×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shigenori SŌYA

宗矢 樹頼
Family name (in kanji): 宗矢
Given name (in kanji): 樹頼
Date of birth: XXXX-07-11
Hometown: Nagano, Japan
Blood type: O
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG) (Japanese)
Alsin in "Brigandine: The Legend of Runersia" (VG) (Japanese)
Belial in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG) (Japanese)
Bruno Dondurma in "Solatorobo : Red the Hunter" (VG) (French)
Dennis Rogers in "Far Cry 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Frankie Niagra in "Max Payne" (VG) (Japanese)
Guardian of Power in "Dragon Quest Swords: The Masked Queen and the Tower of Mirrors" (VG) (Japanese)
Hades in "God of War" (VG) (Japanese)
Majestic Agent #1 in "Destroy All Humans!" (VG) (Japanese)
Olcadan in "Soul Calibur 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Roshi in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Virgilio Finito in "Max Payne" (VG) (Japanese)
Viscom in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
Area 88 (TV) as Gustav Tanherm
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV) as Isobu
Burst Angel (TV) as Taxi Driver (ep 3)
Case Closed (TV) as Hiromasa Takahashi (eps 150-151); Rinpei Urushiya (eps 751-752); Yukihiko Tsujimoto (ep 658)
Chosoku Spinner (TV) as Mr. Houjouin
D.Gray-man (TV) as Captain (ep 1)
Date A Live (TV) as Superior officer
Doki Doki School Hours (TV) as Mika's Father
Duel Masters (TV) as Director A (eps 2, 8)
Emily of New Moon (TV) as Douglas Starr
(The) File of Young Kindaichi (TV) as Haruna's father (ep 114); Katsuhisa Shiina (eps 109-110)
FLCL (OAV) as Yakuza B (ep 5)
Full Metal Panic! (TV) as Bunker Hill Captain
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) as Jin High Rugby Team Member C (ep 7); Teacher in TV Drama (ep 7)
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Burai
Gakuen Heaven (TV) as Kuganuma
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Section 4 Commander (ep 24)
Glass Mask (TV 2/2005) as Eisuke's brother (ep 45)
Golgo 13 (TV) as Bob Miller (ep 42); Sports Announcer (ep 12)
Government Crime Investigation Agent Zaizen Jotaro (TV) as Yoshiyuki Okamura
Guin Saga (TV) as Garanth (eps 8-9)
Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (TV) as Panadyne (ep 9)
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Genzo Naito (ep 23)
(The) Himalayan Kingdom of Light (OAV)
If It’s for My Daughter, I’d Even Defeat a Demon Lord (TV) as Duke Eldstedt (ep 3)
Inuyasha (TV) as Buddhist Priest (ep 142); Vassal 2 (ep 16)
KAHEY - A Certain Captain's Life (movie)
Kaikan Phrase (TV) as Yuki's father
Karin (TV) as Fumio's Boss (ep 2)
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Fukajirô Shirogane
Kiddy Grade (TV) as C-Force Team Member
Knight Hunters Eternity (TV) (ep 13)
Kuromukuro (TV) as Zeringer Mundef Bischlei
Last Exile (TV) as Campbell; Captain (ep 16); Disith Chief of Staff (ep 24); Man (ep 10); Steel Tower Old Man B (ep 14)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Spiral Labyrinth (OAV) as Yang Tai-long
Major (TV) as Bolton
Megaman Star Force (TV) as Crown
Mirage of Blaze (TV) as Kasuke
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (OAV) as Roger Aznable
Naruto (TV) as Michizō Manaka (ep 159)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Bunpuku; Isobu; Roshi
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom (movie 3) as Guardsman A
Nightwalker: The Midnight Detective (TV) as Stall Keeper (ep 3)
Oku-sama wa Joshi Kōsei (TV) as Pickpocket (ep 8)
One Piece (TV) as Basil Hawkins; Mohji
One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends (special) as Mohji
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Mohji
One Piece Stampede (movie 14) as Basil Hawkins
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Posei Don
Rakugo Tennyo Oyui (TV) as Butler (eps 1, 12); Pawn Shop Owner (eps 2-3)
Rumbling Hearts (TV) as Principal (ep 1)
Ryoko's Case File (TV) as Bar employee (ep 9)
Saiyuki (TV) as Ikaku
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Fumika's Father-in-Law
Saiyuki: Requiem (movie) as Specter Master
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Winia's Uncle (eps 3-4)
Shin Kyūseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken: Kenshirō-den (movie) as Shisuka Army Captain
(The) Snow Queen (TV) as Orsen (ep 11)
Space Brothers (live-action movie)
Spider Riders (TV) as Insector Captain (ep 17)
Spider Riders: Yomigaeru Taiyou (TV) as Insector captain
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Boreas
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Lookout (ep 1); Member of the Astronomy Association (ep 4); Principal (ep 6); Tourist (ep 5); Townspeople (ep 10)
Tokyo Underground (TV) as Delinquent (eps 1, 4); Man in white (ep 12); Pursuer (ep 16); Rou; Villager (ep 9)
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as narrator
Tytania (TV) as Estrades Tytania
Unlimited Psychic Squad (TV) as Norman Green (ep 11)
Usagi-chan de Cue!! (OAV)
Windy Tales (TV) as Teacher A
Zettai Shonen (TV) as Yamato's Father (eps 14-15, 23)
Zone of the Enders (TV) as Company President (ep 2)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none