Doki Doki Densetsu Mahōjin Guru Guru (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Guru Guru, Batticuore della Magia (Italian)
Mahoujin Guru guru Doki Doki Legend
Mahoujin Guru Guru II
ドキドキ伝説 魔法陣グルグル (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Join the new legend of Guru Guru, where Nike, the reluctant hero, and Kukuri, the innocent heroine, return to save the world. The magical adventure that unfolds, with its unique monsters and eccentric characters, is sure to draw you into this curious and exciting realm. To save the world from evil King Giri, Kukuri must locate the monsters in each territory and win them, one by one, over to her side. Meanwhile Nike's task is to be recognized by the Four Kings of Nature and collect their swords. These swords are known as the "Sword of Wind", the "Sword of Water", the "Sword of Earth" and the "Sword of Fire".
User Ratings: 35 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:3, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Very good: 9 votes (sub:7, others:2
2 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 107 users, rank: #4528 (of 8553)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.057 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9115, rank: #2994 (of 8661)
Weighted mean: 7.215 (Good+), rank: #2383 (of 8661) (seen all: 7.53 / seen some: 6.92 / won't finish: 5.40)
Bayesian estimate: 7.287 (Good+), rank: #1926 (of 6546)
Number of episodes: 38
Episode titles: We have 38
Vintage:
2000-04-04 to 2000-12-26
2004-06-14 (Italy)
Opening Theme:
"Dynamite Heaven" by 2Shy4U
#1: "Magic of love" by TOo'S (Eps 1-31) 
#2: "Harete Hallelujah" by Okui Aki (eps 31-45) 
Ending Theme:
"Nishi no Sora e" by Spoon
#1: "Wind Climbing - Kaze ni Asobarete" by Okui Aki 
#2: "Enjoy The Party" by R'OSE (eps 26-38)
#2: "Mou Tomaranai" by Slap Sticks 
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Takagi
Series Composition: Hideki Mitsui
Screenplay:
Aya Matsui (16 episodes
eps 1-17 odd, 20, 23, 25, 29, 31, 34, 37
)

Hideki Mitsui (22 episodes
eps 2-18 even, 19, 21-22, 24, 26-28, 30, 32-33, 35-36, 38
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Nakayama (eps 15, 25, 32)
Hideaki Oba (ep 18)
Hideaki Uehara (eps 19, 26, 33)
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 3)
Hiromitsu Morita (eps 27, 34)
Jun Takagi (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Kazuhisa Ouno (ep 9)
Kouichi Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 22, 29, 36
)

Riki Fukushima (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 28, 35
)

Ryo Tachiba (eps 6, 13, 20)
Shinji Sakai (ep 4)
Takayoshi Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Takeo Kitahara (eps 11, 37)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 25, 32
)

Hideaki Uehara (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Hiromitsu Morita (eps 27, 34)
Jun Takagi (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Kouichi Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 22, 29, 36
)

Riki Fukushima (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 28, 35
)

Ryo Tachiba (eps 6, 13, 20)
Shinji Sakai (ep 4)
Takayoshi Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Waruo Suzuki (ep 37)
Original creator: Hiroyuki Eto
Character Design: Masahiro Kase
Art Director: Noriko Tsutsui
Animation Director:
Akiko Mori (ep 21)
Akira Takeuchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 25, 31
)

Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 6, 13)
Jouji Yanase (eps 20, 27, 34)
Junko Funatsuka (ep 28)
Masahiro Kase (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Masaru Hamada (ep 15)
Masayuki Hiraoka (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 25, 32
)

Shinichiro Kajiura (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 22, 29, 36
)

Taizo Noguchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Takeo Kitahara (ep 37)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 38)
Toshiaki Miki (eps 7, 14, 35)
Toshio Nitta (ep 4)
Sound Director:
Keiichiro Miyoshi (eps 26-38)
Satoshi Katō (eps 1-25)
Director of Photography: Akinobu Majima
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Producer:
Fukashi Azuma (TV Tokyo)
Shigeo Endo (Nippon Animation)
Shinjiro Yokoyama (Sotsu Agency)

Background Art:
Asami Konno (eps 1-17 odd)
Jun Ikeda (eps 6-38 even)
Kazuto Shimoyama (eps 2, 4)
Kumiko Inoue (eps 2-38 even)
Kunie Takahashi (eps 2, 4)
Makiko Hirano (eps 1-37 odd)
Misato Iwata (eps 2, 4)
Naho Yoshioka (eps 1-37 odd)
Riku Kuwabata (eps 1-37 odd)
Satoshi Suzuki (eps 2-38 even)
Takayuki Saegusa (eps 1-37 odd)
Color Coordination:
Hatsu Satou (11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 36
)

Nao Tsutsumi (13 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Color design: Keiji Oohira
Digital Composite:
Aki Fujita (28 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-21, 23-24, 26-28, 30-31, 33-35, 37-38
)

Akinobu Majima (28 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-21, 23-24, 26-28, 30-31, 33-35, 37-38
)

Ayumu Hatori (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 36
)

Jun'Ichi Takeda (28 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-21, 23-24, 26-28, 30-31, 33-35, 37-38
)

Mamoru Enomoto (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-21, 23-24
)

Digital Paint:
Ayumi Nakahara (7 episodes
eps 9, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32
)

Chiyomi Morisawa (12 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Daiki Ura (eps 9, 36)
Hajime Komoritani (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 16-17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Hiromi Tsuchiya (ep 2)
Kaori Ishikawa (ep 2)
Kaori Yajima (ep 2)
Kaoru Nakagama (12 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Makiko Nishidate (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 16-17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Makiko Suzuki (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 16-17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Mayumi Satō (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 16-17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Naomi Takahashi (12 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Noriko Arisawa (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 16-17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Sayuri Takagi (ep 2)
Tomomi Kato (8 episodes
eps 9, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 36
)

Toshie Ui (12 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Yoshimi Nishiwaki (12 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Yumi Asano (14 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 13, 16-17, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

In-Between Animation:
Akira Gushiken (eps 6, 20, 27)
Ayako Saeki (ep 4)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 11, 26)
Hidemasa Shimizu (ep 11)
Hiroki Harada (eps 11, 26)
Ikuko Satou (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 38
)

Itaru Yawata (eps 30, 38)
Junko Miyazaki (ep 4)
Kaori Akimoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Kazuyo Miura (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24
)

Kiyoto Ishino (ep 11)
Maiko Suzuki (ep 37)
Mika Kuroda (ep 4)
Miyoko Nakano (ep 34)
Naho Ishikawa (eps 12, 25)
Reiko Nagumo (ep 37)
Rumi Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Shinya Tanaka (eps 7, 14, 35)
Shūhei Arita (ep 37)
Takae Komatsu (ep 4)
Tomoki Ogawa (eps 11, 26)
Tomoko Nitta (eps 11, 26)
Tsuguo Motegi (ep 11)
Yasutetsu Ebina (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 28, 35
)

In-Between Check:
Akira Gushiken (eps 13, 34)
Fumiko Suzuki (eps 3, 5)
Kaori Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 28, 35
)

Koji Nishida (ep 20)
Miki Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Miyoko Nakano (eps 6, 27)
Naho Ishikawa (eps 29, 36)
Nobuko Maeda (5 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18, 25, 32
)

Noriko Heya (ep 4)
Yoshito Sugiura (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Yūichi Kabashima (ep 33)
Yukie Fujii (eps 12, 15)
Yuusaku Murakami (ep 22)
Key Animation:
Akiko Mori (eps 14, 35)
Akiko Nishio (eps 7, 21, 28)
Atsushi Ogasawara (ep 8)
Ayumi Kurashima (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Ayumu Hasebe (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Dai Imaoka (ep 4)
Eiji Uemura (eps 5, 12, 18)
Emiko Kataoka (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30
)

Fumiko Kon (ep 4)
Haruhito Takada (ep 14)
Harumi Ito (ep 11)
Hideaki Isa (eps 7, 21)
Hideto Kojima (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 4)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 22, 29, 36)
Hiromi Naganawa (eps 18, 25, 32)
Junko Funatsuka (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 35
)

Kazuaki Makita (ep 7)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 4)
Kazuo Kouno (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Kazushige Sakamichi (ep 3)
Kazutoyo Yamada (eps 14, 28)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Kenji Sudou (ep 4)
Kimiharu Mutou (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 22, 29, 36
)

Kimihiro Yamamoto (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Nohji (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Koji Nishida (ep 6)
Koji Yasuda (eps 6, 13)
Kozue Shimomura (ep 13)
Kumiko Kasuga (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Mai Takehara (eps 3, 9)
Makoto Ito (eps 5, 12, 18)
Masaru Hamada (ep 10)
Michiko Notsu (5 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27, 34
)

Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 1)
Munekatsu Fujita (ep 5)
Nagisa Nakajima (eps 7, 35)
Nobuyuki Hata (eps 14, 21)
Noriko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Rie Nishiyama (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 28
)

Ryōko Horishita (eps 22, 29, 36)
Sachiko Iwamura (eps 19, 26, 33)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 4)
Seiji Okada (eps 20, 27, 34)
Shin Komatsu (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Shinkirō Hattori (8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 17, 22, 29, 31, 36
)

Shino Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27
)

Shinya Tanaka (eps 21, 28)
Sonomi Aramaki (eps 7, 35)
Sumiko Matsumoto (eps 7, 21, 28)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 5)
Takafumi Hino (eps 11, 19, 26)
Takao Ozone (eps 24-25, 32)
Takashi Otsuka (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30, 38
)

Tatsuro Nagai (eps 14, 21)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Tetsuya Kobayashi (ep 9)
Tomomi Shimazaki (eps 21, 28, 35)
Toru Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 11, 19, 26, 33
)

Toshihito Hirooka (ep 4)
Yoshihiko Ikematsu (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27
)

Yoshiko Konno (eps 18, 25, 32)
Yoshimi Imagawa (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 25, 32
)

Yoshinori Wakana (eps 23, 30, 38)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27, 34
)

Yūichirō Fukaya (ep 4)
Yukie Fujii (eps 18, 25, 32)
Yukio Taguchi (eps 9, 29, 36)
Yuusaku Murakami (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12, 15, 22
)

Production Advancement:
Eiji Kitamura (4 episodes
eps 13, 20, 27, 34
)

Masami Ozaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 25, 32
)

Miho Hirao (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 28
)

Takahiro Ishikawa (eps 15, 29, 36)
Yasushi Kushibiki (9 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, 33, 37-38
)

Yoshiyuki Ichihashi (eps 1, 8)
Production Desk: Katsunori Kobayashi
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Sound Mixing: Kazunari Tanaka
Titles: Akira Michikawa
Konami Yoshida as Kukuri
Omi Minami as Nike

Ikuo Nishikawa as President (Dark Magic Association)
Kae Araki as
Juju Koo Shunamul
Peppec
Kohei Kowada as Gochinko
Megumi Kubota as Raid
Naoko Matsui as Lunlun Fermel
Rokurō Naya as Kaya
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo as Demon King Giri

Akari Hibino as Crystal Baba (ep 25)
Akiko Kimura as Josephine (eps 37-38)
Aruno Tahara as Bajani
Atsuko Bungo as Girl C (ep 37)
Chie Koujiro as
Fairy Dosakusa
Fairy Sappari
Toma Parrot
Chinami Nishimura as
Chikurima
Pippic
Daisuke Fukai as
Barton
Employee (ep 6)
Kuroko (ep 10)
Priest (eps 5, 8, 13)
Villager 2 (ep 1)
Daisuke Ishikawa as
Bicara
Monster (ep 36)
Etsuko Tokunaga as
Girl (ep 23)
Star Soldier B (ep 34)
Gen Idemitsu as Gatari
Hidenobu Kiuchi as
Babe (ep 23)
Bandit C (eps 15-18, 22)
Gaddes (eps 26-27, 30)
Guencha (ep 29)
Space Emperor (ep 38)
Totten (ep 37)
Traveller A (ep 28)
Villager A (ep 24)
Zunde (ep 25)
Hiroki Takahashi as
Golem (ep 38)
Ichiro the Lizard (eps 26, 29-30)
Kuroko B (ep 32)
Monster (ep 36)
Hiroomi Sugino as President (Light Magic Association)
Hitoshi Bifu as
Cooking Minister (King of Fire)
Lacan
Hizuru Kurita as Lena
Junji Majima as
Kuroko A (5 episodes
eps 24, 30-32, 34
)

Kuroko B (ep 8)
Man (ep 21)
Soldier B (ep 18)
Villager A (ep 38)
Villager B (ep 23)
Voice (ep 19)
Zaiman A (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 26
)
Keiichirou Nishimoto as Zaiman B (eps 2, 10, 12)
Keiko Yamamoto as Isabelle Christina
Kenichi Ogata as Kita Kita Oyaji
Kenji Tachibana as Adamski
Kohei Kowada as Pore Pore
Kouki Akaishi as Search Eye
Mari Yokoo as Narrator
Masaaki Tsukada as Dokido
Masao Harada as
Bandit B (eps 15-18, 22)
Guencha (eps 27, 29)
Man (eps 2, 38)
Marmaka (ep 25)
Priest (ep 13)
Shopkeeper (ep 14)
Traveller A (ep 35)
Traveller C (ep 28)
Villager B (eps 24, 32)
Won (ep 23)
Masaru Ikeda as Uruga XIII
Mayumi Akado as Old woman (eps 23-24)
Mie Sonozaki as
Girl (ep 23)
Star Soldier A (ep 34)
Norihisa Mori as Zaiman B (ep 26)
Noriko Namiki as Repia
Reiko Fujita as
Girl B (ep 37)
Mogel
Reiko Kiuchi as
Swela (young girl)
The goddess of fate
Riki Kitazawa as
Bandit A (eps 14-18, 22)
Ganda
Guencha (eps 27, 29)
Jiri (ep 25)
Kuroko B (ep 24)
Man (ep 37)
Monster (ep 33)
Priest (ep 13)
Tatejiwa (ep 30)
Traveller B (eps 28, 35)
Villager A (eps 23, 32)
Villager B (ep 38)
Voice (ep 19)
Rin Mizuhara as Kebesbes
Ryoko Nagata as
Girl A (ep 37)
Miruka
Rabbit (ep 11)
Shinichiro Uchida as Satanaji
Shizuma Hodoshima as
Kuroko (ep 7)
Zaiman C (ep 12)
Shoji Izumi as
Myaro (eps 26, 28)
Nushita (eps 25, 35)
Susumu Chiba as Schnabel
Tadashi Miyazawa as
Gopal Minister
Strongest Minister (ep 21)
Unbell
Takashi Matsuyama as Elder One (eps 23-24)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Clemente (eps 37-38)
Urara Takano as Gipple
Yoshikazu Nagano as Shikita (eps 27-28, 30)
Yoshinobu Kaneko as
Bandit D (eps 15-17, 22)
Soldier A (ep 18)
Stone Tablet (eps 14, 28)
Villager C (ep 23)
Youichi Masuda as
Kuroko A (ep 8)
Monk
Yu Osugi as Villager 1 (ep 1)
Yūichi Nagashima as
Derrida
Wanchin
Yuki Kaida as
Female voice (ep 6)
Kukuri's mother
Yuko Maekawa as
Metal
Nanacona
Rabbit (ep 11)
Japanese companies
Animation: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds:
Atelier Roku (eps 2-38 even)
Studio Aqua (eps 1-37 odd)
Studio Jack
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Digital Composite: Sunshine Digital (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, 32, 36
)

Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Daizo Productions (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15-16, 36
)

FAI International (eps 3, 9)
Lee Production (eps 21, 28, 35)
MI (ep 6)
Snow Light Staff (ep 13)
Studio Cockpit (eps 5, 12, 18)
Studio Giants (ep 3)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 6, 13)
Studio Lions (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 29, 36
)

Studio Victory (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Sunshine Corporation (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Daizo Productions (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 23, 30
)

Studio Giants (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 22, 29, 36
)

Studio Victory (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 17, 24, 31
)

Music Production: TV Tokyo Music
Paint:
Studio Killy (13 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11, 14, 19, 21, 24, 27, 30, 33, 35, 38
)

Sunshine Digital (10 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 12, 15, 18, 22, 29, 32, 36
)

Recording Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
English staff
English cast
(none)
Michael Pizzuto as Lord Giri
English companies
Broadcaster: Cartoon Network India
Italian cast
Italian staff
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dubbing Assistant: Riccardo Rinaldi
Dubbing Sound: Gioia Masi
Editorial Coordination: Sandro Cosenza
Theme Song Lyrics: Fabrizio Mazzotta
Theme Song Performance: Raggi Fotonici

Alida Milana as Gippal (Gipple)
Ambrogio Colombo as Badjani
Antonella Rendina as narrator
Cinzia De Carolis as Sig.na Metal
Cristina Noci as Obaba
Dante Biagioni as
Dokido
Monk
Emanuela D'Amico as Spiffero
Ettore Conti as Kaya
Federica De Bortoli as
Princess Casseruola
Principessa Milka/Casseruola
Graziella Polesinanti as Locandiera di Yeta
Ilaria Latini as Juju
Laura Lenghi as Nanako-Ona
Maura Cenciarelli as Kebesbes
Michele Kalamera as Re Urga XIII
Niseem Onorato as Prince Reid
Paolo Buglioni as Re di Kopal
Roberto Stocchi as Ladro antipatico
Valeria Vidali as Runrun
Valerio Ruggeri as Edvarg
Vittorio Stagni as Gran Maestro della Luce
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
RAI Due 
RaiDue (from 14 June 2004)
Distributor: Dynamic Italia
Dubbing: CAST Doppiaggio
Post Production: Studio PV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology