Sam REGAL

Birth name: Samuel Brent Oscar Riegel
Date of birth: 1976-10-09
Hometown: Washington D.C.
E-mail: SamRegal@gmail.com
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Halo 4" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Mix Master: Final Force" (Korean anime)
Additional voices in "Ninja Gaiden 3" (VG)
Additional Voices in "The Last Remnant" (VG)
Allegretto in "Eternal Sonata" (VG)
Alphinaud in "Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn" (VG)
Arthur in "Rune Factory 4" (VG)
Azel in "God Hand" (VG)
Baki and Hakui in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Heroes 3" (VG)
Baki and others in "Naruto Shippuden Legends: Akatsuki Rising" (VG)
Baki and Roushi in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG)
Baki and Roushi in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution" (VG)
Baki in "Naruto Shippuden: Clash of Ninja Revolution 3" (VG)
Baki in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja 4" (VG)
Baki in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Impact" (VG)
Baki in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Baki in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja Revolution 2" (VG)
Bruce in "God Hand" (VG)
Crevanille and Lumis Lichtmann in "Growlanser: Wayfarer of Time" (VG)
Crew Officer in "Hitman: Contracts" (VG)
Donatello in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (new)
Donatello in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" (VG)
Donatello, Baxter Stockman and Foot Soldier in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time Re-Shelled" (VG)
Donnel in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG)
Duphaston in "Eternal Poison" (VG)
Edward Chris von Muir in "Final Fantasy IV DS" (VG)
Egghead and Whirlwind in "Ant-Man" (shorts)
Flynn Scifo in "Tales of Vesperia" (VG)
Gabe Chavez in "Resident Evil: Revelations 2" (VG)
Gorgax in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Hotel 91 US Pilot in "Call of Duty: Black Ops" (VG)
Ifrit in "Chocobo GP" (VG)
Jack in "Radiata Stories" (VG)
Jakob and others in "NieR Replicant ver. 1.22474487139" (VG)
Jeremy Non and Zed in "Wild Arms 4" (VG)
Joachim in "Soul Calibur Legends" (VG)
Jones in "Rune Factory 4" (VG)
Joshua Cunningham in "Trauma Team" (VG)
Jude Mathis in "Tales of Berseria" (VG)
Jude Mathis in "Tales of Xillia 2" (VG)
Jude Mathis in "Tales of Xillia" (VG)
Kamen Rider Incisor and System Voice in "Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight" (VG)
Kanata in "Trinity Universe" (VG)
Keldric in "Dawn of Mana" (VG)
King Jibral in "Blue Dragon" (VG)
Kudamon, Reppamon and Tyilinmon in "Digimon World Data Squad" (VG)
Kuroma Tatsushiro in "Naruto Shippuden: Dragon Blade Chronicles" (VG)
Ky Kiske in "Guilty Gear Xrd: -SIGN-" (VG)
León Vargas in "Violetta" (live action voice-over)
Lewis in "Obscure" (VG)
Male Voice 3 in "Soul Calibur IV" (VG)
Marcus Black in "Time Crisis IV" (VG)
Marcus Lampert (Shamrock) - Garuda 2 in "Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation" (VG)
Masao Inaba in "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona" (VG)
Metal Bat in "One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows" (VG)
Mighty Morphin Blue in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Motonari Mori in "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
Musashi Miyamoto in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG)
Musashi Miyamoto in "Warriors Orochi" (VG)
Nash in "Lunar: Silver Star Harmony" (VG)
Nassau in "Summon Night: Twin Age" (VG)
Ninja Storm Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Operation Overdrive Red in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Operator in "Blinx II" (VG)
Phoenix Wright in "Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies" (VG)
Phoenix Wright in "Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Spirit of Justice" (VG)
Phoenix Wright in "TEPPEN" (VG)
Phoenix Wright in "Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3" (VG)
Prince Vekar in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Prinny in "Disgaea 6: Defiance of Destiny" (VG)
Raigh, Stahl and Donnel in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG)
Raphael in "Pizza Friday" (short)
Ravel in "God Hand" (VG)
Reid Hershel in "Tales of the Abyss" (VG) (cameo battle)
Reid Hershel in "Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology" (VG)
Rex Raptor in "Yu-Gi-Oh! Capsule Monster Coliseum" (VG)
Rex Raptor, Para and Arkana in "Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links" (VG)
Richard in "Chemicus" (VG)
Richard in "Chemicus: Journey to the Other Side" (VG)
Riven in "Winx Club" (Nickelodeon)
Roswell in "Yggdra Union: We'll Never Fight Alone" (VG) 
Roushi in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Rufus in "Growlanser: Heritage of War" (VG) 
Scanlan Shorthalt in "The Legend of Vox Machina" (Western animation)
Scoundrel (Original Characters) in "Soul Calibur V" (VG)
Sensei in "God Hand" (VG)
Silabus in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 1//Rebirth" (VG)
Silabus in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2: Reminisce" (VG)
Silabus in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 3//Redemption" (VG)
Silabus in ".hack//G.U.: Last Recode" (VG)
Six (Shingo Sako), Ruan and others in "Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner - Soul Hackers" (VG)
Spider-Man in "The Amazing Spider-Man 2" (VG)
Spider-Man in "The Amazing Spider-Man" (VG)
Stahl in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG)
Starscream in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG)
Steve Burnside in "Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles" (VG)
Sumner Sturgeon in "Eureka Seven Vol 1: The New Wave" (VG)
Sumner Sturgeon in "Eureka Seven Vol 2: The New Vision" (VG)
Super Megaforce Silver in "Power Rangers Super Megaforce" (VG)
Tatsumi O'Mori in "God Eater 2: Rage Burst" (VG)
Tatsumi O'Mori in "Gods Eater Burst" (VG)
Teddie in "BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle" (VG)
Teddie in "Persona 4 Arena" (VG)
Teddie in "Persona 4 Golden" (VG)
Teddie in "Persona 4: Dancing All Night" (VG)
Teddie in "Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth" (VG)
Turbulent Mai in "Blue Dragon" (VG)
Ultros in "World of Final Fantasy" (VG)
Villagers in "God Hand" (VG)
Vin Threet in "Time Hollow" (VG)
Wake in "Conception II: Children of the Seven Stars" (VG)
Yoritsuna Anegakoji in "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
York Neely in "Cross Edge" (VG)
Zor in "Sonic Lost World" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Additional Voice Direction for "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja 4" (VG)
Additional Voice Over Director for "Resident Evil 6" (VG)
ADR Adaptation for ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
Dialogue Director for "DuckTales" (2017)
Dialogue Director for "Future-Worm!"
Dialogue Director for "Sofia the First"
Dialogue Director for "Wander Over Yonder"
English voice director for ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
English voice director for "Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation" (VG)
English voice director for "Eternal Sonata" (VG)
English voiceover recording for "Dead or Alive 5" (VG)
English voiceover recording for "Dead or Alive 5: Last Round" (VG)
Script Adaptation for "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
Voice Director for "Naruto Shippuden: Ninja Council 4" (VG)
Voice Director for "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Impact" (VG)
Voice Director for "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Voice Director for "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Storm" (VG)
Voice Director for "Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies" (VG)
Voice Director for "Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City" (VG)
Voice-Over Director for "Armored Core: For Answer" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Bleach (TV) : Adaptation (eps 230-231), Voice Direction
Boys Be... (TV) : Director (Co-Director), Script Adaptation
Comic Party (TV) : Script Adaptation
Comic Party Special (OAV) : Script Adaptation
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) : Director, Script Adaptation
Destiny of the Shrine Maiden (TV) : ADR Script
Ghost Talker's Daydream (OAV) : Director, Script Adaptation, Voice Direction
Kekkaishi (TV) : Adaptation (12 episodes
eps 12, 14, 19, 27, 31-32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 47, 49
)

Megaman Star Force (TV) : Script
Naruto (TV) : ADR Director, Script Adaptation
Naruto Shippūden the Movie: Bonds : Adaptation
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) : Director (eps 6, 8), Script
Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars (TV) : Director (Co-director), Script Adaptation
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) : Script Adaptation
(The) Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (TV) : Co-Director, Adaptation
Tiger & Bunny (TV) : Script Adaptation
To Heart (TV) : Co-Director, Mix Engineer, Recording engineer, Script Adaptation
Tweeny Witches (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1-7)

Cast in:
(English version)
Ace Attorney Season 2 (TV) as Furio Tigre (eps 7-9) 
AIKa R-16: Virgin Mission (OAV) as Gusto
Alexander's Decision (OAV) as Philip
B-Daman CrossFire (TV) as B-Shot A (ep 1); Reggie Mak
Blade (TV) as Ikeda (ep 2)
Bleach (TV) as Gonryomaru (Zanpakuto Saga); Maki Ichinose; Ruri'iro Kujaku (Zanpakuto Saga); Stealth Force Member (ep 81)
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) as Miyamoto
Blue Dragon (TV) as Jiro
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) as Jiro
Blue Exorcist (movie) as Mephisto Pheles
Blue Exorcist (TV) as Izumi; Mephisto Pheles
Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga (TV) as Mephisto Pheles
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) as Miyamoto
Boys Be... (TV) as Kyoichi Kanzaki
Buso Renkin (TV) as Madoka Maruyama
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV); Claudio Darlton (ep 24); Clovis La Britannia (eps 1-3, 13)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV); Claudio Darlton
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Chang
DearS (TV) as Assassin; Oihiko
Di Gi Charat (TV) as Mishter Mangaer
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Bluemeramon (ep 7)
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Kudamon
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) as Taniguchi
(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan (TV) as Taniguchi
Durarara!! (TV) as Issac Dian (eps 11, 12.5); Ryō Takiguchi
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Pull (ep 19)
Eureka Seven (TV) as Norb (Young)
Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution (movie series) as Sumner Sturgeon (Movie 3)
Eyeshield 21 (TV); Kaoru Hatsujou; Number 58 (ep 1)
Fafner (TV) as Hiroto Doma; Kariya's Subordinate (ep 8); Mechanic #2 (ep 7); Pilot (ep 7); Submarine Operator (ep 17); UN Operator (ep 5); UN Scientist (ep 23)
Fate/stay night (TV) as Shirou Emiya
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie) as Shirou Emiya
Fighting Foodons (TV) (ep 23); Fisherman B (ep 14)
(The) Flower and the Phoenix (OAV)
Ghost in the Shell: SAC_2045 (ONA) as Agent (ep 4); One Man (ep 3); USAF Officer (ep 5)
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Yonekichi (eps 17-18)
Ghost Talker's Daydream (OAV) as Souichiro Kadotake
Girls Bravo (TV) as Baseball Team Member A (ep 2); Drugstore Keeper (ep 14); Mamoru Machida
God Eater (TV) as Tatsumi O'Mori
Grenadier (TV) as Yajiro Kojima
Gungrave (TV) as Carlason (ep 5); Gashaw Member #1 (ep 7); Kyne; Researcher (ep 25); Young Policeman (ep 7)
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Beard Folks A (ep 2); Klatt; Wild Bunch A (ep 1)
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Viral
Hajime no Ippo (TV)
Haré+Guu (TV) as Ashio
Haré+Guu Deluxe (OAV) as Ashio
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Vatican Officer (ep 8); Wild Geese Member (ep 6)
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Classmate 2 (Media Blasters dub; ep 1); Masato Ikeda (Media Blaster dub); Tenma Koizumi (Media Blasters dub)
Honey and Clover (TV) as Shinobu Morita
Honey and Clover II (TV) as Shinobu Morita
Ikki Tousen (TV) as Chuei Totaku; Student A
Ikki Tousen: Shūgaku Tōshi Keppu-roku (OAV)
Ikki Tousen: Xtreme Xecutor (TV) as Chuei Totaku; Souka
Journey to Hiroshima (OAV) as Izumi
K (TV) as Yashiro "Shiro" Isana
K.O. Beast (OAV) as Wan Derbard
K: Missing Kings (movie) as Yashiro Isana
K: Return of Kings (TV) as Yashiro Isana
Kamichu! (TV) as God of Yakisoba (ep 7); Ino
Kekkaishi (TV); Ayakashi (ep 50); Kimiya Hachioji (ep 25); Koshu; Kyouichi Hiba; Makio; Yukimasa
Kill la Kill (TV) as Male Student (ep 1); Suzuki (ep 1)
Koi Kaze (TV) as Dancing Man (ep 6); Friend B (ep 7); Man (ep 4); Mr. Yamazaki; Realtor (ep 10); Teacher (eps 5, 11)
Kōkaku Kidōtai SAC_2045 Jizoku Kanō Sensō (movie)
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV) as Array
Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (TV 2) as Alan Won (eps 2, 4-6); Array
(The) Laws of the Universe Part 0 (movie)
Leave it to Piyoko! (OAV); BGG Gang Member C; Store Manager
Lucky Star (TV) as Minoru Shiraishi; Narrator (ep 6)
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) as Ahbmad Saluja; Dorji (eps 4-5); Spartos
Marmalade Boy (movie) as Manager
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Michael; Mr. Rainey
Megaman Star Force (TV) as Tom Dubious
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Taniguchi
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Dwarf Man (ep 24); Taniguchi
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Mr. Kimidori; Taniguchi
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Eichi Hikoyama
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Fisherman; Sailor
Monster (TV) as Constantine (ep 32); Gossiper C (ep 36); Killer (ep 31); Pedestrian B (ep 28); Peter; Press Reporter A (ep 3); Red Light District Patron (ep 49); Toshio Iwai
Naruto (TV); Academy Student D (ep 199); ANBU Ninja (eps 30, 34); Baki; Chishima; Chunin (ep 21); Craftsman (ep 102); Genin (ep 25); Kamakiri Fuuma; Kegon (ep 27); Leaf Genin B (eps 21, 105); Leaf Ninja C (ep 63); Mitate (ep 143); Mubi; Sand Village Student D (ep 216); Sand Villager C (ep 76); Shiin Clan Member B (ep 215); Shinemon (ep 208); Shino Aburame (1st season); Sound Medic (ep 88); Wagarashi Brother A (ep 104); Wave Villager A (ep 11); Zaku Abumi; Zōri (ep 10)
Naruto Shippūden (movie) as Shrine Guard B; Susuki
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Baki; Customer (ep 1); Denka (ep 189); Fukai / Blue Bee (Former Eight-Tails jinchuuriki); Gossiping Leaf Ninja D (ep 175); Kō Hyūga; Leaf ANBU (ep 173); Leaf Village Civilian B (ep 175); Lottery Announcer A (ep 9); Medic Ninja (ep 10); Mubi (rain genin; ep 258); News Anchor (preview; ep 3); Rinji; Samidare (eps 170-171); Sand Ninja E (ep 5); Sand Sniper (ep 7); Shino's Student A (ep 236); Surprised Leaf Ninja B (ep 175); Tōfu (ep 195)
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom (movie 3); King's Guardsman
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (movie 2); Nomad A; Sand Ninja B
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow as Assistant Director
New Getter Robo (OAV)
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Kiyotsugu Kiyojūji
Nyoron! Churuya-san (ONA) as Taniguchi
One Punch Man (OAV) as Metal Bat (ep 6)
One Punch Man (TV) as Metal Bat
One Punch Man (TV 2) as Metal Bat; Shooter; Shoulderpads; Spectator (ep 9)
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Shark Usui (ep 17)
Paranoia Agent (TV); Hatomura Shinsuke (ep 1); Kumakura (ep 10); Little Slugger; Old Man's Son (ep 1)
Patlabor 2: The Movie (movie 2) as Isao Oota (Bandai dub)
Patlabor: The Movie (movie 1) as Isao Oota (Bandai Visual USA)
Persona 4: The Animation (TV) as Teddie
Planetes (TV) as Reporter
Pokémon (TV) as Chico
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV); Eiri's Friend
R.O.D -The TV- as Cafe Owner (ep 2); Criminal (2nd; ep 1); Young Owner (ep 3)
(The) Rainbow Mountain (OAV)
Redline (movie) as Miki
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Mr. Asakawa; Young Man
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Demon (ep 13); Resurrected Man (ep 14); Taizou (eps 15-16)
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Demon (ep 1); Gate Guard; High-Voiced Demon (ep 11); Impostor Demon (ep 11); Mob Leader; Sou Guard (ep 9); Sou's Citizenry (ep 9)
Samurai Champloo (TV); Jogger (ep 9); Momoi's Guard #3 (ep 10); Unagi Stand Vendor (ep 11)
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Dennis; Officer
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings (TV) as Mori Motonari
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings (TV 2) as Mori Motonari
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Last Party (movie) as Mori Motonari
Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (TV) as Mori Motonari
Shaman King (TV) as Faust VIII
Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars (TV) as Toshio Mikami
Sky High (live-action movie) as Editor
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as Hiroman
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) as Flynn Scifo
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Dan Inosato; Sanada
Texhnolyze (TV) as Kaku; Kazuho Yoshii; Man A
(The) Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (TV) as Joey Toy
Tiger & Bunny The Movie -The Rising- as Mark Schneider
To Heart (TV)
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Seishou
Ultimate Muscle (TV) as Squidman
Ultra Maniac (TV) as Student
Wolverine (TV) as Thug C (ep 8)
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 2/2000) as Arkana; Big 1 (ep 8); Computer Voice (ep 8); Doctor (ep 55); Duelist A (ep 4); Para (ep 19); Rex Raptor; Tristan Taylor (eps 1-10)
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal (TV) as Chills; Kite (Bang Zoom! dub)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Purio
Zetman (TV) as Agou Shimura; Detective (ep 9); Man in Black A
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none