×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Trickster (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Jordan Morisugi / TRICKSTER Project


Alternative title:
TRICKSTER -江戸川乱歩「少年探偵団」より- (Japanese)
Trickster: Edogawa Rampo 'Shōnen Tantei-dan' Yori (Japanese)
Genres: mystery
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: It is the 2030s. The Boy Detectives Club gathers under Kogorō Akechi, the mysterious detective. The group solves cases great and small using their unique skills. One day, a member of the club, Kensuke Hanazaki, meets the boy Yoshio Kobayashi. Kobayashi's body cannot die due to the effects of the "Unidentifiable Mist," but he yearns for death, and shirks from contact with other people. Taking an interest in him, Hanazaki invites him to join the Boy Detectives Club. Their meeting is connected to the fate tying together Kogorō Akechi, and the era's greatest villain, the Fiend With Twenty Faces.
User Ratings: 73 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:4)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 160 users, rank: #4027 (of 9024)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.356 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.0896, rank: #8015 (of 9129)
Weighted mean: 5.258 (So-so+), rank: #8160 (of 9129) (seen all: 5.62 / seen some: 5.24 / won't finish: 3.44)
Bayesian estimate: 5.595 (Decent−), rank: #6502 (of 6874)
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2016-10-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kimi dake no Boku de Iru kara" (キミだけのボクでいるから) by GACKT
#2: "Unmei Dilemma" (Fate Dilemma) by Azusa Tadokoro
Ending Theme:
#1: "1HOPE SNIPER" by Azusa Tadokoro
#2: "Tsumi no Keishō ~Original Sin~" (Inheritance of Sin: Original Sin) by Gackt
Reviews: Show:
Trickster ‒ Episode 14 (Jan 17, 2017)
Trickster ‒ Episode 13 (Jan 10, 2017)
Trickster ‒ Episode 12 (Dec 20, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 11 (Dec 13, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 10 (Dec 6, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 9 (Nov 29, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 8 (Nov 22, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 7 (Nov 15, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 6 (Nov 8, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 5 (Nov 1, 2016)
Trickster ‒ Episode 4 (Oct 25, 2016)
Trickster (Oct 18, 2016)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Trickster - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) 2018-12-11 (from $52.49)
    Trickster - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2020-03-24 (from $26.24)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Trickster - Part One (BD+DVD) 2017-12-12 (from $34.95)
    Trickster - Part Two (BD+DVD) 2018-03-06 (from $28.65)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Masahiro Mukai
Series Composition: Erika Yoshida
Script:
Erika Yoshida (19 episodes
eps 1-14, 16-24 even
)

Go Zappa (eps 17, 21)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 15, 19, 23)
Storyboard:
Fumihiro Yoshimura (eps 15-16)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 7)
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 23)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 9)
Koji Iwai (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 14, 19, 22
)

Masahiro Mukai (eps 1-2, 12, 24)
Masashi Abe (6 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 17, 21, 23
)

Nobuo Tomizawa (ep 3)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 18, 22
)

Takashi Kawabata (eps 13, 20)
Episode Director:
Akira Yoshimura (ep 17)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 18, 24)
Fumihiro Yoshimura (ep 11)
Fumio Maezono (ep 16)
Geisei Morita (ep 7)
Jiro Fujimoto (eps 2, 12, 23)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (eps 13, 20)
Koji Iwai (eps 5, 10, 19)
Masahiro Mukai (ep 1)
Masashi Abe (eps 6, 21)
Masato Miyoshi (ep 9)
Nao Umakawa (ep 3)
Osamu Sekita (eps 8, 14)
Pyeon-Gang Ho (ep 4)
Tetsuya Miyanishi (ep 24)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (eps 15, 22, 24)
Music: Yuki Hayashi
Original creator: Rampo Edogawa
Original Character Design: Peach-Pit
Character Design: Shinya Yamada
Chief Animation Director: Shinya Yamada
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 8)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 21)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 18)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 12)
Hiroki Aoyama (ep 18)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 20)
Hitomi Aso (ep 20)
Hitomi Urata (ep 6)
Itaru Saito (ep 2)
Jiro Mashima (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 8)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 23)
Keita Saito (eps 11, 16)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 14)
Koji Yamakawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 19
)

Konomi Sakurai (ep 8)
Konomi Satō (eps 18, 21)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 20)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 9)
Masafumi Harada (ep 15)
Michinori Shiga (eps 15, 21)
Motohide Nishimura (eps 4, 8)
Narumi Kakinouchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 19, 24
)

Noriko Tejima (ep 4)
Rika Kato (ep 3)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 16)
Sang Jin Lee (J-Cube; ep 17)
Satoshi Hirayama (ep 22)
Shinji Seya (ep 11)
Shinya Yamada (OP; eps 1, 24)
Takao Takegami (eps 12, 23)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 8, 14)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 18)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 14)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 10, 19, 24)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 8)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 20)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 14)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 17)

2nd Key Animation:
Mikihiko Ando (ep 8)
Mio Yamakawa (Acca effe; eps 5, 10)
Finish Animation: Wei Ma (Beijing Xie Le Art Co.; eps 11, 16)
Key Animation:
Akane Fukuoka (ep 3)
Aki Kumada (ep 3)
Aya Aso (ep 2)
Ayako Ōki (eps 10, 15, 21)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 2)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 2)
Emi Satō (ep 3)
Etsuko Minami (ep 3)
Goro Taki (ep 2)
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 1)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (eps 1, 10, 24)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 3)
Hiroki Takiguchi (Anime Workshop Basara; ep 13)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 2)
Hiroshi Akiyama (ep 14)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 1)
Itaru Saito (ep 2)
Jiro Mashima (5 episodes
eps 2, 19, 21, 23-24
)

Junko Matsushita (ep 14)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 1)
Keita Saito (eps 11, 16)
Koji Yamakawa (OP; ep 1)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 20)
Maki Fukui (ep 3)
Maki Sawai (ep 2)
Mamoru Taniguchi (ep 21)
Manami Hattori (ep 2)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 9, 21)
Masahiro Yoshizaki (ep 3)
Masako Matsumoto (ep 3)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 4, 8)
Minori Inahara (ep 3)
Mio Yamakawa (ep 7)
Miyuki Honda (ep 15)
Miyuki Mori (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (eps 15-16)
Naoki Sugiyama (ep 21)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 2)
Narumi Kakinouchi (eps 1, 5)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 2)
Rika Kato (ep 3)
Ryō Tanaka (ep 15)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 22)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 6)
Shinichi Wada (eps 2, 23)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 8)
Taichi Nakaguma (ep 13)
Takako Onishi (ep 2)
Takao Takegami (ep 1)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 2)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 4, 8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (OP; ep 1)
Toshihiko Shimada (OP; ep 1)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 20)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 2)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 2)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (OP; ep 1)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 3)
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 2)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 2)
Yūichi Ichihashi (ep 2)
Yūko Fujii (ep 2)
Photography: Takeo Goto (T2studio; eps 1-24)
Theme Song Performance:
Azusa Tadokoro (ED1, OP2)
Gackt (OP1)
2D Design: T2 Studio
2D Works: T2 Studio (ED)
Animation Direction:
Debris Sapporo (ep 20)
J-Cube (ep 17)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Animation Production:
Shin-Ei Animation
TMS Entertainment
Backgrounds: BIC Studio (OP)
Color Specification: Hiwa (ep 20)
Effects: T2 Studio
Finish Animation Cooperation:
Animesh (ep 2)
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (eps 11, 16)
Big Owl (ep 17)
B.S.P (eps 12, 20, 23)
CL Corporation (eps 1-2)
D-Motion (ep 17)
Hanjin Animation (ep 20)
Jumondo (eps 1, 23)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 12, 23)
Mizo Planning (ep 12)
office DCI (ep 3)
Orange (eps 2, 20)
R.I.C (eps 20, 23)
Studio μ (ep 12)
Triple A (eps 12, 23)
xenron (eps 3, 20, 23)
Xuyang Animation (ep 3)
In-Between Cooperation:
Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (eps 11, 16])
Big Owl (ep 17)
B.S.P (eps 12, 20, 23)
CL Corporation (eps 1-2)
D-Motion (ep 17)
FAI (ep 1)
Hanjin Animation (eps 13, 20)
Jumondo (eps 1-2, 23)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 12, 23)
Mizo Planning (ep 12)
office DCI (ep 3)
Orange (eps 2, 13, 20)
R.I.C (eps 20, 23)
Studio μ (ep 12)
Triple A (eps 12, 23)
xenron (eps 13, 20, 23)
Xuyang Animation (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (ep 6)
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 13)
B.S.P (OP2)
CL Corporation (OP)
Debris Sapporo (eps 13, 20)
ingresA (eps 11, 16)
J-Cube (ep 17)
Jumondo (ep 18)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 6)
Mico Animation (ep 22)
Namu Animation (ep 22)
Seigasha (ep 6)
Studio Boomerang (OP; ep 12)
Studio Cj (ep 6)
Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
YABES (ep 17)
Motion Graphics: Stereotype (ED)
Photography:
Graphinica (effects; ED)
T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
acca effe (ep 7)
Akatsuki (ep 15)
Dangun Pictures (ep 6)
Felix Film (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 18)
Magic Bus (ep 17)
Peace & Kindness (eps 4, 8, 14)
Tezuka Productions (eps 11, 16)
TROYCA (ep 3)
Japanese cast
Daiki Yamashita as Yoshio Kobayashi
Daisuke Ono as Kogorō Akechi
Ryota Ohsaka as Kensuke Hanazaki

Azusa Tadokoro as Nao Nakamura
Gackt as Fiend With Twenty Faces
Ibuki Kido as Makoto Noro
Makoto Furukawa as Hisashi Ōtomo
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Haruhiko Hanasaki
Takuya Masumoto as Masaharu Katsuta
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Tasuku Yamane
Yuichiro Umehara as Ryō Inoue

Akira as Boy (ep 18)
Ari Ozawa as Yoshio Kobayashi (young; eps 19-20)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Goro Urashima (ep 20)
Koichi Nemoto (ep 3)
Ayaka Asai as Meiko Akagi (ep 2)
Ayumi Nagao as Hatsue Tamada (ep 18)
Ayumu Akikawa as Sayuri Fujikawa (ep 7)
Chiaki Mori as Wakana Yamane (ep 14)
Chitose Morinaga as Yoshiko Endo (ep 11)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Akifumi Kobayashi (eps 19-20)
Eiji Takeuchi as Masayoshi Imaizumi (eps 4-5)
Go Imakiire as
Atsushi Kato (ep 10)
Yoshihide Suga (ep 15)
Hideaki Tezuka as Tadaharu Seno (ep 2)
Hironori Saitō as Yukihiro Tanaka (ep 1)
Hiroo Sasaki as Joji Shoji (ep 17)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Zenjiro Tateishi (ep 21)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Harumi Kyomoto (ep 3)
Honami as Sumire Nekooka (eps 19-21)
Ikuko Tani as Izuzu Katagiri (eps 8-9)
Junichi Yanagita as Boss B (ep 8)
Junji Majima as Naoki Aragaki
Katsuhisa Houki as Kogoro Akechi (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Hide (5 episodes
eps 15-17, 19-20
)
Kenichi Mine as
Ken Osugi (ep 21)
Shigehiko Kibi (ep 20)
Toru Akaishi (eps 7, 9, 19)
Kenta Zaima as
Boss C (ep 8)
Boy (ep 24)
Fumito Nakata (ep 10)
Genba Tadayoshi (ep 22)
Jun Oki (ep 18)
Ken Sawada (ep 7)
Kenichi Ishizawa (ep 21)
Kenji Ota (ep 1)
Kento Yamanaka (ep 9)
Machine Voice (ep 12)
Takamasa Suzuki (eps 4-5)
Teppei Furukawa (5 episodes
eps 15-17, 19-20
)

Tetsuya Kodaira (ep 23)
Ushitaro Suzu (ep 13)
Yuji Tanabe (ep 3)
Kiri Yoshizawa as Junko Nemoto (ep 3)
Kohei Furumai as Shinobu Ayuzawa (eps 19-20)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as
Masahiko Ide (ep 16)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 21)
Tetsuji Sakata (ep 20)
Kosuke Miyoshi as Jiro Higuchi (ep 16)
Kouji Seki as
Boss A (ep 8)
Danei Hisao (ep 13)
Ei Omagari (eps 11-12)
Hoshi Minetani (eps 7, 15)
Ivan (ep 18)
Jou Tomii (ep 2)
Keiichiro Tezuka (ep 3)
Koji Totsuka (ep 14)
Samon Takahashi (ep 10)
Seiji Miyamae (ep 9)
Seishi Minetani (ep 16)
Toshifumi Kanda (eps 4-5)
Umehito Yokoyanagi (eps 20-24)
Masamichi Kitada as Takehiko Goto (ep 2)
Masaya Matsukaze as Seiji Fukiya (eps 15-17)
Masuo Amada as Genta Kosaka (ep 7)
Mika Kanda as Kinue Yamagishi (ep 6)
Mitsuki Nakae as
Ide Yayoi (eps 16-17)
Kei Houjo (ep 1)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Kei Motomura (ep 9)
Naomi Kusumi as
Keiichirō Namikoshi
Keiichiro Namikoshi (ep 18)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Sousuke Kosaka (ep 7)
Noriko Shitaya as Nanami Kobayashi (eps 19-20)
Nozomi Furuki as Yuko Nagashima (ep 15)
Rina Honnizumi as
Pippo
Tomoe Tsuji (ep 5)
Ryou Sugisaki as Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Sakura Nakamura as Toko Kohuko (ep 13)
Saori Terai as
Miho Soma (ep 10)
Tokiko Imomushi (ep 2)
Sayaka Senbongi as Kensuke Hanasaki (ep 9)
Sho Hayami as Yuichiro Hanasaki
Tadanori Date as Boss D (ep 8)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Heizo Inagaki (eps 22-23)
Tatsuya Tokutake as Sho Murata (ep 6)
Tomoya Kōsaka as
Edward Yamada (ep 13)
Hajime Tanaka (ep 10)
Masataka Gomi (ep 15)
Sakaezawa (ep 20)
Takeshi Hirai (ep 9)
Yoshinori Ishizuka (ep 5)
Yuuto Moriyama (ep 1)
Wakana Kingyo as Yumeko Shishido
Yoshiyuki Matsuura as
Keisuke Nagano (ep 16)
Shinji Matsuoka (ep 19)
Yū Wakabayashi as
Eiichi Todo (ep 16)
Katsutoshi Kaku (ep 21)
Norio Anzai (eps 22-23)
Takumi Miyanashi
Yui Horie as Fumiyo Okumura
Yūki Inoue as Takumi Sato (ep 5)
Yūki Kuwahara as
Client (ep 8)
Sakura Harukaze (ep 5)
Sayaka Natsukawa (ep 6)
Yūko Ōno as
Kosumo Date (ep 3)
Ririka Ijuuin (ep 4)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia; eps 13-24)
ADR Script: Josh Grelle
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk (9 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-13, 18-21
)

Benjamin Tehrani (eps 11-12)
Brandon Peters (eps 22-23)
Brian Leonard (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Manuel Aragon
Ryan Urbanovsky (eps 7, 9-10)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Felecia Angelle (ep 14)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer:
Brandon Peters (ep 24)
Manuel Aragon
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia; eps 13-24)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Austin Tindle as Yoshio Kobayashi
Eric Vale as Kogoro Akechi
Justin Briner as Kensuke Hanazaki

Christopher Bevins as Twenty Faces
Daman Mills as Haruhiko Hanasaki
J. Michael Tatum as Ryo Inoue
Jamie Marchi as Nao Nakamura
Jerry Jewell as Hisashi Ōtomo
Ricco Fajardo as Masaharu Katsuda
Sarah Wiedenheft as Makoto Noro

Alison Viktorin as Kensuke Hanazaki (Young)
Anthony Bowling as Ayusawa (ep 19)
Apphia Yu as Yoshio Kobayashi (young; ep 19)
Brad Smeaton as Homeless Man
Brian Mathis as Dr. Chuuji Senou (ep 2)
Bryan Massey as Kouichi Nemoto (ep 3)
Bryn Apprill as Sumire Nekooka
Christopher Wehkamp as Fukiya (eps 15-16)
Chuck Huber as Miyanashi
David Trosko as Arisu's Father
Dawn M. Bennett as Yoshio's Mother (ep 19)
Derick Snow as Naoki Arakaki (ep 2)
Doug Goodrich as Namikoshi (ep 18)
Drew Wall as Furukawa (ep 15)
Jeremy Schwartz as Sousuke's Dad
Jessica Cavanagh as Arisu's Mother
Joel McDonald as Kanda
Josh Grelle as Yamane
Kara Edwards as Meiko Akagi (ep 2)
Kent Williams as Kensuke's Dad
Linda Leonard as Isuzu
Marissa Lenti as Fumiyo
Mark Stoddard as Kyomoto (ep 3)
Mike McFarland as Yoshio's Father (ep 19)
Morgan Berry as Sousuke
Orion Pitts as Hide
Phil Parsons as Toru Akaishi
R Bruce Elliott as Kogorou
Tyler Walker as
Male Guard (ep 14)
Pippo

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology