×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Saiyuki Reload -ZEROIN- (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
最遊記RELOAD -ZEROIN- (Japanese)
Plot Summary: When the monstrous Gyumaoh was defeated by the war god Nataku Taishi and imprisoned in Houtou Castle, an era of peace began in the land of Togenkyo. Now, hundreds of years later, those seeking to resurrect Gyumaoh have unleashed a plague upon the world. The wave of negative power generated by his attempted resurrection has driven youkai to the brink of insanity. To save humanity from violent slaughter, Kanzeon Bosatsu sends Son Goku, Genjo Sanzo, Sha Gojyo, and Cho Hakkai to the west in order to prevent Gyumaoh from rising once again.
User Ratings: 29 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 84 users, rank: #5109 (of 8899)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.586 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.1418, rank: #4985 (of 9011)
Weighted mean: 6.542 (Good−), rank: #5027 (of 9011) (seen all: 7.64 / seen some: 5.50 / won't finish: 3.84)
Bayesian estimate: 6.835 (Good), rank: #3673 (of 6776)
Number of episodes: 13
Vintage: 2022-01-06
Opening Theme:
"Kamino Hotokemo" by GRANRODEO
Ending Theme:
"Ruten" by Shugo Nakamura
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Misato Takada
Series Composition:
Aya Matsui
Michiko Yokote
Script:
Aya Matsui (7 episodes
eps 3-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Michiko Yokote (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10, 13
)

Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 9)
Fumiaki Usui (ep 5)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP; eps 1, 7-8, 13)
Misato Takada (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

So Toyama (eps 3-4)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 6, 12-13)
Yasushi Muroya (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Fumiaki Usui (eps 5, 13)
Haruka Saiga (ep 9)
Misato Takada (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 11, 13
)

Seiki Takuno (ep 13)
Tatsuji Yamazaki (eps 3, 7)
Tetsuya Watanabe (eps 6, 12)
Yasushi Muroya (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP)
Misato Takada (ED)
Original creator: Kazuya Minekura
Character Design: Noriko Ogura
Art Director: Erika Fukai
Chief Animation Director: Noriko Ogura
Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (OP; eps 4, 6, 13)
Dae-Jung Kim (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Eriko Haga (ep 9)
Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 11, 13)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8)
Hyun Sik Choi (ep 7)
Ikuko Tomita (ep 10)
J.W. Kim (ep 4)
Kazuya Miyoshi (ep 4)
Keiko Imasato (ep 7)
Keiko Odasaki (eps 5, 11, 13)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 2)
Masami Nagata (ep 7)
Mi Hyun Park (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Miyako Nishida (eps 3, 12-13)
Mizue Ogawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12-13
)

Nana Kunimitsu (ep 9)
Natsuki Egami (ep 13)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 2)
Noriko Ogura (ED; ep 1)
S.K. Lim (ep 4)
Sakurako Sagano (eps 11, 13)
Shōta Fujiwara (ep 9)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 2)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 13)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 13)
Takuo Tominaga (ep 4)
Yang Hyun Oh (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Yoko Sano (ep 7)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 8)
Yoshifumi Ookawa (ep 10)
Yūko Hineno (ep 4)
Yūko Ishizaki (eps 10, 13)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Cgi Director: Yoshimasa Yamazaki
Director of Photography: Haruka Gotō

2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 5)
Akari Abe (ep 5)
Akemi Iwamoto (Studio Elle; eps 3, 6, 8)
Akiho Matsui (ep 12)
Akiko Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 6, 11)
Asuka Sakakibara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 7, 9)
Ayaki Ono (Studio Elle; eps 2, 8)
Ayano Kuramochi (ep 5)
Chan Hee Ju (eps 7, 13)
Chi Lin (ep 5)
Eriko Haga (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 2)
Fumie Sasaki (ep 4)
Haruka Saiga (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 1)
Hayato Sakoda (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 1)
Hiroshi Shimozono (ep 7)
Hisho Yamada (ep 5)
Hyun Ah Kim (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Hyun Jung Im (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Hyun Kyung Oh (eps 11-13)
Ikuko Tomita (eps 7-8)
Imari Ōba (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 11)
Iori Yagami (ep 13)
Karin Fukushima (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 11)
Karin Oomura (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Kazuki Katano (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; ep 5)
Kazuki Takenaga (ep 12)
Keiko Odasaki (ep 6)
Kenji Kuroda (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Kiyoka Makino (Studio Elle; eps 2, 8)
Kiyoko Kawasaki (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 1, 11, 13)
Kōhei Hirasawa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 5)
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 11, 13)
Maho Toyoshima (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; eps 1, 11, 13)
Makiko Fujiwara (ep 2)
Masaru Hamada (Studio Elle; eps 3, 6)
Maya Itō (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 5)
Mayu Kuwazoe (Studio Elle; eps 2, 8)
Mayuko Nishi (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 12)
Mei Yasuhara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 11)
Mie Sugihara (OP; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 10-12
)

Misaki Kurita (ep 10)
Miyū Ōkubo (eps 7, 11-12)
Nana Kunimitsu (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1-2)
Nanako Ōno (eps 7, 13)
Nanami Fujii (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Naoki Yamashita (eps 11, 13)
Naomi Takehara (ep 2)
Natsumi Morishita (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Noboru Okada (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Nozomi Beniya (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 1)
Rei Kinoshita (ep 10)
Rie Arakawa (ep 4)
Riraku Yamazaki (ep 4)
Ryōma Hasegawa (ep 7)
Ryōta Hasegawa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 5, 7)
Ryouichi Nakano (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Sakurako Sagano (eps 7, 11)
Seo Young Ko (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Seong-Jun Kim (eps 7, 13)
Shiho Hayashi (ep 12)
Shinya Kokaji (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 1)
Shuhei Miwa (ep 1)
Shunsuke Masuda (OP; ep 7)
Takahiro Inoue (ep 7)
Takumi Nishiwaki (OP; ep 10)
Takumi Nitta (ep 5)
Tetsuya Yoshimoto (eps 4-5, 7, 12)
Tomoya Kounosu (ep 10)
Umi Irie (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yoko Takada (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Yoshimura (ep 12)
Yoshiteru Seguchi (ep 12)
Yoshiyo Matsubayashi (OP; eps 4, 10, 13)
Yu Mi Shin (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Yui Nishiyama (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-12
)

Yuichi Itou (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 13)
Yuka Katabuchi (eps 4, 7, 13)
Yuka Nakagami (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 1)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 6)
Yūki Hino (ep 7)
Yukiko Sawada (eps 5, 7, 11-13)
Yūko Shimizu (Studio Elle; eps 2, 8)
Yumiko Obata (Pioneer Production; ep 3)
Yuri Hanazawa (ep 6)
Yurie Gotō (eps 7, 12-13)
Action Animation Director:
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 1)
Manabu Imura (eps 2-3, 10, 13)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 13)
Animation producer: Hirokazu Shiba
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroki Abe (ep 12)
Kaori Umeda (ep 12)
Keiko Odasaki (ep 12)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 12)
Mitsukuni Samoto (ep 12)
Naomi Takehara (ep 12)
Sakurako Sagano (ep 12)
Takanobu Katada (ep 12)
Background Art:
Chul-Kyu Kim (Sako; ep 2)
Daichi Takahashi (Sako; OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13
)

Erika Fukai (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ED; eps 2-5, 8-9)
Eun Ju Han (Sako; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 11, 13
)

Izumi Wada (Studio Arkansas; ep 13)
Jae Woo Lee (Sako; OP; eps 1-11, 13)
Kunihiko Igarashi (Suezō; ep 7)
Mi Hyang Kang (Sako; OP; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-11, 13
)

Mi Hyun Nam (Sako; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13
)

Mi Kyoung Kim (Sako; OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-11, 13
)

Miyu Sasaki (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ep 2)
Momoka Amari (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ep 9)
Nanami Ogawa (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ED; ep 9)
Naruyo Kiriyama (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ED; ep 9)
Qi Rui Yang (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; eps 2-3)
Rintaro Ichikawa (Sako; OP; eps 1-11, 13)
Sayaka Uezu (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; eps 2-3, 9)
Sayuri Niki (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; eps 2-3)
Seo Gu Lee (Sako; OP)
Shinichi Uehara (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ED; ep 9)
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Arkansas; ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Nakatani (LIDEN FILMS Art Section; ED)
Color Coordination:
Ai Shiga (ep 5)
Asami Kitsukawa (ep 9)
Aya Matsubayashi (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Gen Horiuchi (ep 6)
Hironori Nochi (OP,ED)
J.M Kim (eps 4-5)
Kanako Yamazaki (eps 8, 12)
Kazuki Kaiga (ep 13)
Risa Nakamura (eps 2, 4, 10)
Ryōya Koga (ep 3)
So Hee Park (ep 8)
Yui Nagaoka (ep 1)
Yuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Yukiko Ario (ep 7)
Color design: Hironori Nochi
Digital Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Akihiko Uetsuka (Be Loop; ep 9)
Akiko Akamatsu (Be Loop; ep 9)
Aya Matsubayashi (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Ayaka Nasu (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Ayumi Yuo (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Erika Tanabe (R.I.C; ep 1)
Eun I Ko (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Honoka Iwatani (A-Real; ED; eps 2, 4)
Keito Tachikawa (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Marin Abiko (R.I.C; ep 1)
Masahiro Kogure (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Masao Ōba (R.I.C; ep 1)
Mayu Takada (Be Loop; ep 9)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Minami Kawabe (Be Loop; ep 9)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Miyo Sasaki (Be Loop; ep 9)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Namiko Kamei (ep 6)
Nanami Katagishi (Be Loop; ep 9)
Rea Tanaka (Be Loop; ep 9)
Risa Nakamura (A-Real; eps 2, 4)
Ryoka Chiba (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Ryusei Konishi (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Sachi Matsuda (Be Loop; ep 9)
Sakiko Soga (R.I.C; ep 1)
Saku Kawakubo (R.I.C; ep 1)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS; ep 9)
Yoo Hyun Choi (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Yūki Fujiwara (Be Loop; ep 9)
Yuki Ibaraki (ep 9)
Yuko Iwata (ep 9)
Yumi Toriyama (R.I.C; ep 1)
Yun Hee Ji (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Yuto Kuwahara (Studio Elle; ep 6)
Editing: Tomomi Umetsu
Eyecatch Animation: Noriko Ogura
In-Between Animation:
Aika Ōshima (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ep 9)
Akari Ogino (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 1)
Akiko Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Asuka Sakakibara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1-2, 9)
Ayaka Iwai (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ep 9)
Eiji Yamazaki (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Fūga Moromoto (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP; ep 12)
Fūka Takeda (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ep 9)
Futaba Kariya (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 11)
Hikaru Abe (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; eps 2, 4)
Hinata Mōri (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 9)
Hiromi Uemura (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP; eps 2, 4-6, 9)
Hitomi Kido (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1-2, 9)
Ikumi Mitsuno (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP; ep 12)
Imari Ōba (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 1)
Izumi Kodama (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Jia Zhang (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 12)
Jung Ran Jo (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Kaede Kawada (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; eps 1-2, 4)
Kanako Nakajima (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1, 9)
Kanako Satō (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11
)

Kaori Miyagawa (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Karin Fukushima (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 2, 9)
Kazuki Katano (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; ep 1)
Kohei Endo (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 1, 6)
Kōta Odawara (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; ep 1)
Kyung Sook Huh (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Makito Ishikawa (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 1)
Marina Suzuki (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 9, 11-12
)

Maya Itō (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 1)
Mi Wol Park (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Midori Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 6)
Mio Takahashi (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Miyū Ōkubo (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 1)
Miyuki Iwakura (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ep 9)
Moe Ōnishi (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP)
Moe Shiroshita (Studio Hibari Osaka Studio; ep 9)
Moe Wada (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; eps 2, 4)
Nanami Fujii (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 1)
Nobuhiro Andō (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 6)
Rei Shimizu (ep 4)
Rina Kaneko (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP,ED; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 9, 11, 13
)

Sachiyo Takada (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Sayaka Ishizuka (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP,ED; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-11, 13
)

Seiji Inahashi (ep 1)
Seon Ok Shin (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Shao Kun Chen (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 11-12
)

Sheng Chen (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; eps 1-2, 9)
Shi Han Wang (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 1)
Shō Hiruma (LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio; ep 1)
Shogo Kinose (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 2, 6, 9)
Takeshi Nakamura (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 1, 6, 9)
Teru Goto (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Tomoki Urata (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ED; eps 1-2, 7)
Xiao Yin Chae (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP; eps 11-12)
Xin Tong Wang (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 12
)

Yi Yu Liu (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11-12
)

Yu Han Xie (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 9, 11
)

Yui Yokoyama (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 6)
Yūki Hino (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Yūki Iwakiri (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ED; eps 1-2, 6)
Yūki Maruta (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 1)
Yūki Miyagi (LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio; ep 1)
Yūki Miyazaki (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9.11
)

Yūko Takahashi (ep 1)
Yūsei Nakano (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 1-2, 6)
Yūya Arai (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Zhuo Yan Liang (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; ep 2)
Zi Hao Lin (LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio; eps 1-2, 4, 9)
In-Between Check:
Akihisa Katō (eps 3, 7, 12)
Asami Kusayama (ep 10)
Kanako Satō (OP,ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 11, 13
)

Sung Jin Lee (ep 8)
Taiyō Tamura (ep 9)
Takeshi Nakamura (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Ōno (ep 7)
Yūki Hino (ED; eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Aaya Yoshida (ep 10)
Airi Tsuyuki (ep 1)
Akihiko Ota (ep 6)
Akiko Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Akiko Higaki (ep 5)
Akira Watanabe (ep 11)
Akito Dobashi (ep 7)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 2)
Asako Inayoshi (OP)
Atsuko Inoue (ep 13)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 6)
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 6-9, 12)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 7)
Ayaka Sasaki (eps 4, 6)
Ayaki Ono (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 4)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 5, 11)
Chinami Sekine (ep 10)
Chisaki Yamashita (ep 2)
Daichi Enomoto (ep 5)
Eri Kamiyama (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Etsuko Minami (ep 5)
Eun Young Choi (MK Seoul; eps 8, 12)
Fumiaki Usui (ep 5)
Fumiko Kon (eps 1, 11, 13)
Haruka Sakai (eps 4-6)
Hayato Sakoda (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 11, 13)
Hinata Ishida (ep 7)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (OP; ep 1)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 2)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 4, 6, 13)
Hironori Sawada (ep 7)
Hiroshi Oikawa (eps 11, 13)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 3)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 5)
Hitomi Miyazaki (ep 2)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 2)
Hyun Kook Kang (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Hyun Kyung Oh (ep 4)
Ikuko Tomita (eps 1, 4-5)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 10)
Itaru Yawata (ep 2)
Ittaku Koshou (ep 12)
Jae Kyung Lee (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Jirō Saegusa (ep 9)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (ep 10)
Junichi Higuchi (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Junji Uesugi (ep 7)
Kaede Maruyama (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Kaho Kurita (ep 2)
Kana Hayashi (ep 1)
Kaori Nakamura (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Kaori Yamada (ep 7)
Kaori Yamazaki (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 7)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 2)
Kazunari Araki (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 7)
Keiko Odasaki (ED; eps 2, 5, 7-8)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 4, 8)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 3)
Kimiharu Obata (Pioneer Production; ep 3)
Kiyoka Makino (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Kohei Takahashi (Art Base Bam; ep 3)
Koichi Kikuchi (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Kōichi Takai (eps 11-13)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 4, 8)
Kousei Kudo (ep 4)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 5)
Kumiko Kawashima (ep 6)
Makiko Fujiwara (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Makiko Hayase (ep 2)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 5)
Manabu Imura (OP; eps 2, 5-6, 13)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 2)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 7)
Masaki Kudō (ep 6)
Masami Nagata (ep 7)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 13)
Maya Uenishi (Angle; ep 3)
Mayu Kuwazoe (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Mayuko Karesue (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Mei Yasuhara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Mie Sugihara (eps 1, 4, 13)
Mikako Kunii (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Miki Urashima (ep 1)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (eps 1, 4, 6, 13)
Miyako Nishida (ep 5)
Mizue Ogawa (OP)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 6)
Nami Fujitani (ep 5)
Nana Kunimitsu (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 2, 6)
Naomi Takehara (ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 11, 13
)

Natsuki Egami (OP; eps 11, 13)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 1-2)
Noboru Furuse (ep 11)
Noboru Okada (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Masuda (ep 13)
Nozomi Beniya (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Reiko Fujita (ep 7)
Rie Omori (ep 1)
Rin Ichikawa (ep 10)
Rumi Miyata (ep 4)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP; ep 12)
Saho Mizuno (ep 9)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Satoru Kakutani (ep 12)
Seiryū Rokusei (ep 10)
Seong Min Shin (Wonwoo; ep 12)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 13)
Shiho Hayashi (OP; ep 1)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 10)
Shoko Naoki (ep 5)
Shōta Fujiwara (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Shunsuke Masuda (eps 1, 13)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 3, 12)
Takamitsu Kondou (ep 12)
Takanobu Katada (ep 1)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 4, 6)
Takeshi Yoshinaga (ep 4)
Takumi Nishiwaki (eps 1, 13)
Teruyuki Nakayama (ep 10)
Tomoko Isobe (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 4)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 12)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 10)
Yasushi Shingō (ep 1)
Yō Kokubun (ep 10)
Yōko Nagashima (ep 11)
Yong Sik Kim (MK Seoul; eps 8, 12)
Yoshie Sakata (eps 4, 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 3, 7)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 4, 7)
Yoshio Usuda (eps 1-2)
Young Yu (MK Seoul; eps 8, 12)
Yu Jing Ye (ep 7)
Yui Nishiyama (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Yuji Gotou (ep 10)
Yuka Nakagami (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 9)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 5, 8, 12)
Yūko Ishizaki (ep 1)
Yūko Watabe (ep 11)
Yumiko Mizuno (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yuri Hanazawa (eps 5, 12)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 7)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 5-6)
Zhi Qing Lai (ep 6)
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (Graphinica; ep 12)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; ep 4)
Bo Ra Kim (Graphinica; ep 3)
Cai Yun Cai (Graphinica; eps 1, 13)
Eiko Hiramoto (Graphinica; ep 13)
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica; OP)
Hikari Nakazawa (Graphinica; eps 4-5, 10, 12)
Hitoshi Tamura (ED)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica; eps 3, 5)
Kotomi Murayama (Graphinica; ep 1)
Koujirou Hayashi (Graphinica; ep 12)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; ep 4)
Sōta Nishimaki (Graphinica; ep 5)
Su Hyun Lee (Graphinica; OP; eps 1-13)
Takeshi Miyakawa (Graphinica; eps 3-4)
Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica; ep 1)
Yoshiko Takashimizu (Graphinica; ep 4)
Production Advancement:
Ena Honjō (OP)
Ginga Irie (ep 3)
Natsumi Mamada (eps 1-2, 4)
Shuji Miyata (ep 7)
Prop Design: Noriko Ogura
Theme Song Performance:
GRANRODEO (OP)
Shugo Nakamura (ED)
Akira Ishida as Cho Hakkai
Hiroaki Hirata as Sha Gojyo
Sōichiro Hoshi as Son Goku
Toshihiko Seki as Genjo Sanzo

Houchu Ohtsuka as Ni Jianyi
Kouichi Toochika as Hazel Grouse
Rikiya Koyama as Gatti "Gat" Nenehawk

Akiha Matsui as Daughter (ep 10)
Akiko Kimura as Inn Receptionist (eps 6-7)
Aya Heianyama as
Apparition (eps 8-9)
Girl (ep 1)
Mother (ep 3)
Villager (ep 10)
Woman (eps 2, 4)
Yukika (eps 6-7)
Ayumi Mano as
Sleep (eps 6-7)
Woman (ep 1)
Daisuke Namikawa as
Apparition (ep 1)
Yokai Girl's Brother (eps 8-9)
Eiji Miyashita as
Apparition (eps 2, 4-5)
Customer (ep 3)
Farmer (ep 10)
Military Personnel (eps 8-9)
Minion (ep 7)
Genki Muro as
Man (eps 1, 7)
Villager (ep 2)
Waiter (ep 6)
Hiroko Kiso as Apparition (eps 8-9)
Jin Yamanoi as Dokugakuji (ep 5)
Kahoru Sasajima as Koryu (eps 1, 7)
Katsuhisa Houki as Jikaku (eps 5, 7)
Kazuaki Itō as Jiroshin (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Sunseki as
Apparition (eps 2, 4-5, 8-9)
Father (ep 10)
Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Zakuro (ep 5)
Maaya Sakamoto as Yokai Girl (eps 8-9)
Mariya Ise as Hazel Grouse (young; eps 4, 6, 11-12)
Megumi Toda as Hakuryu
Misano Sakai as Villager (ep 2)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Koumyou Sanzo (eps 1, 7, 11)
Rei Igarashi as Merciful Goddess (ep 13)
Rintarou Nishi as Vlahar (ep 12)
Sara Matsumoto as Youkai Child (eps 3, 11)
Shiho Kokido as
Apparition (ep 8)
Innkeeper's Daughter (eps 1-2)
Woman (ep 4)
Shinobu Satou as Gyokumen Koushu (ep 5)
Shōgo Yano as Apparition (eps 2, 4)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Apparition (eps 5, 8-9, 13)
Man (ep 1)
Villager (ep 2)
Takanori Hoshino as Daoshi Soshin (ep 4)
Takeo Ōtsuka as Apparition (eps 1-2, 4)
Takeshi Kusao as Kogaiji (ep 5)
Tetsuo Kanao as Philbert
Tooru Nara as
Apparition (ep 1)
Army Superior (eps 8-9)
Elder (ep 10)
Robber (ep 7)
Servant (ep 4)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as
Apparition (eps 5, 8-9)
Innkeeper (eps 1-2)
Villager (eps 4, 13)
Yūki Hoshi as
Man (eps 1, 7)
Monster (ep 10)
Villager (ep 2)
Yuki Kyoka as Apparition (ep 9)
Yuko Minaguchi as Yaone (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Backgrounds:
LIDEN FILMS Art Dept. (ED; eps 2, 9)
SAKO (OP; eps 1-9)
Digital Paint:
A-Real (OP; ED)
Be Loop (ep 9)
Big Owl (ep 7)
D-COLORS (ep 9)
Grain (eps 5, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; eps 2, 4-6)
MK Seoul (ep 8)
R.I.C (ep 1)
Revoroot (ep 9)
Revival (ep 7)
Studio Elle (eps 3, 6-7)
Studio Massket (ep 7)
UEC (eps 4-5)
Xuyang Animation (ep 3)
Youli Animation (ep 3)
Distributor: Dynit
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (ep 1)
Anime R (eps 1, 6)
Ashi Productions (ep 6)
Atelier Coco (eps 1-2)
Big Owl (ep 7)
C-Station (ep 1)
Felix Film (ep 4)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 9)
Geek Toys (eps 1, 6)
Grain (ep 5)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (eps 1-2, 9)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 1)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 4-7, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; eps 1-2, 4-6, 9)
Magic Bus (eps 1-2, 6)
Maho Film (ep 6)
MK Seoul (ep 8)
OLM Asia (ep 9)
PINE JAM (ep 6)
Production GoodBook (ep 6)
Revival (eps 1, 6-7)
Rising Force (eps 1-2, 6)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Snow Light Staff (eps 1, 6)
Studio Comet (ep 6)
Studio Elle (eps 3, 6-7)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (eps 1-2, 6, 9)
Studio Massket (eps 5, 7)
Studio Mu (eps 1-2)
UEC (eps 4-5)
Xuyang Animation (ep 3)
Youli Animation (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (ep 3)
Art Base Bam (ep 3)
MK Seoul (ep 8)
Pioneer Production (ep 3)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: Graphinica
Production Cooperation: Studio Elle (ep 3)
special effects: Graphinica
English cast
English staff
David Matranga as Genjo Sanzo
Greg Ayres as Son Goku
Howard Wang as Cho Hakkai
Ian Sinclair as Sha Gojyo

Blake Jackson as Hazel Grouse
Jovan Jackson as Gatti "Gat" Nenehawk
Justin Doran as Ni Jianyi

Adam Gibbs as Demon Brother (eps 8-9)
Alejandro Saab as Kogaiji (ep 5)
Andrew Love as Dokugakuji (ep 5)
Austin Tindle as Koumyou Sanzo (eps 1, 7, 11-12)
Belle Lundon as Innkeeper's Daughter (eps 1-2)
Benjamin McLaughlin as Senior Officer (eps 8-9)
Cat Thomas as Demon Girl (eps 8-9)
Chaney Moore as Young Hazel (eps 4, 6, 11-12)
Cyrus Rodas as
Innkeeper (eps 1-2)
Vuraharu (ep 12)
Ellen Evans as Inn Receptionist (eps 6-7)
James Belcher as Jikaku (eps 5, 7)
James Marler as Inn Guest (ep 3)
Joanne Bonasso as Gyokumen (ep 5)
Joe Daniels as Angry Man
John Swasey as Goudai (ep 5)
Josh Morrison as Daoshi Soushin (ep 4)
Kregg Dailey as Zakuro (ep 5)
Margaret McDonald as
Demon Child (eps 3, 11)
Koryu (eps 1, 7)
Mark Mendelsohn as Bishop Filbert
Natalie Jones as Hakuryu
Ronson Hawkins as Angry Innkeeper (ep 3)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Merciful Goddess (ep 13)
Yaone (ep 5)
Star Carter as Traveling Mother (ep 3)
Ty Mahany as Jiroshin (ep 13)

English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology