×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Ayakashi Ayashi
Tenpō Ibun Ayakashi Ayashi (Japanese)
天保異聞 妖奇士 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©SHO AIKAWA•BONES / MBS•ANX•dentsu
Plot Summary: Feudal Japan is attacked by beasts called 'Youi'. Ryuudou Yukiatsu, a 'floater' and an employee at a bath house has the power of Ayagami ("The power to find the words behind things") which can be used in fighting against the Youi. That's why the members of a Youi-fighting group Bansha Aratamesho, called the Ayashi, are looking for Yukiatsu - they want him to become an Ayashi as well. Yukiatsu runs into a woman and a son who are chased by a Youi and has to face the past he's been running away from.
User Ratings: 346 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Excellent: 38 votes (sub:29, dub:7, raw:1, ?:1)
 Very good: 83 votes (sub:66, dub:13, raw:2, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 99 votes (sub:80, dub:17, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 63 votes (sub:53, dub:8, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 26 votes (sub:24, dub:2)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, ?:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 999 users, rank: #1204 (of 9023)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.939 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6054, rank: #3843 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 6.865 (Good), rank: #3936 (of 9130) (seen all: 7.09 / seen some: 6.50 / won't finish: 5.27)
Bayesian estimate: 6.888 (Good), rank: #3532 (of 6870)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2006-10-07 to 2007-03-31
2008-07-02 (USA - ImaginAsian TV)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Ryuusei Miracle (流星ミラクル)" by ikimonogakari (eps 1-12)
#2: "LONE STAR" by Captain Straydum (eps 13-25)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Winding Road" by Porno Graffitti (eps 1-12)
#2: "Ai Toiu Kotoba (愛という言葉)" by Saki (eps 13-25)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Mar 22, 2008)
Bandai Entertainment (Dec 9, 2007)
New Manga in Japan (Sep 13, 2006)
Ayakashi Ayashi (Jul 25, 2006)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Part 1 (DVD 1-2) 2009-02-03 (from $29.98)
    Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Part 1 [Limited Edition] (DVD 1-2) 2009-02-03
    Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Complete Collection [Anime Legends] (DVD 1-6) 2010-07-06 (from $21.00)
    Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Part 2 (DVD 3-4) 2009-04-07 (from $31.98)
    Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Part 3 (DVD 5-6) 2009-07-07 (from $7.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Nishikiori
Script: Shou Aikawa (eps 1-25)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 12)
Atsushi Yamagata (ED1)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 16, 20
)

Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 5, 9)
Masayuki Miyaji (OP2; eps 3, 23)
Michio Fukuda (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 19, 22, 25
)

Norimitsu Suzuki (ED2)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 10)
Tomoki Kyoda (OP1)
Tsukasa Sunaga (ep 18)
Yoshikazu Miyao (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 14, 17, 21, 24
)

Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Akira Shimizu (ep 6)
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 14, 22)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 12)
Atsushi Yamagata (ED1)
Daisuke Chiba (ep 19)
Hideji Miyahara (ep 7)
Hideki Ito (ep 21)
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 10)
Hiroshi Nishikiori (eps 1, 13)
Ikurō Satō (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 18, 25
)

Kei Tsunematsu (ep 9)
Masayuki Miyaji (OP2; ep 3)
Michita Shiroishi (ep 23)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED2)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 16)
Satoshi Toba (ep 17)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 8)
Takebumi Anzai (ep 5)
Tomoki Kyoda (OP1)
Yoshikazu Miyao (eps 4, 15, 24)
Yūji Yanase (ep 20)
Music: Kou Otani
Original creator: Shou Aikawa
Character Design: Toshihiro Kawamoto
Art Director: Takeshi Satou
Animation Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 12)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 8)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (ep 23)
Hideki Ito (ep 21)
Hiroaki Noguchi (ep 10)
Hiroki Kanno (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 18, 24
)

Hiroshi Osaka (eps 1, 7, 25)
Hiroyuki Oda (eps 7, 13, 19)
Hisashi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Il Bae Kim (ep 16)
Ippei Masui (eps 6, 14, 22)
Junichirō Taniguchi (ep 3)
Koichi Horikawa
Masaki Yamada (ep 23ast)
Masateru Tanaka (eps 15, 20)
Mayumi Oda (ep 11)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 5, 11, 19)
Naoyuki Onda (ep 25)
Osamu Kamei (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 24
)

Shinichi Machida (ep 21ast)
Toshihiro Kawamoto (OP1, OP2; ep 18ast)
Yoji Osaka (ep 7)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 17, 23)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (ep 8)
Yuka Kudo (ep 8)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 17)
Character Conceptual Design:
Atsushi Yamagata
Takuhito Kusanagi
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Youichi Oogami
Assistant Animation Director: Hiroshi Osaka (ep 5)
Assistant Director: Yoshikazu Miyao
Battle Design: Akitoshi Yokoyama
Character Supervisor: Hiroshi Osaka (8 episodes
eps 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 19, 22
)

Color design: Reiko Iwasawa
Color Inspection:
Yasuko Suenaga
Yukari Goto
Guest Character Design: Hiroshi Osaka (eps 16, 18)
Historical Research: Tatsuya Yamamura
In-Between Check:
Eriko Sakai
Kumiko Terada
Literature: Megumi Shimizu
Mechanical animation Director: Eiji Nakada (ep 1)
Music Performance: Masayuki Muraishi (Drums)
Planning Collaboration: Kouji Taguchi
Production: Makiko Nakamura
Production Advancement: Junichi Wada
Production Desk: Naoki Amano
Publicity: Hitomi Ando
Recording: Fujio Yamada
Setting Production: Yuki Maeda
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Tomoko Nakashima
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba
Theme Song Arrangement:
Porno Graffitti (ED)
Westfield (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Akihiko Okano (ED)
Ryoki Mizuno (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akihito Okano (ED)
Ryoki Mizuno (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Captain Stridum (OP2)
Ikimono-gakari (OP1)
Porno Graffitti (ED1)
Saki (ED2)
Video Editing: Tetsuro Fujita
Keiji Fujiwara as Yukiatsu Ryuudou

Fumiko Orikasa as Atoru
Michi Niino as Saizou
Norio Wakamoto as Youzou Torii
Rikiya Koyama as Abi
Shinichiro Miki as Genbatsu Edo
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Houzaburo Ogasawara
Yūji Ueda as Kumoshichi

Akio Suyama as Gorota (eps 8-9, 16)
Aya Hisakawa as Tae
Ayumi Fujimura as Girl (ep 21)
Bon Ishihara as Carpenter (ep 8)
Chiemi Ishimatsu as Girl (ep 21)
Daisuke Namikawa as Masurao
Eiji Miyashita as
Drifter (ep 1)
Fireman (ep 3)
Eisuke Asakura as
Man (ep 5)
Okada's friend (ep 22)
Souta's father (ep 2)
Emi Shinohara as Oiran Ureshino
Eriko Hirata as Tora (ep 22)
Gô Shinomiya as
Bodyguard (eps 17-18)
Nishinomono (ep 21)
Samurai (eps 11, 20)
Shopkeeper (ep 22)
Harumi as Younger brother (ep 1)
Hidenari Ugaki as Josiah Conder (ep 13)
Hirofumi Nojima as Iwami (ep 24)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Wholesaler (ep 10)
Hitomi Hirose as
Kamuro 2 (ep 13)
Woman 2 (ep 8)
Isshin Chiba as Yonekichi (eps 17-18)
Kanako Omura as
Child (ep 3)
Drifter (ep 1)
Servant (ep 19)
Shinzo 3 (ep 13)
Woman (ep 16)
Keiichi Sonobe as Officer (ep 14)
Kenji Hamada as Masahiro Abe
Kenji Takahashi as
Doi's subordinate (ep 12)
Master (ep 21)
Nioya (eps 24-25)
Kenta Miyake as Kanousei no shin
Kentaro Mizuki as Inoue's steward (ep 3)
Kikuko Inoue as Oshino
Kinryuu Arimoto as Yataro Uchida
Kiyoshi Katsunuma as
Bodyguard (ep 18)
Constable (eps 4-5)
Doi's subordinate (ep 12)
Man (eps 10, 17)
Master (ep 14)
Samurai (ep 20)
Servant (ep 3)
Vassal (ep 16)
Kiyotaka Furushima as
Arms Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Disciple (ep 8)
Guard (ep 11)
Man (ep 14)
Pursuer (ep 5)
Villager (ep 1)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Nagakata Kawamura (ep 21)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Ronin (ep 19)
Kouzou Mito as Tasuku (ep 23)
Kumiko Izumi as Woman (ep 7)
Mami Higashiyama as Ninai (ep 17)
Mari Miyamoto as
Girl (ep 13)
Woman 3 (ep 8)
Masaharu Satō as Doi (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 23, 25
)
Masahiko Tanaka as Yoshinobu Narikawa (eps 16-18)
Masaki Terasoma as Kenryo Ichino (eps 14-15)
Masako Katsuki as Toyokawa (eps 8-10, 22)
Masako Nozawa as Saizou Tsuchigata (eps 19-20)
Masashi Ebara as Zusho Okada (ep 22)
Masataka Azuma as Young samurai (ep 11)
Masaya Onosaka as Shinza
Masayuki Omoro as Relative (ep 20)
Mikako Takahashi as Girl (older sister) (ep 1)
Mina Kobayashi as
Mistress (ep 3)
Shinzo 5 (ep 13)
Woman (ep 14)
Minami Takayama as Kyousai Kawanabe (young)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Kyousai Kawanabe (ep 13)
Naomi Shindoh as Souya (young Yukiatsu) (ep 19)
Naoya Uchida as Akamatsu (5 episodes
eps 11-12, 21, 24-25
)
Natsuki Mori as Old woman (ep 8)
Natsuki Yoshihara as Shinzo 2 (ep 13)
Risa Hayamizu as Shinzo 1 (ep 13)
Risato Habuki as
Kamuro 1 (ep 13)
Woman (ep 14)
Woman 4 (ep 8)
Rumi Kasahara as Fan peddler (ep 20)
Saeko Chiba as Kiyohana (ep 14)
Sawako Yamaguchi as Woman (ep 11)
Sayuri as Oiran (ep 13)
Seiji Sasaki as Shinsuke Honjou
Shinya Fukumatsu as Merchant (ep 16)
Shoji Izumi as Tamahei (ep 1)
Shoko Tsuda as Sote Matsue
Shūhei Takubo as Master (ep 14)
Susumu Chiba as Ichino's colleague (eps 14-15)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Namigoro Nankai (eps 4, 7)
Takahiro Fujimoto as Drifter (ep 1)
Takashi Oohara as
Bodyguard (eps 17-18)
Kogetsu (eps 23-25)
Samurai (ep 20)
Tradesman (ep 11)
Takaya Hashi as
Yonekichi's father (ep 18)
Yoshisuke Atobe
Takaya Kuroda as Yukiatsu's father (ep 19)
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Bathhouse owner (ep 1)
Tomo Adachi as
Prostitute (ep 14)
Shinzo 4 (ep 13)
Woman 1 (ep 8)
Tomoe Hanba as Younger brother (ep 1)
Tomohiro Nishimura as Toraichi Hanai
Tomohisa Asou as Ryudo's employee (eps 19-20)
Tomomi Watanabe as Girl (ep 8)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Toraichi Hanai 
Toshio Kobayashi as Shopkeeper (ep 20)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Mingaku
Yoshinori Sonobe as Master (ep 15)
Youko Matsuoka as Toku (eps 19-20)
Youto Kazama as Samurai (ep 5)
Yuka Nishigaki as
Boy (ep 10)
Child (ep 22)
Girl (ep 21)
Woman (ep 7)
Yuka Okada as Younger brother (ep 1)
Yuki Kodaira as Baby (ep 22)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Hikoharu Inoue (eps 3, 13)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Kusanagi
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 5, 11, 19)
Eagle Entertainment (ep 6)
I Move (ep 14)
J-Cube (eps 6, 14, 22)
NEO Planning (ep 14)
Snow Light Staff (ep 22)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 10)
U-Han Entertainment (ep 14)
Music Production: Aniplex
Paint: Wish
Photography: Anime Film
Photography Assistance: w-sky
Production Cooperation:
Chaos Project (ep 16)
Magic Bus (eps 6, 14, 22)
Manglobe (eps 9, 17, 23)
Sakura Create (ep 21)
Studio Kuma (ep 16)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 10)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
special effects: Anime Film
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kristi Reed
Translation: Shoko Oono
ADR Script: Kristi Reed
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer:
Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom!)
Kaeko Sakamoto (Bang Zoom!)
Toshifumi Yoshida

Assistant producer:
Charles Ohta (eps 1-10)
Kevin Chu
Associate Casting Director: Mami Okada
Casting Director: Kaeko Sakamoto
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Dialogue Editing:
Jillinda Palmer (eps 11-20)
Marco Bustos (eps 1-10, 16-20)
Ollin Saurez (eps 21-25)
Engineering Assistant:
Jeff Prosser (eps 1-20)
Tracy Popenhagen (eps 21-25)
Operations Assistant: Joseph Chung
Post-Production Assistant:
Barry Weir (eps 1-10)
Chris Greenwood (eps 11-20)
Jessica Silva (eps 11-20)
Sarah Reno (eps 11-20)
Steve Florek (eps 21-25)
Production Assistant:
Brandy Camel (eps 21-25)
Brian Cutts
Daniella Flores (eps 21-25)
David Beltier (eps 1-10)
Emily Nicolas (eps 1-10)
Jasmin Hernandez (eps 11-20)
Joanna Romer (eps 16-20)
Kanako Otomo (eps 11-25)
Regina Brescia (eps 21-25)
Production Coordination: Emily Nicolas (eps 11-25)
Production manager:
Charles Ohta (eps 11-25)
Megumi Kunisada (eps 1-10)
Re-Recording Engineer: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer:
Marco Bustos (eps 1-10, 16-25)
Ollin Saurez (eps 11-25)
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Subtitling: Andrew Kent
Scott Evans as Ryoudou Yukiatsu
Steven Jay Blum as Ryuudou Yukiatsu

Cindy Robinson as Sote Matsue
Crispin Freeman as Genbatsu Edo
Doug Stone as Kumoshichi
Kyle Hebert as Hozaburo Ogasawara
Michael Pizzuto as Genbatsu Edo (Animax dub)
Mona Marshall as Kyosai Kawanabe
Richard Epcar as Tatsusuke Honjo
Stephanie Sheh as Saizo
Steve Kramer as Yozo Torii

Barbara Goodson as Toshizo Hijikata (eps 19-20)
Beau Billingslea as
Carpenter (ep 8)
Yataro Uchida (ep 10)
Brianne Siddall as Soya Ryudo (ep 19)
Bridget Hoffman as Tae (eps 1-3)
Christopher Smith as
Akera (ep 21)
Bodyguard (ep 18)
Gorota (eps 9, 16)
Man (ep 17)
Masahiro Abe
Master (ep 20)
Namigoro Nankai (ep 7)
Ronin (ep 19)
Cindy Robinson as
Fox (eps 9, 22)
Ota (eps 1-3)
Dan Woren as Kenryo Ichino (eps 14-15)
Dave Mallow as
Nioya (eps 24-25)
Zusyo Okada (ep 22)
David Earnest as Masurao (eps 16-18)
David Lodge as
Dice Roller (ep 5)
Inoue's Steward (ep 3)
Master (ep 22)
Master of Public Bath (ep 1)
Toraichi Hanai (7 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 11-12, 21, 24
)

Wholesaler (ep 10)
Dorothy Elias-Fahn as
Girl (ep 21)
Tora (ep 22)
Doug Stone as
Master (ep 14)
Yukiwa (ep 16)
Gina Bowes as
Shinzo (ep 13)
Woman (ep 14)
Jason C. Miller as OVA - Teizan Mizawa
Karen Strassman as
Fan Peddler (ep 20)
Ninai (ep 17)
Keith Silverstein as
Master (eps 14-15)
People (ep 11)
Kirk Thornton as
Nagakata Kawamura (ep 21)
Okada's Friend (ep 22)
Lex Lang as
Apprentice (ep 8)
Seinoshin Kano (eps 10-12)
Mari Devon as
Boy (ep 10)
Old Woman (ep 8)
Shino (eps 4-7)
Vagrant (ep 1)
Megan Hollingshead as
Kiyohana (eps 14-15)
Mistress (ep 3)
Shinzo (ep 13)
Sister (ep 1)
Woman (eps 14, 16)
Mela Lee as
Girl (eps 8, 21)
Shinzo (ep 13)
Ureshino-Oiran (eps 7, 15)
Woman (ep 11)
Merrilyn Crouch as Toku (eps 19-20)
Michael Forest as
Doi-Oiokami-Toshitsura (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 23, 25
)

Master (ep 21)
Michael McConnohie as
Man (ep 14)
Samurai (ep 11)
Yonekichi's Father (ep 18)
Yoshisuke Atobe
Yukiatsu's Father (ep 19)
Michael Sorich as
Bodyguard (eps 17-18)
Man (ep 10)
Merchant (ep 16)
Tamahei
Peggy O'Neal as Oiran (ep 13)
Peter Doyle as Tasaku (ep 23)
Peter Spellos as
Captain (ep 21)
Yoshinobu Narikawa (eps 16-18)
Richard Epcar as
Bodyguard (eps 17-18)
Relative (ep 20)
Ronin (ep 19)
Samurai (ep 20)
Vagrant (ep 1)
Sam Regal as Yonekichi (eps 17-18)
Steve Kramer as
Ryudo's Employee (ep 19)
Vassal (ep 16)
Steve Staley as
Bodyguard (ep 18)
Kogetsu (eps 23-25)
Samurai (ep 20)
Shinzaburo Murasawa (eps 9-10, 15)
Tony Oliver as
Akamatsu (eps 11-12, 21)
Gyosai Kawanabe (ep 13)
Ichino's Colleague (eps 14-15)
Vic Mignogna as
Iwami (ep 24)
Master of Arms Shop (ep 3)
Namigoro Nankai (ep 4)
Nishinomono (ep 21)
Townsman (ep 1)
Wendee Lee as
Girl (ep 21)
Toyokawa (eps 8-10, 22)
William Frederick Knight as
Gambling House Guard (ep 5)
Hikoharu Inoue (ep 3)
Vagrant (ep 1)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Animax India > Broadcaster: Animax India
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment (Expired)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology