Michael SORICH

Birth name: Michael John Sorich
Date of birth: 1958-03-23
Hometown: Moreno Valley, CA (hometown) & Burbank, CA (residence)
E-mail: msorich@pacbell.net
Non-anime roles:
Abdum in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Additional Voices in ".hack//Infection" (VG)
Additional Voices in ".hack//Mutation" (VG)
Additional Voices in ".hack//Outbreak" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Binary Domain" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Mix Master: Final Force" (Korean anime)
Antan Azzameen in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999)
Athos in "The Return of Dogtanian"
Billy Ray Stillwell in "Twisted Metal: Black" (VG, 2001)
Bird Bane, Triskull and Gatekeeper in "Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue"
BlackMetalGarurumon in "Digimon Rumble Arena 2" (VG)
Borsk Fey'la in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999)
Brickneck in "Power Rangers Time Force - Quantum Ranger: Clash for Control" (OAV, 2001)
Camera Org, Retinax, Artilla and Locomotive Org in "Power Rangers Wild Force"
Captain Barbarossa in "Bravely Default" (VG)
Captain Barbarossa in "Bravely Second: End Layer" (VG)
Cerberus 1 in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Choza Akimichi and Gamabunta in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG)
Cog Changer in "Power Rangers Zeo"
Cotton Candy Glob in "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" (Movie, 2004, as Michael J. Sorich)
Daddy Frucker in "Vice Academy Part 2" (Movie, 1990)
Derek Buchanan in "D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die" (VG)
Don Copal in "Grim Fandango" (VG, 1998)
Don Kan'onji and Nakeem Greendina in "Bleach: The 3rd Phantom" (VG)
Don Kan'onji in "Bleach: Dark Souls" (VG)
Drug Dealer in "You Can't Hurry Love" (Movie, 1988)
Edit Character (Savage) in "Dynasty Warriors 4: Empires" (VG)
Edward VanHelgen in "The Curse of Monkey Island" (VG, 1997)
Ens. Bennie in "Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced" (VG, 1992)
Ferrari in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Fidel Castro in "Noriega: God's Favorite" (TV, 2000)
Gamabunta in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Gamabunta in "Naruto to Boruto: Shinobi Striker" (VG)
Gamabunta, Jirobo and Passerby in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG)
Gen in "Street Fighter IV" (VG)
Gen in "Street Fighter V" (VG)
Great Gama in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Grotta and Ni in "Jade Cocoon: Story of the Tamamayu" (VG)
Guardian in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Guards in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998)
Hanuman in "The Prince of Light" (Movie, 2000)
Jaques Du Monque in "Ace Ventura" (VG, 1996, as Michael Sorrich)
Jirobo and Gamabunta in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 3" (VG)
Jirobo and Gamabunta in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Storm" (VG)
Jirobo and others in "Naruto: The Broken Bond" (VG)
Jirobo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja 4" (VG)
Jirobo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Jirobo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Generations" (VG)
Jirobo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution" (VG)
Kallarax in "Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced" (VG, 1992)
Master Kin and Gamabunta in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Impact" (VG)
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Episode I - Racer" (VG, 1999)
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Racer Revenge" (VG, 2002)
Mawhonic, Security Door and Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - The Video Game" (VG)
Mercury in "Silent Bomber" (VG)
Morgan Lansdale in "Resident Evil: Revelations" (VG)
Mr. Shickadance in "Ace Ventura" (VG, 1996, as Michael Sorrich)
Mushra in "Mashuranbo" (TV series, 2000)
Palace Official in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich)
Prisoner 3 in "Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast" (VG, 2002)
Pumpkin Rapper in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Raiden in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG)
Rebel Pilot in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999)
Rebel Shock Troop 2 in "Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast" (VG, 2002)
Regis in "Star Ocean: Second Evolution" (VG)
Researcher A, Guard A, Guy in Lobby, Priest, Maniac Terrorist and Drug Dealer in "Galerians" (VG)
Roboborg in "Beetleborgs Metallix" (TV series, 1997)
Skuz in "Stonekeep" (VG, 1994)
Snizard in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Squatt in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Squatt in "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers" (TV series, 1993)
Tar Monster in "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" (Movie, 2004, as Michael J. Sorich)
Tech Chief in "Monster Hunter: World" (VG)
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Episode I - Racer" (VG, 1999)
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Racer Revenge" (VG, 2002)
Teksa (2nd voice), Hardtochoke (2nd voice) and Quakemaker in "Power Rangers Lost Galaxy"
Terror Toad in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995)
Tough Tusks in "Power Rangers Zeo"
Triskull in "Power Rangers in 3D: Triple Force" (OAV, 2000)
Tube-Switch Repairman in "Grim Fandango" (VG, 1998)
Vaike in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG)
Voltmeister in "Power Rangers Turbo"
Woody Stocker in "V.R. Troopers" (TV series, 1994)
Zudomon and Neemon in "Digimon Rumble Arena 2" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Director (English Voice Recording) for "Akiba's Beat" (VG)
Script Adaptation for "Sengoku Basara: Samurai Heroes" (VG)
Voice Director for "Elsword" (VG)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) : Script Adaptation (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 14
)

B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) : Script, Story Editor, Voice Direction
Bleach (TV) : Adaptation, Voice Direction
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) : ADR Director, Adaptation (season 1), Story Editor
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) : ADR Director
Digimon Adventure (TV) : Director
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) : Script (eps 12, 24, 43)
Digimon Frontier (TV) : Script (10 episodes
eps 4, 20, 22, 29, 34-35, 38, 41, 47, 49
)
, Voice Direction
Digimon Tamers (TV) : Script
Duel Masters (TV) : Voice Direction (season 2.0)
Eagle Riders (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) : Voice Direction
Idaten Jump (TV) : Script (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 22, 26
)
, Story Editor, Voice Direction
Mon Colle Knights (TV) : Script (ep 1 [US]), Story Editor, Voice Direction
Monster (TV) : Script Adaptation
Ox Tales (TV) : Script
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) : ADR Director (Samurai X Sony dub)
Sailor Moon (TV) : Adaptation (Viz Media)
Sailor Moon R (TV) : Adaptation (Viz Media)
Sailor Moon S (TV) : Adaptation (Viz Media)
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV) : ADR Director
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV 2) : ADR Director
Shin chan (TV) : ADR Director (phuuz)
Shinzo (TV) : Script, Voice Direction
Tokyo Pig (TV) : Story Editor

Cast in:
(English version)
009 Re:Cyborg (movie) as Cyborg 006/Chang Changku
8 Man After (OAV) as Brown-Haired Cyber Junkie; Stadium Security
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) as Ken Carlen
Ajin (TV); Takahashi
Ajin (TV 2); Takahashi
Akira (movie) (Animaze dub); Councilman (Animaze dub)
Appleseed (movie) as Bar Troublemaker; Elder; Soldier
Armitage III (OAV) as Train Driver
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie)
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Prisoner (ep 3); Tamahei
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Ababa; Vinnie
Back Street Girls: Gokudols (TV)
Barefoot Gen (movie) as Crying Man (Streamline Pictures)
Battle Athletes Victory (TV) as Ando (ep 22)
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie); Hassan
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie)
Black Jack (OAV); Bar Patron C (ep 8); Cabbie (ep 10)
Black Jack The Movie
Black Magic M-66 (OAV); Building Soldier 2; Commando; Mourning Soldier 2; Radio Operator
Bleach (TV); Bawabawa; Don Kanonji; Fishbone D (ep 1); Giriko Kutsuzawa; Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep 1); Heita Momoyama (ep 134); Kendo Teacher (ep 6); Mukade (hollow; ep 7); Sadatomo Saionji (Ganju's gang); Tessai Tsukabishi
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Tessai Tsukabishi
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Tessai Tsukabishi
Blue Dragon (TV) as Hippopotamus; Norg Engineer (23, 24)
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV); Hippopotamus
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) as Blue Bag; Bobobo's Dad; Chocolate Munchie; Churro Charlie; Doll Man; Haou; J; June 7th; Major Minor; Puppet Lad; Samba Man
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Daigoro Okuma; Yakuza Member (ep 10)
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (OAV)
Castle in the Sky (movie)
Catnapped! The Movie; Henogee
(The) Cockpit (OAV) as Okiumi
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV); Store Owner (ep 15)
Coppelion (TV) as 1st Division Member (ep 6); 3rd Division Member (eps 1-2); Kamata
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Officer; Rai; Vice Commander
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Giraffe
Crimson Wolf (OAV)
Crows Zero (live-action movie) as Detective Kurowa
Cutie Honey (live-action movie)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Great Britain/Cyborg 007; Power Plant Worker (ep 4); Tank Operator (ep 1)
Daigunder (TV) as Daigunder
De:vadasy (OAV) as UN Rep
DEVILMAN crybaby (ONA) as Father Fudo; Jinmen
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Andromon; DarkTyrannomon; Divermon #3 (Red Leader; Sid); Elecmon; Miko the Cat; Sunglasses Gazimon; Tyrannomon; Zudomon
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Andromon; DarkTyrannomon; Elecmon; Gorillamon; Jose (Gennai Clone); Kuwagamon (ep 31); Starmon; Tuskmon; Tyrannomon; Zudomon
Digimon Adventure tri.: Coexistence (movie) as Official B; Scientist; Vikemon; Zudomon
Digimon Adventure tri.: Determination (movie) as Bathhouse Man; Elecmon; Vikemon; Zudomon
Digimon Adventure tri.: Reunion (movie) as Exam Proctor
Digimon Adventure tri: Loss (movie) as Elecmon; Machinedramon
Digimon Adventure: Born of Koromon (movie) as Agumon (Big)
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Centarumon (ep 40); Dogmon; Elecmon; GranKuwagamon; Neemon; Pandamon; Phantomon (ep 34)
Digimon Frontier Movie as Neemon
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Angie's Father; Arukadhimon; Damemon; Deckerdramon; Depthmon; Deputymon; GrandLocomon; Machinedramon; Monitamon Elder; SkullGreymon
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Dobermon; Doggymon; The Owl; Vikaralamon
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Baronmon
Digimon: The Movie (U.S. movie) as Big Agumon; Gargomon; Miko
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dragozaur Army Forces
Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds (TV) as Athos (as Mike Sorich)
Dragon Ball Super (TV) as Chief Moginaian (Bang Zoom! dub; ep 2)
Duel Masters (TV) as Benny Haha (season 2.0)
Durarara!! (TV) as Asanuma
Early Reins (OAV) as Boss
El Hazard - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Mr. Masamichi Fujisawa
El Hazard 2 - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Masamichi Fujisawa
El Hazard: The Alternative World (TV) as Masamichi Fujisawa
El-Hazard: The Wanderers (TV) as Mr. Masamichi Fujisawa
Eureka Seven (TV); Bellforest Airport Commander (ep 3)
EX-Driver (OAV) as Yamazaki
Eyeshield 21 (TV)
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) as God
Farewell Space Battleship Yamato (movie) as Morta (Miru); Pete Conroy (Saburo Kato)
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV) as Forgetter
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (OAV) as Ra Devil
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Bad Customer; Dante; Habu; Thug (ep 31)
Flag (ONA) as Nadi Olowakandi
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Lynx; Ominito
Fortune Quest L (TV) as Stare Boots
Galerians (OAV) as Drug Dealer; Guard A; Guy in Lobby; Maniac Terrorist; Priest; Researcher A
Ghost in the Shell (movie) as Ishikawa (as Mike Sorich)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Nanao's Classmate (ep 5)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV); Huanlong Elder #2 (ep 43); Krolden's Henchman (ep 46)
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Bodyguard (eps 17-18); Man (ep 10); Merchant (ep 16); Tamahei
Goku II - Midnight Eye (OAV)
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV); Chief; Dr. Yamazaki; General Gomez; Sakuma
Golgo 13: Queen Bee (OAV) as Bernard
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Committeeman A (ep 42); Hiramatsu; Masked Man (ep 33); Mizushima; Police Chief (ep 34); Yakuza (ep 34)
Gungrave (TV) as Norton; Widge
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Nero
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Vatican Officer (ep 8); Wild Geese Member (ep 6)
Heroes ~Legend of Battle Disks~ (TV)
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Islander A (ep 1); Tonpa (10 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-13, 15
)

Idaten Jump (TV) as Hosuke the Owl; Ken (masked); X-Zone Members
In This Corner of the World (movie) as Juro
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable (TV) as Ryōhei Higashikata (eps 1-2)
Kekkaishi (TV) as Lord Uro
Kill la Kill (TV) as Barazo Mankanshoku
Knights of Sidonia (TV) as Shinsuke Tanba
Knights of Sidonia: Battle for Planet Nine (TV) as Shinsuke Tanba
Last Exile (TV)
(The) Legend of Manxmouse (movie) as Burra Khan
Lily C.A.T. (OAV) as Jimmy
Little Witch Academia (TV) (ep 5)
Lost Song (ONA) as Talgia Hawkrey
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Australian Soldier (ep 44); Bjorn Bizby (ep 31); Georg (ep 31); Himalayan Guide (ep 41); Ko Shuzen / Tonnan Chin (ep 43); Kräusen Genhart (ep 3); Lonebach (Tales of the Wolf; ep 145); Mine Bodyguard (ep 23); Museum Director (ep 44); Olivera Net (ep 2); Radio Announcer (ep 2); Revolutionist (ep 30); Shirage (ep 31); Stockholm Cop (ep 31); Submarine Commander (ep 53); Superintendent-General (ep 23)
Lupin III: Part IV (TV 2015) as Fox (ep 19); Leo (ep 2); Martin (ep 20)
MÄR (TV) as Kaldea's Grand Elder
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Rihito Sakuma; Sakurai
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Doctor (ep 18)
Masked Rider (US live-action TV) as Double Face
Mazinkaiser SKL (OAV) as Kiba
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Bus Driver (Streamline dub)
Mob Psycho 100 (TV) as Ekubo; Narrator
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Otto Mitas
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn RE:0096 (TV) as Otto Mitas
Mon Colle Knights (TV) as Tanaka
Monster (TV) as Analyzer (ep 43); Bartender (ep 10); Cop A (ep 57); Detective Novak (ep 45); Florist (ep 5); Heinz's Chief (ep 13); Man on Street (ep 44); Mr. Fortner; Officer (ep 8); Press Reporter B (ep 3); Publishing House President (ep 48); Trunka; Turk with Twisted Ankle (ep 17)
Naruto (TV) as Choza Akimichi; Fukuyokana (ep 174); Gamabunta; Jiroubou; Waraji (ep 13); Zetsu (Dark Side)
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Choza Akimichi; Gamabunta; Master Kin; Toad Messenger (ep 8); Waraji (ep 180)
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Gamabunta
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Choza Akimichi
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom as Michiru Tsuki
Nodame Cantabile (TV); Kai Dunn
Outlaw Star (TV) as Mata; McCoy; Warden
Planetes (TV) as Jiraiya (ep 6); Tarobo; Temara
(The) Prince of Light - The Legend of Ramayana (movie) as Hanuman
Rave Master (TV) as Cheeks
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Bessus; Zariwari
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Senator Ron Davis
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Choza Akimichi; Gamabunta
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) as Sparks
Sailor Moon (TV) as Arcade Staff (ep 30); Frankenstein (ep 20); Grandpa Hino (Viz Media dub); Jiji (ep 30); Mikan's Manager (ep 7); News Anchor (ep 13); Yusuke's Ride (ep 6)
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Grandpa Hino; School Security Chief (ep 57); TV-Ashita Executive (ep 48)
Shin chan (TV) as Lucky (phuuz, 2004)
Shinzo (TV); Darba; Robot Cop
A Silent Voice (movie)
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Dragon (eps 1-2); Penny's Dad (ep 12)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Mr. Masters
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Youhei Hayami
Tenchi Forever!: The Movie as Kamidake
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) as Daidara Hoshi; Kamidake; Kazuhiko Amagasaki
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) as Kazuhiko Amagasaki (Toonami version)
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Kamidake
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Wutan
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Scorpidon
(The) Treasures of the Desert (OAV) as General
Trigun (TV) as Frank Marlon
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Itan
Twin Star Exorcists (TV) as Kawase (eps 25, 50)
Unico in the Island of Magic (movie) as Melvin the Magnificent
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Captain; Chang
Wild 7 (OAV) as Hebopi; Prosecutor Narusawa
Yo-kai Watch (TV 2) as Whisper
Ys (OAV) as Dogi
Ys II (OAV) as Dogi; Mr.Hadat
Yukikaze (OAV); Colonel at Inquiry (ep 1); Operator (ep 5)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Garza
Zenki (TV) as Enno Ozuno; Sohma Miki
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none