×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ben BALMACEDA

Date of birth: 1993-01-14
Hometown: London, UK (birthplace), Lewisville, TX (hometown)
Hobbies:
Cooking
Skiing
Snowboarding
Video games
Skills & Abilities:
Fluent in Spanish
Website:
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Tales of Luminaria" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Ultraman Z" (live-action TV; English dub)
Dimension Dominator, Optimistic Beastmaster, Varmint Hunter, Piquant Potioneer and Honorable Thief in "Shadowverse" (VG)
Kaveh in "Genshin Impact" (VG)
Marco (Male Protagonist) in "My Time at Portia" (VG)
Martin in "Bloody Chronicles - New Cycle of Death" (visual novel)
O. Dio in "Live A Live" (VG)
Retsu in "Street Fighter 6" (VG)
Shadow Triad in "Pokémon Masters" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Production Assistant for "Ultraman Blazar" (live-action TV; English dub)
Production Assistant for "Ultraman Z" (live-action TV; English dub)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Akudama Drive (TV) : Production Assistant
Ayaka: A Story of Bonds and Wounds (TV) : ADR Prep
By the Grace of the Gods (TV 2) : ADR Prep (eps 4-12)
Dead Mount Death Play (TV) : Assistant ADR Director
Flying Phantom Ship (movie) : Casting Assistant, Production Assistant
(The) Great Cleric (TV) : Assistant ADR Director
Kemono Jihen (TV) : Assistant ADR Director (ep 5-), Casting Assistant, Production Assistant
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Collision (movies) : Talent Coordination
Mazinkaiser vs. Great General of Darkness (OAV) : Production Assistant
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury (TV 2) : Assistant ADR Director
My Home Hero (TV) : ADR Prep
A Place Further Than the Universe (TV) : Assistant ADR Director
Reborn! (TV) : ADR Prep (Kocha Sound)
Reborn!: Here Comes a Vongola Family-Style School Trip! (special) : ADR Prep (Kocha Sound)
(The) Slime Diaries (TV) : Talent Coordination
(The) Yakuza's Guide to Babysitting (TV) : ADR Prep

Cast in:
(English version)
2.43: Seiin High School Boys Volleyball Team (TV)
Adventurers Who Don't Believe in Humanity Will Save the World (TV) as Fifs (ep 3)
After School Dice Club (TV)
Aharen-san wa Hakarenai (TV) as Raido
Akudama Drive (TV); Yakuza (ep 1)
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride (TV 2) as Lazarus McGovern
Angels of Death (TV) as Police Officer (ep 16)
Aoashi (TV); Baishinji Player (ep 1); Eisaku Ohtomo (simuldub only; eps 14-24)
Appare-Ranman! (TV)
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (TV 2) as Jose Rancaid (eps 7, 10)
Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) (Part 1); Pieck's Father
Attack on Titan The Final Season (TV); Pieck's Father (ep 2); Surma (ep 14)
Attack on Titan The Final Season Part 2 (TV) as Pieck's Father (ep 82); Surma (eps 77, 81-82)
Back Arrow (TV)
Banished from the Hero's Party (TV)
Battle Athletes Victory ReSTART! (TV)
BEM (TV 2019)
Black Clover (TV); Kaito (ep 138)
BLUELOCK (TV) as Pablo Cabassos (eps 23-24)
BOFURI: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, so I'll Max Out My Defense. (TV)
Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki (OAV)
Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki (TV)
By the Grace of the Gods (TV)
Case File nº221: Kabukicho (TV)
A Certain Scientific Railgun T (TV 3)
Combatants Will Be Dispatched! (TV)
A Couple of Cuckoos (TV)
Darwin's Game (TV)
Deca-Dence (TV)
Deep Insanity: The Lost Child (TV)
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc (TV); Astounded Swordsmith B (ep 5); Guiding Kakushi G (incidental; ep 1); Zohakuten
Detective Conan: Zero's Tea Time (TV) (eps 4, 6); Culprit (ep 4)
(The) Detective Is Already Dead (TV)
(The) Devil Is a Part-Timer!! (TV 2); Raguel (eps 11-12)
Don't Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro 2nd Attack (TV 2) as Takao
Dr. Stone (TV)
Dr. Stone: Stone Wars (TV)
Dragon Goes House-Hunting (TV); Mr. Big Slime (ep 1); Ogre (ep 3)
(The) Duke of Death and His Maid (TV)
(The) Dungeon of Black Company (TV); Eldman (eps 7, 9)
Fate/strange Fake -Whispers of Dawn- (special) as Saber
Fire Force (TV 2)
(The) First Slam Dunk (movie) as Hanamichi Sakuragi
Fist of the North Star - Legend of Raoh: Chapter of Death in Love (movie)
Fist of the North Star: Legend of Toki (OAV)
Fist of the North Star: Legend of Yuria (OAV)
Flying Phantom Ship (movie); Butler; Katsuda
Fruits Basket -prelude- (movie)
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV) (uncredited)
Fruits Basket the Final (TV) (ep 12)
Full Dive (TV)
Gekidol (TV); Audience (eps 2-3); Captain (ep 11); Teacher (ep 1)
(The) Genius Prince's Guide to Raising a Nation Out of Debt (TV)
(The) Girl from the Other Side: Siúil, a Rún (OAV 2); Male Soldier B
Girls' Frontline (TV)
Given (TV)
Golden Kamuy (TV 3)
Gunbuster (OAV)
(The) Gymnastics Samurai (TV)
Hatena Illusion (TV)
(The) Heike Story (TV)
Hell's Paradise (TV) as Tenza Yamada Asaemon
Hensuki (TV)
Higehiro (TV) as Hashimoto
Higurashi: When They Cry – GOU (TV)
Horimiya (TV); Gym Teacher (ep 1)
Hortensia Saga (TV)
(The) House of the Lost on the Cape (movie); Kappa of Toyosawagawa; Yoshi's Nephew
How a Realist Hero Rebuilt the Kingdom (TV); Priest A (ep 1)
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord Omega (TV)
Human Lost (movie)
I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss (TV) as James Charles
ID: INVADED (TV)
If My Favorite Pop Idol Made it to the Budokan, I Would Die (TV)
Ikebukuro West Gate Park (TV); ToDaBaShi Destroyer Z #1 (ep 3)
Infinite Dendrogram (TV)
Irina: The Vampire Cosmonaut (TV)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean (TV); Rikiel
Kageki Shoujo!! (TV); Kabuki Actor (ep 7)
Kaguya-sama: Love is War (TV)
Kemono Jihen (TV); Frog Kemono (ep 4); Police Officer (ep 3); Yui
Konosuba: An Explosion on This Wonderful World! (TV) as Rex (eps 11-12)
Kuma Kuma Kuma Bear (TV)
Kuma Kuma Kuma Bear Punch! (TV 2) as Timol (eps 2-3)
(The) Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel - Northern War (TV) as Martin S. Robinson
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These (TV)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Collision (movies); Pfeifer (ep 33)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Second (movie series); Pfeifer (ep 17)
Listeners (TV)
Love Live! Superstar!! (TV) as Chibi (eps 7-9)
Lovely Complex (TV)
Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer (TV) as Inatika Akitani (young; ep 9)
MARS RED (TV); Moriyama
Mazinkaiser vs. Great General of Darkness (OAV); Birdler; Dr. Nossori
Megalobox 2: Nomad (TV)
(The) Millionaire Detective - Balance: UNLIMITED (TV) as Ricardo (ep 5)
Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid S (TV)
Miss Kuroitsu From the Monster Development Department (TV) as Akisenshi Maple Kaiser (ep 2); Yabai Kamen (ep 2)
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed FREEDOM (movie) as Albert Heinlein
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury (TV)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury - Prologue (special)
More Than a Married Couple, But Not Lovers (TV); Jiro Yakuin
Moriarty the Patriot (TV)
Moriarty the Patriot (TV 2); Geoff (ep 15)
(The) Morose Mononokean II (TV 2)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (OAV); Demon C
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (TV 1)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (TV 2); Eldest Son (ep 23); Soldier B (ep 19)
My Dress-Up Darling (TV); Rude Dude (ep 1)
My Hero Academia (TV 4); Teruo Hazukashi (ep 87)
My Hero Academia (TV 5); Toga's Father (ep 109)
My Hero Academia (TV 6); Second Wielder
My Hero Academia (TV 7) as 2nd Wielder
My Hero Academia Memories (special) as Second Wielder of One for All
My Love Story With Yamada-kun at Lv999 (TV) as Kim (ep 3); Orange Hoodie Guy (joint party member; ep 3); Taniyan (ep 3)
My Senpai Is Annoying (TV)
No Guns Life (TV 2)
One Piece (TV 1999) as Charlotte Newji; Pedro
One Piece Episode of East Blue: Luffy to 4-nin no Nakama no Daibōken (special)
One Piece Film Red (movie 15)
Orient (TV) as Aoshi Sanada
Orient (TV 2) as Aoshi Sanada
Otherside Picnic (TV)
Our Last Crusade or the Rise of a New World (TV)
Plunderer (TV)
(The) Prince of Tennis (TV) as Daisuke Hayashi (Sound Cadence dub)
(The) Prince of Tennis II (TV); Issa Washio
PuraOre! Pride of Orange (TV)
Ranking of Kings (TV); Polse's Father (ep 2)
RE-MAIN (TV)
Re: Cutie Honey (OAV)
Reborn! (TV)
Reborn!: Here Comes a Vongola Family-Style School Trip! (special)
Requiem of the Rose King (TV)
(The) Rising of The Shield Hero Season 2 (TV)
Rumble Garanndoll (TV)
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 2023) as Shinomori Aoshi
Rurouni Kenshin Meiji Kenkaku Romantan: Kyoto Dōran (TV) as Shinomori Aoshi
Sabikui Bisco (TV); Clerk (ep 1); Shimobuki Trader (ep 6)
Saint Cecilia and Pastor Lawrence (TV) as Gieselbert
(The) Saint's Magic Power is Omnipotent (TV); Researcher (eps 1-2)
Sasaki and Miyano (TV)
Scarlet Nexus (TV)
Seven Days War (movie)
Shadows House (TV) as Ben/Benjamin (eps 9-10, 13)
Shadows House (TV 2) as Ben/Benjamin
She and Her Cat -Everything Flows- (TV)
Shikimori's Not Just a Cutie (TV)
Shoot! Goal to the Future (TV) as Narumiya Achilles Barthelink (ep 12)
Show By Rock!! Stars!! (TV)
Skate-Leading Stars (TV); Masatsugu Ajikata
Sorcerous Stabber Orphen: Battle of Kimluck (TV)
Spy×Family (TV)
Spy×Family (TV 2) as Kris (ep 13)
SSSS.Dynazenon (TV); Zaiohn (ep 8)
(The) Stranger by the Shore (movie)
Strike Witches: Road to Berlin (TV)
Sugar Apple Fairy Tale (TV) as Kat
Sugar Apple Fairy Tale (TV 2) as Katt
SUPER HXEROES: "H"EROES SAVE THE WORLD (TV) as Baseball Club Member (ep 2)
Taisho Otome Fairy Tale (TV) as Tamahiko Shima
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV 2)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV 3)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime: Scarlet Bond (movie) as Fuji
Tribe Nine (TV) 
Tsukimichi -Moonlit Fantasy- (TV) as Shiki
Tsukimichi -Moonlit Fantasy- (TV 2) as Shiki
Undead Unluck (TV) as Andy; Victor
Vinland Saga (TV 2) as Olmar (ep 11-)
Wandering Witch - The Journey of Elaina (TV); Sentry C (ep 6)
Warlords of Sigrdrifa (TV)
Wise Man's Grandchild (TV)
Wonder Egg Priority (TV)
(The) World Ends with You the Animation (TV); Neku
World War Blue (TV)
Zombie Land Saga (TV)
Zombie Land Saga Revenge (TV)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none