Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Shirow Masamune · Production I.G/Kodansha


[ sequel of Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) ]

Related anime:
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie)
      Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D (movie)
    Tachikomatic Days (OAV) (spinoff)

Alternative title:
GitS: SAC 2ng Gig
Kōkaku Kidōtai S.A.C. 2nd GIG (Japanese)
Призрак в доспехах: синдром одиночки. 2nd GIG (Russian)
攻殻機動隊 S.A.C. 2nd GIG (Japanese)
攻殼機動隊2nd GIG (Chinese (Taiwan))
공각기동대 S.A.C. 2nd GIG (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a futuristic world where the internet and cybernetics has blurred the borders between societies; the members of Public Security Section 9 are reinstated to assist in solving numerous cases of cyber crime. A spate of similar crimes committed by separate suicidal groups known as "The Individual Eleven" becomes the core focus for Section 9 as war approaches in the form of refugees flooding into the country.
User Ratings: 2371 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 707 votes (sub:360, dub:310, raw:6, edit.dub:3, ?:2, others:26
7 Spanish subtitled
5 Spanish dubbed
3 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 899 votes (sub:469, dub:395, raw:5, edit.dub:4, ?:3, others:23
10 Spanish subtitled
4 German dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Very good: 464 votes (sub:227, dub:211, edit.dub:3, raw:3, ?:2, others:18
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 184 votes (sub:93, dub:84, ?:1, others:6
1 French dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 53 votes (dub:27, sub:24, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:22, dub:9, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 4508 users, rank: #166 (of 5986)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.736 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.3339, rank: #87 (of 5980)
Weighted mean: 8.675 (Excellent−), rank: #89 (of 5980) (seen all: 8.74 / seen some: 7.55 / won't finish: 5.29)
Bayesian estimate: 8.670 (Excellent−), rank: #33 (of 4520)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2004-01-01 to 2005-01-08 (eps 27-52)
2005-11-20 to 2006-05-28 (U.S. Broadcast {AS}, 2nd GIG [Eps. 27-52])
2006-08-06 to 2007-02-19 (Germany - MTV)
2008-02-05 (France)
Seasons:
2. Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG, 26 eps (2004-01-01)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Christmas in the Silent Forest" by Ilaria Graziano [HDTV broadcast]
#02: "Rise" by Origa (eps 27-52)
Ending Theme:
"sniper" by Ilaria Graziano [HDTV broadcast]
#02: "Living Inside the Shell" by Steve Conte (eps 27-52)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 12
News: Show:
Anime Central 2006 (May 9, 2006)
Upcoming Adult Swim Anime (Mar 25, 2005)
2nd Gig on Adult Swim (Dec 21, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - The Departed (Jan 17, 2011)
The Gallery - Jessie Lam (Oct 4, 2008)
The Click - March 22 - 28 (Mar 22, 2008)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - July 7 - 13 (Jul 7, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - DVD Set (DVD) 2007-10-18
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - DVD Set [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2009-09-15 (from $31.07)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig (DVD 1) 2005-09-20 (from $7.92)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - Special Edition (DVD 1) 2005-09-20 (from $19.70)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig (DVD 2) 2005-11-22 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - Special Edition (DVD 2) 2005-11-22 (from $29.99)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig (DVD 3) 2006-01-24 (from $22.48)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - Special Edition (DVD 3) 2006-01-24 (from $26.99)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig (DVD 4) 2006-03-21 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - Special Edition (DVD 4) 2006-03-21 (from $25.49)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig (DVD 5) 2006-05-30 (from $15.50)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - Special Edition (DVD 5) 2006-05-30 (from $26.49)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig (DVD 6) 2006-07-25 (from $10.00)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig Special Edition (DVD 6) 2006-07-25 (from $20.29)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd GIG (DVD 7) 2006-09-26 (from $8.97)
    Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - 2nd Gig - Special Edition (DVD 7) 2006-09-26 (from $26.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Script:
Dai Sato (5 episodes
eps 29, 31, 34-35, 48
)

Jun'ichi Fujisaku (eps 30, 32-33)
Kenji Kamiyama (20 episodes
eps 31-35, 37-42, 44-52
)

Shôtarô Suga (eps 28, 43)
Yoshiki Sakurai (4 episodes
eps 27, 36, 40-41
)

Yuichiro Matsuka (ep 35)
Yutaka Oomatsu (eps 37-39)
Storyboard:
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 43, 48)
Jun Matsumoto (eps 37, 46, 51)
Junji Nishimura (eps 29, 33)
Kazunobu Fuseki (5 episodes
eps 31, 34, 39, 41, 45
)

Kenji Kamiyama (ep 52)
Masahiro Ando (ep 28)
Masaki Tachibana (4 episodes
eps 27, 38, 42, 50
)

Masayuki Yoshihara (4 episodes
eps 30, 40, 44, 47
)

Tensai Okamura (ep 35)
Toshiyuki Kono (eps 36, 49)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 32)
Yasuhiro Shimoji (ep 32)
Episode Director:
Itsuro Kawasaki (4 episodes
eps 33, 39, 43, 48
)

Jun Matsumoto (eps 37, 51)
Kazunobu Fuseki (eps 29, 34, 45)
Kenichi Takeshita (5 episodes
eps 28, 31, 35, 41, 46
)

Masaki Tachibana (4 episodes
eps 27, 38, 42, 50
)

Masayuki Yoshihara (4 episodes
eps 30, 40, 47, 52
)

Tetsuya Nishio (OP)
Toshiyuki Kono (4 episodes
eps 32, 36, 44, 49
)

Music: Yoko Kanno
Original Manga: Masamune Shirow
Original Character Design: Makoto Shimomura
Character Design:
Takayuki Goto (2nd GIG)
Tetsuya Nishio (2nd GIG)
Art Director:
Kazuki Higashiji (2nd GIG)
Yusuke Takeda
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 28)
Kenichi Konishi (ep 47)
Koichi Maruyama (ep 30)
Kyoji Asano (4 episodes
eps 32, 35, 43, 49
)

Minako Shiba (ep 44)
Ryota Niino (5 episodes
eps 29, 34, 39, 45, 50
)

Satoru Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 27, 37, 41, 46, 51
)

Shunji Murata (eps 33, 36)
Takayuki Goto (5 episodes
eps 31, 38, 42, 48, 52
)

Tetsuya Nishio (eps 40, 52)
Mechanical design:
Kenzi Teraoka
Shinobu Tsuneki
3D Director: Makoto Endo
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Koji Tanaka
2D Work:
Akiko Nakayama
Chieko Ono (ep 13)
3D Animation:
Akira Inagaki (ep 4)
Chiori Satou (eps 1-7, 14)
Eiji Inomoto (Tachikoma 3D Unit)
Makoto Endo (all eps, OP)
Naruhiro Baba (ep 4)
Noriki Tsukamoto (OP; eps 4-26)
Shinichi Renbutsu (OP; eps 4-26)
Susumu Yokoyama (all eps, OP)
Taiichi Kimura (all eps, OP)
3D Backgrounds: Hyo Kim (eps 7-8, 10-13)
3D Textures: Michie Suzuki (eps 7-8)
Assistant Color Coordination: Miho Tanaka
Assistant producer: Katsuji Morishita (2nd GIG)
Background Art:
Akihiro Hirasawa (asst; Studio BIHOU)
Akihito Fujimori (ep 4)
Aya Mitsumoto (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-14)
Ayumi Inaba (Studio BIHOU; eps 6, 14)
Hiroshi Kato
Izumi Hoki (Studio BIHOU; ep 2)
Jun Okabe (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-14)
Kazuki Higashiji (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-4, 6-14)
Keita Sakai (Studio BIHOU; ep 1)
Kotomi Yagi (Studio BIHOU; eps 9-13)
Masuhiro Onda (Studio BIHOU; ep 13)
Michie Suzuki (Studio BIHOU; 12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 13-14
)

Michiko Shinohara (Studio BIHOU; eps 9-13)
Misao Takimoto (Studio BIHOU; ep 9)
Naoko Yamada (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-14)
Norika Kinoshita (Studio BIHOU; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 14
)

Ryusei Nishino (Studio BIHOU; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-9, 11-14
)

Shuichi Hirata (ep 4)
Takamasa Masuki (Studio BIHOU; eps 1-7, 9-14)
Tomonori Kato (Studio BIHOU; 8 episodes
eps 2-6, 9-10, 14
)

Yoshinori Hishinuma (GREEN; ep 4)
Yoshinori Shiozawa (asst; Studio BIHOU; eps 8-10, 12-13)
Yuka Hirama (Studio BIHOU; ep 1)
Yuuko Sugiyama (ep 4)
Calibration And Effects:
Eri Mizukami (ep 13)
Kayo Kojio
Tomomi Nakajima (ep 13)
Casting Management:
Jun Maki
Takako Hasegawa
Chief Writer: Kenji Kamiyama
Color Check:
Megumi Sugawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14
)

Yuriko Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Yuuichi Takayama (eps 1, 3)
Color Coordination: Yumiko Katayama
Color Style:
Rumiko Inoue (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Sayuri Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14
)

Composite:
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G; eps 1-14)
Koji Tanaka (Production I.G; eps 1-14)
Natsuko Mori (Production I.G; eps 1-14)
Shigenobu Kaihou (Production I.G; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Yusuke Wakiya (P.A. Works; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14
)

Digital Paint:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 10-14
)

Chie Iwamoto (Studio Road; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14
)

Hanae Yokota (Studio Road; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12-14
)

Kayo Otani (Studio Road; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12-14
)

Kazuko Nakajima (Studio Road; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-12, 14
)

Kouta Tarutani (Studio Road; eps 4, 7, 14)
Makiko Kojima (Studio Road; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 13-14
)

Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 13-14
)

Megumi Sugawa (Studio Road; eps 12-13)
Miho Tanaka (Run Road; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Miho Yaemura (Run Road; ep 6)
Naomi Nakano (Studio Road; eps 10, 14)
Rumiko Inoue (Run Road; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Sayuri Yoshida (Studio Road; eps 11-13)
Takako Hosobata (Studio Road; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 12-14
)

Tomoko Yanagawa (Studio Road; eps 2, 4, 7)
Yumika Fukuzawa (Studio Road; eps 4, 7)
Yuriko Taniguchi (Run Road; 7 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

Yuuichi Takayama (Run Road; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11-13
)

In-Between Animation:
Aiko Natsuzumi (P.A. Works; eps 7, 9-10, 14)
Aya Takada (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-10, 14
)

Benjamin Belew (I.G Niigata; eps 11-13)
Fumiaki Sahara (Production I.G; ep 1)
Haruyo Nebu (I.G Niigata; eps 12-13)
Hiroko Takahashi (ep 13)
Hisako Shimozuma (I.G Niigata; eps 12-13)
Hitomi Sato (I.G Niigata; eps 1, 6, 11-13)
Keigo Sasaki (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Keiko Katou (I.G Niigata; eps 1, 6, 11-13)
Kotoe Saitou (I.G Niigata; eps 1, 6, 11-13)
Kouhei Iwasaki (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Maiko Nogami (Production I.G; eps 11-12)
Mariko Yamamoto (Production I.G; eps 11-12)
Masaharu Uemura (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 11-12
)

Masahiro Matsushita (I.G Niigata; eps 1, 6, 11-13)
Mika Kinoshita (I.G Niigata; eps 1, 6, 11-13)
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-10, 14
)

Miyuki Nakayama (Production I.G; eps 12-13)
Mizuka Takahashi (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-13
)

Narihito Sekikawa (I.G Niigata; ep 1)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G; ep 12)
Rieko Tsuji (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Sachiko Okumura (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8
)

Shintarou Douge (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Takashi Isomatsu (Production I.G; eps 12-13)
Takayuki Hida (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-13
)

Teizou Shimada (P.A. Works; ep 2)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-13
)

Tomoko Utsumi (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-13
)

Tomoyo Hasegawa (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-13
)

Yuki Kawashima (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Yuki Masuda (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Yumi Kuroiwa (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Yutaka Sakamoto (Production I.G; ep 13)
In-Between Supervisor:
Akiko Kumada (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9-10, 14
)

Kousuke Kawatsura (eps 2, 4, 7, 9)
Reiko Sakai (ep 6)
Tomoko Sugata (ep 8)
Yukiko Mita (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 11-12
)

Yutaka Sakamoto (eps 6, 11, 13)
Individual Eleven Logo: Paul Nicholson
Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou (ep 13)
Akiko Kumata (eps 21, 26)
Akiko Nagashima (eps 7, 9, 14)
Akiko Seki (eps 10, 21)
Akira Takahashi (ep 19)
Akira Takata (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 24
)

Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 24)
Atsuko Inoue (eps 17, 20, 25)
Atsuko Sasaki (ep 22)
Daiki Ohno (eps 15, 20)
Ei Inoue (ep 26)
Eiji Ishimoto (ep 6)
Eiji Komatsu (eps 5, 9, 11)
Eriko Kubokawa (ep 2)
Fumi Morita (5 episodes
eps 8, 17, 20, 22, 25
)

Fumiaki Sahara (ep 15)
Gagin Lee (ep 2)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 5, 15, 19)
Hideki Hamasu (ep 18)
Hideki Kakita (ep 15)
Hideki Sadai (eps 3, 19, 22)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 26)
Hirokazu Ishino (ep 3)
Hiroki Itoh (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Hiroki Takagi (ep 4)
Hiromi Kuroiwa (eps 23, 25)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 24)
Hiroyo Izumi (eps 15, 24)
Hiroyoshi Iida (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 12, 16, 19
)

Hiroyuki Aoyama (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 18, 26
)

Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Okiura (ep 26)
Hisafumi Nakahara (5 episodes
eps 1, 12, 19, 23, 26
)

Hisaki Furukawa (OP; eps 1, 5)
Hisashi Ishii (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13, 17, 20
)

Iku Ozawa (eps 12, 19, 23)
Iwao Teraoka (eps 10, 14)
Jong-Hak Kim (eps 10, 14)
Jun Matsumoto (eps 2, 6, 20)
Jun Uemura (eps 2, 21)
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 7, 21)
Kaname Wakabayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 13, 16, 24
)

Kanami Sekiguchi (eps 1-2)
Kaori Higuchi (12 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 12, 14, 18-19, 21-22, 25-26
)

Kazunori Akiyama (ep 15)
Keiichi Kondo (7 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 19, 24-26
)

Keita Matsumoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9, 14, 17, 23
)

Kenji Irie (ep 4)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 19, 23)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 26)
Koichi Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 18, 25
)

Kōji Shinaki (ep 10)
Koji Yabuno (ep 23)
Kouji Komurakata (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 17, 22, 25
)

Kouji Matsuyama (ep 20)
Kousuke Kawatsura (eps 2, 4)
Kousuke Kawazura (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 26
)

Kumiko Kawana (eps 2, 18, 21)
Kyoji Asano (OP; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 17, 23, 26
)

Kyoko Kotani (eps 12, 16, 24)
Manabu Kinsui (eps 10, 14)
Manabu Tanzawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 9, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Masahiro Sato (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 21, 26
)

Masahiro Satou (ep 4)
Masahiro Tōchika (ep 21)
Masashi Ando (eps 18, 21-22)
Masashi Wakayama (eps 7, 10)
Masataka Ogura (eps 15, 24)
Masayuki Yoshihara (4 episodes
eps 2, 14, 21, 26
)

Meiko Nagashima (eps 1, 5-6)
Minoru Ueda (eps 8, 15)
Misuzu Kurata (ep 4)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 1, 11, 13)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (eps 8, 15, 20)
Miwa Sasaki (eps 2, 21)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 15)
Naoki Arakawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 15, 20, 24-25
)

Naoya Furukawa (7 episodes
eps 12, 16-22 even, 25-26
)

Naoyoshi Shiotani (ep 15)
Naruhito Sekikawa (6 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 20, 22, 25
)

Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 24, 26)
Nobuhiko Genma (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 26
)

Nobuo Horii (ep 22)
Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 3, 11, 25)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13, 15, 23
)

Osamu Kurosawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 14, 21, 26
)

Reiko Okamura (ep 2)
Rie Kaneko (ep 24)
Rieko Tsuji (eps 23, 25)
Ryota Niino (7 episodes
eps 6, 8, 19, 22, 24-26
)

Ryoutarou Makihara (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 26
)

Sachiko Okumura (7 episodes
eps 9, 12-13, 16, 20, 23, 25
)

Saori Kasai (ep 2)
Satoko Morikawa (ep 26)
Satonobu Kikuchi (eps 17, 20, 23)
Satoru Nakamura (eps 1, 23)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 25)
Satoshi Koike (ep 24)
Shiho Takeuchi (ep 26)
Shin Matsuo (eps 11, 19)
Shin'ichi Yokota (eps 15, 20, 23)
Shinichi Miyamae (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 21
)

Shinya Kokaji (eps 1, 9, 11)
Shougo Furuya (ep 7)
Shuuji Sakamoto (eps 1, 3)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 23)
Sugako Yamazaki (ep 12)
Tadahito Matsubayashi (eps 2, 26)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 4, 26)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 26)
Takafumi Iwao (ep 2)
Takahiro Chiba (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 18
)

Takahiro Kishida (ep 20)
Takao Maki (ep 23)
Takashi Iwao (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 21
)

Takashi Nozawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10, 14, 21, 26
)

Takayuki Goto (OP; eps 20, 25-26)
Takenori Tsukuma (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10-11, 14-15, 23, 26
)

Takeshi Itou (ep 4)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 25)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 6)
Takuya Saito (ep 13)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 7)
Tetsuya Nishio (OP; eps 24, 26)
Tomo Maruyama (eps 12, 26)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13, 16, 20, 22
)

Tooru Ookubo (OP; eps 1, 5-7, 9)
Toshiharu Murata (ep 4)
Toshihisa Kaiya (eps 4, 14)
Toshiya Washida (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Inoue (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 18, 21
)

Toshiyuki Komaru (eps 18, 21)
Toshiyuki Kono (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 23, 26
)

Toshiyuki Yabuki (4 episodes
eps 7, 15, 17, 25
)

Toshiyuki Yahagi (OP; eps 1, 5-6, 9)
Yasutaka Kubota (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 14, 17
)

Yasutake Okawara (ep 26)
Yoichi Mitsui (eps 5, 19, 25)
Yōichi Miyamae (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 7, 14, 26)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 26)
Yui Enomoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 16, 19, 22, 24
)

Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 9)
Yuki Nakajima (6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 9, 14, 16
)

Yukihide Oku (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 16, 20, 23
)

Yusuke Yoshigaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16
)

Layout:
Naoya Furukawa (eps 12, 16)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 26)
Line Producer: Tomohisa Nishimura
Material Coordinator: Akiko Homareda
Mecha Animation Director:
Kenji Teraoka
Nobuhiko Genma
Mix Engineer: Toru Kadokura
Monitor Graphics Animatior: Hidekatsu Kamimura (all eps, ED)
Music Director: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta
Production Advisor: Masamune Shirow
Production Committee:
Kaoru Mfaume (Manga Entertainment)
Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment)
Masahiko Osawa (NTV)
Mikako Ochiai (Tokuma Shoten)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Rika Davis (Bandai Entertainment)
Sanae Mitsugi (Tokuma Shoten)
Seiji Okuda (NTV)
Shigeru Watanabe (Bandai Visual)
Shinjiro Yokoyama (Dentsu)
Shiro Sasaki (Victor Entertainment)
Takehiko Chino (Dentsu)
Recording engineer: Noboru Haraguchi
Scanning:
Eri Mizukami (eps 1-4, 10, 12)
Kayo Kojio (ep 8)
Tomoko Sawada (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 9, 11, 14
)

Tomomi Nakajima (12 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-12, 14
)

Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
Story Concept: Mamoru Oshii (2nd GIG)
System Solution: Jun Koishikawa (2nd GIG)
Tachikoma 3D Producer: Kouji Takamori (Trilogy Future Studio)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Origa
Shanti Snyder (ED)
Tim Jensen
Theme Song Performance:
Origa (Opening)
Steve Conte (ED)
Unit Manager:
Daishiro Tanimura (eps 3, 11)
Hiromi Maeno (eps 6, 12)
Koubou Horikawa (eps 4, 10)
Makoto Usugane (ep 13)
Tatsuya Shimana (eps 1, 8)
Yumiko Endou (eps 2, 7, 14)
Yutaka Oomatsu (eps 5, 9)
Akio Ohtsuka as Batou
Atsuko Tanaka as Motoko Kusanagi
Kouichi Yamadera as Togusa

Ken Nishida as Kazundo Goda(2nd Gig)
Ooki Sugiyama as Proto
Osamu Saka as Daisuke Aramaki
Rikiya Koyama as Hideo Kuze
Sakiko Tamagawa as Tachikoma
Taimei Suzuki as Kubota
Takashi Onozuka as Pazu
Toru Ohkawa as Saito
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Prime Minister Yoko Kayabuki(2nd Gig)
Yutaka Nakano as Ishikawa

Akimitsu Takase as Colleague A(ep 2)
Ayako Ito as Lan(ep 11)
Chie Matsuura as
Girl(ep 9)
Self-Defense Official(2nd Gig; ep 7)
Daisuke Egawa as Platoon Leader(2nd Gig; ep 7)
Eiji Sekiguchi as Red Man(eps 6, 13)
Eisuke Asakura as
Kimura(ep 8)
Ranger B(ep 4)
Self-Defense Official(2nd Gig; ep 7)
Emiko Fuku as
Ruriko Asagi(ep 32)
Waitress(ep 6)
Eri Oono as Operator
Goro Naya as Old Man(2nd gig; ep 17)
Hiroaki Hirata as Gino(ep 2)
Hirofumi Nojima as Jigabachi AV Pilot(ep 4)
Ikuji Nose as Terrorist(2nd Gig; ep 1)
Ikuko Tani as Shop Owner(ep 11)
Kaori Mine as Embassy Staff(ep 2nd Gig)
Katsumi Suzuki as Mori(ep 10)
Kazusa Murai as Reporter(ep 2)
Keiji Fujiwara as Rod(2nd Gig; ep 14)
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Colleague F(ep 2)
Flight Deck Crew(ep 4)
Midoriyama(ep 9)
Rial(2nd Gig; ep 26)
Secretary(2nd Gig; ep 1)
Kenji Nomura as Mihashi(eps 6, 12)
Kenta Miyake as
Individual 11 Member(eps 38-39)
Terrorist(2nd Gig; ep 7)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Stallkeeper(ep 6)
Koujirou Takahashi as
Chief(ep 2)
SWAT Member(2nd Gig; ep 1)
Makoto Aoki as SWAT Member(2nd Gig; ep 1)
Makoto Yasumura as
Adjutant(2nd Gig; ep 26)
Colleague G(ep 2)
Dobashi(eps 8, 12)
GCI C(ep 4)
Terrorist(ep 2nd Gig)
Mantarô Iwao as Trainee(ep 11)
Masahiro Ogata as
Azuma
Trainee(ep 11)
Masako Inui as Support AI(ep 4)
Masanori Takeda as Snow(ep 14)
Masao Harada as Ranger C(ep 4)
Masataka Nakai as Ranger A(ep 4)
Matsuo Matsuo as Mother(ep 14)
Megumi Hayashibara as
Asagi(2nd Gig; ep 6)
Theresa(2nd Gig; ep 18)
Mika Doi as Presiding Judge(ep 10)
Mika Kanai as Togusa's Daughter(ep 10)
Minami Takayama as Chay(ep 17)
Mitsuaki Hoshi as Individual 11 Member(eps 38-39)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Commentator(ep 8)
Mitsuru Ogata as Trainee(ep 11)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Announcer
Guard(ep 3)
Ooki Sugiyama as Pickles(ep 14)
Rin Kozue as Idol(ep 2)
Sakiko Tamagawa as
Togusa's Wife(ep 10)
Uchikoma(2nd Gig; ep 26)
Shigeru Wakita as Colleague C(ep 2)
Shinji Kawada as Izumi(ep 10)
Shinnosuke Furumoto as Laborer(ep 6)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Coordinator(ep 6)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Colleague D(ep 2)
Soichiro Shibata as Colleague E(ep 2)
Sosuke Tenjin as Aonuma(ep 9)
Takehiro Murozono as Colleague B(ep 2)
Tarô Yamaguchi as Borma
Tetsuo Komura as Policeman(ep 13)
Tetsuo Mizudori as Chairman Tsutomo Tadokoro(ep 29)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Katakura(ep 2)
Tomoyuki Shimura as
Chief of Security Section(ep 9)
Minimi(ep 14)
Wataru Takagi as Man(ep 19)
Yasuo Iwata as Dietman(ep 2)
Yasushi Niko as GCI B(ep 4)
Yoko Soumi as Woman(ep 13)
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Uno(ep 38)
Yoshikazu Nagano as SWAT Member(2nd Gig; ep 1)
Yoshinori Muto as Chief Cabinet Secretary Takakura(2nd Gig)
Youji Ueda as Individual 11 Member(ep 38)
Yousuke Akimoto as Interior Minister(2nd Gig; eps 1, 7)
Yuji Ueda as Ueda(ep 36)
Yuu Sugimoto as
GCI A(ep 4)
Nurse(ep 11)
Security Operator(ep 9)
Yuuichi Nagashima as Coil(ep 49)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Commissioner General(ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G
Background Art: Biho Co., Ltd.
Casting Cooperation: Mausu Promotion
Composite:
P.A. Works (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14
)

Production I.G
Digital Paint:
AMGA (ep 3)
Buyu (ep 3)
MSJ (eps 2, 7, 14)
Run Road (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-9, 11-13
)

Studio Elle (ep 3)
Studio Road (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 10-14
)

Sunshine Digital (ep 3)
Distributor Latin America: Antola Entertainment
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 4)
Anime Spot (eps 1, 3, 6)
APPP (ep 3)
Asia-Do (ep 3)
Bee Train (eps 4, 7, 9)
Delta Peak Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Dogakobo (eps 1, 3, 6)
Front Line (ep 13)
G&G Direction (6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 11, 13
)

GAINAX (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 11-13
)

Hal Film Maker (ep 3)
I.G Niigata (eps 1, 6, 11-13)
Kino Production (eps 3, 5, 11)
MSJ (10 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 14
)

Oh! Production (ep 3)
P.A. Works (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11, 14
)

Production I.G (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 11-13
)

Radix (ep 6)
RIC (eps 1, 11-12)
Studio Cockpit (eps 3, 6, 11-13)
Studio Live (ep 3)
Studio Matrix (eps 3, 5-6, 11)
Studio Moo (eps 7, 9)
Studio Takuranke (eps 6, 11-12)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 11)
Wombat (eps 12-13)
Main Title: These Days
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Production Cooperation:
P.A. Works (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 14, 18, 21, 26
)

Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production:
Fonishia
KiKi
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kevin Seymour
Translation: David Fleming
ADR Script:
Doug Stone
Marc Handler
Mary Claypool (eps 27-50, 52)
Executive producer:
Kaoru Mfaume (Manga Entertainment)
Ken Iyadomi (Bandai Entertainment)
Rika Davis (Bandai Entertainment)
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter (Bandai Entertainment)
Co-Producer: Kei Onishi
Digital ADR Tracking: Collin McQueen
Final Mix: Les Claypool III
Online Supervisor: Ken Ohara
Production Assistant: Kanae Saki
Subtitle Timing: David Fleming
Crispin Freeman as Togusa
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Motoko Kusanagi
Richard Epcar as Batou

Barbara Goodson as Prime Minister Kayabuki
Bill Basset as Chief Cabinet Secretary Takakura
Dave Wittenberg as Saito
Dean Wein as Borma
Erik Davies as Azuma
Kirk Thornton as Hideo Kuze
Michael Forest as Kubota
Michael McCarty as Ishikawa
Rebecca Forstadt as Tachikoma
Richard Miro as Proto
Robert Buchholz as Pazu
Sherry Lynn as Tachikoma
William Frederick Knight as Daisuke Aramaki

Alan Oppenheimer as Captain of the Riot Police(ep 45)
Alyss Henderson as Radio Operator(ep 33)
Beau Billingslea as Commissioner(ep 31)
Brian Beacock as Ueda(ep 36)
Carrie Daniels as Tachikoma
Carrie Savage as Tachikoma
Catherine Battistone as Shopkeeper(ep 37)
Christopher Carrol as Assemblyman(ep 28)
Christopher Smith as Izumi(ep 36)
Cindy Robinson as Female Hostage(ep 27)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Tachikoma
Dan Woren as Scout(ep 44)
Daran Norris as U.S. Army Commander(ep 40)
Darrel Guilbeau as Man A(eps 12-13)
Dave Mallow as Gohda's Aide(ep 49)
Dave Wittenberg as Gino's Co-Worker #1(ep 28)
David Earnest as
Boat Crew(ep 50)
Corporal Freisz(ep 40)
David Lodge as
Kuze's Aide(ep 42)
Lead Investigator(ep 39)
Platoon Leader(ep 33)
Debra Jean Rogers as
Operator
Waitress(ep 32)
Derek Stephen Prince as Labourer(ep 32)
Doug Stone as Illegal Doctor(ep 45)
Douglas Rye as
Analyst(ep 41)
Minister of Defence(eps 42, 50)
Ewan Chung as Lab Technician
Fleet Cooper as Trainee(ep 37)
Grant George as Akamine
J.B. Blanc as Rod(ep 40)
James Murray as War Photographer(ep 42)
Jamieson Price as Roland(ep 44)
Jason C. Miller as Mihashi(eps 32, 38)
Jessica Straus as
Narita Akane(ep 45)
Receptionist(ep 43)
Joe Cappelletti as Fake Wong Chu Ren(ep 34)
Joe Romersa as Coil(ep 46)
Joey Camen as Tanaka Watanabe
John Rafter Lee as Dobashi(ep 38)
John Snyder as Kazunoto Gouda(eps 30-52)
Johnny Yong Bosch as Helicopter Pilot(ep 50)
Julie Maddalena as Tachikoma
Julie Ann Taylor as Ran(ep 37)
Karen Strassman as Artificial A.I.'s(ep 35)
Kari Wahlgren as
Announcer(ep 48)
Newscaster(ep 49)
Kim Strauss as Angelica(ep 44)
Kirk Baily as
Ministry Staff Member(ep 27)
Security Guard #2(ep 29)
Lara Jill Miller as Tachikoma
Lex Lang as Refugee(eps 45-46)
Lia Sargent as Tachikoma(2nd Gig)
Liam O'Brien as
Gino(ep 28)
Narita's Colleague(ep 45)
Pilot(ep 30)
Megan Hollingshead as Nurse(ep 37)
Melissa Fahn as
Prostitute(ep 28)
Tachikoma
Michael Lindsay as
Body Guard(ep 28)
Jigabachi Pilot(ep 30)
Michael Reynolds as Commissioner-General(ep 42)
Michelle Ruff as
Tachikoma
Togusa's Wife
Mona Marshall as
Chay(ep 43)
Female Reporter(ep 28)
Judge(ep 36)
Tachikoma
Theresa's Mother(ep 44)
Neil Kaplan as SWAT Team Leader(ep 27)
Patricia Ja Lee as Female Soldier(ep 49)
Patrick Seitz as
Adjutant(ep 52)
Refugee(ep 50)
Paul Mercier as Youichi Misawa(ep 28)
Paul St. Peter as Refugee(ep 33)
Peggy O'Neal as Tachikoma
Peter Doyle as
News Reporter
Surgeon(ep 37)
Yano(ep 45)
Peter Lurie as Gino's Chief(ep 28)
Peter Spellos as Inspector(ep 39)
Quinton Flynn as Trainee(ep 37)
Rebecca Forstadt as Refugee Aid Fund Phone Operator(ep 28)
Robert Axelrod as Chairman Katakura(ep 28)
Sandy Fox as
Tachikoma
Togusa's Daughter(ep 36)
Simon Prescott as Professor Asura(ep 41)
Skip Stellrecht as
Gino's Co-Worker #2(ep 28)
Senior Maritime SDF Officer(ep 42)
Stephanie Sheh as
Chay's Partner(ep 43)
Theresa(ep 44)
Uchikoma(ep 52)
Stephen Apostolina as Security Guard #1(ep 29)
Steve Kramer as Tadokoro(ep 29)
Steven Blum as Captain of the Ship(ep 47)
Tom Wyner as Minister of the Interior
Tony Oliver as Newscaster
Tracey Rooney as Ruriko Asagi(ep 32)
Wendee Lee as Kaori(ep 39)
Yuri Lowenthal as
Aide(eps 48-49)
Shaochi(ep 43)

Dana Craig(ep 50)
David Earnest(eps 49-51)
Joe Cappelletti(eps 49-51)
Patrick Seitz(eps 49-51)
Richard Miro(eps 49-51)
Stephanie Sheh(eps 50-51)
English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Adult Swim Video
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
Recording Facility: Magnitude 8 Post
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Thierry Kazazian
Bruno Magne as Le Rieur
Cyrille Monge as Saitô
Daniel Beretta as Batou
Frédéric Cerdal as Chef Daisuke Aramaki
Helene Bizot as Motoko Kusanagi
Mathieu Rivolier as Ishikawa
Patricia Legrand as Tachikoma
Patrick Bethune as Borma
Yann Pichon as Togusa

French companies
Broadcaster:
Gong
MCM (from 5 February 2008)
Distributor: Beez Entertainment
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Cuatro (Spain)
Dubbing: XEIMT Canal 22 (buzz channel)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Editorial Coordination: Luca Ficarelli (DVD)
(none)
Italian companies
Distributor: Panini Video (DVD)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Andreas Hosang as Boma
Angela Ringer as Tachikoma #4
Anjy Rybiczka as Tachikoma #3
Christin Marquitan as Motoko Kusanagi
Daniela Reidies as Tachikoma #2
Erich Räuker as Ishikawa
Hasso Zorn as Aramaki
Klaus-Peter Grap as Togusa
Lutz Schnell as Hideo Kuze
Michael Bauer as Saito
Sabine Mazay as Tachikoma #1
Tilo Schmitz as Batou
Udo Schenk as Kazundo Gouda
German companies
Broadcaster: MTV (Germany) (2006-08-06 to 2007-02-19)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Otaku (2nd Gig season)
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Polish cast
Polish staff
Translation:
Piotr Skotnicki (English version)
Seweryn Pazdej (Japanese version and Extras)
(none)
Polish companies
Distributor: IDG Poland S.A.
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology