Metal Fighter Miku (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1995 JVC/TV TOKYO


Alternative title:
Metal Fighter Miku:Frauen aus Stahl (German)
Metal Fighters Miku
メタルファイター・MIKU (Japanese)
Themes: wrestling
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the near future, the sports world is dominated by Neo Wrestling, a new spectacle in which Metal Fighters challenge each other to be named champion. The story follows the girls of the Pretty Four—Miku, Ginko, Sayaka, and Nana—as they face off against the current champions, Team Sapphire. With a burnt out drunk named Eiichi Suo for a coach the girls must not only contend with problems in the arena but also unforseen circumstances that arise in day to day life. Only through protecting their friends, understanding their enemies, and eventually challenging their idol Aquamarine, can Miku and the girls understand Eiichi's purpose and the shady secrets behind Neo Wrestling.
User Ratings: 57 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Decent: 14 votes (dub:7, sub:6, ?:1)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 150 users, rank: #3857 (of 8359)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.842 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.8806, rank: #6559 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 5.702 (Decent−), rank: #6840 (of 8450) (seen all: 5.92 / seen some: 5.92 / won't finish: 2.33)
Bayesian estimate: 5.993 (Decent), rank: #5588 (of 6450)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 1994-07-08 to 1994-09-30
Release dates: We have 7
Opening Theme:
"Kaze ni Naru Made" (風になるまで) by Kayoko Momoda
Ending Theme:
"Hitomi wa 1000 Carat" (瞳は1000カラット) by Kayoko Momoda
Links: We have 2
Comment:
Previously released in the U.S. by Central Park Media under the Software Sculptors banner.
Software Sculptors's first video release was Metal Fighters Miku Volume 1 (VHS).
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Metal Fighter Miku - Complete Collection (DVD) 2001-06-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akiyuki Simbo
Series Composition: Yasushi Hirano
Screenplay:
Yasushi Hirano (eps 1-9)
Yūji Kawahara (10-13)
Storyboard:
Akiyuki Simbo (ep 13)
Dojag-a-gen (eps 10, 12)
Iku Suzuki (eps 2, 5)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 9)
Naohito Takahashi (ep 11)
Norihiko Sudo (eps 3, 8)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 4)
Yasunori Urata (eps 1, 6)
Episode Director:
Akiyuki Simbo (ep 13)
Masami Shimoda (ep 2)
Naohito Takahashi (ep 11)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 10, 12)
Norihiko Sudo (eps 3, 8)
Noriyuki Abe (ep 4)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 7)
Yasunori Urata (eps 1, 5-6)
Yoshimi Katsumata (eps 9-10, 12)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original creator: Daisaku Ogawa
Character Design: Takeshi Honda
Art Director: Masatoshi Muto
Animation Director:
Akinobu Takahashi (ep 7)
Kazumi Sato (ep 12)
Kōji Fukazawa (ep 9)
Sadahiko Sakamaki (eps 3, 8)
Shuichi Shimamura (eps 2, 5)
Takashi Wada (ep 4)
Takeshi Itou (ep 10)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 1, 6, 13)
Yuriko Chiba (ep 11)
Art design: Kenkichi Urata
Director of Photography: Akihiko Takahashi
Animation Production Producer: Michihisa Abe
Assistant Animation Director:
Hisashi Ezura (ep 13)
Kanta Kamei (eps 7, 13)
Shuichi Shimamura (eps 7, 9, 13)
Tadashi Abiru (ep 13)
Takeshi Honda (ep 13)
Background Art:
Kaoru Honma (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 13
)

Shinji Takasuka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-10, 12
)

Color Coordination:
Akiko Hayashi (eps 3, 11)
Akiko Tomono (eps 4, 12)
Chieko Sunayama (eps 2, 9)
Emiko Akasaka (ep 1)
Fujiko Tamura (ep 5)
Kazumi Yamazaki (ep 10)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 6, 13)
Minoru Noguchi (ep 7)
Satoko Shiho (ep 8)
Color Inspection:
Akiko Tomono (eps 4, 12)
Chieko Sunayama (eps 2, 9)
Emiko Akasaka (ep 1)
Fujiko Tamura (ep 5)
Kazumi Yamazaki (ep 10)
Mayumi Tanahashi (eps 6, 13)
Sachie Naka (ep 8)
Yayoi Ishikawa (eps 3, 11)
Yumi Uchibayashi (eps 3, 11)
Color setting: Satoko Shiho (eps 1-13)
Finish Animation:
Aiko Kawasaki (eps 4-7)
Akiko Tomono (eps 8-13)
Chieko Sunayama (eps 4-7)
Emiko Akasaka (eps 11-13)
Junko Yokou (eps 8-13)
Mieko Maruyama (eps 1-3)
Sayuri Tanabe (eps 1-3)
Shinji Takai (eps 1-3)
Tomomi Hashimoto (eps 1-7)
Yukiko Itou (eps 1-3, 8-13)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Yoshinou (eps 4-7)
Hideki Takeda (ep 11)
Hideo Iwatsuki (eps 8-10, 13)
Hiroki Okamoto (eps 8, 10, 13)
Hiromi Furuhara (eps 1-3)
Junpei Iida (ep 12)
Kazue Yoshida (eps 8-10, 13)
Kazumi Takaishi (eps 1-7)
Keiko Ijima (eps 4-7)
Keizou Ichikawa (eps 8-10, 13)
Kentaro Tanaka (eps 1-3)
Mariko Emori (ep 11)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 1-3)
Masaki Yamada (eps 8-10, 13)
Miwa Takeuchi (ep 11)
Naomi Takaoka (eps 4-7)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 1-3)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 1-7)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (ep 12)
Tomi Sakaguchi (ep 12)
Tomomi Isoda (eps 8, 10, 13)
Toshiaki Kanamori (eps 8-10, 13)
Yasunori Hattori (ep 11)
In-Between Check:
Kazuya Saitō (ep 8)
Masaki Yamada (ep 7)
Nobuko Ogino (eps 1-13)
Takako Kōno (eps 1-13)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 6, 13)
Eiko Saito (ep 11)
Futoshi Fujikawa (eps 1, 5)
Hideki Araki (ep 6)
Hideko Saito (ep 9)
Hidenori Matsubara (ep 1)
Hiroaki Gohda (ep 1)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 5)
Hironobu Kaneda (eps 9-11)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 1, 6)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 13)
Hisashi Ezura (eps 1, 5)
Jun Nakai (eps 6-7)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 3, 8)
Junko Konno (eps 4-5)
Kanta Kamei (eps 1, 5-6, 13)
Kasumi Hara (ep 4)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 13)
Kazuaki Moori (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Abe (eps 2, 7)
Kazuhisa Okada (ep 1)
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 4-6)
Kazumi Sato (ep 12)
Kazunobu Hoshi (eps 1, 6, 13)
Kazuto Nakazawa (eps 1, 6)
Keiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (eps 1, 13)
Kenro Ishikawa (ep 4)
Kimiharu Mutou (ep 11)
Koichi Usami (ep 5)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 7)
Kumiko Kawana (ep 13)
Kunio Katsuki (eps 3, 8)
Mamoru Kurosawa (ep 5)
Mariko Aoki (ep 4)
Masahiro Kase (eps 2, 4)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 13)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 5)
Masahiro Yoshinaga (ep 10)
Masahito Yamashita (ep 5)
Masami Suda (ep 1)
Masaru Hyodo (eps 2, 7)
Masashi Ishihama (ep 13)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 7)
Masatsugu Arakawa (eps 1, 13)
Masatsugu Nishida (eps 3, 8)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 2, 7)
Megumi Kadonosono (eps 1, 4)
Minako Shiba (eps 4-6)
Mitsuru Ishihara (eps 2, 5)
Miyuki Nakano (ep 13)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 2)
Munenori Nawa (eps 1, 13)
Munetaka Tatsudan (ep 6)
Nagisa Miyazaki (eps 2, 4)
Naoko Yamamoto (eps 2, 4)
Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 5, 13)
Norimoto Tokura (eps 2, 5)
Rie Nakajima (ep 12)
Ryoichi Oki (ep 4)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 1, 13)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 5)
Shinsaku Kōzuma (ep 13)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 6-7)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 7)
Shuichi Shimamura (ep 13)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 2, 4)
Tadashi Sakazaki (eps 2, 7)
Taka Sato (eps 9, 11)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 5)
Takeshi Honda (ED; ep 13)
Taketomo Ishikawa (eps 2, 5, 13)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 6-7)
Takuya Matsumoto (eps 9-10, 12)
Tatsuo Yamada (eps 4, 7)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 1)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (eps 1, 13)
Yoh Yoshinari (ep 13)
Yoshiharu Ashino (ep 6)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ep 13)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 1)
Yūji Satō (ep 1)
Yukio Yoshino (ep 10)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 4)
Yuri Chigira (ep 5)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 10)
Yuzo Sato (eps 1, 6, 13)
Music Director: Shousei Ito
Photography:
Hiroshi Noguchi (ep 12)
Katsunori Maehara (ep 12)
Mikio Nakade (eps 1-10, 13)
Motoaki Ikegami (ep 12)
Naohisa Haijima (ep 12)
Noriko Suzuki (ep 12)
Seiji Uchida (eps 1-11, 13)
Shinichi Sasano (eps 1-11, 13)
Shinji Ikegami (ep 12)
Takashi Shimada (ep 12)
Tetsuo Oofuji (ep 12)
Toyomitsu Nakajo (eps 1-4, 6-13)
Tsuguo Ozawa (eps 1-13)
Yoichi Kuroda (ep 12)
Yutaka Kurosawa (eps 1-11, 13)
Photography Cooperation:
Kazunori Hashimoto (eps 6-13)
Tsuguo Ozawa (eps 1-13)
Planning: Shigeaki Komatsu (Victor Company of Japan)
Production Advancement:
Michiko Tsuchida (ep 9)
Moritake Onuki (eps 3, 5-6, 13)
Yuuki Kira (ep 10)
Production Desk: Masatomo Nishizawa
Recording Adjustment: Mitsuyoshi Maruyama
Recording Director: Jun Watanabe
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Special Effects: Gō Abe
Sub-Character Design: Yoshimitsu Ohashi
Theme Song Composition:
Kayoko Fujita (OP & ED)
Motoji Iwasaki (OP & ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mitsuko Shiramine (OP)
Takeshi Yokoyama (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kayoko Momoda (OP & ED)
Ai Orikasa as Ginko
Konami Yoshida as Miku
Mariko Onodera as Nana
Michiko Neya as Sayaka

Hiroshi Naka as Tokichiro Harajuku
Junichi Sugawara as Kajiwara
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Eiichi Suou
Masako Katsuki as Aquamarine
Naoki Tatsuta as Kouzou Shibano
Rin Mizuhara as Masayo Harajuku
Shinichiro Miki as Kinta Marugome

Akemi Shinohara as Moonlight Jewels (ep 9)
Atsuko Mine as Masayo Harajuku (eps 6-7, 10)
Chie Satou as
Amazoness (ep 6)
Mad Kong (ep 1)
Emi Shinohara as Yoko Shibano
Hiroko Nishi as female teacher (ep 8)
Hiroko Takemasa as
Fukurou (ep 3)
Moonlight Jewels (ep 9)
newscaster (ep 10)
Star Wolves (ep 7)
Junichi Sugawara as
employee (ep 10)
old man (ep 12)
Katsumi Suzuki as
announcer
policeman (ep 10)
Keiji Fujiwara as
Naoya Shibano
young man (ep 13)
Midori Nakazawa as Star Wolves (ep 7)
Miho Yoshida as priestess (ep 11)
Misa Watanabe as Hanako (ep 5)
Satomi Koorogi as Maki (ep 4)
Tetsuya Iwanaga as
boy (ep 12)
cameraman
guerrilla (ep 10)
Referee Mecha (eps 4, 7)
Tomoko Kawakami as
boy (ep 3)
Star Wolves (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art:
Atelier 11 (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 13
)

Moon Seong Animation (7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 12
)

Studio Jack (7 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 10, 12
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Editing: Jay Film
Finish Animation:
Madhouse (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Production I.G (ep 13)
Shima Studio (eps 1-3)
In-Between Animation:
Madhouse (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Shima Studio (eps 1-3)
Key Animation: Delta Peak Production (eps 3, 8)
Laboratory: Tokyo Laboratory
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography:
Studio Boston (eps 1-13)
Studio Cosmos (ep 12)
Photography Cooperation:
Adlib (eps 1-13)
Studio Partner (eps 6-13)
Production Cooperation: Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Recording Studio: Gen
Sound Production: Gen
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Director: Ruben Arvizu
Executive producer:
John Sirabella
Yoshi Enoki

Associate Editor: Beth Salem
Associate producer: Sam Liebowitz
Graphic Design: Merideth Mulroney
Post-Mix Engineer:
Juan Campos
Oscar Morales
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision:
Henry Lai
Sean Molyneaux
Recording engineer:
Juan Campos
Oscar Morales
Alice Farinas as Ginko
Ellyn Stern as Sayaka
Michelle Ruff as
Miku
Nana

Anna Grinta as Aquamarine
Bob Buchholz as Tokichiro Harajuku
Jessica Gee as Yoko Shibano
Peter Doyle as Kajiwara
Richard Epcar as Eiichi Suo

Anna Grinta as
Anchorwoman
Mother
Music Director
Bob Buchholz as Photographer
Catherine Battistone as
Buddhist Nun
Masayo Harajuku
Doug Stone as
Kozo Shibano
Nagoya Shibano
Ellyn Stern as Maki Yoshihara
Jim Taggert as Kinta Marukome
Richard Epcar as Dandy Suzuki

English companies
Distributor:
AnimeWorks
Software Sculptors (Expired)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Packaging Design: MarketWorks Inc.
Post-Mixing: ALBA Digital Recording
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Jürgen Kluckert
Script: Roland Frey

Theme Song Producer: Jiri Kanzelsberger
Dascha Lehmann as Nana
Melanie Hinze as Sayaka
Ranja Bonalana as Ginko
Uschi Hugo as Miku

Detlef Bierstedt as Dandy Suzuki
Eberhard Prüter as Toukichirou Ohara
Helmut Gauß as Kajiwara
Jan Kurbjuweit as Kinta Marukome
Klaus-Peter Grap as Naoya Shibano
Lutz Schnell as Hansen
Marie Gruber as Masayo Ohara
Sabine Winterfeldt as Saki Kisugi / Aquamarin (eps 8-13)
Schaukje Könning as Youko Shibano
Tobias Kluckert as Cameraman
Werner Ehrlicher as Kouzou Shibano

Angela Ringer as Flower Power (ep 5)
Gundi Eberhard as Mari (ep 7)
Joachim Kaps as Policeman (ep 10)
Marie Bierstedt as Maki Yoshihara (ep 4)
Nina Herting as News Announcer (ep 10)
Reinhard Scheunemann as Mercenary (ep 10)
Sabine Mazay as Ninja-Lady (ep 3)
Velia Krause as Pegasusprinzessin (ep 7)

German companies
Broadcaster: K-Toon (Premiere)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Rona Aguilar as Miku
Rose Barin as Sayaka
Rowena Raganit as Nana

Danny Deopante as Eiichi Suou
Glenda Resurreccion as Aquamarine
Jay-r Flores as
Kinta Marugome
Tokichiro Harajuku
Rose Barin as Sapphire
Rowena Raganit as Masayo

Rowena Raganit as Maki
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABC-5
HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology