New Grimm's Fairy Tales (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD.


Alternative title:
C'era una volta (Italian)
Grimms Märchen (German)
New Grimm Masterpiece Theater
Nuevos cuentos de los hermanos Grimm (Spanish)
Raconte-moi une histoire (French)
Shin Grimm Meisaku Gekijō (Japanese)
新グリム名作劇場 (Japanese)
Themes: fairy tales
Number of episodes: 23
Episode titles: We have 23
Vintage:
1988-10-02 to 1989-03-26
1990-02-20 (Colombia - Cadena 3)
1992-01-10 (France)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Screenplay:
Akira Miyazaki (8 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 12, 16-17, 20-21
)

Nobuyuki Fujimoto (11 episodes
eps 2-4, 10-11, 14-15, 18-19, 22-23
)

Yū Yamamoto (eps 1, 13)
Storyboard:
Fumio Kurokawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 20
)

Hiroshi Saitō (ep 1)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Keiji Hayakawa
Kōzō Kusuba (ep 16)
Shinya Hanai (eps 13, 21)
Takayoshi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 11, 15, 23
)

Episode Director: Kazuyoshi Yokota (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Music: Hideo Shimazu
Original story:
Jacob Grimm
Wilhelm Grimm
Animation Director:
Hidekazu Ishii (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 15, 23
)

Hirokazu Ishino (eps 6, 14, 22)
Kôji Katô (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 12, 17, 21
)

Masaru Oshiro (4 episodes
eps 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Satoshi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 16, 20
)

Tetsunari Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 18
)

Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Cinematography: Toshiaki Morita
Production: Hiroshi Saitō
Mitsuko Horie as Narrator

Atsuko Mine as
Mother Duck (ep 8)
Nanny (ep 12)
Chieko Honda as Majo
Chihoko Shigeta as Irene (ep 9)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Godfather Death (ep 23)
Chiyoko Kawashima as The Peasant's Wife (ep 7)
Daiki Nakamura as
Florist (ep 3)
Soldier (ep 12)
Daisuke Gouri as
Bull Monster (ep 1)
Monster (ep 3)
The Cook (ep 11)
Gara Takashima as Rapunzel's Mother (ep 5)
Hideyuki Hori as The Prince (ep 10)
Hideyuki Tanaka as The King (ep 12)
Hiroko Maruyama as Witch (ep 6)
Hiromi Tsuru as Helga (ep 21)
Hiroshi Izawa as The Peasant (ep 7)
Hiroshi Takemura as The Second Son (ep 10)
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Rapunzel's Father (ep 5)
The Eldest Son (ep 13)
The Rabbit (ep 9)
The Soldier (ep 7)
Ichirō Nagai as
The Father (ep 13)
The Wolf (ep 8)
Ikuya Sawaki as Goblin Bandit B (ep 6)
Junko Hagimori as
Child (ep 11)
Child Duck (ep 8)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Prince (ep 3)
Katsuji Mori as Prince (ep 5)
Kazuo Oka as The Priest (ep 7)
Keaton Yamada as Old Man (ep 4)
Keiichi Nanba as The Fourth Son
Kenichi Ogata as
Servant (ep 11)
The King (ep 13)
The Rooster (ep 9)
Kenichi Ono as Eldest Son (ep 1)
Kimie Hantani as The Peasant's Child B (ep 7)
Kōichi Yamadera as
The Eldest Son (ep 10)
Two-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Kōzō Shioya as
Hank the One-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Middle Son (ep 1)
Kumiko Takizawa as Mrs. Fox (ep 2)
Machiko Washio as Sorceress (ep 1)
Masaharu Satō as
Servant (ep 12)
The Miller (ep 4)
Masako Katsuki as Hannah (ep 3)
Masami Kikuchi as
The Fourth Son (ep 13)
The Third Son
Masato Hirano as The Knight (ep 13)
Masaya Taki as Elder Statesman (ep 11)
Mayumi Tanaka as Rudolf (ep 12)
Megumi Hayashibara as
Rapunzel's Son (ep 5)
The Sixth Son (ep 10)
Michitaka Kobayashi as
Goblin Bandit D (ep 6)
Soldier (ep 11)
Miho Yoshida as Helen (ep 3)
Minoru Inaba as Four-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as
Goblin Bandit C (ep 6)
Three-tailed Fox (ep 2)
Mitsuko Horie as
Fairy
Hildegard (ep 9)
Lily (ep 2)
Maria (ep 3)
Princess (ep 1)
Rapunzel (ep 5)
The Princess (ep 13)
The Servant Girl (ep 6)
Thousand-Furs (ep 11)
Witch's daughter (ep 4)
Youngest Daughter (Princess) (ep 10)
Miyoko Aoba as Woman (ep 6)
Miyoko Asou as Witch (ep 5)
Miyoko Otowa as Child (ep 11)
Nana Yamaguchi as Mother Holle (ep 9)
Noriko Uemura as
Housewife (ep 8)
Lady (ep 5)
The Queen's mother (Witch) (ep 10)
Osamu Saka as
Prince's father (ep 3)
The King (ep 11)
Reiko Yamada as
The Witch (ep 12)
Witch (ep 4)
Shigeru Chiba as Devil (ep 2)
Shinobu Adachi as The Hen (ep 9)
Sho Hayami as The Prince (ep 11)
Takeshi Aono as The Devil (ep 7)
Takurō Kitagawa as The Deer (ep 8)
Takuzou Kamiyama as The Landlord (ep 7)
Tesshō Genda as Mr. Fox (ep 2)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Goblin Bandit A (ep 6)
Toshiharu Sakurai as The Third Son (ep 13)
Toshiko Fujita as The Evil Queen (ep 10)
Toshio Furukawa as Owl/Prince (ep 6)
Unshō Ishizuka as The King (ep 10)
Yoku Shioya as
Hunter (ep 4)
The Fox (ep 8)
Youngest Son (ep 1)
Yoshino Ohtori as The Stepmother (ep 9)
You Yoshimura as The Second Son (ep 13)
Yukitoshi Hori as Farmer (ep 8)
Yumiko Shibata as The Peasant's Child A (ep 7)
Yuriko Yamamoto as Rosa (ep 12)

Minoru Inaba (ep 10)
Yukitoshi Hori (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Production: Nippon Animation
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott Page-Pagter
Ted Layman as Narrator

Brianne Siddall as
Lisbeth the Servant Girl (The Old Woman in the Woods)
Rapunzel's Son (Rapunzel)
Dave Mallow as
The Owl/Prince (The Old Woman in the Woods)
The Peasant (The Faithful Watchmen)
Doug Stone as The Soldier (The Faithful Watchmen)
Melodee M. Spevack as The Peasant's Wife (The Faithful Watchmen)
Michael Reynolds as The Landlord (The Faithful Watchmen)
Milton James as The Devil (The Faithful Watchmen)
English companies
Adaptation: Saban Entertainment
Broadcaster: Nickelodeon
Distributor: Saban Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Claude Lombard
Arlette Thomas as Narratrice (6 episodes
eps 32, 36-37, 40-41, 45
)

Agathe Mélinand as Maria (La Belle) (ep 27)
Alexandre Gillet as
Fils 3 (ep 37)
Serviteur (ep 42)
Arlette Thomas as
Belle-Mère (ep 34)
Fils de Rose (ep 29)
Frère 3 (ep 34)
Grand-Mère (ep 44)
Magicienne (ep 46)
Marâtre (ep 36)
Mère (ep 31)
Mère des canards (ep 32)
Moustique (ep 44)
Oisillon 3 (ep 44)
Poule (ep 33)
Reine (ep 42)
Soeur 1 (ep 27)
Sorcière (ep 26)
Thérèse (ep 40)
Aurélia Bruno as Petite Fille de la Forêt Enchantée (ep 30)
Barbara Delsol as
Christine (ep 40)
Jeune fille (ep 26)
Lili (ep 25)
Barbara Tissier as Eddy (ep 46)
Bertrand Liebert as
Fils 1 (ep 37)
Fils du Bûcheron (ep 38)
Jeune Garçon (ep 28)
Prince (eps 27, 29, 36)
Renard (ep 44)
Roi (ep 45)
Christian Peythieu as
Chambellan (ep 45)
Chasseur (ep 36)
Conseiller du prince (ep 35)
Forgeron (ep 42)
Orfèvre (ep 38)
Prêtre (ep 35)
Roi (eps 37, 43)
Claude Joseph as
Loup (ep 32)
Vieil Homme (ep 28)
Daniel Lafourcade as
Cuisinier (ep 35)
Fils 2 (ep 37)
Frère 1 (ep 34)
Lièvre (ep 41)
Eric Missoffe as
Gaspard/ Peau d'Ours (ep 40)
Poêle à Charbon/ Prince (ep 39)
Franck Baugin as Antoine (ep 26)
Georges Caudron as
Beau renard (ep 25)
Cerf (ep 32)
Frère 4 (ep 34)
Le Petit Tailleur (ep 43)
Prêtre (ep 31)
Prince (ep 35)
Roi (ep 34)
Gilbert Levy as
Esprit (ep 31)
Hawk (ep 25)
Ginette Pigeon as Dame Renard (ep 25)
Hervé Caradec as
Corbeau (ep 44)
Père d'Helga (ep 45)
Jacques Ciron as
Coq (ep 33)
La Mort (ep 47)
Jacques Frantz as
Frère 3 (ep 26)
Seigneur de la Forêt (ep 26)
Jean-Claude Sachot as
Géant (ep 43)
Meunier (ep 28)
Ours (ep 44)
Père de Maria (ep 27)
Jean-Paul Richepin as Loup (ep 44)
Jean-Pierre Moulin as Géant (ep 42)
Jérôme Berthoud as
Jean (ep 46)
Jeune Prince (ep 42)
Joelle Guigui as
Helga (ep 45)
Oisillon 1 (ep 44)
Princesse (ep 43)
Liliane Gaudet as
Maman Holle (ep 33)
Vieille femme (ep 34)
Lita Recio as Sorcière (ep 29)
Marcel Guido as
Renard (ep 32)
Seigneur (ep 31)
Sorcière (ep 30)
Michel Modo as
Bon Dieu (ep 47)
Cuisinier (ep 42)
Père de la Princesse (ep 47)
Roi (ep 47)
Michèle Lituac as
Oisillon 2 (ep 44)
Petite fille (ep 44)
Nicole Favart as
Narratrice (ep 29)
Sorcière (ep 28)
Patrick Guillemin as Roitelet (ep 44)
Philippe Peythieu as
Aubergiste (ep 40)
Chambellan (ep 43)
Hibou (ep 30)
Mr Herisson (ep 41)
Père (ep 31)
Tromalin (ep 45)
Pierre Baton as
Lapin (ep 33)
Roi (ep 35)
Vieil Elmuth (ep 41)
Régine Teyssot as
Hélène (ep 33)
Hildegarde (ep 33)
Princesse (ep 37)
Rose (ep 36)
Soeur des Cygnes (ep 34)
Richard Darbois as Esprit malin (ep 25)
Roland Timsit as Père de Rose (ep 29)
Sarah Marot as
L'Ondine (ep 46)
Princesse (eps 42, 47)
Serge Faliu as
Frère 2 (ep 34)
Médecin (ep 47)
Meunier (ep 46)
Prince (ep 34)
Serge Lhorca as
Crabe (ep 41)
Diable (ep 40)
Grenouille 2 (ep 39)
Valérie Siclay as Peau d'âne / Mille Fourrure (ep 35)
Véronique Alycia as
Gisèle (ep 40)
Jeune Fille (ep 28)
Le double (ep 39)
Mère de Rose (ep 29)
Véronique Soufflet as Princesse (ep 39)
Virginie Ledieu as Méchante Fée (ep 39)
William Sabatier as La Bête (ep 27)
Yves Barsacq as
Bûcheron (ep 38)
Père (ep 37)
Père du Médecin (ep 47)

French companies
Broadcaster:
La 5 (from 10 January 1992)
Mangas
NT1 (from December 2005)
Dubbing: PM Productions
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Cadena 3 (Colombia)
Cadena Uno (Colombia)
Canal A (Colombia)
Canal Caracol (Colombia)
Canal Uno (Colombia)
Inravision (Colombia)
Señal Colombia (Colombia)
Teleantioquia (Colombia)
Telecinco (from 1990)
Internet Streaming: Canal Caracol (Colombia)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Torrisi
Dialogues: Paolo Torrisi
Anna Bonel as Principessa (ep 34)
Antonio Paiola as
Padre (ep 40)
Signor Volpe (ep 25)
Dania Cericola as Bella (ep 27)
Daniela Fava as
Moglie (ep 46)
Raperonzolo (ep 29)
Daniele Demma as
1° Principe (ep 34)
Primo Ministro (ep 35)
Diego Sabre as
4° Principe (ep 34)
Padre di Raperonzolo (ep 29)
Donatella Fanfani as Principessa / Millepelli (ep 35)
Gabriele Calindri as
Cacciatore (ep 28)
Principe (ep 34)
Gianfranco Gamba as 2° Principe (ep 34)
Giusy Di Martino as Madre di Raperonzolo
Grazia Migneco as
Maga Buona (ep 46)
Strega (ep 29)
Irene Scalzo as Teresa (ep 40)
Ivo De Palma as Principe (eps 29, 35)
Karin Giegerich as Gisella (ep 40)
Lidia Costanzo as Matrigna (ep 36)
Luigi Rosa as 5° Principe (ep 34)
Marcella Silvestri as
Figlia della Strega (ep 28)
Ondina (ep 46)
Rose (ep 36)
Marco Balzarotti as Principe (ep 36)
Mariagrazia Errigo as Signora Volpe (ep 25)
Mario Scarabelli as Spirito Maligno (ep 25)
Maurizio Scattorin as
Mugnaio (ep 46)
Padre di Bella (ep 27)
Nadia Biondini as Cristina (ep 40)
Orlando Mezzabotta as Re (ep 34)
Paolo Torrisi as
3° Principe (ep 34)
Figlio (ep 29)
Figlio del Mugnaio (ep 46)
Pietro Ubaldi as Bestia (ep 27)
Roberta Gallina Laurenti as Lily (ep 25)
Stefano Albertini as Re (ep 35)
Stefano Dondi as 6° Principe (ep 34)
Tony Fuochi as Demonio (ep 40)
Tullia Piredda as Strega del Bosco (ep 34)
Valeria Falcinelli as
Regina Cattiva (ep 34)
Strega (ep 28)
Veronica Pivetti as Rodolphe (ep 36)
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Canale 5 (from 1989)
Hiro (from 2009)
Dubbing: DENEB Film
German staff
German cast
(none)
Achim Schülke as Der Tod (Gevatter Tod)
Brigitte Bottrich as
Frau Taube (Aschenputtel)
Füchsin (Der Wolf und die ...)
Hans' Mutter (Hans im Glück)
Königin (Die sechs Schwäne)
Rapunzels Mutter
Stiefmutter (Schneewittchen)
Christian Stark as
Joringel (Joringel und Jorinde)
Jüngerer Prinz (Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot)
Daniela Reidies as
Jorinde
Schneewittchen
Douglas Welbat as
Hans (Hans im Glück)
Tauber (Aschenputtel)
Teufel (Die Hochzeit der Füchsin)
Franz Josef Steffens as
Böser Zwerg (Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot)
Erzähler (Hase und Igel)
Senior (Schneewittchen)
Sultan
Katja Seker as Prinzessin (Die sechs Schwäne)
Konrad Bösherz as Prinz Josef (Das Wasser des Lebens)
Marion von Stengel as
Böse Fee (Der Eisenofen)
Hildegard (Frau Holle)
Mädchen (Der Krautesel)
Maria (Die Schöne und das Biest)
Uschi Vogel as Grossmutter (Rotkäppchen)
Utz Richter as Wache (Der gestiefelte Kater)
Verena Wiet as
Alte Frau (Die sechs Schwäne)
Frau Holle
Großmutter
Rotkäppchens
German companies
Broadcaster: TM3

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology