Darwin's Game (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ダーウィンズゲーム (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Kaname Sudō is a high school boy who is drawn to a mysterious game app titled "Darwin's Game." He becomes involved in a social game where the stakes are life or death. (from manga)
User Ratings: 166 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:18, dub:8, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 49 votes (sub:34, dub:11, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 48 votes (sub:38, dub:7, others:3
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:21, dub:3, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 312 users, rank: #2741 (of 8787)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.169 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5314, rank: #2727 (of 8911)
Weighted mean: 7.191 (Good+), rank: #2534 (of 8911) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.40 / won't finish: 4.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.211 (Good+), rank: #2225 (of 6771)
Number of episodes: 11
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2020-01-03
Opening Theme:
"CHAIN" by ASCA
Ending Theme:
"Alive" by Mashiro Ayano
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Darwin's Game - Complete Blu-ray Set (Blu-ray) 2021-03-16 (from $119.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshinobu Tokumoto
Series Composition: Shū Miyama
Script: Shū Miyama (eps 1-11)
Storyboard:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (OP; eps 4, 7)
Takeshi Hirooka (ED)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 1, 9)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10-11
)

Hideaki Kawamura (ep 8)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 3, 6)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Unit Director: Takeshi Hirooka (OP,ED)
Original creator: FLIPFLOPs
Character Design: Kazuya Nakanishi
Chief Animation Director: Kazuya Nakanishi
Animation Director:
Daichi Kitahara (eps 3, 5-11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (OP, ED; eps 1, 8)
Naoya Ishihara (ep 6)
Usaku Myouchin (eps 5-11)
Yasuyuki Noda (eps 2, 5-11)
Yōko Tanabe (eps 4, 6-11)
3D Director: Shinji Ikeda
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka

Action Animation Director: Kazuya Nakanishi
Animation producer: Hiroshi Nakamura
Assistant Animation Director:
Da Li Chen (RIC; ep 5)
Mitaka Saitō (eps 5-11)
Naoya Ishihara (RIC; ep 5)
Assistant Art Director: Bun Sun Lee
Assistant Episode Director: Usaku Myouchin (ep 1)
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Firearms Animation Director: Daichi Kitahara
Firearms Design: Daichi Kitahara
Firearms Supervisor: Ken'ichi Kaneko
Prop Design: Daichi Kitahara
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance:
ASCA (OP)
Mashiro Ayano (ED)
Reina Ueda as Shuka
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Kaname

Ai Kakuma as Themis
Ai Kayano as Xuelan Liu
Junya Enoki as Inukai
Nichika Omori as Rain
Takehito Koyasu as Ichiro Hiiragi/The Florist
Taku Yashiro as Ryūji
Yumiri Hanamori as Sui/Sōta

Akinori Egoshi as Kanehira
Akira Ishida as Oboro (ep 11)
Aoi Koga as Akane Shito
Chiaki Kobayashi as Kyoda
Eiji Takemoto as Banda
Fukushi Ochiai as Shinozuka
Hana Sato as
Passerby B (ep 1)
Telephone Answering Voice (ep 3)
Haruka Michii as Cerberus Sister (ep 7)
Hazuki Ogino as Player Woman A (ep 11)
Hideyuki Umezu as Shimei
Hiroki Maeda as Cop (ep 1)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Ace Member C (ep 11)
Kento Shiraishi as Station Staff (ep 1)
Konomi Kohara as Suzune Hiiragi (eps 7-8)
Makoto Kaneko as Ace member D (ep 10)
Makoto Sahara as
Announcer (eps 9, 11)
Condo
Masaya Matsukaze as Gamemaster
Mayu Minami as Passerby C (ep 1)
Miho Okasaki as Female Gyrohead (ep 3)
Miho Wataya as Nursing Teacher (ep 1)
Nanako Mori as Female Sniper (ep 5)
Naoko Komatsu as Passerby A (ep 1)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Headquarters police (ep 10)
Reiō Tsuchida as Ace Member (ep 1)
Rena Hasegawa as Player Woman B (ep 11)
Rikuya Yasuda as Cerberus Brother (ep 7)
Ryou Sugisaki as Ace member B (ep 6)
Ryūichi Kijima as Keiichi
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Yakuza Man (ep 1)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Ace member C (ep 10)
Danjo Boxing Club Member (ep 7)
Shun'ichi Maki as Ace Attack Team Leader (ep 6)
Sōma Saitō as Shinji
Taito Ban as Gyrohead Leader (ep 3)
Takumu Miyazono as Riot police commander (ep 10)
Takuya Makimura as Cerberus Brother (ep 7)
Tetsuro Miyata as Male Gyrohead (ep 3)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Ace Member (ep 5)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as King (ep 1)
Yū Akiba as Ace member A (ep 6)
Yuka Nukui as Rain's Friend (ep 4)
Yūki Takada as Maple
Yukiya Matsui as Ace Member B (ep 11)
Yurika Kubo as Kotori (eps 10-11)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Ace Member B (eps 7, 10)
Yūya Hirose as Hamada
Yūya Murakami as
Ace Member A (eps 7, 10-11)
Ace member C (ep 6)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nexus (eps 1-3, 5-11)
R.I.C
Animation Production: Nexus
Digital Paint:
Nexus (OP, ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

R.I.C
In-Between Animation:
Nexus (OP; eps 1-3, 5)
R.I.C
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (ep 6)
Art Base Bam (ep 3)
Nexus (eps 1-11)
R.I.C (ep 3)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Photography:
Nexus (ep 1)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
ADR Script: Katelyn Barr

ADR Engineer:
Jeremy Woods
Zachary Davis (ep 5)
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Assistant ADR Director: Brittany Lauda (ep 5)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas (ep 5)
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 5)
James Baker
Victor Acosta (ep 5)
Zachary Davis
Mix Engineer:
Nathanael Harrison (CAS; ep 5)
William Dewell (ep 5)
Subtitle Translation: Charis Tai (Netflix)
English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (30 Days after FunimationNOW stream)
FUNimation Entertainment (Timed Exclusive)
HIDIVE
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
Licensed by:
Aniplex of America
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French cast
Marie Braam as Shuka

Bruno Buidin as Shimming
Helena Coppejans as Sui/Sota
Ludivine Deworst as Xuelan Liu
Nicolas Matthys as
Hiiragi Ichiro/Le fleuriste
One
Pierre Le Bec as Inukai
Pierre Lognay as Ryuji

Alexandre Crépet as
Hamada
Keichi
Claire Tefnin as
Kotori
Suzune Hiiragi
Themis
Marie Du Bled as Fille de feu
Maxime Donnay as
Kyoda
Sieg
Nicolas Matthys as Danjo
Olivier premel as
Admin
Banda-Boy
commentateur
Pierre Le Bec as Shinji

French companies
Dubbing: Hiventy
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Eleni Möller as Shuka Karino
Johannes Wolko as Kaname Sudou

Amira Leisner as Rein Kashiwagi
Arne Hörmann as Ryuuji Maesaka
François Goeske as Inukai
Jakob Möller as Shinji
Lisa Dzyadyk as Sui / Souta
Mario Linder as Keiichi Kamizaki

Angela Wiederhut as Nursing Teacher (ep 1)
Angelina Markiefka as Themis (eps 3, 8)
Anna Ewelina as Kotori (eps 10-11)
Benjamin Hirt as Banda-kun (ep 1)
Bettina Zech as Rain's Friend (ep 4)
Daniel Pietzuch as Danjou Kentou Club Member (ep 7)
Felix Mayer as Game Master (eps 8-11)
Grischa Olbrich as Hamada (eps 1, 5)
Jacqueline Belle as Cerberus Sister (ep 7)
Jana Dunja Gries as Suzune Hiiragi (eps 7-8)
Julian Bayer as Ace Attack Team Leader (ep 6)
Julian Manuel as Sig (eps 6-7)
Leonard Hohm as Oboro (ep 11)
Leonard Rosemann as Youta Shinozuka (eps 1, 8-10)
Marie-Jeanne Widera as Akane Shidou (ep 2)
Martin Schülke as Cerberus Brother (ep 7)
Matthias Ransberger as Hiroyuki Kyouda (eps 1, 5)
Nele Facklam as Female Sniper (ep 5)
Ole Pfennig as Kanehira (ep 8)
Pat Zwingmann as Danjou (eps 2, 8-9)
Patricia Strasburger as Kaede (eps 8-9)
Shanti Chakraborty as Liu Xuela (eps 3, 8-9)
Vincent Fallow as
Florist (ep 3)
Ichirou Hiiragi (eps 4-7)
Yakuza Man (ep 1)
Walter von Hauff as Shiming (eps 3, 8-9)

German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Recording Studio: Tonwerk München
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
HIDIVE (Brazil)
Netflix (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology