Saiyuki Reload Blast (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
最遊記RELOAD BLAST (Japanese)
Plot Summary: It's been two years since the holy monk Sanzo and his followers Goku, Gojyo, and Hakkai were presumed dead, but not only are they very much alive but also continuing their journey to the west.
User Ratings: 37 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 66 users, rank: #4579 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.973 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4423, rank: #2900 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.952 (Good), rank: #2788 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.098 (Good), rank: #2089 (of 5370)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-07-05
Opening Theme:
"Move on! Ibaramichi" (move on! イバラミチ) by GRANRODEO
Ending Theme:
"Refrain" (リフレイン) by Luck Life
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideaki Nakano
Series Composition: Kenji Konuta
Script: Kenji Konuta
Storyboard:
Hideaki Nakano (OP,ED,Ura Sai; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)
Satoshi Saga (ep 11)
Shunsuke Machitani (ep 8)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 5, 9)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 9)
Hideaki Nakano (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 1, 7, 9)
Satoshi Saga (eps 4, 11)
Shunsuke Machitani (ep 8)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 3, 5)
Unit Director: Hideaki Nakano (OP,ED,Ura Sai)
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original creator: Kazuya Minekura
Character Design: Youko Satou
Art Director: Masaki Mayuzumi
Chief Animation Director:
Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Youko Satou
Animation Director:
Kouji Ogawa (eps 2, 7, 10)
Mina Itou (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 3, 6, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 4, 8, 12)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 3, 6, 11)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (Ura Sai)
Youko Satou (ED)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa
Executive producer:
Daijō Kudō
Kazuya Takahashi
2D Design: Hitoshi Tokumaru
2nd Key Animation:
Atori Ozawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Chiaki Nakamura (ep 10)
Isuta (OP; ep 5)
Kenta Fukushima (ep 3)
Mina Itou (eps 2, 12)
Natsumi Yamashita (eps 5, 12)
Takanobu Katada (OP,ED; eps 5, 9-10, 12)
Takuya Mizukoshi (ep 3)
Tōru Yokoyama (ep 3)
Action Animation Director: Yasuhiro Saiki
Animation producer: Emi Yonezawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Ippeita Watanabe (ep 11)
Mina Itou (eps 2, 7)
Natsumi Yamashita (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 10-12
)

Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 11)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 9-10)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 2, 7, 10)
Yoshina Ikuta (ep 11)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yomogiko Murano
Assistant Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 12)
Shunsuke Machitani (ep 5)
Background Art:
Akie Nagata (Studio Jack; eps 1, 9)
Aoi Yonemura (Studio Jack; eps 1, 10)
Makiko Fujino (Studio Jack; OP; eps 1-12)
Masaki Mayuzumi (ED; Ura Sai)
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack; ep 1)
Tomomi Iwase (Studio Jack; OP; eps 8-12)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Natsumi Yamashita (ep 8)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 8)
Youko Satou (eps 6, 9)
Color setting: Aiko Yamagami
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
In-Between Animation: Takanobu Katada (Green Grass Factory; OP; Ura Sai 3-4; eps 1, 12)
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (eps 7, 12)
Akari Abe (eps 7, 12)
Aki Yamauchi (OP)
Akira Shinoda (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 2, 7)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 7)
Ayataka Tanemura (OP; ep 5)
Ayumi Ogawa (Studio Victory; eps 2, 8, 12)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 2)
Chie Ōtsuki (OP)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 1)
Daiki Ōta (ep 7)
Eiji Kaneda (eps 2, 8, 12)
Fumino Fujii (ep 1)
Haruka Kaizumi (ep 7)
Haruka Sanefuji (Wish; ED; eps 4, 10)
Haruki Nakagawa (eps 4, 10)
Hazuki Nakawatari (eps 7-8)
Hikaru Kodama (OP; eps 8, 12)
Hina Kobayashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8)
Hiroaki Sato (eps 3, 6, 11)
Hirofumi Takahashi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ippeita Watanabe (eps 3, 6, 11)
Isuta (Ura Sai 1-5,10-12; eps 1-2, 4, 9)
Junko Matsushita (ep 4)
Juri Saitō (ep 3)
Kae Kushida (ep 7)
Kanako Ono (OP)
Kanoko Sakurai (Angle; eps 7, 10)
Kaori Henmi (eps 4, 10)
Kaoru Nagakawa (eps 3, 6, 11)
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 8, 12)
Kei Sakai (Ura Sai 7-8; eps 1, 5, 9)
Kenji Maeba (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 11)
Kiyomi Itakura (Rising Force; ep 4)
Koji Kataoka (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kou Kitakaze (eps 1, 5)
Kousei Kudo (ep 2)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; eps 4, 9)
Manabu Shioda (ED; ep 5)
Mao Kawaguchi (Angle; eps 4, 7, 10)
Masahito Wada (eps 3, 6)
Masato Okada (eps 5, 9)
Masaya Nozaki (OP; eps 8, 12)
Maya Uenishi (Angle; ep 4)
Michio Satō (eps 1, 5, 9)
Michitaka Yamamoto (eps 3, 6)
Mie Hashimoto (eps 3, 6, 11)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 8)
Mika Kobayashi (ED; eps 4, 10)
Mina Itou (OP; eps 1, 5, 9)
Minoru Nara (eps 2, 8)
Miori Nomura (eps 3, 6, 11)
Motoi Nakamura (OP)
Motoki Yagi (ep 6)
Natsumi Yamashita (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9
)

Noboru Kawamori (ep 7)
Pwi Ki Pang (ep 7)
Reiko Fujita (eps 1, 5, 9)
Rie Ikegami (ep 10)
Rina Sugimoto (OP)
Ryo Kiyohara (ep 8)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 8, 12)
Ryuta Imaizumi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Sayoko Murai (eps 8, 12)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 2, 7)
Shinichi Iimura (OP; eps 2, 7, 12)
Shiori Yamashita (Angle; ep 10)
Shōgo Nishi (Angle; ep 10)
Shōko Yasuda (ep 12)
Shuji Maruyama (ED)
Sun Hyun Hong (eps 8, 12)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 4)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 6, 11)
Takuya Mizukoshi (ep 11)
Takuya Nishimichi (Be Loop; ep 4)
Taro Saiki (ep 11)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 12)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 12)
Tetsurou Yamada (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12
)

Tetsuya Sunaga (Studio Victory; eps 2, 8-9, 12)
Tomomi Itō (Angle; ep 10)
Tomoya Kosakai (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Toshiaki Uchida (eps 3, 6, 11)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9
)

Yasuko Takahashi (eps 4, 12)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Tomita (pes 6,11)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 10)
Yoshina Ikuta (eps 3, 6, 11)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 5, 8)
Yukiko Iwata (eps 3, 6)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 8)
Yumi Sudarehata (OP)
Yuri Hanazawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 4, 8, 12)
Music producer: Mai Kawashima
Paint:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo T.D.I; ep 11)
Akari Kawano (TMS Photo T.D.I; eps 8, 12)
Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo T.D.I; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-12
)

Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo T.D.I; ep 11)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo T.D.I; ep 11)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo T.D.I; Ura Sai; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo T.D.I; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Photography:
Emi Yamada (Rare Trick; eps 1-12)
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Motoki Hoshino (Rare Trick; eps 2-3)
Shigeki Asakawa (Rare Trick; OP,ED,Ura Sai)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick; Ura Sai)
Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick; eps 1-12)
Photography Production: Hitomi Hanaoka
Production Advancement:
Hiroyuki Seki (OP; eps 2-3, 6-8)
Mai Nagumo (Ura Sai 1-3; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11-12
)

Rena Mitsui (ED; eps 4, 10)
Taishi Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Tomonori Ueda (eps 3, 6, 11)
Prop Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Recording: Hitoshi Yamada
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Special Thanks To:
Ayumu Hisao (Ura Sai 7-8,11)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (Ura Sai 3)
Youko Satou (Ura Sai 1)
Sub-Character Design: Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Theme Song Performance:
GRANRODEO (OP)
Luck Life (ED)
Akira Ishida as Cho Hakkai
Hiroaki Hirata as Sha Gojyo
Sōichiro Hoshi as Son Goku
Toshihiko Seki as Genjo Sanzo

Jin Yamanoi as Dokugakuji
Kaho Kouda as Crown Prince Nataku
Masako Katsuki as Sharak Sanzo
Rei Igarashi as Merciful Goddess
Takeshi Kusao as Kōgaiji

Chiwa Saito as Taruchie
Haruhi Nanao as Rei
Junichi Suwabe as Saitaisai
Yuuki Kaji as Tamuro
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Be Loop
Rising Force
TAP
Animation Production: Platinum Vision
Backgrounds:
Art Rain
Studio Jack
Finish Animation: Studio μ
In-Between Animation:
Green Grass Factory
Studio μ
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 4)
Be Loop (ep 4)
Rising Force (ep 4)
Studio μ (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
Wish (ep 4)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Raretrick
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
David Matranga as Genjo Sanzo
Greg Ayres as Son Goku
Ian Sinclair as Sha Gyojo
Micah Solusod as Cho Hakkai

Anastasia Munoz as Sharak Senzo
Clint Bickham as Prince Nataku
Josh Grelle as Dokugakuji
Shelley Calene-Black as Merciful Goddess
Vic Mignogna as Kougaiji

Aaron Roberts as Saitaisai
Brandon McInnis as Goujin
Bruce Carey as Narrator
David Wald as Hassan
Felecia Angelle as Hakuryuu
Jarrod Greene as Li Touten
Julie Shields as Rei
Justin Briner as Tamuro
Kyle Phillips as Tamuro's Father
Monica Rial as Talche
Morgan Garrett as Lady Gyoukumen

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology