Steel Angel Kurumi 2 (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© KAISHAKU/KADOKAWA SHOTEN/PONYCANYON


Alternative title:
Koutetsu Tenshi Kurumi 2 shiki (Japanese)
Steel Angel Kurumi Type 2
鋼鉄天使くるみ2式 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Taking place 75 years after the first series, Steel Angel Kurumi 2 brings the Steel Angels in a new mis-adventure. High school student and aspiring cellist Nako Kagura accidentally discovers and kisses Kurumi Mk. II at her home, thus making her Kurumi's master. But things go awry as Nako's best friend Uruka gets jealous and tries anything - including her father's army of top-secret mecha - to destroy Kurumi and win back Nako. Things get more out of control when Saki Mk. II is awakened by Uruka, and Karinka Mk. II joins in to steal Nako away from Kurumi.
User Ratings: 511 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, ?:1)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:14, dub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 76 votes (sub:44, dub:31, raw:1)
 Good: 125 votes (dub:65, sub:55, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 89 votes (sub:46, dub:36, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 72 votes (sub:37, dub:33, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 44 votes (sub:23, dub:20, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 43 votes (sub:31, dub:12)
 Bad: 15 votes (sub:10, dub:5)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1160 users, rank: #1006 (of 7439)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.941 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.007, rank: #5638 (of 7461)
Weighted mean: 5.861 (Decent), rank: #5797 (of 7461) (seen all: 5.98 / seen some: 5.28 / won't finish: 3.16)
Bayesian estimate: 5.901 (Decent), rank: #5040 (of 5636)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2001-04-12 to 2001-06-28
2006-05-02 (Animax Latin America)
2006-10-17 (Animax Latin America - official première)
Opening Theme:
"Kiss Kara Hajimaru Miracle (Type 2)" by Steel Angels
Ending Theme:
"Sunda Aozora no Mukou ni (Beyond the Clear Blue Sky)" by Steel Angels
Links: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Steel Angel Kurumi 2 - Lips of a New Master (DVD 1) 2003-08-12
    Steel Angel Kurumi Type 2 - Earth's Guardian Angels (DVD 2) 2003-10-07

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Naohito Takahashi
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Script:
Yousuke Kuroda (eps 1-12)
Screenplay: Naruhisa Arakawa
Storyboard:
Hatsuki Tsuji (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 4, 7, 11)
Kōji Fukazawa (ep 2)
Naohito Takahashi (ep 1)
Rumi Asai (eps 6, 9, 12)
Episode Director:
Kiyotaka Isako (eps 4, 7, 11)
Kōji Fukazawa (eps 8, 12)
Toshiaki Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 9)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 2, 6)
Yoshito Hata (eps 3, 10)
Original Manga: Kaishaku
Character Design: Yūji Ikeda
Chief Animation Director: Yūji Ikeda
Animation Director:
Masahito Sawada (ep 8)
Taka Sato (eps 4, 7, 11)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 3, 10)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (eps 2, 6, 9)
Yūji Ikeda (eps 1, 5, 12)
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Cgi Director: Takaya Mizutani
Co-Director: Kōji Fukazawa
Director of Photography: Takaya Mizutani
Producer: Kenji Kume

Animation producer: Shukichi Kanda
Background Art:
Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon; eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Hiroki Tsujii (Studio Kanon; eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Kanon; eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Kanon; eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Noriyo Abiko (Studio Pinewood; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Tadashi Kudo (Studio Pinewood; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Takahiro Terauchi (Studio Pinewood; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Tomoko Sekiya (Studio Pinewood; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Toshinari Kumagai (Studio Pinewood; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Color design: Tatsue Ohzeki
Color setting: Tatsue Ohzeki
Digital Composite:
Kazuyuki Yamamoto (OLM Digital; eps 1-12)
Shinsuke Ikeda (OLM Digital; eps 1-12)
Yoshiko Chatani (OLM Digital; eps 1-12)
Yuko Nakajima (OLM Digital; eps 1-4)
Yusuke Izumiyama (OLM Digital; eps 1-12)
Digital Manager: Kenji Otake
Digital Paint:
Akiko Shimizu (T2 Studio; eps 2-12)
Aya Kawasaki (OLM Digital; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Hiroshi Iijima (T2 Studio; eps 2-12)
Hitomi Suzuki (OLM Digital; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Jun Otaki (OLM Digital; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Keiko Yamaguchi (OLM Digital; ep 1)
Kozue Ryoke (OLM Digital; eps 1, 5)
Kumi Nanjo (T2 Studio; eps 2-12)
Mami Shimizu (OLM Digital; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Masahiro Nakazawa (OLM Digital; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Mayumi Tsukada (OLM Digital; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Miki Arai (OLM Digital; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Miyuki Hirama (OLM Digital; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Nao Sato (OLM Digital; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Tomomi Edano (OLM Digital; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even
)

Toshiko Takamura (OLM Digital; eps 2-4, 6)
Yuki Yokoyama (T2 Studio; eps 2-12)
Yumi Nakagawa (OLM Digital; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Editing Assistant: Junichi Itou (Jay Film)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Fukunaga (OLM; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Atsuhiro Shamoto (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Atsushi Itagaki (OLM; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Ayako Misono (OLM; eps 1, 4, 7)
Daisuke Kamei (OLM; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Daisuke Miyazaki (OLM; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Ikuo Yoshida (OLM; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Junko Watanabe (OLM; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 8, 11)
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 10)
Masahiro Ando (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Miki Kuribayashi (OLM; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Mizuho Tajima (OLM; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Ryugo Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 11)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; eps 6-7)
Shinako Okayama (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 12)
Soji Ninomiya (OLM; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Sumika Hyaku (OLM; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Takako Uetake (OLM; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Takashi Konno (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 8, 12)
Takashi Tsuge (OLM; eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Takenori Mizuguchi (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 12)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 7, 10)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Production; eps 9, 12)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 10)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Tsuyoshi Shimoyajiri (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Yoko Kasama (OLM; eps 1, 4, 7)
Yoshiko Tsujimura (OLM; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Yuki Kato (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Yuki Saito (OLM; eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production; eps 5, 8, 11)
In-Between Check:
Fujika Enomoto (eps 1-7 odd, 11)
Noriaki Saito (eps 2-12 even)
Yoko Kasama (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Akira Koshiishi (Doga Kobo; eps 3, 10)
Fumiko Ueda (eps 4-5, 9, 12)
Hajime Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Hatsue Koizumi (ep 2)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 8)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 1, 8)
Izumi Shimura (eps 4-5, 9, 12)
Jun Shibata (ep 2)
Jun Yukawa (ep 2)
Kana Ishida (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Kazuhiko Torimaru (Doga Kobo; ep 3)
Kazuya Hisada (ep 12)
Kei Ajiki (eps 4, 7, 12)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Kenji Akiba (eps 9, 12)
Kenji Shinomi (Doga Kobo; ep 3)
Kiyotaka Kanchiku (Doga Kobo; ep 10)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 4)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 7)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 7, 11)
Masahiro Shimanuki (eps 5, 12)
Masahito Sawada (eps 1-2, 12)
Masao Ōba (eps 2, 6)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Mikio Fujiwara (eps 9, 12)
Miwa Oshima (ep 6)
Motoki Yagi (eps 7, 11)
Naoki Tate (eps 5, 12)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 4, 8)
Ryota Itoh (eps 4, 7, 9)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 4-5, 12)
Shintaro Muraki (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Shoji Hara (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 8)
Takaaki Wada (ep 5)
Takashi Honda (eps 4, 7, 11)
Takashi Uchida (eps 2, 8)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 9)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (Doga Kobo; eps 3, 10)
Toshiharu Matsuno (eps 6-7, 11)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 2)
Yasukazu Tōkairin (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 11
)

Yoko Iizuka (eps 5, 12)
Yoko Ikeda (ep 9)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 12)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 9, 12)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 7, 11)
Music Director: Tomoko Shibuya
Music producer: Takeshi Nishina
Planning: Kenji Kume
Production Advancement:
Kenji Shirai (5 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11-12
)

Takashi Inoue (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Takehiko Ban (eps 1, 4, 6, 8)
Production manager: Nobuyuki Wasaki
Recording: Kenji Hoshino
Recording Adjustment: Nobuhira Hirano
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki (Anime Sound Production)
Sound Producer: Takeshi Nishina
Sound Production Manager: Hiroki Urakari
Special Effects: Noriyuki Ohta
Theme Song Lyrics: Naruhisa Arakawa
Theme Song Performance:
Atsuko Enomoto
Masayo Kurata
Rie Tanaka
Atsuko Enomoto as Kurumi 2-Shiki
Houko Kuwashima as Nako Kagura
Masayo Kurata as Karinka 2-Shiki
Rie Tanaka as Saki 2-Shiki

Kotono Mitsuishi as Misaki Kagura
Mie Sonozaki as Uruka Sumeragi
Rikako Aikawa as Kyanwan (Can-1)
Unshō Ishizuka as Tenkai Sumeragi

Hirotaka Suzuoki as Dr. Ayanokouji (ep 1)
Susumu Chiba as Yutaka Kizuki
Japanese companies
Animation: AIC
Animation Production: OLM (Team Wasaki)
Backgrounds:
Studio Kanon (eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Studio Pinewood (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Broadcaster: WOWOW
Digital Paint:
OLM Digital (eps 1-12)
T2 Studio (eps 2-12)
Distributor: Pony Canyon
Editing: Jay Film
In-Between Animation:
Angle (ep 12)
Anime House (ep 12)
Anime R (ep 3)
Anime Spot (ep 6)
Anime World Osaka (ep 3)
Ashi Productions (ep 8)
Doga Kobo (ep 1)
Double R (ep 9)
MI
Kino Production (ep 6)
MI (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-12)
Noside (ep 8)
Snow Light Staff (eps 1, 3-4)
Studio Comet (eps 2-6)
Studio Live (ep 1)
Studio MAT (ep 9)
Studio Musashi (eps 8-9)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 12)
Key Animation: Doga Kobo (eps 3, 10)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English staff
English cast
Director: Steven Foster
Script: Steven Foster
Art Director: Ruby Halipoto
ADR Script: Dylan Otto Krider
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Design: Fumiko Chino
DVD Graphics: Fumiko Chino
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Lucan Duran
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Subtitle Script: Paul Fillion
Subtitle Timing: Paul Fillion
Hilary Haag as Karinka Mk. II
Kelli Cousins as Kurumi Mk. II
Luci Christian as Nako Kagura
Monica Rial as Saki Mk. II

Allison Keith as Misaki Kagura
Rikako Aikawa as Kyanwan (Can-1)
Rozie Curtis as Uruka Sumeragi
Tommy Drake as Tenkai Sumeragi

Elizabeth Bannor as Student
Jay Hickman as Yutaka Kizuki
Jody Ferdig as Student
John Swasey as Practitioner
Katherine Randolph as Practitioner
Kira Vincent-Davis as Teacher
Mark Dalton as Practitioner
Matt Stone as Agent
Mike MacRae as Professor Ayanokoji (ep 1)
Rob Mungle as Prime Minister
English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (expired)
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Minerva Hernandez as Kurumi Mk. II

Maythe Guedes as Uruka Sumeragi
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Elisa Villon as Saki Mk. II
Flávia Narciso as Karinka Mk. II
Jussara Marques as Nako Kagura
Raquel Marinho as Kurumi Mk. II

Sandra Mara as Uruka Sumeragi
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax Brazil
Dubbing Studio: Álamo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology