×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Contest Extended Until MIDNIGHT Nov 1! • Your guys' entries are the pick of the patch, so we're adding an additional 48 hours to get your pumpkins in! read more

Masaaki SAKURAI (animator)

桜井 正明
Family name (in kanji): 桜井
Given name (in kanji): 正明
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
A-Channel (TV) : Key Animation (ED)
After School Dice Club (TV) : Chief Animation Director (ep 11), Animation Director (ep 2)
Agent Aika (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 6-7)
AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) : Chief Animation Director, Key Animation (OP; ep 2)
AIKa ZERO (OAV) : Animation Director
Air Master (TV) : Key Animation (ep 25)
Akane Maniax (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Ao Oni: The Animation (movie) : Character Design
Arashi no Yoru ni (movie) : Key Animation
Astarotte's Toy (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Azumanga Daioh (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 13, 19)
Bakugan Battle Brawlers (TV) : Key Animation
Bakuon!! (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 7)
Basilisk (TV) : Key Animation (ep 17)
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) : Key Animation (OP2)
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5), Key Animation (ep 1)
(The) Big O (TV) : Key Animation (eps 17-18)
Black Butler II (TV) : Key Animation (ep 11)
Burst Angel (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Busou Shinki (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Campione! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) : Key Animation (9 episodes
eps 17, 34, 36, 49, 52, 54, 59, 65, 70
)

Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) : Key Animation (eps 3-4, 9)
Casshern Sins (TV) : Animation Director (ep 21)
Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (TV) : Key Animation (ep 26)
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) : Chief Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 19, 23
)

D.C. ~Da Capo~ (TV) : Key Animation (eps 13, 22, 25)
D.C.S.S. ~Da Capo Second Season~ (TV) : Key Animation (OP; ep 22)
Dangaizer 3 (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
A Dark Rabbit Has Seven Lives (TV) : Chief Animation Director (eps 2, 5, 10)
Demonbane (OAV) : Design
Demonbane (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (eps 1-2), Key Animation (ED; ep 10)
Destiny of the Shrine Maiden (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10), Key Animation (ep 10)
Devil Survivor 2 The Animation (TV) : Chief Animation Director (eps 9, 11, 13), Animation Director (OP; eps 1, 5, 7, 12), Key Animation (OP)
Diamond Daydreams (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Dinosaur King Season 2 (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
DT Eightron (TV) : Key Animation (Studio Fantasia; ep 7)
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) : Key Animation
Eiga Yo-kai Watch: Enma Daioh to Itsutsu no Monogatari da Nyan! (movie) : Key Animation
Ergo Proxy (TV) : Key Animation (ep 20)
Fairy Musketeers (TV) : Key Animation (OP1-2)
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess : Animation Director
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie) : Key Animation
Figure 17 (TV) : Key Animation
Final Fantasy: Unlimited (TV) : Animation Director (ep 16)
Fire Force (TV) : Key Animation (ep 11)
Food Wars! The Second Plate (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Fruits Basket (TV) : Key Animation (ep 25)
Full Moon o Sagashite (TV) : Key Animation (ep 23)
Future's Folktales (TV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
G-Taste (OAV 2) : Character Design (Asuka), Animation Director
Galaxy Angel (TV) : Key Animation (OP; ep 25)
Gate Keepers (TV) : Key Animation (ep 6)
Gourmet Girl Graffiti (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Grand Blue Dreaming (TV) : Key Animation (ep 9)
Guardian Ninja Mamoru (TV) : Key Animation (ep 9)
Gugure! Kokkuri-san (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 11)
H2 (TV) : In-Between Check (eps 12, 30), Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 35
)

H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~ (TV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 8)
Hanamaru Kindergarten (TV) : Key Animation (ep 8)
Haruka Nogizaka's Secret: Purezza (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Hayate the Combat Butler (TV) : Chief Animation Director
Hazedon (TV) : Production Advancement
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) : Key Animation (ep 13)
Hidamari Sketch × Honeycomb (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10), Key Animation (OP)
High School DxD Hero (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 11-12)
High School Fleet (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Himegoto (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (ep 1)
Hinako Note (TV) : Chief Assistant Animation Director (ep 5)
Hinamatsuri (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Hi・Me・Go・To (OAV) : Key Animation
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Inuyasha (TV) : Key Animation
Is This a Zombie? (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10), Key Animation (ep 9)
Jewelpet Sunshine (TV) : Animation Director (ep 26)
Jinki:Extend (TV) : Key Animation (OP; ep 8)
Kaleido Star (TV) : Key Animation (ep 48)
Kami-sama Minarai: Himitsu no Cocotama (TV) : Animation Director (ep 71)
Karas (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 6)
Kiddy Girl-AND (TV) : Key Animation (ep 16)
Kinmoza! Kiniro + Mosaic (TV) : Animation Director (ep 9)
Kiss×sis (TV) : Key Animation
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) : 2nd Key Animation (ep 22)
Kyōran Kazoku Nikki (TV) : Animation Director (ep 14), Key Animation (ep 13)
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Chief Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 14, 17, 19
)

Libra of Nil Admirari (TV) : Key Animation (ep 12)
Locodol (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Looking Up At The Half-Moon (TV) : Key Animation
Lupin III: Episode 0 'First Contact' (special) : Key Animation
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) : Key Animation
Lupin III: Operation Return the Treasure (special) : Key Animation
Macross 7 (TV) : In-Between Animation (Studio Lions), In-Between Check
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (TV) : Key Animation (ep 13)
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st : Assistant Animation Director
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha the Movie 2nd A's : Animation Director
Magical Girl Ore (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4), Key Animation (ep 10)
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) : Key Animation (7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 15, 20, 22, 24
)

Mayo Chiki! (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Minami-ke Tadaima (TV) : Animation Director (ED)
Monster (TV) : Animation Director
Ms. Koizumi loves ramen noodles (TV) : Chief Animation Director, Key Animation (ep 1)
My Roommate is a Cat (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1, 6), Assistant Chief Animation Director (ep 3)
Mysterious Joker Season 4 (TV) : Animation Director (ep 47)
Nagasarete Airantou (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8), Key Animation (ep 1)
Najica Blitz Tactics (TV) : Animation Director, Key Animation
Nozoki Ana (OAV) : Character Design
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) : Chief Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)
, Animation Director (ep 24), Animation (ED 2)
Nurarihyon no Mago: Gekitō Dai Futsal Taikai! Nuragumi W Cup!! (OAV) : Chief Animation Director
Nurse Witch Komugi (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Nurse Witch Komugi-Chan Magikarte Z (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 1), Key Animation (OP)
Omamori Himari (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12), Assistant Animation Director (ep 10)
Oniichan no Koto Nanka Zenzen Suki Janain Dakara ne—!! (TV) : Chief Animation Director (eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Onsen Yōsei Hakone-chan (TV) : Chief Animation Director
Outbreak Company (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Outlaw Star (TV) : Key Animation (Studio Giants; eps 2-3)
Pan de Peace! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Phantom in the Twilight (TV) : Animation Director (eps 9, 12)
Piano (TV) : Key Animation (ep 10)
Place to Place (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
(The) Prince of Tennis (TV) : Key Animation (ep 16)
Puella Magi Madoka Magica The Movie Part 3: Rebellion : Key Animation (OP)
Rail Wars! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Ranma ½: Nightmare! Incense of Spring Sleep (special) : Key Animation
Re-Kan! (TV) : Chief Animation Director
Real Girl (TV) : Chief Animation Director (eps 4, 8-11)
Real Girl (TV 2) : Chief Animation Director (eps 17, 21, 23)
Red Garden (TV) : Key Animation (ep 22)
Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers (TV) : Chief Animation Director (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-12
)
, Assistant Chief Animation Director (ep 1), Sub-Character Design
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) : Key Animation (ep 11)
Rozen Maiden: Ouvertüre (special) : Key Animation
Rozen Maiden: Träumend (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Rozen Maiden: Zurückspulen (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Rumbling Hearts (TV) : Animation Director (ep 11), Key Animation (OP)
Sacred Seven (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Sagrada Reset (TV) : Key Animation (ep 19)
Samurai Deeper Kyo (TV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
[email protected] (TV) : Animation Director Cooperation (ep 6)
Say "I love you." (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2), Key Animation (ep 1)
Scrapped Princess (TV) : Key Animation (ep 15)
Senran Kagura Shinovi Master (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars (TV) : Key Animation (eps 11, 16, 26)
Shining Hearts (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Shōwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjū (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
(The) Skull Man (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Soul Buster (TV) : Chief Animation Director
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) : Key Animation (ep 22)
Steel Angel Kurumi 2 (TV) : Key Animation (eps 7, 11)
Stratos 4 (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
Stratos 4 (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 9, 13), Key Animation (ep 2)
Strawberry Marshmallow (TV) : Key Animation (eps 5, 12)
Submarine 707R (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 1-2)
Sukisho (TV) : Key Animation (ep 8)
Survival Game Club! (TV) : Chief Animation Director (eps 1-12)
Tona-Gura! (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 12)
Tsugumomo (TV) : Chief Animation Director
Tsugumomo2 (TV 2) : Chief Animation Director, Animation Director (ep 2), Key Animation (ep 2)
Twin Spica (TV) : Animation Director (ep 16)
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (TV) : Key Animation (ep 10)
Ultra Maniac (TV) : Key Animation (eps 6-7)
Utawarerumono (TV) : Key Animation (ep 22)
Valvrave the Liberator (TV 2) : Key Animation (ED2; ep 1)
Wanna Be the Strongest in the World (TV) : Chief Animation Director
Wedding Peach (TV) : In-Between Check (ep 10)
Welcome to THE SPACE SHOW (movie) : Key Animation
White Album (TV) : Key Animation (ep 24)
World Break: Aria of Curse for a Holy Swordsman (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
X (TV) : Key Animation (ep 23)
You're Under Arrest: The Motion Picture : Key Animation
Yozakura Quartet (TV) : Key Animation (OP)
Zoids Genesis (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 22, 29)
Zoids Wild (TV) : Animation Director (ep 22)
Zone of the Enders (TV) : Key Animation (ep 10)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none