Saiyuki Reload: Burial (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
最遊記 RELOAD - burial - (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Taking place in the past it offers a view at the Saiyuki quartet before their formation and their journey to the west.
User Ratings: 130 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 27 votes (sub:24, dub:3)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:3, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 344 users, rank: #2361 (of 7111)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.377 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.5184, rank: #1718 (of 7124)
Weighted mean: 7.383 (Good+), rank: #1538 (of 7124) (seen all: 7.94 / seen some: 8.23 / won't finish: 2.64)
Bayesian estimate: 7.395 (Good+), rank: #1283 (of 5381)
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage: 2007-04-27
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
"Late-Show" by GARDEN
Ending Theme:
"shiny moon" by Toshihiko Seki, Souichiro Hoshi & Hiroaki Hirata
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Koichi Ohata
Screenplay: Katsuyuki Sumisawa
Storyboard:
Koichi Ohata (OP; eps 1-3)
Yuichi Wada (OP; ep 3)
Story & Art: Kazuya Minekura
Episode Director:
Sumio Watanabe (ep 1)
Yuichi Wada (eps 2-3)
Unit Director: Yuichi Wada (OP)
Original Manga: Kazuya Minekura
Character Design: Yonzo
Art Director:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 2-3)
Yūji Ikeda
Animation Director:
Chang Hwan Park (ep 1)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 1)
Yoko Ono (ep 1)
Yoon-Joung Kim (eps 1-3)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography:
Hiroshi Yoshida
Hisao Shirai
Animation producer:
Ken Hagino
Osamu Koshinaka
Art Board:
Hitoshi Nagasaki
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa; eps 2-3)
Art Setting:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Background Art:
Akihito Sakamoto (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Chenwei Yu (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Chiharu Kawano (Atelier Musa; eps 2-3)
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Dong Wook Kim (Nara Animation; ep 1)
Eri Megata (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Eun Kyung Kim (Nara Animation; ep 1)
Fumiaki Kaneko (Atelier Musa; OP)
Hyuk Soo Lim (Nara Animation; ep 1)
Jiayi Chen (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Jing Yi Lu (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Jue Hui Li (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Kei Yamazaki (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 2-3)
Lina Yuan (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa; eps 2-3)
Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; OP; ep 3)
Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 2-3)
Masataka Nakajima (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; OP; ep 3)
Qi Zhu (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Qian Chen (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Sang Min An (DR MOVIE; ep 1)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa; OP; ep 3)
Shohei Kato (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Sumie Watanabe (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Takuya Ebisawa (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa; ep 3)
Tomoyuki Kanazawa (Atelier Musa; OP; ep 2)
Wen Pan (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Xiao Han (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Yanzhen An (Shanghai Superman; ep 1)
Yoshimi Mineta (Atelier Musa; OP; ep 3)
Youhei Ishisawa (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa; OP)
Yuko Doi (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 2-3)
Color Coordination:
Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Keiko Kai (OP; eps 1-2)
Finish Animation:
Haremi Miyagawa (Arms; ep 1)
Haruki Fukuda (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Heui Jeong Kim (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Ji Yeon Choi (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter; eps 2-3)
Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter; ep 3)
Mayumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; eps 2-3)
Michiko Endō (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Miki Hirai (Studio Easter; eps 2-3)
Miyuki Shimada (Studio Easter; eps 2-3)
Risa Inoue (Studio Easter; eps 2-3)
Sakiko Takemura (Arms; ep 1)
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter; eps 2-3)
Su Yeon Jeon (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Sun Deok Kim (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
In-Between Animation:
Eun Heui Lee (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Hiroya Takahashi (Arms; eps 1-2)
Ji Hyun Hwang (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Masashi Hoshino (Arms; eps 1-2)
Yuki Hasegawa (Arms; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akira Otsuka (OP)
Chang Hwan Park (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Dae-Yong Lee (ep 1)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 1)
Hiromi Takasaka (eps 2-3)
Ik Hyun Eum (Jiwoo Production; ep 3)
Jie Yeon Kim (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Jin Won Seo (Jiwoo Production; eps 1-3)
Jin Wook Lim (Jiwoo Production; eps 2-3)
Jong Eun Lee (ep 1)
Jung Eun Yeom (Jiwoo Production; eps 1-3)
Kentarō Watanabe (ep 1)
Keun Soo Lim (Jiwoo Production; eps 1-3)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 1)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 1)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 1)
Myoung Hoon Park (Jiwoo Production; eps 1-3)
Se Hwan Han (Jiwoo Production; eps 1-3)
Yoko Ono (OP; eps 2-3)
Yoon-Joung Kim (OP; ep 1)
Yoshihiro Kudo (ep 1)
Yoshiko Kuwano (OP; eps 1-3)
Music producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Photography:
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-2)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; eps 2-3)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-3)
Planning Cooperation: Yousuke Sugino
Production Advancement:
Hiroshi Yamazawa (ep 1)
Kyoung Sun Moon (ep 1)
So Young Ha (eps 2-3)
Recording Adjustment:
Hiroyuki Suzuki
Hitoshi Yamada (Jinnan Studio)
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Special Effects: Masatoshi Kai
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroaki Hirata (ED)
Sōichiro Hoshi (ED)
Toshihiko Seki (ED)
Akira Ishida as Cho Hakkai
Hiroaki Hirata as Sha Gojyo
Sōichiro Hoshi as Son Goku
Toshihiko Seki as Genjo Sanzo

Houchu Ohtsuka as Nii Jienyi (Ukoku Sanzo)
Kahoru Sasajima as Kouryuu (Young Sanzo)
Katsuhisa Houki as Jikaku
Kousuke Toriumi as Kenyuu (Young Ukoku)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Koumyou Sanzo
Takashi Taniguchi as Godai Sanzo (Kenyuu's Teacher)
Yasuyuki Kase as Banri (Gojyo's friend)

Katsumi Toriumi as Sanbutsushin C
Mako Hyoudou as Sanbutsushin A
Mitsuo Senda as Sanbutsushin B
Shigeru Ushiyama as Shuuei
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Arms
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (OP; eps 2-3)
Dr. Movie (ep 1)
NARA Animation (ep 1)
Shanghai Superman (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
Arms (ep 1)
cube A motion (ep 1)
Front Line (ep 1)
Hanjin Animation (ep 1)
Jiwoo Production (eps 1-3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
Shanghai Superman (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Arms (ep 1)
cube A motion (ep 1)
Front Line (ep 1)
Hanjin Animation (ep 1)
Jiwoo Production (eps 1-3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
Shanghai Superman (ep 1)
Key Animation:
FLAME GEAR (ep 1)
Jiwoo Production (eps 1-3)
Meta Studio (ep 1)
Music Production: Frontier Works
Online Editing: Good Job Tokyo
Photography: Studio Cosmos (eps 1-3)
Production:
Dentsu Inc.
Pierrot
Production Assistance:
Jiwoo Production (eps 1-3)
Studio Guts (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...