical Story (TV) (ep 5)
Toire no Hanako-san (movie) as Looper
Tsuruhime-ja! (TV) as Mosaku
Tsurupika Hagemaru-kun (TV)
Umigame to Shōnen (special) as Tetsuo's Aunt
Vampiyan Kids (TV) as Pupetta (ep 13)
Wolf Guy (OAV) as Miki; Sensor (ep 5)
Yadamon (TV) as Taimon
Yawara! Special - Zutto Kimi no Koto ga as Gonzalez
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Miyuki

Cast in:
(under the name of Ako Mayama)
Ah -- Harima-nada (TV) as Okami-san
Air Gear (TV) as Jaba
Amaenaide yo!! Katsu!! (TV) as Housewife (ep 7)
Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzū (TV) as Koranba (ep 9)
Aquarion Logos (TV) as Haruka's Grandmother (eps 1, 4, 8, 25)
Arata The Legend (TV) as Makari (eps 1-2)
Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV) as Shitanaga-uba (Tenshu Monogatari)
B: The Beginning (ONA) as Elderly Lady (ep 8)
Binbō Shimai Monogatari (TV) as Yaoichi's obasan (eps 2, 5-6, 9)
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) as Irma
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Irma
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Irma
Black Jack (TV) as Kong's Mother (Karte 04); Romi's Mother (Karte 61)
Blade of the Immortal (TV 2019) as Yaobikuni
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV) as Hot Spring inn proprietress (ep 109)
Case Closed (TV) as Chika Kaido (ep 718); Fune Shimao (ep 820); Mitsu Kusano (eps 354-355); Satsuki Mishima (ep 634)
Case Closed Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper (movie 1) as Boy; Old Woman
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV 2) as Kakie Ishiyama; Satoshi Sugiyama; School Nurse
Chio's School Road (TV) as Old woman with Wi-Fi (ep 7)
Chu-Bra!! (TV) as Tsukamoto-sensei
Crayon Shin-chan: Ankoku Tamatama Daitsuiseki (movie 5) as Shuyuryo's mother
Deltora Quest (TV) as Jini (eps 5, 8)
Detective Conan: Zero's Tea Time (TV) as Reiko Tsuruyama (ep 1)
Eiga Chibi Maruko-chan: Italia kara Kita Shōnen (movie) as Satoshi Sugiyama
Eiga Kuma no Gakkō: Patissier Jackie to Ohisama no Sweets (movie) as Obā-san
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) as Grandmother (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 21-23
)

Fairy Tail (TV) as Muganto; Ooba Babasaama
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Landlady (ep 26); Ooba Babasaama
Fairy Tail (TV 3/2018) as Ooba Babasaama
Fairy Tail Zero (TV) as Grandmother (ep 269)
First Love Monster (TV) as Counter Hag (ep 3)
Futakoi Alternative (TV) as Vermilion-like lady
Gallery Fake (TV) as Ekaterina Krachnikova (ep 22)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Iso-Onna (ep 56)
Girls Bravo (TV) as Female Customer A (ep 14)
Golgo 13 (TV) as Collins (ep 20)
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Mizuki's Mother (ep 1)
Hal (movie) as Tsukiko
Hero Tales (TV) as Innkeeper (ep 3)
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance (TV) as Jovana (eps 3, 6)
Honey and Clover (TV) as Grandmother (ep 7)
Honey and Clover II (TV) as Youko (ep 5)
Hozuki's Coolheadedness (TV) as Datsueba (ep 8)
Hozuki's Coolheadedness (TV 2) as Datsueba (ep 4)
Hozuki's Coolheadedness (TV 3) as Stripping hag
Karas (OAV) as Tsuruta
Kids on the Slope (TV) as Sentarou's Grandmother (ep 4)
Kingdom (TV 4) as Rui's Great-Grandmother (eps 2-3)
Layton Mystery Tanteisha: Katori no Nazotoki File (TV) as Olivia's mother (ep 2); Rosa Grimes (ep 10)
Let's Make a Mug Too (TV 2) as Sachie Toyokawa
Meitantei Conan: Edogawa Conan Shissō Jiken -Chijō Saiaku no Futsukakan- (special) as Bath house grandma
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Resort Committee President (oracle; eps 3, 5)
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) as Torogai
(The) Morose Mononokean II (TV 2) as Komon
(The) Mystical Laws (movie) as Conservative politician
Nenbutsu Monogatari: Shinran-sama - Negai, Soshite Hikari (OAV)
Ninjala (TV) as Fortune Teller (eps 3, 43)
One Piece (TV) as Cocoro; Elder Nyon
One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends (special) as Elder Nyon
One Piece Episode of Merry: Mō Hitori no Nakama no Monogatari (special) as Kokoro
One Piece: Strong World Episode 0 (OAV) as Kokoro
One Punch Man: Road to Hero (OAV) as Landlady
Paranoia Agent (TV) (ep 13)
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Greta
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Mama (ep 9)
Ray (TV) as Old woman (ep 9)
(The) Rebirth of Buddha (movie) as Shaman
Shin Ikki Tousen (OAV) as Jofuku Rōshi (eps 2-3)
Soul Eater (TV) as Older Woman (eps 10-11)
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Mother (ep 9)
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Orie (ep 5)
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Ardemis
Super Robot Wars OG: The Inspector (TV) as Dr. Agilla Setme
Taisho Baseball Girls (TV) as Barbara McGregor
Tanoshii Moomin Ikka (TV)
(The) Tatami Galaxy (TV) as Fortune Teller
Tatami Time Machine Blues (ONA) as Landlady (eps 1, 4-5)
Thriller Restaurant (TV) as Kayo's Mother (ep 15)
Umi Monogatari (TV) as Old woman (ep 1)
(The) Way of the Househusband (ONA) as Elizabeth (ep 1)
World’s End Harem (TV) as Ito (ep 11)
Yakeato no, Okashi no Ki (special) as German Shop Owner
Yamibo - Darkness, the Hat, and the Travelers of the Books (TV) as Susanna (ep 3)
Yattokame Tanteidan (TV) as Yone Kumekawa
Yo-kai Watch Shadowside: Oni-ō no Fukkatsu (movie) as Mitsue Arihoshi
Yo-kai Watch: Forever Friends (movie) as Kine Arihoshi
Yo-kai Watch: Shadowside (TV) as Mitsue "Obaba" Arihoshi
Yuruyuri - Happy Go Lily (TV) as Ikeda sisters' grandmother (ep 12)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none