Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
攻殻機動隊 SAC_2045 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Section Nine is shut down, with many of its operatives leaving Japan to form a mercenary group called Ghost. Motoko Kusanagi and the other members of Ghost are soon forced to work for a well-connected American on what is supposed to be a rescue mission. Meanwhile, the new Japanese prime minister has tasked Daisuke Aramaki with reopening Section Nine. With most of his former employees out of the country, Aramaki turns to Togusa to discover Ghost's whereabouts and contact them.
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 25 votes (sub:13, dub:9, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Decent: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 100 users, rank: #4546 (of 8362)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.354 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6402, rank: #2063 (of 8455)
Weighted mean: 7.362 (Good+), rank: #1868 (of 8455) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 6.17)
Bayesian estimate: 7.383 (Good+), rank: #1566 (of 6355)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-23
Opening Theme:
"Fly with me" by millennium parade×ghost in the shell: SAC_2045
Ending Theme:
"sustain++;" by Mili
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Dai Sato (ep 9)
Daisuke Daitō (eps 8, 12)
Harumi Doki (eps 6-7, 11)
Kenji Kamiyama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 4, 10)
Ryou Higaki (eps 3, 5)
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kenji Kamiyama (eps 1, 3)
Masayuki Miyaji (ep 10)
Michio Fukuda (ep 8)
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 7)
Shinji Aramaki (eps 2, 5, 8)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 5)
Sōichi Masui (ep 12)
Takayuki Hamana (ep 4)
Tensai Okamura (eps 6, 9, 11)
Original creator: Masamune Shirow
Character Design: Ilya Kuvshinov

Line Producer: Toru Kawaguchi
Motion Capture Performer:
Chihei Okada (Togusa)
Hidenori Takei (Saito)
Kaiji Soze (Daisuke Aramaki and Ishikawa)
Kaori Kawabuchi (Motoko Kusanagi)
Shinji Kasahara (Batou)
Yarisa Yamashiro (Purin Ezaki)
Theme Song Performance: Mili (ED)
Akio Ohtsuka as Batou
Atsuko Tanaka as Motoko Kusanagi
Kōichi Yamadera as Togusa

Kaiji Soze as John Smith
Kenjiro Tsuda as Standard
Megumi Han as Purin Ezaki
Osamu Saka as Daisuke Aramaki
Sakiko Tamagawa as Tachikoma
Shigeo Kiyama as Kurisu Ōtomo Teito
Takashi Onozuka as Pazu
Tarô Yamaguchi as Borma
Toru Ohkawa as Saito
Yutaka Nakano as Ishikawa

Akiha Matsui as
AI Staff (ep 7)
Uotori's Mother (ep 10)
Akira Sekine as Student (ep 11)
Arisa Sekine as Faceless (ep 10)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Branch Manager (ep 7)
Spy (eps 1-2)
Genki Muro as Shinya Uotori (ep 10)
Hana Takeda as Yoshie Shimamura (ep 11)
Haruo Yamagishi as Sachio Otomo (ep 9)
Hayato Fujii as Police Officer D (ep 7)
Hikaru Tanaka as Raider (eps 1-2)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Infinity Man (ep 3)
Student (ep 11)
Hitomi Shogawa as
Brenda Rucker (eps 1, 3)
Waitress (eps 4, 9)
Hitoshi Bifu as Kouichi Tadokoro (ep 9)
Ikuko Tani as Kaede (ep 7)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Suit (ep 12)
Itaru Yamamoto as Kouji Kogure (ep 10)
Karin Nanami as
Caregiver (ep 6)
Receptionist (ep 3)
Ken Uo as Iino (ep 7)
Kengo Tsujii as Section 3 Agent 1 (ep 8)
Kenji Takahashi as Section 3 Agent 2 (ep 8)
Kenji Yamauchi as Gym Owner (ep 9)
Kento Shiraishi as Student (ep 11)
Makoto Kaneko as
Police Officer A (ep 7)
Student (ep 11)
Makoto Sahara as
Agent 1 (ep 4)
Nameless (ep 3)
Takashi's Uncle (ep 12)
Manabu Sakamaki as Takanobu Yamada (ep 11)
Masaaki Yano as Tatsuya Hisata (ep 10)
Masaki Terasoma as Paratrooper (ep 12)
Megumi Hayashibara as Takashi Shimamura (eps 11-12)
Minoru Inaba as Nido (ep 7)
Misako Tomioka as Student (ep 11)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Nashida (ep 7)
Nanako Mori as Akiko Otomo (ep 9)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Raider (eps 1-2)
Saori Terai as Facility Staff 2 (ep 6)
Sara Matsumoto as Kanami (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as Resident (ep 12)
Shō Okumura as Hooded Man (ep 12)
Shōmaru Zōza as Police Officer B (ep 7)
Sumire Morohoshi as Yuzu (eps 11-12)
Tadaaki Doi as
Agent 2 (ep 4)
Kenji Isshiki (ep 10)
Student (ep 11)
Taisuke Nakano as
English Teacher (ep 11)
Quarterback (eps 1-2)
U.S. Embassy Staff (ep 5)
Takaaki Torashima as
Hemp Man (ep 3)
Student (ep 11)
Takaki Ōtomari as Patrick Huge (ep 5)
Takuya Nakashima as Obsedian CEO (ep 3)
Tomohisa Asou as Government Official (ep 4)
Tsubasa Miyoshi as One Man (ep 3)
Tsugumi Iki as Ada Byron (eps 4-5)
Wakana Kowaka as Takashi's Aunt (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as
Gary Hart (ep 6)
Janitor (ep 11)
Old Man (ep 7)
Yasutaka Tomioka as Gary's Subordinate (ep 6)
Yōhei Azakami as Sanji Yaguchi (ep 9)
Yū Miyazaki as Student (ep 11)
Yuji Murai as Underwear Man (ep 1)
Yujiro Kakuda as Platoon Leader (eps 5-6)
Yūki Ishikari as
Operator (eps 1, 3)
Police Officer C (ep 7)
Suit (ep 12)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Facility Staff 1 (ep 6)
Yūya Hirose as Suit (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Rockets
Animation Production:
Production I.G
Sola Digital Arts
Composite: PAGODA
Episode Direction: OLM Digital (ep 6)
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Lighting: PAGODA
Monitor Graphics:
OLM Digital
Sublimation
Motion Capture: Studio51
Prop Modeling: OLM Digital
Rigging: CGCG Studio Inc.
English staff
English cast
ADR Script:
Amanda C. Miller (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10
)

Kyle McCarley (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom)
Maki Terashima-Furuta (Production I.G)

Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Audio Operations Supervisor: Rayner Tham
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing:
Brandon Schuster (ep 7)
James Scullion (eps 1, 6)
Jun Umeda (eps 2, 8, 11-12)
Maverick Yadao (ep 3)
Ricardo Watson (eps 4-5)
Yuxin Boon (eps 9-10)
Production Assistant:
Aki Kuribara
Liam Coballes
Re-Recording Mixing: Patrick Rodman
Recording engineer:
April Machado (eps 1-5, 8)
Matthew Wollenman (eps 11-12)
Maverick Yadao
Senior Project Manager: Cheri Crisostomo
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Clark Cheng
Subtitle Translation: Natsuka Koshimi
Technical Quality Control: Samantha Girod
Video Technical Director: Troy Williams
Video Technician: Megumi M. Tsuji
Voice Direction: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Crispin Freeman as Togusa
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as Motoko Kusanagi
Richard Epcar as Batou

Armen Taylor as Kurisu Ōtomo Teito
Bob Buchholz as Pazu
Cherami Leigh as Purin Ezaki
Dave Wittenberg as Saito
Dean Wein as Borma
Keith Silverstein as Standard
Melissa Fahn as Tachikoma
Michael McCarty as Ishikawa
Roger Craig Smith as John Smith
William Frederick Knight as Daisuke Aramaki

Abby Trott as
Bank PA (ep 7)
Nurse (ep 6)
Woman (ep 8)
Armen Taylor as
Gary (ep 6)
Infinity Man (ep 3)
National Guardsman (ep 5)
Suit (ep 12)
Ben Lepley as
Branch Manager (ep 7)
Staffer (ep 6)
Ben Pronsky as Yamada (ep 11)
Bob Buchholz as
Isshiki (ep 10)
Old Man (ep 7)
Staffer (ep 6)
Brad Venable as
English Teacher (ep 11)
Residential Cop (ep 12)
Brook Chalmers as
Janitor (ep 11)
Paratrooper (ep 12)
Dave Wittenberg as Security (ep 10)
David Vincent as Spy (eps 1-2)
Derek Stephen Prince as Underwear Man (ep 1)
Doug Erholtz as
Hooded Man (ep 12)
Student (ep 11)
Erika Harlacher as
Database A.I. (ep 3)
Hostess (ep 4)
Jake Eberle as Nashida (ep 7)
Jeannie Tirado as Young Takashi (ep 12)
Joe Zieja as
National Guardsman (ep 5)
Operator (eps 1, 3)
John Demita as Iino (ep 7)
Julia McIlvaine as
ATM AI (ep 7)
Staffer (ep 6)
Karen Strassman as Yoshie (ep 11)
Kayli Mills as Kanami (ep 11)
Keith Silverstein as Tech (ep 8)
Kirk Thornton as Hisata (ep 10)
Laura Post as
Ada (eps 4-5)
Car A.I. (ep 3)
Lauren Landa as
Airport P.A. (ep 10)
Akiko (ep 9)
Lex Lang as Vendor Man (ep 1)
Mark Whitten as
Guard (ep 6)
Newscaster (ep 7)
Section 3B (ep 8)
Matthew Mercer as
Agent (ep 4)
Nameless
Student (ep 11)
Suit (ep 12)
U.S. Embassy Staffer (ep 5)
Max Mittelman as Takashi (eps 11-12)
Melissa Fahn as Student (ep 11)
Mick Wingert as
King (ep 10)
Kogure (ep 10)
Mona Marshall as
Gary's Wife (ep 6)
Kaede (ep 7)
Patrick Seitz as
Kaede's Husband (ep 7)
Section 3A (ep 8)
Subordinate (ep 6)
Philece Sampler as Food Truck Lady (eps 1, 3)
Ray Chase as Quarterback (eps 1-2)
Robbie Daymond as
Uotori (ep 10)
Yaguchi (ep 9)
Roger Craig Smith as Security (ep 10)
Ryan Bartley as Yuzu (eps 11-12)
Sam Regal as
Agent (ep 4)
One Man (ep 3)
USAF Officer (ep 5)
Sara Cravens as
Aunt (ep 12)
School P.A. (ep 11)
Uotori's Mom (ep 10)
Steven Jay Blum as
CEO (ep 3)
Huge (ep 5)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Netflix (English)
French staff
French cast
French companies
Dubbing: Deluxe
Internet Streaming: Netflix (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Albert Trifol Segarra (Spain dub)
Luis Leonardo Suárez (Latin Spanish dub)
Translation: Jordi Navarro (Spain dub)

Production Supervision:
Carmi Tolosa (Latin Spanish dub)
Marta Jurado (Spain dub)
Project Coordination:
Adrian Ramirez (Latin Spanish dub)
Sílvia Torrent (Spain dub)
Subtitle Translation: Manuel Fuentes (Netflix; Spain)
Arturo Mercado Jr. as Togusa (Latin Spanish dub)
Daniel Albiac as Togusa (Spain dub)
Jessica Ortiz as Motoko Kusanagi (Latin Spanish dub)
Leonardo García as Batou (Latin Spanish dub)
Maribel Pomar as Motoko Kusanagi (Spain dub)
Ricky Coello as Batou (Spain dub)

Azul Valadez as Tachikoma (Latin Spanish dub)
Carla Torres Danés as Tachikoma 5 (Spain dub)
Carlos Di Blasi as Ishikawa (Spain dub)
Clara Schwarze as Purin Ezaki (Spain dub)
Elena Barra as Tachikoma 4 (Spain dub)
Elisabet Bargalló as Tachikoma 3 (Spain dub)
Enrique Cervantes as Ishikawa (Latin Spanish dub)
Esther Ferreras as Tachikoma 6 (Spain dub)
Jorge Varela as Daisuke Aramaki (Spain dub)
José Luis Mediavilla as Standard (Spain dub)
Jose Luis Orozco as Daisuke Aramaki (Latin Spanish dub)
Mark Ullod as Saito (Spain dub)
Núria Trifol as Tachikoma 1 (Spain dub)
Roser Vilches as Tachikoma 2 (Spain dub)
Sergio Zamora as Chris Otomo Teito (Spain dub)
Víctor Ruiz as Standard (Latin Spanish dub)

Albert Trifol Segarra as Takanobu Yamada (Spain dub)
Aleix Estadella as Koji Kogure (Spain dub)
Alex Meseguer as Paratrooper (Spain dub)
Carla Torres Danés as Yuzu (Spain dub)
Carlos Vicente as Nido (Spain dub)
Eduard Doncos as Rey (Spain dub)
Esther Ferreras as Akiko Otomo (Spain dub)
Irene Miras as Kanami (Spain dub)
Isabel Valls as Yoshie Shimamura (Spain dub)
Iván Priego Posada as Takashi Shimamura (Spain dub)
Marc Torrents Manresa as Shinya Uotori (Spain dub)
Margarita Ponce as Kaede (Spain dub)
Marta Ullod as Ada Byron (Spain dub)
Paco Gázquez as Nashida (Spain dub)
Roser Vilches as Takashi Shimamura (Spain dub; child)
Santi Lorenz as Iida (Spain dub)
Vicent Ortega as Sanji Yaguchi (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio:
Deluxe (Spain dub)
Producciones Grandes (Latin Spanish dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Italy)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Stefan Wellner
Script: Stefan Wellner

Casting: Bettina Reichel
Production manager:
Mandy Lindner
Thomas Wolfert
German companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Pedro Alcântara
Translation: Camila Pereira

Creative Dubbing Supervisor: Bruno Mello (Netflix)
Sound Mixing: Marcel Gafo
Subtitling: Osman Alves
Francisco Junior as Batou
Samira Fernandes as Motoko Kusanagi

Fábio Azevedo as John Smith
Felipe Grinnan as Stan
Luiz Carlos de Moraes as Daisuke Aramaki
Ricardo Vasconcelos as Ishikawa
Rodrigo Araújo as Pazu
Thayná Marçal as Tachikoma
Vanderlan Mendes as Borma
Wilken Mazzei as Saito

Fábio de Castro as Nômade
João Vitor Mafra as Takashi Shimamura (child; eps 11-12)
Lucas Gama as Uotori (ep 10)
Luy Campos as Yuzu (eps 11-12)
Maira Paris as Yoshie Shimamura (ep 11)
Mauro Ramos as PMC CEO
Ramon Campos as Kogure (ep 10)

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Unidub
Internet Streaming: Netflix

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology