Sk8 the Infinity (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
SK∞ エスケーエイト (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Reki, a second-year high school student who loves skateboarding, gets caught up in "S," an underground and dangerous skateboard race at an abandoned mine with no rules. Langa, who has returned to Japan from Canada and has never skateboarded before, also gets wrapped up in S along with Reki. Dirty racers, AI racers, and other unique individuals compete in the "youth skateboard race battle."
User Ratings: 93 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:24, dub:13, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:12, dub:6, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 219 users, rank: #3349 (of 8788)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.484 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.2496, rank: #1768 (of 8912)
Weighted mean: 7.517 (Very good−), rank: #1476 (of 8912) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 5.21)
Bayesian estimate: 7.514 (Very good−), rank: #1213 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-01-09
Opening Theme:
"Paradise" by Rude-α
Ending Theme:
"Infinity" by Yūri
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Sk8 the Infinity - Complete Blu-ray Set (Blu-ray) 2022-06-14 (from $119.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroko Utsumi
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Storyboard:
Akemi Hayashi (eps 7, 10)
Hiroko Utsumi (OP/ED; eps 1-2)
Takahiro Hasui (eps 4, 8, 11)
Takayuki Yamamoto (ep 9)
Takuya Igarashi (eps 3, 5-6, 12)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Chiba (ep 11)
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 1)
Masatoyo Takada (ep 10)
Noriyuki Nomata (ep 3)
Takahiro Hasui (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Takanori Yano (eps 7, 11)
Takashi Yasui (ep 6)
Takayuki Yamamoto (eps 9-10)
Tetsuya Miyanishi (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ED)
Kotaro Tamura (OP)
Character Design: Michinori Chiba
Art Director: Yumiko Kondou
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroki Kanno
Michinori Chiba
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 6, 8)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 8)
Hiroo Nagano (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (eps 3-4, 7)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 3-4)
Kenichi Ohnuki (eps 2, 5, 7-9)
Kōhei Tokuoka (OP; eps 5, 7, 9)
Michinori Chiba (ep 1)
Miki Ogino (ep 8)
Mio Araki (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 6, 8)
Shuuhei Hosokawa (eps 2-4, 7)
3D Director: Yōta Andō
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Masataka Ikegami

2nd Key Animation:
Chiho Kiyota (ep 5)
Iori Hisatake (ep 12)
Oumi Hori (ep 5)
Rino Kodama (ep 5)
Sho Ooi (ep 5)
Yuki Tsunoda (ep 12)
Animation producer: Mari Suzuki
Assistant Animation Director: Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 1)
Color design: Yukari Goto
Editing: Honami Yamagishi
Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (OP)
Akemi Hayashi (Solo ED; ep 1)
Akira Kano (ep 4)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 8)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 3)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 2)
Aya Sasaki (ep 3)
Ayaka Ueda (ep 5)
Ayane Nakamura (ep 2)
Ayu Tanaka (ep 4)
Ayumi Abe (ep 8)
Ayumi Yamada (ep 1)
China Obokata (ep 1)
Chiyoko Ueno (OP; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 3)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 3)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 3)
Erika Okada (ep 7)
Etsuko Kawano (ep 5)
Etsuko Miura (ep 4)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 7)
Fujio Inose (ep 5)
Haruna Hashimoto (ep 5)
Hidenori Fukuoka (eps 1-8)
Hideo Maru (ep 6)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 7)
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 2-6, 8)
Hiroo Nagano (OP; eps 5-6)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 4)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 6)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 4)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 4)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 4)
Kana Miyai (ep 3)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 4)
Kaori Saito (ep 2)
Katsuya Yoshii (ep 1)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 1, 7-8)
Kazue Motohiro (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 8)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; ep 6)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 3)
Kazumasa Ishikawa (ep 8)
Kazumi Shimazaki (ep 3)
Kei Hasegawa (ep 2)
Kei Shibata (ep 5)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 12)
Keiko Takano (eps 2, 6-7)
Keita Watabe (eps 4, 7)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 3)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 5)
Kimitaka Itō (eps 1, 3, 7-8)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 4)
Kōji Ishida (eps 4-5)
Koji Iwaki (ep 4)
Kōji Kase (ep 3)
Koshigaya Shichiza (eps 3, 7)
Mami Horimoto (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 8)
Mariko Nishimura (ep 2)
Masato Kudou (eps 5-6, 8)
Masatoyo Takada (ep 8)
Masaya Sekizaki (ep 6)
Miho Kato (OP)
Miki Ogino (OP)
Minami Sakura (ep 5)
Minami Seki (OP; ep 1)
Minefumi Harada (ep 3)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 6)
Mitsukuni Samoto (ep 5)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 5)
Miyu Takashima (GAINAX Kyoto; ep 5)
Miyuki Hitomi (ep 2)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 3, 7)
Nahoko Iiyama (OP)
Nahoko Kosugi (ep 4)
Nanako Ninomiya (eps 4, 8)
Naoki Hiramura (ep 1)
Naoki Okada (OP; eps 1-10, 12)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 4, 8)
Nobuhiro Arai (eps 5-6)
Nobutaka Masuda (OP; eps 3, 7)
Odashi (OP)
Remi Clark (ep 4) 
Rēmy Clarke (ep 4)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 7)
Ryō Suzuki (ep 6)
Ryoko Amisaki (OP)
Sakika Suzuki (ep 2)
Saori Suruki (ep 4)
Satsuki Tamura (ep 2)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 1)
Shigeki Sato (ep 4)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 4, 8)
Shuhei Fukuda (ep 5)
Shun Miyagawa (ep 5)
Shuuhei Hosokawa (eps 2-3, 7)
Sotaro Shimizu (ep 2)
Taishō Yoshikawa (ep 4)
Takahiro Kagami (OP; eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Takahiro Komori (eps 9, 11)
Takako Onishi (ep 7)
Takashi Kojima (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 4-5)
Takeshi Maenami (ep 2)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 4)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 1)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 4)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (ep 1)
Tomoko Hamanaka (OP; eps 3, 7)
Tomoko Segawa (Gainax Kyoto; ep 5)
Tomomi Ishii (eps 3, 7)
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 7)
Tomoyo Kamoi (ep 1)
Tomoyo Nakayama (OP; eps 5-7)
William Lee (eps 4, 12)
Yi Yi Shao (eps 5-6, 10-12)
Yōji Minaharu (ep 4)
Yoshimichi Kameda (OP)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 3)
Yui Kazuyama (ep 2)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 12)
Yuitsu Kusakabe (ep 5)
Yuka Hirata (eps 5-6)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 4)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yukina Kosaka (ep 9)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 3, 7)
Yuta Ohara (eps 4-5)
Yūta Shinohara (eps 2, 5)
Yuzuki Sano (eps 5-6)
Zhi Qing Lai (eps 8, 11)
Prop Design: Naoki Okada
Theme Song Performance: Rude-α (OP)
Chiaki Kobayashi as Langa
Tasuku Hatanaka as Reki

Hikaru Midorikawa as Cherry Blossom
Kensho Ono as Tadashi Kikuchi
Kenta Miyake as Shadow
Kenta Ōkuma as Manager Oka
Takehito Koyasu as Adam

Akihiro Shinohara as Gallery (eps 10-11)
Arisa Sekine as
Florist Store Manager (eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Sketchy (eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Chisa Suganuma as College Girl (ep 6)
Haruka Shamoto as Miki (ep 1)
Hideaki Tezuka as Aiichiro Shinto (ep 7)
Hikaru Yoshihara as Gallery (eps 10-11)
Hina Natsume as Gallery (eps 8-9)
Kanako Takeuchi as
Burger Shop Clerk (ep 4)
Gallery (eps 1-3)
Kei Kawamura as Gallery (ep 12)
Keiko Fukushima as Masae Kyan (eps 7, 10-11)
Keitaro Tanaka as Gallery (eps 7-9, 12)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as President Tamaki (ep 2)
Kohsuke Tanabe as
Classmate (ep 1)
Coach (ep 7)
Delinquent (ep 10)
Employee (ep 4)
Gallery (5 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11-12
)

Miya's Father (ep 3)
Police Officer (ep 5)
Mariko Nagai as
Adam (young; eps 8, 10-12)
College Girl (ep 6)
Gallery (ep 9)
Masamu Ono as
Classmate (ep 1)
Reporter (eps 3, 7)
Masaya Fukunishi as
Gallery (ep 8)
Kazu (eps 1, 9-10)
Mie Sonozaki as Nanako Hasegawa
Noriaki Kanze as
Classmate (ep 1)
Gallery (eps 2, 4-5, 8)
Takashi (ep 3)
Rie Takahashi as Aunt (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Saki Endō as
Aunt (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Gallery (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Miya's Mother (ep 3)
Proprietress (ep 6)
Sakura Kawaguchi as Gallery (eps 1-3)
Saori Hayami as
Ema (ep 2)
Girl (ep 6)
Sayaka Senbongi as
Koyomi Kyan (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Tadashi Kikuchi (young; ep 12)
Shinnojō Yamada as Gallery (eps 8-11)
Shogo Sakata as
Delinquent (ep 10)
Gallery (eps 5, 7-9, 12)
Ramen Shop Clerk (ep 4)
Shoko Tsuda as Aunt (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Taisei Shibayama as
Delinquent (ep 10)
Gallery (ep 11)
Takako Honda as Kiriko Kamata (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Tatsuki Kobe as Gallery (eps 9, 12)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Superintendent Matsumura (eps 8, 12)
Volcano Ōta as Oliver (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Representative Takano (eps 5, 7)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Reki's Friend (ep 10)
Yukiko Motoyoshi as Carla (Cherry Blossom's board; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 12
)
Yūsuke Shirooka as
Bureaucrat (ep 3)
English Teacher (ep 4)
Gallery (eps 1-2, 7-11)
Police Officer (ep 5)
Prefectural Police Headquarters Chief (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
Olive (eps 1-11)
Studio Blue (eps 7, 12)
Key Animation:
ENGI (ep 11)
FAI (eps 8, 11)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 5)
One Order (ep 10)
Revival (eps 8, 11)
Seven Seas (ep 8)
Studio Gram (eps 8, 11)
Studio Massket (ep 10)
Studio PaTHoS (eps 10-11)
UEC (ep 8)
Management: Wish (eps 5-12)
Paint: Wish (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Paint Cooperation:
Animesh (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 1, 5)
Be Loop (eps 2-3, 7)
GEEK (eps 1-4)
J&K Corporation (ep 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 7, 9-12)
Niigata Animation (eps 1, 4, 6)
One Order (eps 8-12)
Reboot (ep 11)
Revival (eps 8-10, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 4, 9-10)
Studio Elle (ep 5)
Gallop (ep 3)
Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
Studio Gram (ep 8)
Studio Massket (eps 7-8, 12)
Studio OM Aomori Works (eps 2, 6)
Studio OZ (ep 2)
Taiguan Animation (eps 4-5, 7)
Triple A (ep 11)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (ep 10)
Photography:
Bones Photography Dept. (eps 1-12)
PRA (eps 9, 11-12)
project No.9 (ep 12)
Prop Design: Studio No Border (skateboards)
English staff
English cast
ADR Engineer: Alyssa Dumas
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Howard Wang as Langa Hasegawa
Matt Shipman as Reki Kyan

Brandon Johnson as Tadashi Kikuchi
Chris Guerrero as Shadow
Daman Mills as Cherry Blossom
David Wald as Adam
Jonah Scott as Joe
Ry McKeand as Miya
Zeno Robinson as Oka

Brianna Roberts as Adam's Aunt
Ciarán Strange as Sketchy (Fennec Fox)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Nanako Hasegawa
Elizabeth Maxwell as Kiriko Kamata
Grant Paulsen as Teacher (ep 4)
Jordan Dash Cruz as Miya's Father
Kimmie Britt as Carla (Cherry Blossom's board; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 12
)
Kyle Igneczi as Kazu (eps 1, 9-10)
Suzie Yeung as
Florist Store Manager (eps 4, 6-7, 10)
Miya's Mother

English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Entertainment
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Translation: Benjamin Moro

Proofreading: Morgane di Domenico
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Tristan Taïlamé
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Sofía Huerta

Engineer: Jairo Osorio
Pablo Moreno as Reki Kyan
Víctor Ruiz as Langa Hasegawa

Carlos Mireles as Tadashi Kikuchi/Snake
Erick Selim as Joe
Fabián Rétiz as Cherry
Joaquin Rendon as Manager Oka
Roberto Villavicencio as Miya Chinen
Santos Alberto as Shadow

Dafne Gallardo as Carla (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 12
)
Diego Becerril as Takashi (eps 3, 12)
Luz Menchaca as Masae Kyan (eps 7, 10-11)
Sofía Huerta as Kiriko Kamata (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Tanía Becerra as Nanako Hasegawa

Spanish companies
Dubbing: The Kitchen Inc. (Latin America; LA Spanish - Miami) 
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Mexico)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Rodrigo Martim
Translation: Leonardo Kitsune

ADR Prep: Vivian Lanza
Executive Director: Zodja Pereira (Dubrasil)
Mix Engineer: Lucas Mendes
Production: Bruno Casemiro
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Rodrigo Martim as Langa Hasegawa
Victor Moreno as Reki Kyan

César Marchetti as Shadow
Filipe Teófilo as Shōkichi Ōka
Lucas Viana as Miya Chinen
Sílvio Giraldi as Kaoru Sakurayashi

Adriana Pissardini as Masae Kyan
Beta Cinalli as Ema (ep 2)
Leonardo Kitsune as Kazu (eps 1, 9)
Lia Antunes as Kiriko Kamata
Luciana Barbosa as Carla
Paulo Porto as President Tamaki (ep 2)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology