Saiyuki Reload (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Journey to the West
最遊記 RELOAD (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Priest Genjo Sanzo and companions Cho Hakkai, Sha Gojyo, and Son Goku maintain their westward journey to stop the resurrection of the demon Gyoumao. As the reputation of the Sanzo Ikkou precedes them, they continue to fight demon assassins at every turn, but they must also deal with increasing tensions within their group in order to defeat a powerful enemy.
User Ratings: 727 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 48 votes (sub:34, dub:13, raw:1)
 Excellent: 104 votes (sub:71, dub:31, others:2
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 140 votes (sub:91, dub:43, raw:2, others:4
2 Indonesian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 156 votes (sub:106, dub:45, ?:2, others:3
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:49, dub:24, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 42 votes (sub:27, dub:15)
 Not really good: 43 votes (sub:29, dub:13, raw:1)
 Weak: 48 votes (sub:37, dub:11)
 Bad: 41 votes (sub:31, dub:7, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:14, edit.dub:1, dub:1, ?:1)
 Worst ever: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1827 users, rank: #653 (of 8357)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.469 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.4755, rank: #4974 (of 8448)
Weighted mean: 6.385 (Decent+), rank: #5155 (of 8448) (seen all: 6.93 / seen some: 6.47 / won't finish: 2.98)
Bayesian estimate: 6.402 (Decent+), rank: #4743 (of 6446)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2003-10-02 to 2004-03-25
2005-10-30 to 2006-04-23 (Singapore, Channel U Broadcast)
2006-05-17 (Philippines, GMA 7)
2006-11-08 to 2006-11-17 (USA - Encore Action)
Opening Theme:
"Wild Rock" by BUZZLIP
Ending Theme:
#1: "ID" by flow-war (eps 01-13)
#2: "Fukisusabu Kaze no Naka de" by WAG (eps 14-25)
Links: We have 3
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 1) 2005-02-08 (from $16.49)
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 2) 2005-04-26
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 3) 2005-06-28 (from $23.98)
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 4) 2005-08-23 (from $16.49)
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 5) 2005-10-25 (from $23.98)
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 6) 2005-12-27
    Saiyuki Reload (DVD 7) 2006-02-28 (from $23.98)
    Saiyuki Reload - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-7) 2006-10-24
    Saiyuki Reload + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-02-08
Graphic novel
    Saiyuki Reload - Anime Manga (GN 1) 2006-07-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Endo
Series Composition: Tetsuya Endo
Scenario:
Hideko Ikeda (eps 12, 14-15)
Miya Asakawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10, 20-21
)

Nobuaki Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 4, 11, 13, 16, 22, 24-25
)

Tetsuya Endo (ep 2)
Touko Machida (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 17-19, 23
)

Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Chiaki Kon (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10, 15, 22
)

Kunitoshi Okajima (eps 3, 9, 21)
Masafumi Sato (ep 12)
Mashu Itō (ep 5)
Naomichi Yamato (eps 2, 8)
Shigeki Hatakeyama (eps 14, 20)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 17, 23)
Tetsuya Endo (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 23
)

Toshiyuki Shimazu (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 18, 25
)

Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Chiaki Kon (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 22
)

Kunitoshi Okajima (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Masafumi Sato (eps 4, 12)
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 11)
Mashu Itō (eps 5, 25)
Naomichi Yamato (eps 2, 8)
Shigeki Hatakeyama (eps 14, 20)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 23)
Takeshi Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Tetsuya Endo (eps 1, 18)
Unit Director: Kei Imabayashi (OP, ED)
Music: Daisuke Ikeda
Original Manga: Kazuya Minekura
Character Design: Noriko Otake
Art Director: Mio Isshiki
Art:
Mio Isshiki (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Norihiko Yokomatsu (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (eps 2-24 even)
Animation Director:
Akira Inoue (eps 4, 8)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 13)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 17)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 12, 20)
Kensuke Aiba (eps 9, 21)
Masumi Hattori (eps 14, 23)
Naomi Miyata (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Noriko Otake (OP; ep 1)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 2)
Sawako Yamamoto (eps 18, 25)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 23)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 3, 16)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 9)
Takako Onishi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 22
)

Yuichi Endo (eps 5, 11)
Sound Director: Tetsuya Endo
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Ryunosuke Tsuno (Pierrot)
Taihei Yamanishi (dentsu)
Tomoko Gushima (TV Tokyo)

Assistant Animation Director: Hisako Sato (ep 11)
Assistant Art Director: Norihiko Yokomatsu
Background Art:
Chieko Masuda (Studio Wyeth; eps 3-11 odd)
Harumi Suwa (Studio Wyeth; ep 3)
Hideaki Kita (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-11 odd)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Junichi Takayama (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-11 odd)
Junji Ozeki (STUDIO LOFT; eps 2-10 even)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 3)
Mariko Nakamura (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-11 odd)
Mayu Usui (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-11 odd)
Misumi Aizawa (STUDIO LOFT; eps 2-10 even)
Takafumi Nishima (Studio Wyeth; ep 9)
Tetsuhiro Shimizu (STUDIO LOFT; eps 2-10 even)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Yumi Inoue (Studio Wyeth; eps 3-11 odd)
Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth; eps 5-11 odd)
Background Production Manager: Minoru Nakamura
Color Check:
Eiko Nishi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Izumi Murasaki (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Makiko Yagihashi (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Mayumi Nagashima (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Midori Kanazawa (Studio Ron; ep 2)
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Ron; ep 20)
Sakiko Takemura (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Tomoe Imamura (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Yumiko Kokubun (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 14, 23
)

Color Check Assistant:
Haremi Miyagawa (ep 19)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 19)
Mio Hanada (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Ryouta Nakata (eps 13, 24)
Color Coordination: Mika Iwami
Color setting:
Eiko Nishi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Michiaki Nakano (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 14, 23
)

Midori Kanazawa (Studio Ron; ep 2)
Mika Iwami (ep 1)
Naoki Fukutani (Studio Ron; ep 20)
Sakiko Takemura (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Yoshiko Takiguchi (8 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Ending Animation Director: Kei Imabayashi
Ending Animation Illustration: Kazuya Minekura
Guest Character Design:
Haruo Miyagawa (eps 14-25)
Yuko Kusumoto
In-Between Animation:
Akira Yamauchi (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 5-6, 25)
Anna Jo (PIGGY; ep 21)
Ayumu Kotake (GAINAX; ep 21)
Bomin Kim (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 1, 5-6)
Etsuko Kimura (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 1, 5-6)
Hideto Tanaka (Pierrot Animation Room; ep 25)
Hiroyuki Sasaki (GAINAX; ep 21)
Ikumi Sagae (GAINAX; ep 21)
Junichi Takadate (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 5-6, 18, 25)
Kaori Inoue (GAINAX; ep 21)
Keiki Hatta (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 5-6, 18, 25)
Kikuko Sadakata (GAINAX; ep 21)
Kiyoteru Hosoda (Studio Gash; ep 17)
Kumiko Kawashima (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 6, 18, 25)
Mai Iwasawa (GAINAX; ep 21)
Manabu Nii (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 18, 25)
Masayuki Katou (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 6, 18, 25)
Masayuki Kouda (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 5-6, 18, 25)
Mifumi Tomita (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 1, 5-6)
Miho Inoue (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 1, 5-6)
Mika Ookubo (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 1, 5-6)
Rinako Nishihara (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 6, 18, 25)
Ryuuta Yanagi (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 6, 18, 25)
Satoshi Taniguchi (PIGGY; eps 3, 16)
Takefumi Fukuyama (Studio Gash; ep 17)
In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 17)
Mitsuko Toyoshima (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Mitsutomo Matsumoto (eps 13, 19, 24)
Myeon-Jin Ga (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Satoshi Taniguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Toshio Nitta (eps 2, 23)
In-Between Check Assistant:
Shinya Miki (eps 13, 19, 24)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Key Animation:
Akemi Morita (ep 1)
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 2)
Akiko Tanada (ep 20)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 13)
Anzu Katsuragi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 15, 22
)

Arihiro Gotou (ep 2)
Asami Imamura (eps 2, 20)
Atsushi Komori (ep 1)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 1)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 13)
Chie Hashimoto (eps 5, 18)
Chihiro Washio (ep 3)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 4, 8)
Dai Imaoka (ep 3)
Daisuke Kusakari (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 14
)

Daisuke Yaoita (eps 9, 16)
Eitaro Abe (ep 1)
Emi Inoue (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 19, 21, 24
)

Emiko Kataoka (eps 11, 18, 23)
Fumio Sasaki (ep 17)
Hee Kang Kim (eps 9, 17)
Hidehiko Okano (eps 1, 5)
Hidemi Kanazawa (ep 13)
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 3, 11)
Hirokazu Ishino (ep 17)
Hiroko Yamaguchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 24
)

Hiromichi Kikuchi (ep 16)
Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 9)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Itai (eps 3, 9, 16)
Hiroyuki Notake (ep 25)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 16)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 2)
Hong Rong (eps 7, 13)
Hong Shen (ep 13)
Hyun Sung Choi (ep 9)
Hyung Ho Lee (eps 9, 17)
Il Jin Hwang (ep 17)
Ji Moon Jung (ep 17)
Ji-Yeon Lee (eps 7, 13)
Jie Chen (ep 13)
Ju Hak Lee (eps 9, 17)
Jung Gun Kim (ep 17)
Junko Matsushita (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15
)

Kan Ogawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 22
)

Kanako Ōyabu (eps 7, 13, 19)
Katsumasa Yokomine (eps 13, 21)
Katsutoshi Isshi (ep 25)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 5, 18, 22)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 25)
Kazuko Matsumura (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 22
)

Kazumasa Orii (OP; ep 6)
Kazunobu Hoshi (OP)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Hieda (ep 23)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 24)
Keiichi Ishikura (OP)
Keiko Hontani (eps 5, 10-11)
Kenji Kodama (ep 12)
Kenji Matsuoka (ep 25)
Kenji Miuma (ep 8)
Kensuke Aiba (eps 3, 16)
Kentarō Watanabe (ep 23)
Kiichi Suzuno (ep 23)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 4)
Koji Kitamura (ep 1)
Koji Yasuda (eps 11, 25)
Kumiko Kakoi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Kumiko Kasuga (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Kyoko Matsubara (ep 25)
Maki Aoki (ep 2)
Makoto Ito (ep 16)
Mamoru Otake (OP; ep 5)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 8)
Mari Kitayama (OP)
Masahiro Neriki (OP)
Masami Abe (ep 24)
Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 16)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 9, 16)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 4)
Masumi Fujii (ep 22)
Masumi Hattori (eps 12, 23)
Mayumi Furuse (eps 4, 12, 14)
Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 25)
Megu Otsubo (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Mi Sun Nam (eps 7, 13)
Michio Satō (eps 2, 20, 25)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 16)
Miki Kato (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10-11, 15, 22
)

Min Bae Lee (ep 17)
Minoru Kibata (ep 2)
Minoru Morita (ep 2)
Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 2)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 9, 16)
Motoki Yagi (ep 16)
Naomi Miyata (eps 19, 24)
Nobuaki Tanaka (ep 8)
Ooki Kusumoto (ep 7)
Osamu Sato (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20
)

Qing Yang (ep 13)
Reiko Fujita (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Retsu Ohkawara (ep 5)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 5-6, 22)
Rie Tanaka (eps 13, 24)
Rieko Akasaka (eps 15, 23)
Ro Takeuchi (ep 23)
Ryoji Ikematsu (ep 1)
Ryoji Nakamori (ep 25)
Sachiko Umemoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

San Kim (eps 7, 13)
Satoshi Taniguchi (eps 16, 21)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 1)
Se Jin Yoo (eps 7, 13)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 3)
Seiya Numata (ep 22)
Seong Jin Ko (eps 7, 13)
Sheng Jia Bao (ep 13)
Shigeki Kawai (eps 5, 18)
Shigeki Sato (ep 3)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 9, 16)
Shin Jae Ick (eps 9, 17)
Shingo Oda (ep 22)
Shinichiro Takagi (ep 7)
Shinji Saruwatari (ep 1)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 3)
Shizuo Tanaka (ep 3)
Shogo Sano (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Sumio Watanabe (ep 23)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 5)
Taeko Oda (ep 2)
Takaaki Chiba (eps 1, 5, 18)
Takashi Igari (ep 3)
Takashi Kitamura
Takato Fukuyama (ep 1)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 20)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 9)
Teru Goto (ep 2)
Tomoko Murakami (eps 18, 22, 25)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 21)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 25)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 2)
Tsutomu Ohshiro (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Matsuura (eps 9, 13)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 7, 13, 19)
Yoko Ono (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 22
)

Yong Sun Kim (eps 9, 17)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 8, 14, 20)
Yoshiko Kuwano (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 24
)

Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 2)
Yoshinori Inoue (ep 23)
Yoshinosuke Naitou (ep 7)
Yoshiyasu Souma (ep 8)
Yui Kanashima (ep 9)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 5, 10, 18)
Yukie Sakō (OP)
Yumi Sudarehata (eps 9, 24)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 2)
Yuriko Takase (ep 11)
Yuuko Kamiyama (eps 13, 19, 24)
Literature: Mihoko Kanzawa
Omake Animation:
Akemi Morita (ep 12)
Akira Otsuka (ep 7)
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 12, 16, 24)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 8)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 15)
Keiko Hontani (eps 10-11, 14)
Miki Kato (ep 13)
Naomichi Yamato (ep 2)
Sayuri Sugitou (eps 17-23)
Seiki Tanaka (eps 3, 9)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 1)
Tomoko Murakami (eps 21-22)
Yuichi Endo (eps 4-6)
Yuriko Takase (ep 13)
Online Editor:
Katsufumi Harada
Koji Nakamura
Mai Tagaki (eps 11-25)
Paint:
Hiromi Yoshioka (PIGGY; eps 3, 9)
Hitomi Shimoganna (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 5-6)
Mami Yariwake (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 5-6)
Shinnosuke Nagare (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 5-6)
Yukie Matsuzaki (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 5-6)
Yukiko Tanishima (Pierrot Fukuoka; eps 5-6)
Photography:
Hiroaki Murakami (Musashino Laboratory; ep 8)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Midorino Anno (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Norikasu Yamaguchi
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Ryūsuke Nagi (Musashino Laboratory; eps 2, 4)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Takanori Muramatsu (Musashino Laboratory; eps 2, 4, 8)
Taro Okuzawa (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Toshino Yasuo
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Production Advancement:
Ai Yamazaki (eps 5, 11, 22)
Hideyuki Niisato (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Kazuhiko Sugatani (eps 2, 20)
Maiko Isogai (4 episodes
eps 6, 15, 23, 25
)

Masafumi Shigematsu (ep 17)
Nobutaka Maruta (eps 9, 16)
Satomi Kusakari (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 14, 23
)

Sayuri Baba (ep 13)
Toshihito Ozawa (eps 3, 21)
Toshimitsu Himeno (MSJ; ep 8)
Yūsuke Watanabe (eps 1, 10, 18)
Production manager: Yasushi Akimoto
Program Publicity: Hiroaki Oshiro (TV Tokyo)
Promotion: Sayaka Ono
Series Story Editor: Tetsuya Endo
Setting Advancement: Mihoko Kanzawa
Sound Adjustment: Hitoshi Yamada
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa
Sound Production Manager: Masahiro Tsukada
Sound Recording:
Hiroyuki Shibue
Ryō Tanaka
Special Effects:
Kenji Ikeda (10 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 17)
Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 12, 14, 20, 23
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Akihito Tokunaga (ED2)
BUZZLIP (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Akihito Tokunaga (ED2)
BUZZLIP (OP)
Showtaro Mitsuzono (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Haze (OP)
Shinpei Nozaki (ED1)
U-ka Saegusa (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
BUZZLIP (OP)
flow-war (ED 1)
WAG (ED2)
Akira Ishida as Cho Hakkai
Hiroaki Hirata as Sha Gojyo
Sōichiro Hoshi as Son Goku
Toshihiko Seki as Genjo Sanzo

Eisuke Kotanizawa as Hakuryuu (12 episodes
eps 2-8, 10-12, 14-15
)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Dokugakuji
Shinobu Satou as
Damaomo-hime
Gyokumen Koushu
Shouto Kashii as Insect-user (ep 2)
Tae Okajima as Hakuryuu (13 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 16-25
)
Takeshi Kusao as Kou Gaiji
Tomoko Kawakami as Lirin
Yuko Minaguchi as Yaone

Akimitsu Takase as Father (ep 13)
Atsu Gotou as Souryuu (ep 9)
Atsushi Goto as Soryu
Atsushi Imaruoka as Demon (ep 20)
Ayako Ito as Kid (ep 8)
Daisuke Egawa as Demon (ep 1)
Daisuke Kirii as townsperson (ep 3)
Daisuke Namikawa as Kami-sama (eps 19-25)
Daisuke Ono as Demon (eps 7, 18)
Eiji Hanawa as Giko (ep 11)
Eizou Tsuda as Uncle (ep 1)
Emi Shinohara as Suika (eps 5-6)
Haruhi Terada as Minto (ep 13)
Hideo Watanabe as
Demon (eps 1, 20)
Ginkaku (eps 17-18)
Gossiper (ep 25)
Youkai (ep 20)
Hiroko Taguchi as Shion (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Barei (ep 3)
Hisanori Koyatsu as Villager (ep 2)
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Narrator
Ni Jenyi
Ukoku, The Sanzo Monk (ep 24)
Ikue Ōtani as Seika
Jun Sagawa as Shunto & Rikito Mother (ep 11)
Junichi Endō as Boss (ep 13)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Sha Jien
Kahoru Sasajima as Kouryu (eps 5, 22, 24)
Kan Tanaka as Meichin (ep 8)
Kazumi Okushima as Kensei (ep 9)
Keijin Okuda as
Castle Guard (ep 16)
Master (ep 17)
Keiko Aizawa as Dr. Huang
Keiko Sonoda as Gojyo's Stepmother (eps 5, 21)
Kenichi Mochizuki as townsperson (ep 3)
Kenji Okuda as Bar Owner (eps 19, 22)
Kissei Kumamoto as Sou Guard (ep 9)
Kiyomi Asai as Yunfa (ep 13)
Makoto Aoki as Demon (ep 20)
Masanori Takeda as
onsen worker (ep 10)
Sanzo Demon (ep 10)
Masayo Hosono as
Sha Gojyo (child) (eps 5, 21)
young hostess (ep 3)
Masayo Seguchi as Kid (ep 9)
Mayumi Asano as Anyou (ep 7)
Mayumi Yanagisawa as
Flight Attendant (ep 1 omake)
Seira
Michiko Neya as Kanan (eps 5, 7)
Mie Odagi as Mother (ep 13)
Misato Eguchi as Front Desk Clerk (ep 13)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Koumiyou Sanzou (eps 5, 22)
Nobuyuki Furuta as Shion's Father (ep 12)
Rei Igarashi as
Kanzeon Bosatsu
Kwannon Bodhisattva
Rumi Ochiai as Kourei (ep 8)
Ruri Asano as
Lin Lan (ep 4)
Suzuran
Ryuuzo Hasuike as Dagger-Wielding Demon (ep 7)
Sanae Kobayashi as
Ginkaku (ep 19)
Kinkaku (eps 17-19)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Instructor Wang
Shounosuke Horikoshi as Villager (ep 4)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Demon (ep 8)
Soichiro Shibata as Demon (ep 8)
Tae Okajima as
Child (ep 10)
villager (ep2)
Taiki Matsuno as
Ranpa (ep 4)
Syotyu
Takako Kodama as Mother (ep 10)
Takao Ishii as
Jiroushin
Sou Guard (ep 9)
Takashi Mito as Henchman (ep 17)
Takashi Onozuka as Iwayoukai (Rock Demon) (ep 12)
Takio Matsuno as Rampa (ep 4)
Takuo Kawamura as Sou Guard (ep 9)
Takuya Kirimoto as
Narrator (ep 1 omake)
Winged Demon (ep 1)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Demon (eps 8, 18)
Tomo Shigematsu as Shion's Mother (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Kōno as Thief (ep 13)
Tooru Nara as
Demon (ep 12)
Villager (ep 4)
Toshiko Fujita as Won (ep 13)
Toshitaka Hirano as Villager (ep 5)
Toshitaka Shimizu as Demon (ep 1)
Yayoi Kuroda as Rikito (ep 11)
Yōji Ueda as Villager (ep 5)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Villager (ep 5)
Youhei Oobayashi as townsperson (ep 3)
Yuko Kaida as Shunto (ep 11)
Yuuji Kishi as
Mud User
Sou Guard (ep 9)
Yuuko Satou as Kami (as child) (eps 22, 24)
Japanese companies
Animation Cooperation: Triple A (ep 12)
Background Art:
Seoul Loft (eps 2-24 even)
Studio Loft (eps 2-24 even)
Studio Wyeth (eps 1-25 odd)
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Color Check: Studio Ron (eps 2, 20)
Color Setting: Studio Ron (eps 2, 20)
Editing Studio: Q-Tec
In-Between Animation:
AZETA PICTURES (eps 13, 19)
FAI International (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 19, 24
)

Far Eastern Animation (eps 1, 22, 25)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 14, 23
)

Garyu Studio (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Hanjin Animation (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Jiwoo Animation (eps 7, 13, 19)
M.S.J Musashino Production (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 12, 14, 20, 23
)

NARA Animation (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

NEO Planning (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Pak Production (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16-17, 21
)

Seong Bo Yang Haeng (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22, 25
)

Triple A (eps 2, 12, 20)
U-Jin Production (ep 21)
In-between Check: Triple A (ep 20)
Key Animation:
Animation Planet (ep 25)
Annex (ep 25)
Hanjin Animation (eps 19, 24)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 19)
KURENAIGUMI (ep 24)
Meta Studio (ep 14)
NARA Animation (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 10-11, 15, 18, 22-23, 25
)

NEO Planning (ep 21)
Oh! Production (ep 25)
Pak Production (6 episodes
eps 10-11, 17, 21-22, 25
)

Shanghai Superman (eps 19, 24)
U-Jin Production (ep 21)
Music: DIMENSION
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: ZET
Omake Animation: Meta Studio (ep 14)
Paint:
Arms (ep 7)
Artland (ep 1)
FAI International (ep 7)
Far Eastern Animation (ep 1)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (eps 4, 8)
Hanjin Animation (ep 7)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 7)
Konohana (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 4, 8)
NARA Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11
)

NEO Planning (eps 3, 9)
Pak Production (eps 3, 9)
Seong Bo Yang Haeng (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11
)

SHAFT (ep 6)
Studio Targe (eps 5-6)
Tanto (ep 6)
Triple A (ep 2)
Photography:
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 4, 8)
Studio Cosmos (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Production Advancement: M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 8)
Production Cooperation:
PIGGY (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Studio Guts (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 12, 14, 20, 23
)

Studio Kikan (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Studio Mini (ep 17)
Triple A (eps 2, 20)
Recording Studio:
AMG Studio
KSS Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: KSS
special effects:
CCR (eps 2, 20)
Studio Cosmos (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21
)

Theme Song Label: ZAIN RECORDS (OP, ED1)
English cast
English staff
Translation: Shoko Oono
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
ADR Writer: Clark Cheng
Assistant producer:
Mami Okada
Sawako Furuya
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Engineering Assistant:
Deb Munini
Kevin Patzelt
Menu Design: Alexander Blanco
Production Coordination: Megumi Kunisada
Re-Recording Mixing:
Mark Rozett
Patrick Rodman
Supervising Producer: Hiroe Tsukamoto
Supervising Sound Engineer: Patrick Rodman
Voice Direction: Kristi Reed
Jimmy Benedict as Son Goku
Lex Lang as Genjo Sanzo
Steve Cannon as Cho Hakkai
Tony Oliver as Sha Gojyo
Yuri Lowenthal as Son Goku

Dave Mallow as Narrator
Kirk Thornton as Ni Jenyi
Mela Lee as Yaone
Terrence Stone as Kougaji
Wendee Lee as Gyukumen Koushu

Adam Nagata as Demon (ep 11)
Akira Fujita as Gossiper (ep 25)
Christopher Smith as
Car Thief A (ep 13)
Thug (ep 17)
Dan Woren as
Dagger-Wielding Demon (ep 7)
Murderer A (ep 1)
Dave Mallow as
Demon
Murderer C (ep 1)
Shikigami User
Thug C
David Orosco as
Demon (ep 13)
Souryu
Uncle (ep 1)
David Vincent as Thug
Dorothy Fahn as Stuffed Animal (ep 24)
Doug Erholtz as
Demon
God
Thug (ep 17)
Doug Stone as Winged Demon (ep 1)
Ethan Murray as
Insect User (ep 2)
Villager (ep 2)
Francis C. Cole as
Dokugakuji
Murderer B (ep 1)
G. Gordon Baer as
Innkeeper
Old Man
Painter
Rock Demon
Ian Hawk as Kensei
Jack Bauer as
Car Thief B
Mud Demon
Jane Alan as
Dr. Huang
Waitress
Joey Capps as
Father (ep 12)
Koumyou Sanzo
Meichin
John Smallberries as
Boss
Restaurant Owner (ep 12)
Johnny Yong Bosch as
Demon (ep 7)
Rampa (ep 4)
Julie Ann Taylor as
Gojyo (Young)
Kanan
Mother (ep 13)
Rinlan
Wong (ep 13)
Karen Strassman as
Inn Hostess (ep 3)
Seira (ep 1)
Karen Thompson as Lady Suika
Kate Davis as
Kinkaku
Minto (ep 13)
Kirk Thornton as
Gossiper (ep 25)
Shion's Father (ep 12)
Sou's Citizenry (ep 9)
Lex Lang as Sanzo Demon (ep 10)
Liam O'Brien as
Barkeep
Demon
Thug (ep 17)
M.A. Lovestedt as Lirin
Mela Lee as Kouryu (ep 22 and 24)
Melodee M. Spevack as
Merciful Goddess
Narrator (omake ep 7)
Michelle Ruff as
Clerk (omake ep 10)
Daughter (ep 13)
Embarassed Mother
Sanbutsushin (ep 1)
Shunto
Shunto's Mother
Mona Marshall as
Ginkaku
God (Young; ep 22)
Gojyo's Mother
Kouryu
Meimei's Owner
Sam Carr as Kourei
Sam Regal as
Demon (ep 1)
Gate Guard
High-Voiced Demon (ep 11)
Impostor Demon (ep 11)
Mob Leader
Sou Guard (ep 9)
Sou's Citizenry (ep 9)
Sandy Fox as
Seika (ep 1)
Shion
Sibling's Mother (ep 13)
Steve Kramer as
Castle Guard (ep 16)
Demon (ep 13)
Jiroshin
Servant
Sibling's Father (ep 13)
Tech
Wang
Taylor Henry as
Bug Demon (ep 2)
Demon (ep 1)
Terrence Stone as Sou Guard (ep 9)
Therese Nguyen as Yunhua
Todd Crump as
Dr. Ni Jenyi
Jiroshin (ep 25)
Narrator (ep 1 omake)
Villager (ep 1)
Wendee Lee as
Flight Attendant (ep 1 omake)
Inn Hostess (ep 12)
Narrator (ep 13)
Owner's Wife (ep 12)
Rikito
Seira
Shion's Mother (ep 12)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring: Ascent Media DVD
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (via Discotek Media)
The Anime Network
Viewster (AT,BE,DK,FR,DE,IE,NL,NO,ES,SE,CH,UK)
Licensed by:
Dark Horse Comics (Ani-manga)
Geneon Entertainment Inc. (Expired)
Subtitles: Animax Asia (Philippines)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Martial Leminoux

Adaptation: Catherine Konetsky
Theme Song Performance:
Ace ("Wild Rock")
Antoine Blanc ("ID" & "Sans un regret")
Alexandre Aubry as Son Goku
Martial Leminoux as Sha Gojyo
Patrick Bethune as Genjo Sanzo
Stéphane Ronchewski as Cho Hakkai

Brigitte Guedj as Guyokumen
François Creton as Kogaiji
Magali Barney as Yaone
Nathalie Bleynie as Ririn

Cyrille Monge as Dieu
Emmanuel Gradi as Dokugakuji
Jessie Lambotte as Ginkaw
Magali Barney as Kanzenon
Pascale Chemin as Kinkaku
Serge Thiriet as monstres
Sylvain Lemarié as monstres

French companies
ADR Production: Studio Lincoln
Distributor: Déclic Images
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Executive producer: José Luis Puertas
Eduardo Diez as Sha Gojyo (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora as Son Goku (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda as Cho Hakkai (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Genjo Sanzo (Spain dub)

Ana Romano as Yaone (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Lirin (Spain dub)
Maribel Pomar as Gyokumen Koushou (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as Dokugakuji (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Kougaiji (Spain dub)

Joaquin Rossell as Jiroushin (Spain dub)
Maribel Pomar as Kanzeon Bosatsu (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Animax España (Spain)
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Net TV (Spain)
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Seimar (Spain dub)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Fourth Lee as Son Goku
Louie Paraboles as Cho Hakkai
maynard llames as Genjo Sanzo
Vincent Gutierrez as Sha Gojyo

Dada Carlos as Yaone
Louie Paraboles as Kougaiji
Rowena Benavidez as Lirin
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology