×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Masaaki TSUKADA (seiyuu)

塚田 正昭
Family name (in kanji): 塚田
Given name (in kanji): 正昭
Date of birth: 1938-12-16
Hometown: Kawasaki, Kanagawa, Japan
Date of death: 2014-01-27
Website:
About:
Husband of voice actress Masako Nozawa
Non-anime roles:
Azuma Shiunsai in "Tenchu 2: Birth of the Stealth Assassins" (VG) (Japanese)
Bizenya in "Tenchu: Stealth Assassins" (VG) (Japanese)
Echigoya in "Tenchu: Stealth Assassins" (VG) (Japanese)
Gol Archeron in "Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy" (VG) (Japanese)
James Heller in "24" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Lago Village Chief in "Blue Dragon" (VG) (Japanese)
Lao Shi in "American Dragon: Jake Long" (animated series) (Japanese)
Ozzie in "Over the Hedge" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Tor Anderson in "Alan Wake" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
Anime Koten Bungaku Kan (OAV) as Buddhist Priest (ep 4)
Armored Trooper Votoms (TV) (9 episodes
eps 30, 32-34, 48-52
)
; Leader B (eps 48, 51-52); Officer A (eps 30, 32-34); Senior Officer A (eps 49-50)
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (movie) as General Larkinson
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (OAV) as MajGen Larkinson (eps 1, 10-12)
Armored Trooper Votoms: Red Shoulder Document - Roots of Treachery (OAV) as General Larkinson
Ashita no Nadja (TV) as Farmer (ep 42); Victorio Capuletti (ep 17)
Baccano! (TV) as Kanshichiro Yagmal
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Govek; Sir (eps 10-11, 13)
Barom One (TV) as Kopu
Berserk (TV 1997) as High official; Lord 1 (ep 9); Minister A (ep 3)
(The) Betrayal Knows My Name (TV) as Master Garan
Beyblade G Revolution (TV) as Tao
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Dohlay
Black Jack (OAV) as Secretary of the State (ep 3)
Black Lagoon (TV) as Wassabu (ep 7)
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) as Watosapp
Bleach (TV) as Genryūsai Shigekuni Yamamoto
Bleach the Movie: Fade to Black (movie 3) as Shigekuni Yamamoto-Genryuusai
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse (movie 4) as Shigekuni Yamamoto-Genryusai
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Yamamoto Genryuusai Shigekuni
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie 2) as Yamamoto Genryuusai Shigekuni
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) as Village Headman
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) as Shopkeeper A (ep 16)
(The) Brave Police J-Decker (TV) as Shunsuke Tôdô
Brigadoon (TV) as Middle-aged Detective (eps 5-7)
Buddha: The Great Departure (movie)
Case Closed (TV) as Hidekuni Mugita (eps 534-535); Hisashi Udo (ep 418); Juukichi Iwata (eps 92-93); old man (eps 5, 47); Ryozo Aonogi (ep 210); Shinto priest (ep 257); Soukichi Okumura (ep 201); Yoji Midorikawa (ep 248); Yoshichika Yabuuchi (ep 96)
City Hunter (TV); Father (ep 12)
Claymore (TV) as Village Chief (ep 1)
CODE-E (TV) as Shibata
Crusher Joe: The OVA's as Barney (ep 1)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Dr. Herschel (ep 34)
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Buddhist Priest (ep 12)
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Mamemon Village Head
Document Fang of the Sun Dougram (movie) as Night
Doki Doki Densetsu Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Dokido
Dokushin Apart Dokudamiso (OAV)
Emma: A Victorian Romance (TV) as Doctor (ep 8)
ESPer Mami (TV)
F (TV) as Koizumi (eps 9, 11-12)
Fang of the Sun Dougram (TV) as Emond
Fire Emblem (OAV) as Mosutin
Flame of Recca (TV) as Elder
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as General (ep 27); Old General (ep 45)
Gad Guard (TV) as Food Stand Owner (ep 10)
Gakuen Alice (TV) as Mikan's grandfather
Gallery Fake (TV) as Blanc (ep 14)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Village Elder (ep 81)
Ghost Hound (TV) as Old person (ep 13)
Ghost Stories (TV) as Old man in haunted house (ep 16); Satsuki's Grandfather
Gintama (TV) as Omohidezake's Old Man (eps 84-85)
Glass Mask (TV 1/1984) as Mr. Yamashita (eps 18-19)
Golgo 13 (TV) as Gabriel Rosmacdonaro (ep 40)
Government Crime Investigation Agent Zaizen Jotaro (TV) as Hotel manager
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Sir (ep 24)
Hashire Melos! (movie) as Myrtus
Hatenkō Yūgi (TV) as Village Chief (ep 7)
Hell Girl: Three Vessels (TV) as Holmes (ep 14)
Hikaru no Go (TV) as Ooijer
Hoka Hoka Kazoku (TV) as Yutaka
Human Crossing (TV) as Keiji Wakabayashi (ep 4)
Hurricane Polymar (TV)
Ikuze! Gen-san (ONA) as Hachirō Tamura-Minamoto
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) as Naku Ra Wang
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) as Nack la Wang; Wang 
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Phantom Blood (movie)
Kaba no Potomas (movie)
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV)
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Cafe TOMBO Manager
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Committee Member A; Superintendent (ep 11)
Kiddy Grade: Ignition (movie 1) as Superintendent
Kiddy Grade: Maelstrom (movie 2) as Councilor A
Kiddy Grade: Truth Dawn (movie 3) as Committee Member A
King Kong - 00 1/7 Tom Thumb (TV)
Kodomo no Jikan (TV) as Headmaster (ep 5)
Lady Georgie (TV) as Count Gerald
Legend of Basara (TV) as Elder
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Lunan Monarch
Legend of the Millennium Dragon (movie) as Wadatsumi
Like the Clouds, Like the Wind (movie)
Little Women (TV) as Clerk (ep 9)
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special)
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Asshi (ep 132); Black Cat (ep 33); Dom (ep 67)
Lupin the 3rd: Napoleon's Dictionary (special) as United Kingdom Representative
Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (special) as Antonio
Magical Fairy Persia (TV) as Ryozo (ep 34)
Magical Star Magical Emi (TV) as Shiroyama-sensei
Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV) as Dokido (eps 24-26, 30); Man (ep 11); Village man 2 (ep 2)
Mai Mai Miracle (movie) as Kiyohara no Motosuke
MapleStory (TV) as Johann (ep 14)
Maria Watches Over Us 4th Season (TV) as Tōko's grandfather (ep 13)
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Doze
Master Keaton (TV) as Subordinate A (ep 2)
Miyori in the Sacred Forest (special) as Negojii
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack (movie) as SSE Captain
Moeyo Ken (OAV) as Genzou Iwaguro (ep 3)
Mon Colle Knights (TV) as Rotor
Monster (TV) as Farobeck; Hols
Mujin Wakusei Survive (TV) as Porte (eps 27-36)
Musashi no Ken (TV) as Taniguchi
My-HiME (TV) as Jii (eps 7, 20)
Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV) (ep 3); Great Sage (ep 4)
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
NITABOH, the Shamisen Master (movie)
Ojamajo Doremi DOKKAAN! (TV) as Old man (ep 28); Painting old man (ep 28)
One Outs (TV) as Shikine (eps 5-6)
One Piece (TV) as Toto
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Toto
Parappa the Rapper (TV) as Branch Office Manager (ep 6)
Patapata Hikōsen no Bōken (TV) as Edward Buxton
Photon: The Idiot Adventures (OAV) as Keyne's Grandfather
Pita-Ten (TV) as Kaoru & Hiroshi's Butler
Pollyanna (TV) as Clothes shop owner
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Gasparo
Powered Armor Dorvack (TV) as Dr. Tsumura (15 episodes
eps 16-20, 24-27, 29, 31-34, 36
)

Prince Mackaroo (TV) as Kobayashi-cha
Reideen the Superior (TV) as Seigetsu Kanna (Old)
(The) Rose of Versailles (TV) as Colonel d'Agout
Rune Soldier (TV) as Foltess
Saiyuki (TV) as Priest (ep 3)
Saiyuki Reload: Burial (OAV) as Priest (ep 1)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Sawa's husband (ep 5)
Sangokushi (special) as General
Serendipity Monogatari: Pyua-tou no Nakama-tachi (TV)
Sherlock Hound (TV)
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Mosuke
Shiki (TV) as Munehide Murasako
Shin chan (TV)
Showa Monogatari (movie) as Gorō Tashiro
Showa Monogatari (TV) as Gorō Tashiro
Soccer Fever (TV) as Brian
Someday's Dreamers (TV) as Fukui-sensei (ep 4)
Sora no Manimani (TV) as Principal
Soreike! Anpanman (TV)
Stitch! (TV) as Seijyou (ep 22)
Tantei Gakuen Q (TV) as Kogorou Kurozumi (eps 17-21)
Time Bokan (TV) as Arijin (ep 7)
Tokimeki Memorial (OAV) as teacher
Tokyo Majin (TV) as Kisaragi's Grandfather (eps 7, 10, 14)
Top Secret ~The Revelation~ (TV) as First Police Officer Yokoi (ep 11)
Touch (TV) as Wedding Ceremony Staff (ep 7)
Trouble Chocolate (TV)
(The) Twins at St. Clare's (TV) as Gentleman A (ep 26)
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Kiichirō Kimiyoshi; Passerby (ep 16)
When They Cry - Kai (TV) as Kiichirō Kimiyoshi
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Sadanao Azusagawa (eps 3, 20, 27)
YAT Anshin! Uchū Ryokō (TV) as Old man (ep 14)
Yugo the Negotiator (TV) as Haji (Pakistan Chapter)
Yumeiro Pâtissière (TV) as Chairman (18 episodes
eps 8-9, 11, 14-16, 20-21, 24-25, 29, 31, 33, 38, 44-45, 49-50
)

Yumeiro Pâtissière SP Professional (TV) as Chairman (ep 63)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Alvin; Baraom (ep 28); Doctor (ep 6); Kalaam (ep 28); Principal (ep 17)
Zatch Bell: Attack of Mechavulcan (movie 2) as Principal
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none