Gokudo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gokudo-kun Manyuki (Japanese)
Jester el aventurero (Spanish)
Jester the Adventurer
ゴクドーくん漫遊記 (Japanese)
極道くん漫遊記 (Japanese)
漫遊記 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: genies
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Gokudo is an adventurer by heart, his only goals being to get all the money and hot babes in the world. After being told by an old hag in a local bar that an evil king seeks to harm him, he is set forth unknowingly on a hilarious adventure filled with a gender changing genie, demon prince, and sword wielding enemies galore. The story thickens later on when Gokudo and friends find out the real reason for their series of events.
User Ratings: 219 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (dub:8, sub:5)
 Excellent: 30 votes (sub:21, dub:6, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 47 votes (sub:30, dub:15, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:46, dub:21, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:22, dub:10, raw:1)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:7, dub:4, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Weak: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 463 users, rank: #2016 (of 7368)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.151 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6552, rank: #2333 (of 7390)
Weighted mean: 7.079 (Good), rank: #2380 (of 7390) (seen all: 7.39 / seen some: 6.66 / won't finish: 4.04)
Bayesian estimate: 7.103 (Good), rank: #2138 (of 5572)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1999-04-02 to 1999-09-24
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"Prism" by BAISER
Ending Theme:
"Wake Up" by Chisato
#2: "Silent Moon" by Ellemo [eps 20-26]
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 9
Review:
Gokudo DVD 1 (Jul 18, 2003)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gokudo - The Complete Series (DVD) 2016-09-27
    Gokudo - Swordsman Extraordinaire (DVD 1) 2001-10-30
    Gokudo - Magician Extraordinaire (DVD 2) 2002-03-26
    Gokudo - Goddess Extraordinaire (DVD 3) 2002-05-28
    Gokudo - Witches Extraordinaire (DVD 4) 2002-07-30
    Gokudo - Lover Extraordinaire (DVD 5) 2002-09-24
    Gokudo - Finale Extraordinaire (DVD 6) 2002-11-19
    Gokudo - Collection Extraordinaire (DVD 1-6) 2003-08-26
VHS
    Gokudo - Swordsman Extraordinaire (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-10-30
    Gokudo - Magician Extraordinaire (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-03-26
    Gokudo - Goddess Extraordinaire (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-05-28
    Gokudo - Witches Extraordinaire (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-07-30
    Gokudo - Lover Extraordinaire (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-09-24
    Gokudo - Finale Extraordinaire (Dub.VHS 6) 2002-11-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kunihisa Sugishima
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12, 14, 19, 22, 24-26
)

Koichi Mizuide (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 15, 20
)

Kouji Miura (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 18, 23
)

Masamichi Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 17, 21
)

Sumihiro Tomioka
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (eps 3, 8)
Kazu Yokota (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 16, 20
)

Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 5, 15, 23)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (ep 12)
Kenichi Kasai (eps 2, 13, 25)
Kenichi Maeshima (ep 18)
Kunihisa Sugishima (OP, ED1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 22, 26
)

Masahiro Hosoda (ep 14)
Mitsuo Kusakabe (ep 7)
Tomohiro Asakawa (ep 24)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 21
)

Yukihiro Shino (ep 19)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 22
)

Goro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kazu Yokota (eps 4, 9, 20)
Kazunobu Fuseki (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 23
)

Kenichi Kasai (OP, ED1-2; 5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 17, 25
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 26)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 14)
Mitsuo Kusakabe (ep 7)
Shinya Hanai (eps 12, 18, 24)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 21)
Yukihiro Shino (ep 19)
Music: Naoya Akimoto
Character Design:
Miho Shimogasa
Miho Shimokasa
Art Director: Junichiro Nishikawa
Chief Animation Director: Miho Shimogasa
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Usutani (eps 4, 17, 22)
Koji Iwai (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 20
)

Mai Mizui (ep 12)
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 1, 6, 11)
Michiaki Sugimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Miho Shimogasa (OP, ED1-2; ep 26)
Miho Shimokasa
Muri Honda (ep 14)
Shinichi Toda (eps 12, 18, 24)
Shinshou Honda (ep 21)
Taeko Sato (ep 7)
Yukio Takatsu (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 23
)

Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography:
Hitoshi Torkigoe
Kazushi Torigoe
Producer:
Atsuko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Takayuki Yanagisawa (softx)

Animation producer: Toshiaki Morita (Trans Arts)
Anime Advisor: Yukinao Shimoji
Assistant Advancement: Shintaro Itoga (ep 8)
Assistant Episode Director:
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 21)
Ryo Miyata (ep 18)
Shintaro Itoga (eps 13, 16)
Assistant producer: Kazuto Kanno (Trans Arts)
Background Art:
Ai Miyamae (Baku Production; eps 2, 7)
Akiko Ishii (Bintang Junaka Cartoon Film/E&G Films; eps 12-22 even)
Akiko Kagiyama (Baku Production; eps 7, 9)
Akira Suzuki (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Hiroaki Kawabe (Studio Palette; eps 24, 26)
Ichiro Nakano (Baku Production; ep 3)
Kaoru Mori (Take One; 7 episodes
eps 4, 13, 17-25 odd
)

Katsuhiro Haji (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Kenichi Kurata (Baku Production; eps 2-3, 5, 13)
Kohei Kitamura (Baku Production; ep 7)
Mami Sawada (Baku Production; eps 3, 7, 13)
Mariko Toyama (Take One; 5 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 15
)

Masao Ichitani (Baku Production; eps 3, 9)
Masaya Yamauchi (Studio Palette; eps 24, 26)
Masayuki Ito (Studio Palette; eps 24, 26)
Mayumi Okabe (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Megumi Tsushima (Baku Production; eps 7, 9, 11)
Michiko Mae (Baku Production; eps 5, 11)
Miki Honda (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Momonori Taniguchi (Baku Production; ep 2)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Baku Production; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 11
)

Shiro Ito (Studio Palette; eps 24, 26)
Shuichi Ishibashi (Studio Palette; eps 24, 26)
Taizaburō Abe (Studio Palette; eps 24, 26)
Takao Shimizu (Baku Production; eps 2, 5-13 odd)
Takashi Nakamura (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Takayuki Kotani (Baku Production; eps 11, 13)
Tatsuo Imamura (Baku Production; ep 11)
Tomoko Sasaki (Take One; 12 episodes
eps 4-12 even, 13-25 odd
)

Toshihisa Tojo (Take One; 11 episodes
eps 4-12 even, 15-25 odd
)

Yasuhiro Nishimura (Baku Production; ep 3)
Yoko Nagai (Baku Production; eps 9, 11)
Yoshiko Kitamura (Baku Production; ep 2)
Yukiko Nakahara (Bintang Junaka Cartoon Film/E&G Films; eps 12-22 even)
Calligraphy: Ryousuke Takahashi (ep 3)
CG Production:
Eisuke Aoki (lumina effect; eps 4-26)
Hirotatsu Ishida (lumina effect; eps 4-26)
Katsutoshi Sugai (lumina effect)
Takuya Utsunomiya (lumina effect; eps 1-3)
Yoshikazu Kuwamura (lumina effect; eps 4-26)
Color Check:
Asami Tenmyoya (eps 12, 18)
Ayako Shimagata (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 19, 25
)

Hiroyuki Konno (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 16, 21
)

Honami Shimano (ep 21)
Kana Sakano (ep 14)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 7)
Miho Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 20, 23
)

Misako Akama (ep 1)
Naomi Kitamura (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 17, 22, 26
)

Norioki Sakai (ep 24)
Yasuhiko Mikajiri (eps 4, 11, 13)
Color Selection: Misako Akama
Color setting:
Asami Tenmyoya (eps 12, 18, 24)
Ayako Shimagata (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 19, 25
)

Kana Sakano (eps 8, 16, 21)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 7)
Miho Watanabe (eps 14, 20, 23)
Misako Akama (ep 1)
Naomi Kitamura (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 17, 22, 26
)

Yasuhiko Mikajiri (eps 4, 11, 13)
Editing: Naoyuki Masaki
Editing Assistant: Ayako Nakagawa
Effects Animation Director: Michiaki Sugimoto (ep 26)
Ending Animation: Hirotoshi Takaya (ED 1)
Finish Animation:
Ayako Shimagata (Trans Arts; eps 23, 26)
Chieko Fujimoto (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 3)
Chikako Nishimura (Trans Arts; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 19, 25-26
)

Eriko Taguchi (Miyazaki Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 11, 13
)

Hiromi Yamada (Miyazaki Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 11, 13
)

Hiroyuki Konno (E&G Films; eps 7, 20, 23)
Honami Shimano (E&G Films; 7 episodes
eps 7-8, 14, 16, 20-21, 23
)

Kana Sakano (E&G Films; eps 7, 20, 23)
Miho Watanabe (E&G Films; eps 7, 21)
Mikiko Enomura (Miyazaki Animation Studio; ep 1)
Mikiko Onizuka (Miyazaki Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 11, 13
)

Misako Akama (Trans Arts; eps 10, 19, 25)
Naomi Kitamura (Trans Arts; 6 episodes
eps 10, 15, 19, 23, 25-26
)

Ryōko Matoba (Miyazaki Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 11, 13
)

Sayuri Ogawa (Miyazaki Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 11, 13
)

Tatsumi Nagasawa (Miyazaki Animation Studio; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 11, 13
)

Yasuhiko Mikajiri (E&G Films; 7 episodes
eps 7-8, 14, 16, 20-21, 23
)

Yukiko Abe (Trans Arts; 8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 15, 17, 19, 23, 25-26
)

In-Between Animation:
Eiichi Nanjo (Artland; ep 18)
Emiko Imaizumi (Trans Arts; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 26
)

Haruka Shimizu (Trans Arts; eps 1-3)
Hideki Sugawara (E&G Films; ep 7)
Hiroshi Utatsu (Trans Arts; 6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 22-23
)

Junko Maeda (Trans Arts; ep 19)
Kanae Komatsu (Trans Arts; 16 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13, 15, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Kanako Ueda (E&G Films; ep 7)
Kaori Nakamura (E&G Films; ep 7)
Kazuo Sakai (Trans Arts; 15 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11, 13, 17, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Keiko Numa (Trans Arts; eps 19, 26)
Kiyotetsu Sakai (Artland; ep 18)
Kyoko Sasakawa (Trans Arts; 7 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 22-23, 25-26
)

Masafumi Shimada (Trans Arts; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 11, 23, 26
)

Masayoshi Tanaka (Artland; ep 18)
Megumi Masaoka (E&G Films; ep 7)
Mio Araki (Trans Arts; 12 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 9-10, 13, 15, 19, 23, 25-26
)

Mitsutaka Kaneko (E&G Films; ep 7)
Miwako Tobita (Trans Arts; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 19, 23
)

Satoe Nakazato (Trans Arts; eps 3, 19, 26)
Satomi Arai (Trans Arts; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8-11, 13, 15, 19-20, 22, 25
)

Shingo Ogiso (Artland; ep 18)
Shuuji Miyazaki (E&G Films; ep 7)
Tadahito Kondo (Trans Arts; 13 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13, 15, 17
)

Takeshi Yusa (Trans Arts; 9 episodes
eps 8-11, 13, 15, 19-20, 22
)

Youko Sekiguchi (Trans Arts; 10 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10-11, 13, 15, 19, 22, 25-26
)

In-Between Check:
Hideki Sugawara (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 16, 21
)

Kaori Itou (ep 24)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 10, 15, 19)
Masafumi Shimada (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 23
)

Masaru Koseki (eps 12, 18)
Mio Araki (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 16, 22, 26
)

Miwako Tobita (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 20, 25
)

Saori Tomita (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Yamashita (OP)
Akihito Aoki (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Akiko Nishio (4 episodes
eps 2, 15, 17, 23
)

Akira Shinoda (ep 21)
Atsushi Ogasawara (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 13, 15, 17, 23, 25-26
)

Atsushi Okita (eps 2-3)
Chiaki Kokubo (eps 12, 18, 24)
Chie Endo (eps 2-3, 8, 11)
Chihiro Terado (ep 6)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 6-7)
Eiji Abiko (OP, ED2)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 25)
Hideki Ito (ep 24)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 5, 9)
Hideo Isa (ep 26)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 24)
Hideyuki Arao (eps 12, 18, 24)
Hideyuki Usutani (6 episodes
eps 1, 11, 13, 15, 20, 26
)

Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 6)
Hirokazu Ishino (eps 16, 20)
Hiroko Togashi (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Hiromi Masuko (eps 3, 9)
Hiroshi Oikawa (7 episodes
eps 10, 16-17, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Hirotoshi Takaya (ED1)
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (10 episodes
eps 2-3, 8-9, 13, 15, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Hisashi Nakayama (ep 10)
Hitoshi Kamata (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 22, 26
)

Junichi Nagano (ep 7)
Junko Watanabe (ep 10)
Kanako Maru (eps 2-3)
Kanji Nagasaka (eps 14, 16, 21)
Kaori Itou (eps 12, 18, 24)
Kaori Nakamura (eps 14, 16, 21)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 7)
Katsura Yamada (eps 12, 18, 24)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 9)
Kazuko Hirose (5 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 16, 19
)

Kazuko Maejima (eps 12, 24)
Kazumi Minahiro (eps 5, 26)
Kazunobu Fuseki (OP)
Kazuo Iimura (ep 7)
Kazuo Inoue (ep 5)
Keisuke Hamada (eps 14, 21)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 25)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 24)
Koji Iwai (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 15, 19
)

Kōji Satō (eps 4, 8)
Kouji Yamagata (ep 19)
Kumiko Horikoshi (ep 7)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 18)
Mai Mizui (ep 12)
Makoto Uno (OP)
Mari Nakatani (ep 12)
Mariko Taki (ep 6)
Masafumi Shimada (eps 15, 20, 23)
Masafumi Shinoi (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 24, 26)
Masaki Tanigawa (eps 2-3)
Masaru Koseki (eps 12, 18, 24)
Masashi Hiki (ep 14)
Masashi Kudo (ep 24)
Masashi Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Masayuki Hiraoka (ep 17)
Mayumi Hidaka (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Michiaki Sugimoto (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 16-17, 23, 26
)

Michio Satō (eps 14, 21)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 6)
Miki Kamada (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Minako Ito (OP; eps 6, 23, 26)
Minako Kizemi (eps 17, 21)
Miwako Tobita (ep 25)
Miyuki Shimabukuro (ep 7)
Momoko Makiuchi (ep 14)
Motoki Yagi (ep 6)
Motoko Kawaguchi (eps 7-8, 21)
Motonori Arai (eps 4, 8)
Nanae Yonemoto (11 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-17 odd, 20, 22, 26
)

Naoko Kizemi (ep 9)
Naoko Otsuka (ep 24)
Naomi Satou (eps 3, 9)
Nariyuki Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 25
)

Nobunori Wakana (ep 5)
Rika Mishima (OP; eps 1, 4, 26)
Ryota Itoh (ep 2)
Sachiko Ohto (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 19, 26
)

Sachio Dobashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Satoru Kusuda (ep 26)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 14)
Seiichi Nodate (eps 4, 12, 18)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11-12, 14-15, 18-19, 24, 26
)

Shingo Adachi (OP)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 14)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 22, 26)
Shinichi Toda (eps 12, 18, 24)
Shinsuke Terasawa (ep 26)
Shizuo Kawai (eps 9, 20)
Taeko Oda (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 17, 23, 25
)

Taeko Sato (ep 7)
Taidō Hanafusa (ep 8)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 20, 23, 25)
Takahiro Hosoki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 17, 23
)

Takashi Asakura (eps 12, 18, 24)
Takashi Shiokawa (eps 14, 21)
Takeshi Okada (ep 25)
Takeshi Ooga (ep 8)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 8, 14)
Takumi Ooshima (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 22
)

Takuro Takahashi (ep 1)
Takuya Matsumoto (ep 7)
Tamotsu Tomaru (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Tatsuhiro Nagaki (ep 5)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 5)
Tomoko Isomura (6 episodes
eps 2, 11, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Tomoyo Yoshida (ep 6)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 4, 19)
Yasushi Matsuzaki (ep 14)
Yasushi Tanizawa (ep 7)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 26)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 13, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Yoshikazu Shimazu (ep 8)
Yoshinari Saito (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 25-26
)

Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 16)
Yuji Hamano (ep 12)
Yuji Mizumura (ep 7)
Yūji Tomita (ep 4)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 21)
Yukiko Ban (ep 9)
Yukiko Okada (eps 18, 24)
Yukio Takatsu (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15-16, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Yukiyo Komito (eps 19, 25)
Yūko Kiyoshima (ep 3)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (eps 6-7, 14)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 14, 21)
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 26)
Photography:
Akio Kanazawa (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Atsuko Okui (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Daisuke Minamiguchi (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Hiroki Sekido (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Hisashi Takeuchi (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Keigo Kasuga (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Keiji Kitsutaka (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Kenichi Dai (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Kenji Kuwahara (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Kunihiko Sakai (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Masahiko Nakayamada (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Mitsuhiro Makuta (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Saori Kibe (Trans Arts; eps 1-25 odd)
Senri Asai (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Yasuyuki Kuroki (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Yoshikazu Yamada (Trans Arts; eps 2-26 even)
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Matsuno (eps 10, 16, 22)
Masanari Wada (ep 21)
Michiharu Ozawa (eps 13, 19)
Shigetaka Ikeda (ep 12)
Shunji Kisanuki (eps 9, 15, 20)
Sumihisa Ueda (ep 24)
Takayuki Otani (ep 7)
Tomonori Shibata (ep 25)
Toshihiro Miyake (ep 26)
Tsunemitsu Yabusaki (ep 14)
Yasunari Muraoka (ep 18)
Yoshihiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 17, 23
)

Production Affairs:
Eriko Matsumoto (eps 20-26 even)
Kahoru Kikuchi (eps 6, 8, 10)
Kisako Nakamura (19 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-19, 21, 23, 25
)

Production Desk: Kazunori Shibata
Program Publicity:
Mitsuko Sekiya (TV Tokyo; eps 16-26)
Ryousuke Aoki (TV Tokyo; eps 1-15)
Recording: Yasuyuki Abe
Recording Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Series Producer: Sumihiro Tomioka
Setting Advancement: Toshihiro Miyake
Sound Effects: Akio Endo
Sound Production: Naoya Akimoto
Sound Production Advancement: Yuriko Kuramochi
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (eps 12, 18, 24)
Takashi Maekawa (eps 14, 21)
Tatsuo Ueno (ep 19)
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix; 20 episodes
eps 1-11, 13, 15-17, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Akira Ishida as Gokudou

Sayuri Yoshida as Ruubet
Shinichiro Miki as Prince

Akira Ishida as Justice
Akira Sasanuma as Tsukiha
Atsuo Shimizu as
Jail Guard (ep 2)
Soldier (ep 10)
villager 1 (ep15)
Hideo Edamoto as Servant (ep 7)
Hideo Ishikawa as Hanayo
Hiroshi Nishioka as
customer 1 (ep1)
Guard (ep 7)
Turtle Soldier (ep 10)
Hirotaka Nagai as Jiki
Hiroyuki Satou as Tei (7 episodes
eps 14-15, 19-23
)
Houko Kuwashima as Coco-hime
Ikuya Sawaki as King
Junko Hori as Mora (fortune teller form)
Junko Noda as Goddess
Kae Araki as Rayuka
Katsuya Shiga as Pegasus
Kazutoshi Aoki as
Bat (ep 7)
Ng
Kiyoshi Ueda as Little Monkey (ep 18)
Kiyoyuki Tsukida as Right Minister (eps 2-3)
Kohei Kowada as Ya Saber
Kouji Ueda as Bat (ep 7)
Kyousei Tsukui as panda sennin (ep15)
Makiko Ohmoto as Ikkyu
Mami Kingetsu as Jin (female form)
Manabi Mizuno as
Arsaga
Shikinka
Usagi
Masuo Amada as Left Minister (eps 2-3)
Megumi Ogata as Miroku (eps 22-23)
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Nihi (eps 10-12)
Miho Yamada as Sphinx
Naoki Bandou as King
Naoko Nagashima as Shrine Maiden (ep 10)
Narumi Tsunoda as
Garuuda
Hell Guard (ep 16)
Princess Oto
Rin Mizuhara as Jyoku (ep 17)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Sanzou
Sachi Matsumoto as Momotarou
Shinichiro Miki as Niari/Mr. Unicorn
Shoko Kanaki as Nini
Sōichiro Hoshi as Issa
Taeko Kawata as Nano
Tomoko Naka as Goku's Wife (ep 18)
Yoko Soumi as White Fox
Yūichi Nagashima as
Gyouza Daiou
Momo-chan (ep15)
Yurika Hino as Mora
Yuu Asakawa as Nanya
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Dragon God

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Trans Arts Co.
Backgrounds:
Baku Production (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-13 odd
)

BJCF (eps 12-22 even)
E&G Films (eps 14-22 even)
Studio Palette (eps 24, 26)
Studio Take One (12 episodes
eps 4-12 even, 13-25 odd
)

Studio Uni (ep 1)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
CG Animation: Lumina Effects
Cooperation: GENCO
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Ani Muse (eps 2, 13)
Anime World Osaka (ep 18)
Ariel (ep 26)
Artland (eps 12, 18)
BJCF (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 16, 19-21, 23
)

E&G Films (ep 11)
FAI International (20 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-13, 15-20, 22, 24-26
)

Marsa Inc. (eps 9, 22)
Miyazaki Animation
Miyazaki Animation Studio (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-10, 15, 22-23
)

Studio Elle (eps 15, 26)
Studio Step (eps 3, 22, 26)
Uni Animation (eps 2, 9, 22)
In-Between Animation:
Ani Muse (ep 2)
Anime Roman (ep 3)
Artland (eps 12, 18)
BJCF (7 episodes
eps 7-8, 14, 16, 20-21, 23
)

E&G Films (ep 11)
FAI International (17 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-10, 12-13, 15-18, 20, 22-24
)

Marsa, Inc. (eps 9, 22)
Uni Animation (eps 2, 9)
Key Animation:
Anime Roman (eps 11, 13)
Light Box (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 25
)

Studio Jungle Gym (4 episodes
eps 20, 23, 25-26
)

Studio Sign (ep 20)
Studio Wanpack (4 episodes
eps 13, 20-21, 23
)

Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Production:
SoftX
TV Tokyo
Serialized In: Dragon Jr. (Monthly Comic Dengeki Daioh)
Sound Production: Movie Television Studio
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Bill Timoney
Translation:
Julia Rose
Yuko Kodama
Executive producer: John Sirabella

Graphic Design: Merideth Mulroney
Mixing: Joe Digiorgi
Production Assistant: Anna Yamamoto
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision:
Joe Digiorgi
Sean Molyneaux
Script Adaptation:
Bill Timoney
Rachael Lillis
Jessica Calvello as Female Gin (2nd Voice)
Ted Lewis as Prince Niari


Bill Rogers as Soldier
Bill Timoney as
Ah
Dragon
Dumpling King
Emperor
Giant Turtle
Giants
Little Monkey
Monster
Peaches
Ryu Gee
Sandworm
Brian McMullen as Tsukiha
Carolyn Dinicola as
Bunny
White Fox
Chunky Mon as
Gin
Pig
Dan Bello as
Magic King
Shop Keeper
Debora Rabbai as Rubette
Georgette Reilly as
Arsaga
Ikkyo
Turtle Woman
J. David Brimmer as
Indira
Night Magic King
Jessica Calvello as
Nanya
Wife Goku
Joanne Tartaglino as
Big Monkey
Jyoka
Joe Paco as Guard
John Tartaglino as Big Monkey (ep 18)
Joseph Dandon as
Hell Guard
Innkeeper
Jail Guard
Liam O'Brien as Master Tei
Lisa Ortiz as Lee Ho
Mark Roger as Dragon God
Mark Smithee as
Jiki
Villager
Meg Francis as Queen Mother West
Megan Dudley as Goddess (ep 7)
Megan Hollingshead as
Momotaro
Princess Coco
Shikinka
Megan Rawa as Goddess
Michelle Medlin as
Lady Nano
Nano
Pete Zarustica as
Panda
Seigi
Unicorn
Rachael Lillis as
Miroku
Mora
Nihi
Rich McNanna as Issa
Rome Elliot as
Bocker
Pegasus
Roxanne Beck as Princess Oto
Sara Van Buskirk as Kikue
Scott Superior as Goku
Simone Grant as Sphinx
Sonny Weil as Granny
Stacie Renna as Female Gin
Steve Bednarz as Ya Sager
Ted Lewis as White Knight
Tim Breese as
King
Mayor
Weenie Friedman as Old Female Monkey
Will Hersh as Ng

English companies
Distributor:
AnimeWorks
Enoki Films
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2016)
Media Blasters (Expired)
Recording Studio: Headline Sound Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Jaime Roca as Jester (Spain dub)

Blanca Rada as Roubett (Spain dub)
Francisco Andrés Valdivia as Jin (Spain dub)
Jorge Teixeira as Principe (Spain dub)

Carolina Tak as Arsaga (Spain dub)
Eugenio Barona as
Ermipanda (Spain dub)
Yar Sega (Spain dub)
Jorge Teixeira as Justicia (Spain dub)
José María Carrero as Monje Sanzô (Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Lozano as Pegaso (Spain dub)
Marta Sáinz as
Ikkyu (Spain dub)
Jin (Female) (Spain dub)
Pepa Agudo as
Issar (Spain dub)
Nano-Sama (Spain dub)
Shikinka (Spain dub)
Pilar Dominguez as
Presidenta de Asociacion (Spain dub)
Rayuka (Spain dub)
Rafael Calvo as Narrador (Spain dub)
Raquel Martín as Nihi (Spain dub)
Regino Ramos as Dios Indra (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Canal 53 Madrid (Spain)
Veo TV (Spain)
Distributor: Arait Multimedia (Spain)
DVD Distribution: Suevia Films (Spain)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Darwin Quijano as Jester (Gokudo Manyuki)
Pocholo Gonzales as Various Characters (Prinsipe)
Sherwin Revestir as Prinsesa Coco
Yvette Tagura as Nano
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
HERO TV
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology