Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Gaiking
ガイキング (Japanese)
ガイキング LEGEND OF DAIKU-MARYU (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Five years ago, Daiya Tsuwabuki went on a fishing trip with his father, when giant monsters attacked them. While he was saved by a mysterious group of people, his father went missing. In the present, Daiya believes that the monsters were real & that his missing father is still alive, despite the disbelief of others. All of a sudden, monsters similar to the ones in Daiya's past began to attack the city. In the process, he meets Gaiking, a giant mech. Daiya eventually gets into Gaiking, and defeats the monster. However, he soon finds out that the owners of Gaiking are the Daikû Maryû, the same group that rescued Daiya five years ago. Soon afterwards, Daiya joins the group in their mission to enter the underground world known as Darius in order to prevent the monsters from taking over the outside world, as well as to find his father.
User Ratings: 49 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Very good: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 117 users, rank: #3679 (of 6770)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.184 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5475, rank: #2103 (of 6781)
Weighted mean: 7.105 (Good), rank: #2137 (of 6781) (seen all: 7.41 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 4.69)
Bayesian estimate: 7.193 (Good+), rank: #1734 (of 5103)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 39
Episode titles: We have 39
Vintage:
2005-11-12 to 2006-09-24
2009-10-05 (Italy)
Opening Theme:
"GAIKING" by Psychic Lover
Ending Theme:
"Boku ni dekiru koto" by Hideaki Tokunaga
#2: "oh! my god" by Psychic Lover (eps 27-38)
#3: "GAIKING" by Psychic Lover (ep 39)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Masahiro Hosoda
Series Composition: Riku Sanjo
Screenplay:
Katsuyuki Sumisawa (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 20, 35
)

Keiichi Hasegawa (7 episodes
eps 10, 14, 21, 27-28, 34, 37
)

Kenji Konuta (6 episodes
eps 8, 15, 19, 29, 33, 36
)

Riku Sanjo (18 episodes
eps 1-6, 12-13, 16-18, 23, 26, 30-32, 38-39
)

Takashi Mitsūra (eps 9, 22)
Toshiki Inoue (eps 24-25)
Storyboard:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 5, 11)
Gou Koga (eps 21, 29, 36)
Hidehito Ueda (ep 4)
Hiroki Shibata (eps 16, 24)
Ken Ootsuka (Studio Hercules; 9 episodes
eps 1, 13-14, 22, 25, 28, 31, 35, 38
)

Masahiro Hosoda (7 episodes
eps 1, 12, 14, 18, 23, 30, 39
)

Masami Obari (OP2)
Ryo Yasumura (ep 3)
Satoru Iriyoshi (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 19, 26, 32, 37
)

Taizo Yoshida (ep 34)
Tetsuji Nakamura (eps 7, 17)
Tomoharu Katsumata (ep 9)
Toru Yamada (ep 8)
Yutaka Nakashima (4 episodes
eps 6, 20, 27, 33
)

Episode Director:
Akihiro Izumi (eps 5, 11)
Gou Koga (eps 13, 21, 29)
Hideki Hiroshima (9 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15, 19, 25, 28, 31, 35, 38
)

Hideki Takayama (ep 3)
Hiroki Shibata (ep 16)
Masahiro Hosoda (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 23, 30, 39
)

Masato Mitsuka (eps 32, 37)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 9)
Rion Kujo (ep 22)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 18, 26, 34)
Takashi Otsuka (ep 2)
Tetsuji Nakamura (eps 7, 17)
Toru Yamada (ep 8)
Yutaka Nakashima (6 episodes
eps 12, 20, 24, 27, 33, 36
)

Unit Director: Masami Obari (OP2)
Music: Osamu Tezuka
Original creator: Go Nagai
Character Design:
Kenji Yamazaki (Dangun Pictures)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (Dangun Pictures)
Art Director:
Mitsuki Nakamura (Design Office Mechaman; eps 1-23)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mechaman; eps 17-39)
Art:
Kentaro Akiyama (4 episodes
eps 22, 27, 32, 37
)

Makoto Shimizu (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 23, 28, 33, 39
)

Mitsuki Nakamura (18 episodes
eps 1-21 odd, 24, 26, 29, 31, 34, 36, 38
)

Tomoko Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 25, 30, 35
)

Chief Animation Director: Masahiro Naoi (Chara; eps 2-4, 6)
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (Mecha; ep 7)
Akira Takahashi (Chara; 5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 33
)

Akito Dobashi (Mecha; ep 2)
Emiko Abe (Chara; eps 26, 34)
Gen Takase (Chara; ep 9)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (Mecha; ep 11)
Hiroaki Imaki (Chara; eps 10, 19, 36)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Mecha; eps 8, 14, 30)
Hiromichi Mizukawa (Chara; ep 2)
Hisashi Mitsui (Chara; ep 26)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Mecha; 8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Katsuyuki Tamura (Mecha; ep 9)
Keiichi Ishida (Mecha ep 5; Chara ep 11)
Keisuke Watabe (Mecha ep 1; Chara ep 28; Studio Hercules)
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; Studio Hercules; 9 episodes
eps 4, 13, 17, 21, 28, 31, 35, 38-39
)

Kenji Yamazaki (Chara; eps 18, 39)
Koji Nashizawa (Chara ep 4; Mecha ep 10, 15, 19, 27, 32)
Masahiro Naoi (Chara; 7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21, 27, 32, 35
)

Masahiro Yamane (Mecha; ep 22)
Masami Obari (Mecha; OP2; Studio G-1; ep 25)
Mikan Ehime (Chara; OP2; Studio G-1)
Nam Yeol Baek (Mecha; ep 3)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (Chara; 6 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 23, 30, 39
)

Osamu Ishikawa (Chara; ep 17)
Satoshi Ishino (Chara; ep 38)
Seiichi Sakamoto (Chara; ep 3)
Tatsuzou Nishida (Chara; ep 13)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (Mecha; eps 18, 26, 34)
Yoshito Narimatsu (Chara; ep 2)
Yousuke Kabashima (Chara ep 31; Mecha ep 36)
Yukihito Ogomori (Chara; Studio G-1; ep 25)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (Chara; ep 22)
Yuto Tejima (Chara; eps 5, 11)
Yuuji Hakamada (Mecha; ep 4)
Mechanical design:
Ken Ootsuka (Studio Hercules)
Producer:
Atsushi Kaji (tv asahi)
Hiroyuki Sakurada (Toei Animation)

Assistant Episode Director:
Kouji Ogawa (15 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 21, 25, 28, 31, 33, 36, 38
)

Masafumi Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 15, 17, 20, 24
)

Masato Mitsuka (4 episodes
eps 24, 27, 29, 35
)

Color design: Kunio Tsujita
Docking Animation:
Hiroki Mutaguchi (Studio G1; eps 26-39)
Masahiro Yamane (eps 28-39)
Masami Obari (Studio G1; eps 1-39)
Mikan Ehime (Studio G1; eps 2-39)
Yukihito Ogomori (Studio G1; eps 26-39)
Eyecatch: Keisuke Watabe (Studio Hercules)
Illustration: Junichi Hayama
In-Between Animation:
Ai Nozawa (ep 23)
Akihiro Saito (Studio Dub; eps 24, 29)
Akira Narita (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)

Daisuke Sakurada (Studio Dub; ep 33)
Haruna Akechi (Studio Dub; eps 33, 37)
Hiroko Onodera (Studio Dub; 7 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Hisashi Mawatari (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 19, 21, 25, 31, 38
)

Jun Liu (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)

Nozomi Tanaka (Ark Creation; 8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Saeko Ozawa (4 episodes
eps 23, 30, 34, 39
)

Sayori Haga (Ark Creation; 8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Tsubasa Ooshima (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)

Yoshinori Fujii (Studio Dub; 4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)

Yu Saito (Studio Dub; 7 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Yuji Seshimo (4 episodes
eps 23, 30, 34, 39
)

Yusei Arakawa (Studio Dub; 8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

In-Between Check:
Ai Yokotani (ep 11)
Miki Otani (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 24, 29
)

Reiko Saito (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Shoji Masuko (ep 11)
Takashi Isomatsu (ep 22)
Toshimi Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 18, 23, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

Key Animation:
Aki Hayashi (eps 34, 39)
Akihiro Gotou (ep 26)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 2)
Akiko Tanada (4 episodes
eps 18, 26, 34, 39
)

Akira Amemiya (OP 2; eps 13, 31)
Akira Kano (ep 7)
Akira Shinoda (eps 5, 11)
Akira Sotoya (ep 8)
Alfred Reyes (ep 32)
Ani Katō (ep 2)
Aries Nario (ep 32)
Atsushi Itou (ep 2)
Atsushi Ooniwa (eps 26, 34, 39)
Chea Sick Park (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Chizuru Mori (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 15, 17, 25, 28, 32, 35
)

Chul Gyo Jung (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Daisuke Nakamura (ep 15)
Daitoku Kawaguchi (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 36
)

Eiji Komatsu (eps 28, 31, 38)
Emiko Abe (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 30
)

Fumiko Kon (ep 22)
Fuminori Kizaki (Studio Hercules; ep 1)
Gen Sato (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 21, 30, 39
)

Hee Kang Kim (ep 5)
Hideki Hamasu (eps 13, 38)
Hideki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 13, 28, 31, 38
)

Hidetoshi Sano (ep 22)
Hiroaki Imaki (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 25, 27, 36
)

Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP2; Studio G-1; 9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 22, 25, 30, 35, 38
)

Hiroko Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 26, 30, 34
)

Hiroko Saito (eps 2, 22)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 22)
Hiroyuki Imaishi (eps 1, 13)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 2)
Hisashi Mitsui (eps 23, 39)
Hisashi Saito (Studio Hercules; eps 1, 22, 28)
Hye Jin Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Hye Kyung Park (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Hyeon-Ju Lee (eps 24, 29)
In-Hee Park (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Ji Hwan Cho (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Jian Tao (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29
)

Jin Woo Kim (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Jin Woo Woo (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Jiro Iga (ep 31)
Joji Ooshima (eps 5, 11)
Jun Nakase (ep 38)
Jung Chul Kim (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Junichi Hayama (ep 31)
Kaori Inoue (ep 13)
Katsuyoshi Nakatsuru (4 episodes
eps 13, 21, 28, 36
)

Katsuyuki Tamura (OP2; eps 9, 22)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 13, 31)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 29, 33)
Kazuhiro Taga (eps 5, 11)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 2)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 22)
Kazuya Nakamura (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Fujita (eps 26, 34)
Keiji Fukuhara (eps 7, 17)
Keiji Ishihara (ep 38)
Keisuke Watabe (OP1; Studio Hercules; eps 1, 28, 38)
Ken Ootsuka (OP2; Studio Hercules; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 17, 28, 31, 35, 38
)

Kenichi Umemoto (eps 18, 30, 34)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (eps 4, 13, 21)
Kenji Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 18, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

Koichi Morishima (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 19, 27, 36, 38
)

Koji Maruoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 22)
Koji Nashizawa (10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 19, 21, 25, 27, 32, 36, 38
)

Koji Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 1, 13, 31, 38
)

Kouhei Hashimoto (ep 18)
Kouichi Arai (ep 31)
Kouji Motoyama (ep 22)
Kozue Komatsu (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 21, 25, 28, 31, 35
)

Kumi Nakajou (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 15, 17, 28, 31
)

Kunisu Watanabe (ep 8)
Kyota Washikita (ep 22)
Kyung Min Kang (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Madoka Hosoya (4 episodes
eps 10, 19, 25, 36
)

Makoto Matsui (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 23, 39
)

Mari Tominaga (ep 22)
Marie Ino (ep 31)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Masahiro Naoi (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 15, 21, 27, 32, 35
)

Masahiro Yamane (OP2; eps 22, 25, 38)
Masakazu Okada (ep 31)
Masakazu Yamagishi (eps 22, 30)
Masaki Miyauchi (ep 2)
Masami Nagata (ep 22)
Masami Obari (OP2; Studio G-1; eps 25, 38)
Masanori Nishii (ep 22)
Masao Takeda (eps 5, 11)
Miai Kanazawa (ep 2)
Michinori Chiba (Studio Hercules; ep 28)
Midori Uchiyama (ep 35)
Mikan Ehime (OP2; Studio G-1; ep 25)
Ming Qi Bo (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29
)

Minoru Kibata (ep 2)
Mitsuko Baba (ep 13)
Mitsumasa Kimura (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

Mitsuru Obunai (Studio Hercules; ep 28)
Miwako Yamamoto (eps 8, 14, 18)
Miyako Shishikai (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 15, 17, 19, 23, 25, 27, 30, 32, 35
)

Mizue Ogawa (ep 2)
Munenori Nawa (ep 38)
Naoki Oohira (ep 34)
Naotoshi Shida (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 17, 27, 32, 35, 38
)

Naoyuki Itou (ep 4)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 22)
Nobuyoshi Hoshikawa (7 episodes
eps 7, 10, 17, 21, 27, 32, 35
)

Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 18)
Noel Año-Nuevo (ep 32)
Noriko Shibata (eps 19, 36)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 14, 18, 23, 30, 39
)

Osamu Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 17, 25-26
)

Osamu Kurosawa (ep 2)
Reggie Manabatt (ep 32)
Rem Valencia (ep 32)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 22)
Rie Omori (6 episodes
eps 14, 18, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

Rion Kujo (6 episodes
eps 22, 25, 28, 30, 38-39
)

Ryang Hyun Oh (ep 5)
Ryokichi Yoshizawa (8 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 26, 34, 39
)

Ryuji Totake (ep 2)
Saburo Masutani (eps 5, 11)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 9)
Sang Min Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 9)
Satoru Minowa (ep 31)
Satoshi Ishino (Studio Hercules; eps 28, 31, 38)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 31)
Seo Jin Kim (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Shigeki Kuhara (ep 13)
Shinichi Sakuma (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20
)

Shinobu Nishiyama (Anime R; ep 22)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 2)
Shinya Hasegawa (ep 1)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 2, 22)
Shinya Kusumegi (ep 22)
Shoji Masuko (ep 11)
Soichiro Matsuda (eps 1, 13, 38)
Suguru Iijima (ep 22)
Sun Hee Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Sushio (ep 13)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 13)
Taizo Yoshida (ep 39)
Takaaki Wada (ep 13)
Takaaki Yamashita (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 21, 28, 38
)

Takahiro Kimura (ep 22)
Takahiro Yamada (ep 22)
Takamoto Tagei (ep 10)
Takao Yamazaki (ep 2)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 13, 38)
Takashi Matsumoto (ep 2)
Takehiro Miura (ep 14)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; ep 22)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; ep 22)
Takeshi Morita (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18, 30, 39
)

Takeshi Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 22)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 2)
Taro Muratoshi (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25, 28, 31, 38
)

Tatsuhiro Nagaki (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 15, 21, 25, 27, 32, 35
)

Tatsurou Arai (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 36
)

Tatsuzou Nishida (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 21, 28, 38
)

Teruko Takejima (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 26, 34
)

Tetsuya Ishikawa (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Tetsuya Saeki (eps 19, 36)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 31)
Tomohide Takahashi (ep 2)
Tomohiro Kobayashi (ep 2)
Tomoko Isomura (4 episodes
eps 14, 18, 23, 39
)

Tomomi Ouchi (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 15, 19, 21, 25, 27, 35
)

Tomotsugu Sakakibara (Studio Wanpack; ep 22)
Tomoya Fujita (eps 24, 29, 37)
Toshiaki Kawasaki (ep 21)
Toshimi Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 31)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 22)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 2)
Victor Baranon (ep 32)
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 28)
Yasuyuki Kai (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 28
)

Ye Won Lee (Baik Koo Animation; ep 3)
Yoshiaki Wada (eps 24, 33)
Yoshihiko Matsui (ep 9)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 31)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Takeda (eps 7, 15, 17)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (Studio Mark; ep 22)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 8)
Yoshiki Nozawa (4 episodes
eps 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Yoshinari Saito (ep 25)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 11)
Yoshinori Kanada (late OP; as Saburo Togakushi)
Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 2)
Yoshitaka Yajima (ep 1)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP2; eps 28, 38)
Yuichiro Fukatani (ep 8)
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Mu; ep 22)
Yuki Hayashi (11 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25, 28, 31, 36, 38
)

Yukihiro Misawa (eps 19, 25, 36)
Yukihito Ogomori (OP2; Studio G-1; eps 25, 31, 38)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (5 episodes
eps 22, 25, 30, 38-39
)

Yuko Sato (eps 10, 19)
Yumi Horie (ep 10)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 22)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 13)
Yuuji Hakamada (ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Hiroya Iino (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Tezuka (ep 9)
Kiyofumi Horikoshi (16 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12, 15-21 odd, 24, 27, 29, 32, 35, 37
)

Masahiro Iwata (eps 18, 26, 34)
Masayuki Hayashi (9 episodes
eps 13, 16, 20, 25, 28, 31, 33, 36, 38
)

Shin'ichi Naitō (ep 3)
Shohei Takahashi (ep 2)
Shunichi Tsuji (ep 22)
Teppei Watanabe (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Kanno (4 episodes
eps 14, 23, 30, 39
)

Yūji Okajima (ep 5)
Yuuki Iino (ep 11)
Production manager: Yasuhiko Nukaga
Sub-Character Design: Masahiro Naoi
Sub-Mechanic Design: Gen Sato
Theme Song Arrangement: Masayuki Sakamoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Hideaki Tokunaga (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: MIZUE (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Hideaki Tokunaga (ED)
Psychic Lover (OP)
Mayumi Tanaka as Daiya Tsuwabuki

Daisuke Kishio as Nouza
Haruna Ikezawa as Proist (female)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Sakon
Naomi Shindoh as
Naoto Hayami
Vestaanu
Reiko Kiuchi as Puria
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Daimon-jiisan
Satsuki Yukino as Shizuka Fujiyama
Shinji Nakae as Doctor Wan
Takeshi Kusao as Jian Xin
Tomoe Hanba as Vice-captain Rosa
Tomoko Kawakami as Lulu
Toru Ohkawa as Captain Garis

Ai Maeda as Kyouko Abeya
Ai Nonaka as Shion
Chafurin as Pairon
Chiwa Saito as Telmina
Daisuke Kishio as Franklin
Eiji Maruyama as Burizer
Eiji Takemoto as
Ben
Homeroom Teacher
Proist (droid)
Yanma
Hidehiko Kaneko as High School Senior
Hidekatsu Shibata as Roberts (ep 34)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Saspeeji
Hiroaki Hirata as
Banishum
Jan
Hiroshi Okamoto as High School Senior
Keiichi Sonobe as
Higant
Longo
Rick
Kenji Nomura as
Cherry
Kodor
Kouhei Fukuhara as Squad Commander Shuri
Machiko Toyoshima as Eltorica Aajeese
Mami Koyama as Shizuka's Mother (Special Guest; ep 23)
Miki Nagasawa as Rebecca Katorin
Naomi Shindoh as Operator
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as 17th Darius Emperor
Satsuki Yukino as Nikita
Shigenori Sôya as Burai
Takeshi Kusao as Haccho
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Dick Alcain
Tomoe Hanba as Daiya's Mother
Toru Ohkawa as
Buby
Daiya's Father
Doctor Two
Yuka Shioyama as Reporter
Yusei Oda as Kein
Japanese companies
Background Design: Design Office MECAMAN
Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Character Design: Dangun Pictures
Digital Photography:
ACC Production Studio
Ace Creation
AMGA (Asisst.; ep 22)
Anime Film
D's Lab (Asisst.; ep 22)
T Nishimura
In-Between Animation:
AI (ep 2)
Arc Creation (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Ark Creation Saigon (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Asahi Production (ep 8)
BAEK KOO (eps 3, 9)
Bunsei Animation (ep 8)
EASIA (eps 5, 9, 11)
Echo (ep 9)
FAI (ep 22)
Frontline (eps 3, 9)
Garan (ep 2)
Golden Bell (eps 5, 11)
HAKUHO Animation
Hayashi KK (8 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 23, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

K-Production (ep 14)
Kagura (16 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13-21 odd, 25, 27-28, 31-32, 35, 38
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 19, 21, 31, 38
)

Shanghai Dub (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Studio Dub (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Studio Elle (ep 5)
Studio Lagoon (ep 22)
Tanto (ep 22)
TAP (17 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13-21 odd, 25, 27-28, 31-32, 35-36, 38
)

Triple A (ep 22)
In-between Check: Arc Creation (eps 16, 20)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 22)
BAEK KOO (eps 3, 9)
Bunsei Animation (ep 8)
Digital Engine (ep 26)
Echo (ep 9)
HAKUHO Animation
Hayashi KK (eps 26, 34)
K-Production (ep 14)
Nakamura Production (ep 22)
Seoul Dub (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33
)

Shanghai Dub (8 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37
)

Studio Cure (eps 5, 11)
Studio G-1 Neo (ep 25)
Studio Hercules (eps 1, 28, 38)
Studio Mark (ep 22)
Studio Mu (ep 22)
Studio Wanpack (ep 22)
Tanto (ep 22)
Mechanical Design: Studio Hercules
Original story: MK Planning
Production Cooperation:
AIC A.S.T.A. (ep 22)
Dangun Pictures (8 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 23, 26, 30, 34, 39
)

J-Fox (eps 5, 11)
JCF (eps 3, 9)
Plum (ep 2)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Tubi TV
English cast
(none)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong-Hwa Yang as Daiya Tsuwabuki

Choi Hana as Shizuka Fujiyama
Gyeong-Hwa Han as Puria
Hong Jinuk as Nouza
Lee Soyeong as Vice-captain Rosa
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Captain Garis
Seon-Yeong Park as Lulu
Seung-Gon Ryu as Jian Xin
Soyeon as Vestaanu

Park Yeonghwa as 17th Darius Emperor
Yeong-Jun Si as Proist (Droid)
Korean companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Pino Pirovano

Synchronisation: Giancarlo Martino
Theme Song Composition: Francesco Santulli
Theme Song Performance: Silvio Pozzoli
Alessio De Filippis as Daiya Tsuwabuki
Gabriele Calindri as Dr. Sakon

Antonio Paiola as Daimon
Dania Cericola as Mother of Daiya
Diego Sabre as Saspazi
Patrizia Scianca as Vestarnu

Andrea Bolognini as Rongo
Gianluca Iacono as Jian Xin
Jolanda Granato as Proist
Marcella Silvestri as Vicecom. Rosa
Marco Balzarotti as Cap. Garis
Renata Bertolas as Shizuka Fujiyama
Simone D'Andrea as Noza
Stefano Pozzi as Naoto Hayami
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 5 October 2009)
Italia 1 (from 7 January 2012)
Italia 2 (from 5 July 2011)
Dubbing: LOGOS srl
Translation: C.I.T.I.

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology