×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Matt SHIPMAN

Date of birth: XXXX-08-19
Hometown: Dallas, TX (residence)
Height: 180 cm
Website:
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Akira in "Karate Dash" (VG, app)
Asaio Ryuu in "Pyrite Heart" (visual novel)
Dirk in "Icebound" (visual novel)
Inasa Yoarashi in "My Hero One's Justice 2" (VG)
Ivar in "Disgaea 6: Defiance of Destiny" (VG)
Jak in "DEATH BATTLE"
Jinzai in "Project Z.E.D" (VG)
Main Character (Male) in "Made in Abyss: Binary Star Falling into Darkness" (VG)
Shay Obsidian in "Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links" (VG)
Ultraman Z in "Ultraman Z" (live-action TV; English dub)
Various Characters in "Backstage Pass" (visual novel)
Vyland in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG)
Zhu Ming, Shu'yang, Domon, and Kamaji Kujou in "Genshin Impact" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Adaptive Writer for "Ultraman Z" (live-action TV; English dub)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Ace Attorney Season 2 (TV) : ADR Script (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 16
)

Ai no Kusabi (OAV 2/2012) : ADR Engineer, ADR Writer (eps 1, 3), Assistant ADR Director, Lead Writer
Akudama Drive (TV) : ADR Script (eps 8, 12), ADR Script Supervisor, Assistant ADR Director, Lead ADR Engineer
Angels of Death (TV) : Assistant ADR Director (eps 13-16)
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (OAV 2) : ADR Script 
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (OAV 3) : ADR Script
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (TV 2) : ADR Scriptwriter (ep 6)
Attack on Titan (TV 4/2019) : Commentary (ep 55)
Back Arrow (TV) : ADR Script
Boogiepop and Others (TV 2019) : ADR Script (eps 10-13)
Buddy Daddies (TV) : ADR Script (ep 2)
A Certain Scientific Railgun T (TV 3) : ADR Script
DARLING in the FRANXX (TV) : Commentary (eps 6, 12)
Dr. Stone (TV) : ADR Script (eps 15, 17, 21)
Dr. Stone: New World (TV 3) : ADR Script
Dr. Stone: Ryusui (special) : ADR Script
Dr. Stone: Stone Wars (TV) : Script (ep 8)
Ensemble Stars! (TV) : Assistant ADR Director (eps 3, 9-10)
Flying Phantom Ship (movie) : ADR Engineer, ADR Script Supervisor, Assistant ADR Director
Hensuki (TV) : ADR Writer
Higurashi: When They Cry – GOU (TV) : ADR Engineer
How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift? (TV) : Assistant ADR Director
Juden Chan (TV) : ADR Writer, Assistant ADR Director
Kakuriyo -Bed & Breakfast for Spirits- (TV) : ADR Script (eps 8, 14)
Kemono Jihen (TV) : Assistant ADR Director, Lead ADR Engineer
Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life (TV 1) : ADR Script (ep 8)
Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life (TV 2) : ADR Script (ep 1)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Collision (movies) : ADR Script, ADR Engineer, ADR Script Supervisor (ep 27)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Second (movie series) : ADR Script (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 24
)

Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer (TV) : Script (eps 2, 4)
Mazinkaiser vs. Great General of Darkness (OAV) : ADR Engineer, Assistant ADR Director, Script Supervision
Meiji Tokyo Renka (TV) : ADR Script (eps 2, 4)
Midnight Occult Civil Servants (TV) : ADR Script (ep 7)
Miss caretaker of Sunohara-sou (TV) : ADR Director (ep 3), ADR Script, Assistant ADR Director (eps 2, 4)
Mix: Meisei Story (TV) : ADR Script
(The) Morose Mononokean II (TV 2) : ADR Script
New Game! (TV) : Script (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

New Game!! (TV 2) : Script
Reborn! (TV) : ADR Engineer (Kocha Sound), Assistant ADR Director (Kocha Sound)
Reborn!: Here Comes a Vongola Family-Style School Trip! (special) : ADR Engineer (Kocha Sound), Assistant ADR Director (Kocha Sound)
Rio - Rainbow Gate! (TV) : Assistant ADR Director
She and Her Cat -Everything Flows- (TV) : ADR Engineer, Assistant ADR Director, Script Adaptation
She Professed Herself Pupil of the Wise Man (TV) : ADR Script
Shinobi no Ittoki (TV) : ADR Script
A Sister's All You Need (TV) : Script
Sonny Boy (TV) : ADR Script (eps 4-5, 9)
Spy×Family (TV) : ADR Script (ep 4)
Spy×Family (TV 2) : ADR Script (ep 20)
Tales of Luminaria the Fateful Crossroad (ONA) : ADR Script
Teasing Master Takagi-san (TV) : ADR Script
Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc and the Alchemist Knight (TV) : ADR Script (ep 7)
Warlords of Sigrdrifa (TV) : ADR Script
World War Blue (TV) : Assistant Director, Script Supervision

Cast in:
(English version)
2.43: Seiin High School Boys Volleyball Team (TV) as Kazuma Hokao
A3! Season Autumn & Winter (TV) as Tsumugi Tsukioka
Ace Attorney Season 2 (TV)
After School Dice Club (TV)
AFTERLOST (TV)
Ahiru no Sora (TV) as Teammate (eps 17-20)
Ai no Kusabi (OAV 2/2012) as Norris
Akiba's Trip: The Animation (TV); Ayanokoji (ep 5)
Akudama Drive (TV) as Cutthroat
Alice & Zoroku (TV)
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride (TV 3) as Isak
Angels of Death (TV)
Appare-Ranman! (TV)
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (OAV 2) as Hajime Nagumo
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (OAV 3) as Hajime Nagumo
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (TV) as Hajime Nagumo
Arifureta - From Commonplace to World's Strongest (TV 2) as Hajime Nagumo
(The) Aristocrat's Otherworldly Adventure: Serving Gods Who Go Too Far (TV) as Colan (ep 5)
Assassination Classroom the Movie: 365 Days' Time
Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017)
Attack on Titan (TV 3/2018); Floch Forster (ep 48)
Attack on Titan (TV 4/2019) as Floch Forster
Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS (TV) as Floch Forster (Part 1)
Attack on Titan The Final Season (TV) as Floch Forster
Attack on Titan The Final Season Part 2 (TV) as Floch Forster
Attack on Titan: The Roar of Awakening (movie)
Banished From The Heroes' Party (TV); Gate Guard (ep 9)
Basilisk: The Ouka Ninja Scrolls (TV) as Tadanaga Tokugawa
Black Clover (TV) (ep 1); Alecdora Sandler; Koza (ep 4); Teen Boy J (ep 29)
BLUELOCK (TV) as Rin Itoshi
BOFURI: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, so I'll Max Out My Defense. (TV)
Boogiepop and Others (TV 2019); Keiji Takeda
Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki (OAV) as Takei
Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki (TV) as Takei
Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki 2nd Stage (TV 2) as Takei
Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card (TV)
Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card Prologue (OAV)
Case File nº221: Kabukicho (TV)
A Centaur's Life (TV)
A Certain Magical Index III (TV)
A Certain Scientific Accelerator (TV)
A Certain Scientific Railgun T (TV 3) as Gunha Sogiita
Chio's School Road (TV); Male BL Game Character 9A (ep 9); Male Thug 9C (ep 9)
Classroom of the Elite (TV); Hideo Sotomura
Classroom of the Elite II (TV 2) as Hideo Sotomura
Code:Realize -Guardian of Rebirth- (TV)
Convenience Store Boy Friends (TV)
D.Gray-man (TV)
DARLING in the FRANXX (TV) as Hiro
Darwin's Game (TV)
Date A Live III (TV)
Deep Insanity: The Lost Child (TV) as Lawrence Larry Jackson
Dies irae: To the Ring Reincarnation (ONA)
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV); Rentarou (ep 10)
Double Decker! Doug & Kirill (TV); Male Smuggler 3B (ep 3)
Dr. Stone (TV) as Chrome
Dr. Stone: New World (TV 3) as Chrome; Senku Ishigami (Simuldub Stand-In; ep 8)
Dr. Stone: Ryusui (special) as Chrome
Dr. Stone: Stone Wars (TV) as Chrome
Endro~! (TV)
Ensemble Stars! (TV) as Arashi Narukami
Fairy gone (TV)
Fairy Tail (TV 3/2018)
Flying Phantom Ship (movie) as Ship Doctor
Food Wars! The Third Plate (TV) as Eizan Jerk (ep 9); Hungry People (eps 3-4); Spectators (ep 10); Students (eps 2, 7, 11)
Fruits Basket (TV 2/2019) as Boy Classmate A (ep 22)
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV)
Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory (TV); Henchman 402C (ep 2); Male Air Guard Officer 402A (ep 2)
Fuuka (TV)
Gamers! (TV); Masaya
Garo -Vanishing Line- (TV); Martin Hennes
Garo: Crimson Moon (TV)
Gekijōban Kuroko no Basuke Last Game (movie) as Higuchi; Kotaro Hayama
Goblin Slayer (TV); Greenhorn Warrior
Goblin Slayer II (TV 2) as Greenhorn Warrior
Goblin Slayer: Goblin's Crown (movie)
Gosick (TV); Kazuya Kujo
(The) Gymnastics Samurai (TV)
Haikyu!! To The Top (TV 4) as Junji Kuroishi; Taro Onagawa
Hakyū Hōshin Engi (TV) as Taiitsu Shinjin (eps 2-3)
Hand Shakers (TV)
Heavenly Delusion (TV)
(The) Heike Story (TV)
Hell's Paradise (TV) as Toma Yamada Asaemon
Hensuki (TV)
High School DxD Hero (TV)
Hinomaru Sumo (TV)
Hokkaido Gals Are Super Adorable! (TV) as Tsubasa Shiki
Holy Knight (OAV) as Cliff's Silent Henchman; Teacher
Horimiya (TV)
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord (TV) as Boris
Human Lost (movie)
HYOUKA (TV) as Boy's Basketball Club Member (ep 1)
If My Favorite Pop Idol Made it to the Budokan, I Would Die (TV); Asami
Ikebukuro West Gate Park (TV); Rintarou Nagai (ep 4)
In Another World With My Smartphone (TV)
Infinite Dendrogram (TV); Joke α
Interspecies Reviewers (TV) as DT
(The) irregular at magic high school (TV); Inagaki (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 24-25
)

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean (TV) as Prisoner
Joker Game (TV)
Juden Chan (TV); Narrator; Paita (ep 3)
Juni Taisen: Zodiac War (TV) as Takeyasu Sumita/Serpent
Junji Ito "Collection" (TV); Boy (ep 3); Hiroshi (ep 6)
KADO - The Right Answer (TV)
Kaguya-sama: Love is War Season 2 (TV) as Ko Ogino (ep 11)
Kakegurui twin (ONA); Haruto Kibashira (eps 3-4)
Kakuriyo -Bed & Breakfast for Spirits- (TV) as Byakuya
Keijo!!!!!!!! (TV)
Kemono Jihen (TV) as Mihai
Kenka Banchō Otome: Girl Beats Boys (TV)
King's Game The Animation (TV) as Teruaki Nagata
Kino's Journey - the Beautiful World- (TV) as Play Narrator (ep 10)
Knight's & Magic (TV)
Knights of Sidonia: Love Woven in the Stars (movie) as Toutarou Yamano
Kochoki (TV) as Rokurou
Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life (TV 1) as Ousuke Kiryu
Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life (TV 2) as Ousuke Kiryu
Konohana Kitan (TV)
Konosuba: An Explosion on This Wonderful World! (TV) as Ryze (ep 10)
Kuma Kuma Kuma Bear (TV)
Kuroko's Basketball (TV 3) as Kotaro Hayama; Spectator (ep 59)
Ladies versus Butlers! (TV); Actor (ep 9); Yaoi Game Character (ep 12)
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These (TV); Julian Mintz
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Collision (movies) as Julian Mintz; Reinhard von Lohengramm (simuldub understudy)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Second (movie series); Julian Mintz
Life Lessons with Uramichi-Oniisan (TV)
Lord of Vermilion: The Crimson King (TV)
Lucifer and the Biscuit Hammer (TV) as Hangetsu Shinonome
Lupin the 3rd Part 6 (TV) as Manfred Lee (ep 3)
(The) Master of Ragnarok & Blesser of Einherjar (TV)
Mazinkaiser vs. Great General of Darkness (OAV) as Tetsuya Tsurugi
Meiji Tokyo Renka (TV) as Kōyō Ozaki
MF Ghost (TV) as Daigo Oishi
Million Arthur (TV 2) as Youhei
(The) Millionaire Detective - Balance: UNLIMITED (TV) as Mikio Umetsu (ep 2)
Miss Kuroitsu From the Monster Development Department (TV) as Voice of the Wolf♂ (ep 1)
Mix: Meisei Story (TV)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury (TV) as Martin Upmont
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury (TV 2) as Martin Upmont
Moriarty the Patriot (TV) as El (ep 1); Lucian Atwood (eps 4-5)
(The) Morose Mononokean II (TV 2)
My Dress-Up Darling (TV) as Kaname (ep 11)
My First Girlfriend is a Gal (TV)
My Hero Academia (TV 2)
My Hero Academia (TV 3) as Inasa Yoarashi; Man A (ep 46); Man in Crowd C (ep 46); Man in Crowd E (ep 46); Sen Kaibara
My Hero Academia (TV 4); Inasa Yoarashi; Mr. Brave; Takeshita (ep 85)
My Hero Academia (TV 5) as Sen Kaibara
My Wife is the Student Council President (TV) as Izumi Hayato
Myriad Colors Phantom World (TV)
Nanbaka (ONA) as Houzuki Sanzō (ep 1)
New Game!! (TV 2) as Ant Black (ep 9)
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV); Katashina
One Piece (TV 1999); Cavendish
One Piece Episode of Sabo (special) as Cavendish
One Piece Film Gold (movie 13); Straight
One Piece Special – Adventure of Nebulandia
One Piece Stampede (movie 14); Cavendish
One Piece: Heart of Gold (special)
(The) Ones Within (TV)
Orange (TV)
Overlord III (TV) as Cona
Pop Team Epic (TV) (ep 3)
(The) Prince of Tennis (TV) as Kiichi Kuki (Sound Cadence dub)
Radiant (TV) as Bravery Quartet B
Reborn! (TV) as Hayato Gokudera; Uri
Reborn!: Here Comes a Vongola Family-Style School Trip! (special) as Hayato Gokudera
Recovery of an MMO Junkie (TV)
Restaurant to Another World (TV)
A Returner's Magic Should Be Special (TV) as Gabriel (eps 7-8)
Rio - Rainbow Gate! (TV) as King
RobiHachi (TV) as Gimency (ep 9)
Run with the Wind (TV) as Hirakawa
Saint Seiya (TV) as Beta Merak Hagen (2019 Sentai dub)
Saiyuki Reload Blast (TV)
Sakura Quest (TV); Isogai
Sarazanmai (TV) as Kamome (ep 4)
Seirei Gensouki - Spirit Chronicles (TV); Brigade Recruit (ep 5); Lucius Orgueille (ep 8); Male Student 3A (ep 3)
She and Her Cat -Everything Flows- (TV); Chobi
Shin Ultraman (live-action movie) as Kagami
(The) Silver Guardian (TV) as Graveyard Boy
(The) Silver Guardian 2 (TV)
A Sister's All You Need (TV) as Protagonist (ep 1); Sieg
Sk8 the Infinity (TV) as Reki Kyan
Skate-Leading Stars (TV) as Banri Mikado
Smile Down the Runway (TV)
Solo Leveling (TV) as Sukmin
Sorcerous Stabber Orphen (TV 2020) as Tifis
Space Battleship Tiramisu Zwei (TV 2)
Special 7: Special Crime Investigation Unit (TV) as Seiji "Rookie" Nanatsuki
Spy×Family (TV 3) as Vincent (ep 3)
SSSS.Gridman (TV)
Star Blazers 2199 (TV)
Star Blazers 2202 (movies); Male UNCF Operator 1B (ep 1); Man 1C (ep 1)
Stars Align (TV) as Nao Tsukinose
Sugar Apple Fairy Tale (TV) as Jonas Under
Sugar Apple Fairy Tale (TV 2) as Jonas Under
SUPER HXEROES: "H"EROES SAVE THE WORLD (TV) as Retto Enjo
Teasing Master Takagi-san (TV) as Sakurai
Teasing Master Takagi-san (TV 3) as Sakurai (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV 2) as Shogo Taguchi
Toilet-Bound Hanako-kun (TV)
Tokyo Ghoul:re (TV 2) as Male Personnel B (ep 13); Yusa Arima
Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru (TV)
Trickster (TV)
Tsukigakirei (TV)
Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc and the Alchemist Knight (TV)
Wandering Witch - The Journey of Elaina (TV) as Older Brother (ep 3)
Wise Man's Grandchild (TV) as Tony Freyd
(The) World Ends with You the Animation (TV) as Sota Honjo
World War Blue (TV) as Gear
Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V (TV) as Shay
YU-NO: A girl who chants love at the bound of this world. (TV)
Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru. (TV 2) as Higekiri
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none