Tomoaki KADO

門 智昭
Family name (in kanji):
Given name (in kanji): 智昭
Non-anime staff credits:
Character Design for "Phantom of Inferno" (2012) (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Immortal Grand Prix (TV) : Character Design, Key Animation Supervisor

Staff in:
Accel World (TV) : Key Animation (eps 1, 12)
Ace Attorney (TV) : Animation Director (ep 14)
Ace of Diamond (TV) : Key Animation (ep 8)
Aikatsu! (TV 2) : Animation Director (7 episodes
eps 56, 63, 68, 74, 80, 86, 94
)
, Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 51, 56, 63, 80
)

Aikatsu! (TV 3) : Animation Director (ep 102), Key Animation (ep 108)
Akuma-kun (TV) : Key Animation (eps 31, 38, 41)
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku DASH! (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 3, 8-9, 12)
Altair: A Record of Battles (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
AMAIM Warrior at the Borderline (TV) : Key Animation (ep 7)
Amanchu! Advance (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
Anime-Gataris (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Arc the Lad (TV) : Animation Director (ep 11), Key Animation (ep 5)
Argento Soma (TV) : Animation Director (Character; eps 11, 19), Key Animation (eps 1, 6)
Ascendance of a Bookworm (TV) : Animation Director (eps 7, 13), Key Animation (ep 13)
Ascendance of a Bookworm (TV 2) : Animation Director (ep 19), Key Animation (ep 19)
Avenger (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 6, 10), Guest Character Design (ep 6), Key Animation (OP, ED; ep 2), Sub-Character Design (ep 6)
AWOL - Absent WithOut Leave (TV) : Animation Supervisor (eps 1, 6, 11)
Babel II (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Bakugan Battle Brawlers (TV) : Animation Director (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 18, 25, 28, 32, 40, 46, 52
)

Bakugan Battle Brawlers: Gundalian Invaders (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Bakugan Battle Brawlers: New Vestroia (TV) : Animation Director (eps 40, 47)
Bakumatsu (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 11)
Battle Girls - Time Paradox (TV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Battle Spirits Saikyō Ginga Ultimate Zero (TV) : Key Animation (ep 42)
Ben-To (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 11-12), Animation Director Cooperation (eps 5, 7, 10), Assistant Animation Director (ep 2), Design Assistant, Eyecatch Illustration (ep 4), Key Animation (eps 3-4)
(The) Big O (TV) : Key Animation (ep 18)
Blade of the Immortal (TV) : Key Animation (ED, 11)
Blade of the Immortal (TV 2019) : Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 10, 16-17, 20, 23-24
)

Bleach (TV) : Key Animation
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) : Chief Animation Director, Animation Director (ep 27), Assistant Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 20
)
, End Card Illustration (eps 5, 14)
(The) Brave Command Dagwon (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Brave Command Dagwon: The Boy with Crystal Eyes (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
(The) Brave Express Might Gaine (TV) : Key Animation (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 22, 27, 32, 37
)

(The) Brave Fighter of Legend Da-Garn (TV) : Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 20, 26, 36
)

(The) Brave of Gold Goldran (TV) : Key Animation (ep 9)
(The) Brave Police J-Decker (TV) : Key Animation (6 episodes
eps 2, 19, 26, 33, 38, 46
)

Brave Story (movie) : Animation
Burn Up! (OAV) : Key Animation, Original Illustration
Captain Earth (TV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Captain Kuppa (TV) : Character Design
Captain Tsubasa (TV 2018) : Animation Director (eps 43, 49)
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Cells at Work! (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3-6), Key Animation (eps 10-11)
A Certain Magical Index (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Chihayafuru 3 (TV) : Animation Director (eps 7, 13), Key Animation (ep 6)
Citrus (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7), Key Animation (eps 3, 7)
City Hunter: The Motion Picture (special) : Key Animation
ClassicaLoid (TV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 16)
Comet Lucifer (TV) : Animation Director (ep 9)
Cybernetics Guardian (OAV) : Key Animation
Dagashi Kashi (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Daily Lives of High School Boys (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Daimidaler: Prince vs. Penguin Empire (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2), Key Animation (ep 2)
Dance with Devils (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Diamond Daydreams (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 9), Key Animation (OP; ep 9)
Digimon: The Golden Digimentals (movie) : Key Animation
Divine Gate (TV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 8)
Dog Soldier: Shadows of the Past (OAV) : Key Animation
Double Decker! Doug & Kirill (TV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Dr. Stone (TV) : Animation Director (ep 19)
Dragon Ball Super (TV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
Dragon Crisis! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Durarara!!×2 Shō (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Earthian (OAV) : Key Animation
Eden's Bowy (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Ehrgeiz (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 8)
Eiga Crayon Shin-chan Shūrai! Uchūjin Shiriri (movie 25) : Key Animation
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) : Armored Vehicle Interior Layout (ep 12), Conceptual Design, Key Animation (eps 15, 23, 25), Mechanical animation Director (ED; 12 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12, 15-25 odd
)

Evil or Live (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10)
Fantasy Bishōjo Juniku Ojisan to (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) : Key Animation
From the New World (TV) : Key Animation (ep 13)
Fruits Basket (TV) : Key Animation (ep 21)
Fruits Basket (TV 2/2019) : Animation Director (ep 23)
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 12), Key Animation (Bee Train)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Key Animation (ep 10)
Gag Manga Biyori 2 (TV) : Episode Director, Animation Director
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) : Key Animation (ep 31)
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Garo -Vanishing Line- (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 15
)
, Assistant Animation Director (eps 18-19), Key Animation (eps 4, 22)
Gasaraki (TV) : Animation Director (Character; eps 13, 19, 24), Key Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Geobreeders (OAV) : Key Animation
Getter Robo Go (TV) : Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 21, 26
)

Gifū Dōdō!! Kanetsugu to Keiji (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
Gin Rei (OAV) : Animation (ep 3)
Girls Beyond the Wasteland (TV) : Animation Director (eps 8, 12)
Gleipnir (TV) : Chief Animation Director (eps 4, 6, 8, 11), Animation Director (eps 1-3, 13), Assistant Chief Animation Director (ep 9), Key Animation (ep 1)
(The) God of High School (TV) : Animation Director (ep 13)
Golden Boy (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
Granblue Fantasy the Animation (TV 2) : Animation Director (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Guardian of Darkness (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Gunbuster (OAV) : In-Between Animation (eps 1-2)
Gundam Reconguista in G (TV) : Key Animation (ep 16)
H2 (TV) : Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 21, 29
)

.hack//GIFT (OAV) : Animation Director (ED)
.hack//Intermezzo (OAV) : Animation (OP/ED), Key Animation
.hack//Legend of the Twilight (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 10), Animation, Monster & Item Design
.hack//Roots (TV) : Key Animation (ep 23)
.hack//SIGN (TV) : Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 20, 24
)
, Ending Animation, Key Animation (ep 3), Opening Animation
Hajime no Ippo (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 40, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Hajime no Ippo - Mashiba vs. Kimura (OAV) : Animation Director
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 9)
Hakyū Hōshin Engi (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
Halo Legends (OAV) : Character Design (Homecoming), Animation Director (Homecoming), Mechanical design (Homecoming), Key Animation (Homecoming)
Hell Girl: Fourth Twilight (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Hell Girl: Three Vessels (TV) : Animation Director (eps 7, 15)
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) : Animation Director (ep 22)
Hellsing (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (TV) : Animation Director (eps 11, 19), Key Animation (OP1; ep 11)
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4), Key Animation (ep 4)
High School DxD BorN (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
High School DxD New (TV) : Animation Director (ep 9)
Higurashi: When They Cry – GOU (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10), Assistant Animation Director (ep 2), Key Animation (eps 10, 15)
Hinako Note (TV) : Animation Director (ep 11), Assistant Animation Director (ep 7)
Hitori no Shita - the outcast (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10)
Hortensia Saga (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4), Key Animation (ep 4)
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 9), Key Animation (eps 5, 9)
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord Omega (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 7), Key Animation (eps 2, 7)
Hunter X Hunter (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Hunter × Hunter (special) : Key Animation
Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Iczer Reborn (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 4)
If I See You in My Dreams (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 1-2)
If My Favorite Pop Idol Made it to the Budokan, I Would Die (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 7)
Infinite Dendrogram (TV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Infinite Ryvius (TV) : Animation Director, Character Animation Director, Key Animation (OP; eps 12, 24)
Infinite Stratos 2 (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2), 2nd Key Animation (ep 12), Key Animation (eps 2, 12)
Infinite Stratos 2: World Purge (OAV) : Animation Director, Key Animation
Inu X Boku Secret Service (TV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 2)
Ippon Bōchō Mantarō (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 1-2)
Iwa-Kakeru! -Sport Climbing Girls- (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 7)
Izetta: The Last Witch (TV) : Animation Director (ep 9)
Izumo (OAV 1991) : Key Animation
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 13, 23
)
, 2nd Key Animation (ep 25), Assistant Animation Director (eps 9, 17), Design Assistant, Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 23, 26
)

Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) : Key Animation (ep 4)
Kageki Shoujo!! (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3-4, 7, 11), Key Animation (ep 4)
Kakegurui (TV 2) : Key Animation (eps 8, 12)
Kamigami no Asobi: Ludere deorum (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Kandagawa Jet Girls (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Kero Kero Keroppi no Sanjūshi (movie) : Key Animation
Kimikiss pure rouge (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5), Key Animation (ep 1)
Kokoro Connect (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) : Key Animation (eps 12, 19)
Kuroko's Basketball (TV) : Animation Director (eps 12, 19)
Kuromukuro (TV) : Animation Director (ep 17), Key Animation (ep 25)
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) : Animation Director (13 episodes
eps 5, 18, 24, 28, 34, 41, 46, 51, 55, 60, 66, 71, 77
)

(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 21)
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 9)
Level E (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 11-12), Key Animation (david production; eps 6, 11-12)
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 15)
Listeners (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 8, 11), Assistant Animation Director (ep 12), Key Animation (ep 9)
Log Horizon (TV 2) : Animation Director (eps 8, 14, 19)
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream : Key Animation
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve : Key Animation
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) : Key Animation
Lupin III: Elusiveness of the Fog (special) : Key Animation
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) : Key Animation
Macross Frontier (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 13)
Macross Frontier: Sayonara no Tsubasa (movie) : Key Animation
Madlax (TV) : Animation Director, Animation, Key Animation (ep 26)
Maesetsu! Opening Act (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
Magical Girl Ore (TV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 8)
Maryū Senki (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
MegaMan NT Warrior (TV) : Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 13, 17, 23, 56
)

Megazone 23 Part III (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Meine Liebe (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 8)
Mermaid Melody: Pichi Pichi Pitch (TV) : Animation Director (eps 54, 60, 65)
Mieruko-chan (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 9-10)
Mikeneko Holmes no Yurei Joshu (OAV) : Key Animation
Miracle Girls (TV) : Key Animation (ep 13)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) : Character Design (ep 12), Assistant Animation Director (ep 2), Key Animation (eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) : Animation Director, Key Animation
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV) : Key Animation (9 episodes
eps 19, 24, 27, 32, 35, 39, 45, 48, 51
)

Monsuno (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 12, 17)
Moonlight Mile (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 7, 12)
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) : Key Animation (ep 6)
Moyashimon (TV) : Key Animation (ep 8)
Mr Love: Queen’s Choice (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 5), Key Animation (ep 1)
Ms. Koizumi loves ramen noodles (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 11), Key Animation (ep 3)
Murder Princess (OAV) : Key Animation (6)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
My-Otome (TV) : Animation Director (Chara; eps 15, 21)
Mysteria Friends (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 9), Key Animation (eps 5, 9)
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) : Key Animation
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) : Key Animation (eps 15, 23)
New Cutey Honey (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
Noir (TV) : Key Animation (eps 4, 15)
Non Non Biyori (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Noragami Aragoto (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Nurse Witch Komugi (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Pandora Hearts (TV) : Animation Director (1 episodes
ep 22 as 門智明
)

Persona 3 the Movie #1 Spring of Birth : Animation Director
Persona 4 the Golden Animation (TV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Pet (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 7, 11), Character Design Assistant (ep 3), Key Animation (eps 7, 11)
Phantom in the Twilight (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1-2, 6)
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 18
)
, Animation (OP1; ep 1), Guest Character Design
(The) Piano Forest (movie) : Key Animation
Pokémon (TV) : Storyboard (ep 186), Animation Director (ep 186)
Princess Connect! Re:Dive (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7), Key Animation (ep 7)
(The) Quintessential Quintuplets ∬ (TV 2) : Animation Director (ep 9)
Rage of Bahamut: Genesis (TV) : Key Animation (eps 1-2, 4)
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) : Key Animation
Rail Wars! (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
Red Garden (TV) : Key Animation (ep 6)
Reideen the Superior (TV) : Key Animation (ep 38)
Rilu Rilu Fairilu ~Yōsei no Door~ (TV) : Key Animation (ep 54)
Ryokunohara Labyrinth - Sparkling Phantom (OAV) : Key Animation
Saber Marionette J (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 5)
Sadamitsu the Destroyer (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Saint Seiya (TV) : Key Animation (ep 94)
Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth (movie) : In-Between Animation
Saiyuki: Requiem (movie) : Layout
Sakura Wars 2 (OAV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 4)
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 8, 11)
Seiren (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 10)
Senki Zesshō Symphogear (TV) : Key Animation (ep 12)
Shenmue the Animation (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Shion no Oh (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Silent Service (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 2-3)
Slayers Gorgeous (movie) : Key Animation
Slow Step (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Soreike! Anpanman: Mija to Mahō no Lamp (movie) : Key Animation
(The) SoulTaker (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 9), Key Animation (eps 5, 9, 12)
Space Brothers (TV) : Key Animation (eps 5, 22, 32)
Speed Racer X (TV) : Animation Director (ep 32)
Spider Riders (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 17, 25
)
, Key Animation (OP,ED; ep 1), Mechanical animation Director (OP,ED; eps 1, 22), Spider & Insect Design
Spider Riders: Yomigaeru Taiyou (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 24
)
, Key Animation (OP,ED; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 14, 16
)

Star Blazers 2199 (TV) : Key Animation (ep 9)
Starship Girl Yamamoto Yohko II (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Suppose a Kid From the Last Dungeon Boonies Moved to a Starter Town (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale : Key Animation
Tales of Eternia (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Tayutama - Kiss on My Deity (TV) : Creature Design
Tekkaman Blade (TV) : Key Animation (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 22, 26, 33, 44, 48
)

Tekkaman Blade II (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 3-4)
Terraformars (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 6, 9-13), Key Animation (ep 6)
Terraformars Revenge (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Tesla Note (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1-3), Key Animation (eps 1-3)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 1)
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV) : Animation Director (eps 16, 21, 24)
Tiger & Bunny (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 11, 18), Key Animation (eps 5, 24)
Time Bokan 24 (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 7)
to the abandoned Sacred Beasts (TV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10)
TONIKAWA: Over The Moon For You (TV) : Animation Director (ep 11), Assistant Animation Director (ep 4)
Towanoquon (movie series) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Trickster (TV) : Animation Director (ep 14)
Trinity Seven: Eternal Library & Alchemic Girl (movie) : Animation Director
Trouble Chocolate (TV) : Storyboard (ep 2)
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) : Animation Director (eps 2, 6), Key Animation (ep 26)
Tsugumomo (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Tsukimichi -Moonlit Fantasy- (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Twittering Birds Never Fly: The Clouds Gather (movie) : Animation Director
Ulysses: Jeanne d'Arc and the Alchemist Knight (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Utano☆Princesama Legend Star (TV) : Animation Director (eps 8, 12)
Utsunomiko: Heaven Chapter (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
Valvrave the Liberator (TV) : Animation Director (character; eps 3, 9), Key Animation (ep 1)
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) : Animation Director (ep 18)
Variable Geo (OAV) : Key Animation
Wagnaria!!3 (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Walkure Romanze (TV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 4)
Wandering Witch - The Journey of Elaina (TV) : Animation Director (ep 4), Key Animation (ep 4)
Wasteful Days of High School Girl (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 9), Key Animation (eps 3, 9)
Wave, Listen to Me! (TV) : Key Animation (eps 1, 8)
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) : Storyboard (eps 3, 7), Key Animation (eps 7, 10)
Witchblade (TV) : Key Animation (ep 15)
Wolf's Rain (TV) : Animation Director (ep 13), Key Animation (ep 13)
Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
WWW.WAGNARIA!! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10)
Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
Yasuke (ONA) : Animation Director (eps 3, 6)
You're Under Arrest (TV) : Animation Director (8 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23, 28, 34, 38, 45
)
, Drawing Director
Zenki (TV) : Key Animation (eps 4, 51)
Zoids Wild (TV) : Animation Director (ep 5)
Zombie Land Saga (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 8), Key Animation (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none