Gallery Fake (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Fujihiko Hosono / Shogakukan•TV TOKYO•GALLERY FAKE project


Alternative title:
ギャラリーフェイク (Japanese)
Genres: action, mystery
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Fujita Reiji is the owner of an art gallery, Gallery Fake. He deals with fake items, and is also familiar with the black market. However, he has a special talent for art, and used to work for the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York as a curator.
User Ratings: 64 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:10, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 217 users, rank: #3167 (of 8114)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.781 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.2602, rank: #3855 (of 8194)
Weighted mean: 6.690 (Good−), rank: #4070 (of 8194) (seen all: 7.73 / seen some: 6.14 / won't finish: 4.09)
Bayesian estimate: 6.819 (Good−), rank: #3352 (of 6195)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 37
Episode titles: We have 37
Vintage: 2005-01-08 to 2005-09-24
Opening Theme:
#1: "Ragtime" by Katteni Shiyagare (eps 1-25)
#2: "Beautiful Life!" by OUTLAW (eps 26-37)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Omoisugoshi no Kounou" by Santara (eps 1-12)
#2: "Dakara, Watashi wa Utau (That's Why I Sing)" by Natural High (eps 13-25)
#3: "Anything For You" by Pushim (eps 26-37)
Official website:
Official Website (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Akira Nishimori (eps 1-12)
Osamu Yamasaki (eps 13-37)
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Scenario:
Atsuhiro Iwakami (4 episodes
eps 26-27, 31, 34
)

Atsuhiro Tomioka (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17, 20
)

Chiyuki Gandoya (ep 21)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (ep 35)
Masashi Sogo (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10
)

Megumu Sasano (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 14, 18, 36
)

Michiru Shimada (eps 28, 32)
Rika Nakase (6 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 19, 23-24
)

Takufumi Chida (4 episodes
eps 22, 30, 33, 37
)

Ueo Ai (eps 15, 21, 25)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 1-2, 7)
Chiyuki Gandoya (eps 21, 32)
Fumio Maezono (ep 19)
Hidetoshi Yoshida (eps 22, 29, 34)
Hikaru Takanashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 16, 23-24
)

Hiroshi Matsuzono (eps 8, 12, 18)
Ice Mugino (eps 4, 31)
Ichizo Fukushima (ep 9)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 33)
Katsumi Minoguchi (ep 27)
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (ep 11)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (eps 5, 17)
Mashu Itō (eps 15, 20)
Momo Fumoto (ep 14)
Osamu Kamijō (eps 25, 36)
Osamu Tsuruyama (ep 37)
Osamu Yamazaki (ep 13)
Shin Matsuo (ep 35)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 30)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 26)
Yusaku Kiryu (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Chiyuki Gandoya (eps 2, 21)
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 33)
Ice Mugino (eps 26, 31)
Ichizo Fukushima (ep 4)
Katsumi Minoguchi (ep 27)
Katsuyoshi Yatabe (eps 6, 11)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (ep 5)
Keiji Hayakawa (ep 33)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 28)
Mashu Itō (eps 15, 20)
Michihiro Miyazawa (ep 8)
Mitsuko Ohya (ep 17)
Osamu Kamijō (eps 25, 36)
Satoshi Shimizu (eps 24, 29, 34)
Shin Matsuo (ep 35)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 19)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 7, 14)
Toru Kitahata (ep 12)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 30)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 1)
Yuji Kamizaki (ep 10)
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 16, 22)
Yutaka Hirata (ep 9)
Music: Face 2 fAKE
Original Manga: Fujihiko Hosono
Character Design: Toshiko Sasaki
Animation Director:
Masumi Hattori (ep 7)
Sadahiko Sakamaki (eps 23, 32)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Kubo

Color Key: Kiyoko Satou
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
In-Between Check: Manabu Nii (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Daizen Komatsuda (ep 33)
Ikuo Kuwana (ep 33)
Karakuzawa (ep 33)
Kyoji Asano (ep 33)
Mamiko Mizutani (ep 33)
Manabu Nii (eps 7, 25)
Masayuki Katou (ep 33)
Masayuki Sato (ep 33)
Noboru Furuse (ep 3)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 33)
Satoru Minowa (ep 33)
Shin'ichi Yokota (ep 33)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 33)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 5)
Yukiko Nagamichi (OP2)
Production Runner: Hideto Sakurakuri (ep 8)
Theme Song Composition:
Kyouko Tamura (ED 1)
Shouhei Mutou (OP1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kazutoshi Sunada (ED 1)
Kyouko Tamura (ED 1)
Shouhei Mutou (OP1)
Theme Song Performance:
Katteni Shiyagare (OP1)
Natural High (ED3)
Outlaw (OP2)
Santara (ED)
Ayako Kawasumi as Sara Halifa
Satsuki Yukino as Sayoko Mitamura
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Reiji Fujita

Atsuko Tanaka as Fei Cui
Isshin Chiba as Funakoshi
Kenji Utsumi as Carlos
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Ramos

Ai Orikasa as Marian (ep 18)
Akihiko Ishizumi as Udai (ep 34)
Akimitsu Takase as
Attendant (ep 26)
Crown (ep 14)
Akira Harada as
Manager (ep 12)
Picture Dealer (ep 35)
Akira Ishida as Hiroto (ep 10)
Ako Mayama as Ekaterina Krachnikova (ep 22)
Aruno Tahara as Assistant (ep 19)
Atsuko Yuya as Assarama (ep 30)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Wireless Voice (ep 11)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Wireless Voice (ep 11)
Banjou Ginga as Professor Maruyama (ep 22)
Chafurin as Old Detective (ep 25)
Chiaki Takahashi as Kasumi (ep 8)
Chie Matsuura as
Audience (ep 31)
Mother (ep 33)
Woman (ep 17)
Chika Sakamoto as Marilyn (ep 33)
Daisuke Egawa as Bill (ep 11)
Daisuke Gouri as Floyd Sanders (ep 24)
Daisuke Namikawa as Takuya Gotou (ep 32)
Eiji Maruyama as Millionaire (ep 15)
Eri Oono as Bartender (ep 30)
Eriko Kigawa as
Customer (ep 18)
Michiko Endou (ep 32)
Gô Shinomiya as
Person (ep 37)
Soldier (ep 11)
Haruo Satou as Detective (ep 4)
Hideaki Nonaka as
Pedro (ep 9)
Real Estate Agent (ep 14)
Hideo Watanabe as
Examiner (ep 8)
Mudd (ep 11)
Stage Director (ep 16)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Giorgo (ep 3)
Hironori Miyata as
Kazuki (ep 33)
Stanley Kapono (ep 36)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Kichie (ep 9)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Roger Warner (ep 15)
Ikkyuu Juku as Kain Aubrey
Ikuko Tani as Hana Kikushima (ep 29)
Issei Futamata as
Harry Donaldson (ep 23)
Jim (ep 24)
Junichi Endō as Prospector (ep 4)
Kaori Shimizu as Elisabeth del Giocondo (eps 26-27)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Hakaru Senju (eps 21, 32)
Katsuhiko Kawamoto as Yano (ep 33)
Katsuhisa Houki as Miguel d'Avalos (eps 26-27)
Katsunosuke Hori as Marian’s father (ep 18)
Kazue Komiya as Female Shopkeeper (ep 14)
Kazuhiro Anzai as
Customer (ep 18)
Disciple (ep 31)
Kazuhisa Tanaka as
Curator (ep 7)
Official in Charge (ep 12)
Kazumi Okushima as Haruka (ep 8)
Keiji Fujiwara as Max Watson
Keijin Okuda as
Detective (ep 4)
Thief (ep 3)
Kenichi Ogata as Suisen Kamo (ep 2)
Kenji Hamada as
Parker (ep 37)
Winston (ep 6)
Kenji Nomura as Shinha (ep 34)
Kōichi Kitamura as Elder (ep 34)
Kōji Ishizaka as Narration (Special appearance)
Kouji Ochiai as Simon (ep 37)
Kōzō Shioya as Yoshioka (ep 9)
Kyoko Hikami as Linda (ep 15)
mai as
Cabin Crew (ep 3)
Female Reporter (ep 20)
Flora (eps 26-27)
Jimi's Wife (ep 28)
Kawaguchi's Wife (ep 11)
Mayumi Gotō
Mother (ep 35)
Natsuko Kikushima
Nurse (ep 18)
Test-taker (ep 8)
Manabu Muraji as Keisuke Tomioka (ep 31)
Masaaki Tsukada as Blanc (ep 14)
Masafumi Kimura as Father (ep 25)
Masakazu Kohara as Inmate (ep 13)
Masakazu Suzuki as Driver (ep 19)
Masaki Terasoma as Akio Kikushima (ep 29)
Masayo Hosono as Woman (ep 17)
Masayuki Katou as Doctor (ep 13)
Masayuki Omoro as City Council Member (ep 28)
Megumi Yamato as Announcement (ep 32)
Michiko Neya as Runa Tsujidou (ep 35)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Seiji Fujita (ep 17)
Mitsuaki Madono as Akihiko (ep 5)
Mitsuru Ogata as
Doctor (ep 37)
Jury (ep 28)
Moretti (ep 3)
Shopkeeper (ep 11)
Miyuki Ichijou as Mary Stewart (eps 23-24)
Motoki Takagi as Haruo Kikushima (ep 29)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Menou (ep 5)
Mugihito as Nanzan Sakakibara (ep 31)
Naoki Bandou as
Antonio (ep 3)
Director (ep 7)
Naoko Matsui as Woman (ep 25)
Naomi Kusumi as Louis Basso (ep 20)
Natsuki Mori as Test-taker (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Police Radio (ep 25)
TV Reporter (ep 28)
Norio Matsui as Dalem (ep 15)
Osamu Saka as Gentarou Funamura (ep 28)
Rikiya Koyama as Charlie Nichols (eps 23-24)
Rokurō Naya as Jimi (ep 28)
Ryoko Ono as Basso's Attendant (ep 20)
Ryuugo Saito as Customer (ep 23)
Satsuki Yukino as
Clerk (ep 29)
Girl (ep 25)
Reporter (ep 37)
Rumi (ep 10)
Sayuri Kubo as Kayo (ep 33)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Tomomi's mother (ep 8)
Shin Aomori as Roujin Komori (ep 17)
Shinji Kawada as Detective (ep 32)
Shinji Ogawa as Richardson (ep 37)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Jury (ep 28)
Shiro Saito as Ho (ep 11)
Sho Hayami as Jean-Paul Kumoto (ep 16)
Shouto Kashii as Bartender (ep 10)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Detective (ep 25)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Jury (ep 28)
Takaaki Seki as Onizuka (ep 33)
Takahiro Yoshino as
Curator (ep 22)
Customer (ep 18)
Powell (ep 37)
Prospector (ep 4)
Shopkeeper (ep 34)
Takako Kodama as Rouge (ep 14)
Takao Ishii as Tomomi’s father (ep 8)
Takashi Nagasako as Ali (ep 12)
Takashi Onozuka as Keeper (ep 13)
Takaya Hashi as Lastman (ep 7)
Takeshi Aono as Tatsuta Shitada (ep 13)
Takeshi Maruyama as Curator (ep 22)
Takeshi Watabe as Chief Priest (ep 33)
Taketora as Man (ep 33)
Tamio Ohki as Master (ep 25)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Dario Garchini (ep 3)
Tesshō Genda as Pietoro (ep 3)
Tetsuo Goto as Priest (ep 5)
Tomo Shigematsu as Boy (ep 5)
Tooru Nara as Inmate (ep 13)
Toru Ohkawa as Keiji Takakura (ep 32)
Toshio Furukawa as Kyousuke Kawaguchi (ep 11)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Analysis Staff (ep 17)
Toshiyuki Kusuda as Customer (ep 23)
Tsuguo Mogami as
Lastman's father (ep 7)
Sanbanso (ep 17)
Unshō Ishizuka as Senju's father (ep 21)
Yasuhiro Fujiwara as Customer (ep 23)
Yasumichi Kushida as Minion (ep 27)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Jun Sekine (ep 20)
Yasuyuki Kase as Kido (ep 19)
Yōji Ueda as
Antique Store Owner (ep 24)
Auction Moderator (ep 23)
Auctioneer (ep 34)
Boss (ep 15)
Buddist Priest (ep 19)
Caster (ep 12)
Convenience Store Clerk (ep 10)
Customer (eps 18, 35)
Director (ep 13)
Frank (ep 26)
Hotel Manager (ep 14)
Kaderu (ep 30)
Male Employee (ep 31)
Marco (ep 3)
Mayor (ep 22)
MC (ep 17)
Minion (ep 27)
Neighbor (ep 4)
Plant Manager (ep 21)
Police Radio (ep 25)
President (ep 8)
Producer (ep 16)
Representative (ep 28)
Secretary (ep 5)
Shuttle Crew (ep 20)
Takuto Endou (ep 32)
TV Producer (ep 9)
Workman (ep 29)
Yoko Soumi as Masako Akiyoshi (ep 16)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Announcer (ep 20)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as
Shuttle Crew (ep 20)
Young Person (ep 29)
Yoshitaka Kuremoto as Minion (eps 26-27)
Yousuke Akimoto as Bill Travers
Yu Kobayashi as Tomomi Aonuma (ep 8)
Yūichi Nagashima as Chinen protector (eps 5, 19)
Yuki Masuda as Customer Pick-up (ep 12)
Yutaka Aoyama as Mohammed (ep 30)
Yutaka Nakano as Tokiwa (ep 7)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Studio A-Cat
Animation Production:
Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 12 onwards)
PPM (ED 2)
TMS Entertainment (eps 1-26)
Tokyo Kids
Backgrounds:
Feng Animation
Green
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Key Animation:
Angle (eps 26-32, 34-36)
Anime Spot (ep 2)
AniVillage (ep 2)
BUZZ (ep 3)
Digital Engine (ep 6)
Hayashi (ep 3)
Studio Cj (ep 6)
Studio Mark (eps 2, 7-12)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 6)
VENET (eps 7-12)
Photography:
Asahi Production (eps 7-12)
w-sky (eps 7-12)
Production:
Aniplex
TV Tokyo
Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (eps 7-12)
Sakura Create (eps 8, 15, 20)
Studio Pastoral (ep 3)
TMS Photo (eps 1-26)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Margo Borgona as
Sara Halifa
Sayoko Mitamura
Raymond Narag as Reiji Fujita

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Studio 23
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig (English Dub)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Dubbing Studio: Álamo (unused dub)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology