Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Guru Guru, il girotondo della magia (Italian)
Los Caballeros de Kodai (Spanish)
Magical Circle Guruguru
Волшебный круг Гуру-гуру (Russian)
غورو غورو (Arabic)
魔法陣グルグル (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The seal that confined the evil monster Guruguru for hundreds of years has worn off. A young boy named Nike is chosen (against his will) as the hero. He sets off with Kukuri, a girl who is the lone survivor of a tribe that uses black magic for good, to save the world, RPG style.
User Ratings: 109 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:11, raw:1, others:3
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 34 votes (sub:26, dub:4, ?:1, others:3
2 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:20, dub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:11, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:6, others:2
1 Italian edited dub
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 237 users, rank: #3005 (of 8006)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.046 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9365, rank: #2829 (of 8081)
Weighted mean: 7.114 (Good), rank: #2519 (of 8081) (seen all: 7.55 / seen some: 6.64 / won't finish: 3.94)
Bayesian estimate: 7.153 (Good), rank: #2213 (of 6141)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 45
Episode titles: We have 45
Vintage: 1994-10-13 to 1995-09-14
Opening Theme:
#1: "Magic of Love" by TOo'S
#2: "Harete Hallelujah" by Okui Aki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Wind Climbing ~ Kaze ni Asobarete" by Aki Okui (eps 1-26)
#2: "Mou Tomaranai" by Slap Sticks
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Nobuaki Nakanishi
Script:
Chika Hojo
Chinatsu Houjou (10 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 15, 19, 25, 28, 36, 40, 43
)

Hideki Mitsui (12 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 16, 20, 26, 29, 31, 34, 38, 41, 44
)

Mayumi Koyama (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13-14, 21, 24, 27, 35, 37, 42
)

Yasuhiro Komatsuzaki (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 17-18, 22-23, 30, 32-33, 39, 45
)

Original creator: Hiroyuki Eto
Character Design: Masahiro Kase
Art Director: Midori Chiba
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 1)
Ken'ichi Hara (eps 33, 39, 44)
Masahiro Kase (8 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41
)

Masaru Hamada (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 38, 43
)

Minoru Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45
)

Nobuhiro Okasako (9 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 18, 22, 27, 32, 37, 42
)

Taizo Noguchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 23, 28
)

Director of Photography:
Akio Kanazawa
Yōsuke Moriguchi
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Producer: Nobuaki Tanaka

Assistant Art Director: Masayo Miyauchi (eps 1-45 odd)
Background Art:
Kazushige Hirano (eps 2-44 even)
Masahiro Kubota (eps 1-45 odd)
Sachikou Suzuki (eps 1-7 odd)
Color design: Keiji Oohira
Music Selection: Yutaka Aida
Production Advance: Yuuji Nagai (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13, 17, 21, 24, 27
)

Production Desk: Shunichi Kosao
Production manager: Juichi Motohashi
Recording Director: Hiroshi Mukoyama
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Theme Song Composition: Aki Okui (OP2,ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aki Okui (OP2,ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Okui (OP2,ED1)
Slap Sticks (ED2)
TOo's (OP1)
Fujiko Takimoto as Nike
Konami Yoshida as Kukuri

Hiromi Ishikawa as Zaza
Urara Takano as Gipple
Wataru Takagi as Gail

Akemi Okamura as fairy Churika
Akiko Suzuki as Boy (ep 1)
Akiko Yajima as Ardenberg (ep 34)
Akio Ohtsuka as fairy Saiko
Aruno Tahara as
Bajaani
Zamudin
Atsuko Tanaka as Bikein
Ayumi Kida as
Fei
Steinbets
Bin Shimada as monster Yanban
Chie Koujiro as
Sappari Yousei
Toma Parrot
Chinami Nishimura as
Chikurima
fairy 1 (eps 27-31)
Lily (ep 34)
Chisa Yokoyama as Frill
Eiji Itō as Pano (ep 39)
Eken Mine as Toma's father
Emi Motoi as
Bride (ep 39)
Daisy (ep 34)
fairy 3 (eps 27-28)
Girl 1 (ep 32)
Fumihiko Tachiki as boss (eps 39-40)
Hideaki Ono as
Kuroko C (eps 17-20)
Priest (ep 16)
Tatejiwa 2 (ep 36)
Tatejiwa 3 (ep 32)
Villager 3 (eps 24-25, 30)
Hiroshi Masuoka as Bado (Nike's Father)
Hiroshi Naka as
Guard (ep 10)
King of Java (eps 22-23)
Rainbow Naan (ep 36)
Hisako Kyouda as Betty (ep 38)
Ikue Ōtani as spirit
Ikuo Nishikawa as President (Dark Magic Association)
Izumi Kikuchi as Shelky (ep 36)
Jun-ichi Kanemaru as Prince Zabun (ep 42)
Junpei Takiguchi as Monburan
Kappei Yamaguchi as Prince Nikomo
Katsuhisa Houki as
Village headman (eps 32-33)
Weapon Shop owner (ep 2)
Katsumi Suzuki as
Kuroko A (eps 16-19)
Rairai
Tatejiwa 1 (ep 36)
Tatejiwa 2 (eps 21, 32)
Villager 2 (eps 24-25, 30)
Zata (ep 45)
Katsumi Toriumi as Reido
Katsuyo Endou as Ecool
Kazue Komiya as Ms. Wugenwilla (ep 34)
Kazuhiro Nakata as
Boss (ep 21)
captain of ship (ep 12)
Stone tablet (ep 24)
Keiji Fujiwara as Kizarandosu
Keiko Yamamoto as Obaba
Keisuke Yamashita as
King Fulsa (ep 41)
Mayor (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Ken Narita as Emperor (ep 14)
Ken Shiroyama as
Gail's father (ep 41)
Village man 3 (ep 1)
Kenichi Ogata as Kita Kita Oyaji
Kikuko Inoue as Lena (Nike's mother)
Koichi Chiba as Rajini
Kōichi Kitamura as Feifei
Kousuke Okano as Lan (ep 36)
Kunihiko Yasui as
MC (ep 24)
Villager (ep 16)
Kyoko Hikami as Griel
Kyoko Minami as receptionist (ep 14)
Mami Horikoshi as Queen Fulsa (ep 41)
Mari Yokoo as narrator
Masaaki Tsukada as
Dokido (eps 24-26, 30)
Man (ep 11)
Village man 2 (ep 2)
Masahiro Anzai as Gochinko
Masako Isobe as Shrine maiden (eps 22-23)
Masaru Ikeda as Uruga 13th
Masashi Hirose as Village chief (ep 42)
Masashi Sugawara as King Kasegi (ep 38)
Michiko Neya as Princess Clyris (ep 41)
Mika Kanai as Cherry
Miki Itō as Chuul (ep 18)
Miki Takahashi as Persian (ep 38)
Minoru Inaba as
Anbi (ep 45)
Kasegi Gold
Tatejiwa 1 (ep 21)
Ukkar XII (ep 36)
Mitsuaki Madono as Servant 3 (ep 22)
Mitsuru Ogata as
Chief referee (ep 36)
Guard (eps 2, 10)
Kuroko B (eps 17-19)
Man (ep 14)
Priest (ep 16)
Ragira (ep 15)
Sentinel (ep 3)
Servant (ep 12)
Servant 2 (ep 22)
Soldier (ep 11)
Tatejiwa 1 (eps 5-7, 32)
Tatejiwa 3 (ep 21)
Tokura (eps 44-45)
Villager 1 (eps 24-26, 30)
Naoki Bandou as Captain Tatejiwa (eps 3, 5)
Naoko Matsui as Runrun
Omi Minami as Lucim
Reizō Nomoto as Fishman elder (ep 42)
Rin Mizuhara as Kebesbes
Rokurō Naya as Kaya
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo as Giri (ep 45)
Satomi Koorogi as Migu
Sayuri Ikemoto as Princess Marina (ep 42)
Shinichiro Miki as
Ron Ron (eps 22-23)
Search Eye
Shinpachi Tsuji as
Belgia (ep 45)
Dora (ep 36)
Gizaia
Iron Mask (eps 15-16, 18)
Sho Saito as Obasan (ep 39)
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Kasegi (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 20, 32, 38
)
Taeko Kawata as Ilk
Takashi Taguchi as
Fortuneteller (ep 45)
Merchant (ep 2)
Servant 1 (eps 22-23)
Takehito Koyasu as
Bard (ep 2)
Shijin Ginyuu
Tatejiwa 2 (ep 6)
Takkou Ishimori as Restaurant owner (ep 12)
Takumi Yamazaki as vapors (ep 25)
Taro Arakawa as Priest (ep 3)
Tohru Furusawa as Wind Dragon (ep 39)
Toru Ohkawa as
Kumomonga (ep 41)
Priest (ep 16)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Mandoragora
Toshihiko Seki as Priest (eps 2-3)
Unshō Ishizuka as Gorjea
Yayoi Nakazawa as Gail's mother (ep 41)
Yūichi Nagashima as
Merchant (ep 21)
Soldier (ep 11)
Wanchin
Yukana as Purin (ep 35)
Yuki Masuda as
fairy 2 (eps 27-30)
Girl 2 (ep 32)
Iris (ep 34)
Yuri Amano as Juju
Yutaka Shimaka as Gateau (ep 35)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Village man 1 (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Benjamin Rivera as Nicky (Nike)
Cristina Hernandez as Kukuri

Gabriela Willer as
Ena
Gipple
Zaza
Ricardo Mendoza as Gail

Herman Lopez as Vendedor
Jorge Santos as Narrator
Laura Ayala as Lun Lun
Ricardo Hill as Rey
Roberto Mendiola as Instructor de artes marciales
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: TV Azteca (Mexico)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dubbing Assistant: Riccardo Rinaldi
Dubbing Sound: Gioia Masi
Editorial Coordination: Sandro Cosenza
Synchronization: Paolo Brunori
Theme Song Performance: Cristina Valenti
Maria Letizia Scifoni as Kokori 

Alida Milana as Gippal
Manfredi Aliquò as Spirito di Pipibau (eps 25-30)
Massimiliano Alto as Gale 
Simone Crisari as Zaza

Ambrogio Colombo as Badjani
Antonella Rendina as narrator
Barbara Pitotti as Frill (ep 37)
Claudia Razzi as Lena
Corrado Conforti as
Principe Ronron (eps 22-23)
Topo/Spirito della Terra (ep 34)
Cristina Noci as Obaba
Dante Biagioni as Dokido (eps 24-26, 30)
Emanuela D'Amico as Spiffero (eps 31-32)
Fabio Boccanera as Kisalandos (ep 42)
Franca Lumachi as Betty (ep 38)
Francesca Manicone as Gruyere
Franco Zucca as Rajini (eps 13-20)
Gemma Donati as Ilken (ep 9)
Ilaria Latini as Juju (7 episodes
eps 14, 16-20, 44
)
Leonardo Graziano as Principe Zabuhn (ep 42)
Letizia Ciampa as Chuli (ep 18)
Lorenza Biella as Locandiera (ep 39)
Mario Bombardieri as Drago del Vento (ep 39)
Mario Milita as Toma's grandfather
Maura Cenciarelli as Kebesbes (ep 24)
Micaela Incitti as Una delle fate (eps 27-30)
Michele Kalamera as Urga XIII
Mino Caprio as Doradora (ep 36)
Oliviero Dinelli as Capo del villaggio
Perla Liberatori as Padding (ep 35)
Riccardo Onorato as Principe Reid
Roberto Stocchi as Roditopo Blu (ep 20)
Valeria Vidali as Runrun
Valerio Ruggeri as
Edvarg
Kitakita
Vittorio Amandola as Sig. Gato' (ep 35)
Wladimiro Grana as Gran Predonte
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
RAI Due 
RaiDue (from November 2001)
Super 3
Distributor:
Dynamic Italia
Dynit (DVD)
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio
Post Production: Studio PV
Postproduction: Studio P.V. Milano 
Sound Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Mixage: Ouday Raad
Arabic companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology