After School Dice Club (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hōkago Saikoro Club (Japanese)
放課後さいころ倶楽部 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Aya moves and starts to attend an all-girls high school in Kyoto. Her first friend is her reserved classmate Miki. After school one day, the committee chairwoman Midori takes them both to an analogue game specialty shop called "Saikoro Club" (Dice Club). There, they start playing a German board game without thinking. Thus begins Aya and Miki's search for fun through the world of analogue games. (from manga)
User Ratings: 122 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:9, raw:1)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:24, dub:1)
 Very good: 31 votes (sub:28, dub:3)
 Good: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:4)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:2)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 206 users, rank: #3326 (of 8356)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.574 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.465, rank: #1417 (of 8448)
Weighted mean: 7.479 (Good+), rank: #1521 (of 8448) (seen all: 7.55 / seen some: 7.14 / won't finish: 5.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.481 (Good+), rank: #1273 (of 6445)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-10-02
Opening Theme:
"Present Moment" by Miyu Tomita
Ending Theme:
"On the Board" by Saki Miyashita, Marika Kōno, & Miyu Tomita
Review:
After School Dice Club (Aug 2, 2020)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenichi Imaizumi
Series Composition: Atsushi Maekawa
Dubbing Director: Kazuzou Hamano
Script:
Atsushi Maekawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Eriko Matsuda (eps 3, 6, 8, 11)
Yoriko Tomita (eps 2, 5, 9)
Storyboard:
Kenichi Imaizumi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even
)

Kentarō Fujita (ep 5)
Koji Masunari (OP)
Michio Fukuda (ep 11)
Mie Ōishi (ep 9)
Rika Ōta (ep 4)
Yuichi Itou (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Danzo Kato (ep 8)
Hiromichi Matano (eps 6, 10)
Keiichi Matsuki (ep 4)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 12)
Kentarō Fujita (eps 2, 5)
Koji Aritomi (eps 3, 7)
Mie Ōishi (ep 9)
Naoki Horiuchi (ep 11)
Yuichi Itou (ep 1)
Music: Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Hirō Nakamichi
Character Design: Yukiko Ibe
Art Director: Hitomi Haga
Chief Animation Director:
Chieko Miyakawa (eps 1-9 odd, 12)
Dai Imaoka (eps 2-10 even)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 11)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 10)
Yukiko Ibe (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Dai Imaoka (ep 2)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 2)
Toshihide Masudate (eps 1, 5)
Yukiko Ibe (OP)
Sound Director: Junichi Inaba
Director of Photography: Teppei Satō
2nd Key Animation:
werkbau (ep 1)
Yuichi Itou (eps 10, 12)
Animation producer: Tooru Hashimoto (橋本 淳至)
Art Setting: Shinichi Uehara
Assistant Director: Yuichi Itou
Associate producer: Shuushuu Edo
Color setting: Aiko Shinohara
Edition: Tomomi Umetsu
Key Animation:
Dai Imaoka (ep 2)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 1, 7, 9)
Rika Ōta (LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio; ep 5)
Shoko Naoki (eps 10, 12)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 4)
TOMATO (eps 1, 6)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 1)
werkbau (eps 6, 11)
Music producer: Tetsuya Inoue
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Sub-Character Design: Chieko Miyakawa
Marika Kōno as Aya
Miyu Tomita as Midori
Saki Miyashita as Miki

Eriko Matsui as Kyôko Maki
Hisako Tōjō as Hana Takayanagi
Kōhei Amasaki as Shōta Tanoue
Kotori Koiwai as Ren Shibusawa
M.A.O as Emilia
Shun Horie as Ryûji Yoshioka
Takaya Kuroda as Takeru Kinjō (shop owner)
Taku Yashiro as Yûto Aoshima

Chiwa Saito as Mojarin (ep 12)
Kenichi Inoue as Teacher (ep 2)
Kenji Hamada as Kenji Takayashiki (ep 10)
Kenta Sasa as Bartender (ep 6)
Kōdai Sakai as Shinichiro Tanaka (eps 4, 8)
Kouzou Douzaka as Klaus (eps 6, 8, 12)
Mariko Toribe as Anna (ep 9)
Masanori Matsuoka as Takashi's father (ep 5)
Miki Itō as Miyabi Honda (ep 5)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Ryohei Ono (ep 4)
Natsue Sasamoto as Takashi's mother (ep 5)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Sakamoto (ep 11)
Yō Taichi as Takashi (ep 5)
Yōji Ueda as George Beresford (eps 6, 12)
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Hans (ep 9)
Yuri Amano as Tomoe Takekasa (ep 5)
Yusuke Shirai as Johann (ep 9)
Yuta Aoki as Yohei Kimura (eps 4, 8)

Asuka Yūki (ep 5)
Ayumi Takeo (ep 3)
Fuka Osawa (ep 2)
Haruka Sugita (ep 1)
Haruna Asami (eps 2, 8)
Hitoshi Bifu (ep 12)
Jin Ogasawara (ep 8)
Kōsuke Toyohara (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kyōka Moriya (ep 2)
Mariko Toribe (ep 10)
Megumi Kawano (eps 1, 12)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 11)
Yū Akiba (ep 8)
Yu Omoto (ep 2)
Yūji Kameyama (ep 11)
Yuki Nagano (eps 1, 3, 12)
Yūko Okui (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Yurie Funato (ep 6)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Asahi Production (OP)
Animation Check: Asahi Production (ep 5)
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Color Check: Asahi Production (eps 5, 7)
Color Key: Asahi Production (eps 5, 7)
Editing Studio: EditZ
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 2)
Debris Sapporo (ep 5)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 5)
Production GoodBook (ep 7)
Reboot (eps 5-6, 9)
Studio Massket (eps 1-2, 6)
Production Cooperation:
Be Loop (ep 8)
Studio Massket (ep 11)
special effects: Asahi Production
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Anthony Bowling (ep 5)
Clifford Chapin
Translation: Ryo Mukaiya
ADR Script: Jessica Sluys
ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk (ep 11)
Helena Walstrom (eps 8-12)
James Baker (eps 7, 10)
Jeremy Woods
Jose Sandoval (ep 7)
Paul Cline (eps 5, 11-12)
Peter Hawkinson (ep 7)
Rickey Watkins (ep 6)
ADR Script Supervisor:
Bonny Clinkenbeard
Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Alexis Tipton (ep 6)
Michelle Rojas (ep 6)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Helena Walstrom (ep 6)
Olivia Harris
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
Domonique French (ep 5)
Jeremy Woods (eps 6-12)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Alexis Tipton as Miki
Dani Chambers as Aya
Madeleine Morris as Midori

Amber Lee Connors as Hana Takayamaki
Christopher Llewyn Ramirez as Ryuji Yoshioka
Jordan Dash Cruz as Shouta Tanoue
Kristi Rothrock as Ren Shibusawa
Michelle Rojas as Kyoko Maki
Mikaela Krantz as Emilia 
Ray Hurd as Takeru Kinjō (shop owner)
Ricco Fajardo as Yuto Aoshima

Aaron Roberts as Johann (ep 9)
Alison Viktorin as Takashi
Brandon McInnis as Hans (ep 9)
Christopher Wehkamp as Takashi's Father (ep 5)
Christopher R. Sabat as George Beresford (eps 6, 12)
Cris George as Kenji (ep 10)
Dallas Reid as Kimura
Garret Storms as Ono
Jessica Cavanagh as Miyabi Honda (ep 5)
Mallorie Rodak as Takashi's Mother (ep 5)
Mark Allen Jr. as Tanaka
Mark Stoddard as Sakamoto (ep 11)
Monica Rial as Mojarin (ep 12)
R Bruce Elliott as Claus
Sarah Wiedenheft as Anna (ep 9)
Stephanie Young as Tomoe Takesaka (ep 5)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology