Ichirô NAGAI

永井 一郎
Family name (in kanji): 永井
Given name (in kanji): 一郎
Date of birth: 1931-05-10
Hometown: Ikeda, Osaka, Japan
Chronology:
(2014-01-27) Dies of ischemic heart disease
Date of death: 2014-01-27
Blood type: A
Hobbies:
Billiard
Skiing
Swimming
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Albus Dumbledore in "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Albus Dumbledore in "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Albus Dumbledore in "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Albus Dumbledore in "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Albus Dumbledore in "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Albus Dumbledore in "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Cid in "Final Fantasy IV DS" (VG) (Japanese)
Dawson in "The Great Mouse Detective" (Disney animated movie) (Japanese)
Dr. Sakezo Sado in "Space Battleship Yamato" (VG) (Japanese)
Frank Costanza in "Seinfield" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Garai in "Dragon Quest I" (drama cd)
Grandpa in "Freaky Friday" (2003 live-action movie) (Japanese)
Hoshi in "Grievance of a Starmaker" (Japanese)
John Hammond in "Jurassic Park" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Joseph Finley in "Cocoon" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Julius Levinson in "Independence Day" (movie) (Japanese)
Lucaim Nav in "Phantasy Star Universe" (VG) (Japanese)
Master Shafu in "Jyuuken Sentai Gekiranger" (TV) (Japanese)
Mysterious Voice and Narrator in "Onimusha" (VG) (Japanese)
Napoleon Jones in "Magic Adventures of Mumfie" (TV) (Japanese)
Old Man in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Philoctetes (Phil) in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese)
Philoctetes (Phil) in "Kingdom Hearts" (VG) (Japanese)
Professor Amamori in "Story of Galaxy Express 999" (VG) (Japanese)
Samos Hagai in "Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy" (VG) (Japanese)
Samos Hagai in "Jak II Renegade" (VG) (Japanese)
Wishbone in "Rawhide" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Yoda in "Soul Calibur IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Yoda in "Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones" (Japanese)
Yoda in "Star Wars Episode III - Revenge of the Sith" (Japanese)
Yoda in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (Japanese)
Yosemite Sam in "Looney Tunes" (Japanese)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Ranma ½ (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED 4)

Cast in:
2112: The Birth of Doraemon (movie) as principal Teraodai
80 Days Around the World With Willy Fog (TV) as Inspector Disc
(The) Adventures of Hutch the Honeybee (TV)
(The) Adventures of Pinocchio (TV) as Dora the cat
Adventures of Tom Sawyer (TV) as Prof. Dobbins
Ai City (movie) as Rai Ro Chin
Air (TV) as Venerable Chitoku (ep 9)
Akakichi no Eleven (TV) as Shin Nagata
Akane-chan (TV)
Akuma-kun (TV) as Dr. Faust
Alibaba to Yonjubiki no Tozuku (movie)
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (OAV) as Mishima Taizen (phase III)
Alps no Shōjo Heidi (TV) as Pastor
Amon Saga (OAV) as Mabo
Andersen Dōwa - Ningyo Hime (movie) as Whistler
Angie Girl (TV) as Jackson
Animal Treasure Island (movie) as Pirate Chairman
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV)
Apache Yakyugun (TV) as Village headman
Arion (movie) as Lykaon
Armor Hunter Mellowlink (OAV) as Dogman
Armored Trooper Votoms: Phantom Arc (OAV) as Coby (ep 3)
Ashita no Joe (TV) as Household Judge
Assemble Insert (OAV) as Ryouhei Shimokabe
Astro Boy (TV 2/1980) as Detective Tawashi; Ham Egg
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Popporeto (ep 31)
Balatack (TV) as Dr. Katō; Professor Kato
Bannertail: The Story of Gray Squirrel (TV) as Mimizuku
BAOH (OAV) as Dr. Kasuminome
Be Forever Yamato (movie) as Dr. Sakezo Sado
Big X (TV) as Dr. Hanamaru
Bikkuri-Man (TV) as Shaman Khan
Birth (OAV) as Bao
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) as Professor Matthew
Blocker Corps (TV)
Blue Sonnet (OAV) as Dr. Merekes
Botchan (special) as Tanuki
(The) Brave Fighter of Sun Fighbird (TV) as Dr. Amano
(The) Brave of Gold Goldran (TV) as Judge (eps 43-44); Saizou (ep 15)
Buddha: The Great Departure (movie) as Asita
Bug tte Honey: Megaromu Shōjo Ma 4622 (movie) as Daikyura
Burn Up! (OAV) as Takeda
Case Closed (TV) as En Kenzou (ep 252); Jirokichi Suzuki
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Hohsui Isaragi
Casshan (TV); Elder (ep 7)
Castle in the Sky (movie) as General
Catnapped! The Movie as Henogee
Charlotte (TV) as Grampa
Chinpui (TV) as Gokakui
Circuit Angel: Resolving Starting Grid (OAV) as Mitsugu
City Hunter: .357 Magnum (movie) as Klaus
Conan, the Boy in Future (TV) as Dyce
Crying Freeman (OAV) as Naiji Kumaga (ep 4)
Crystal Triangle (OAV) as Kuukai
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979); Dr. Rose; Odin
Cyborg 009 (TV/1968) as Chan Chanko/006
Cyborg 009 gekijô ban: chô ginga densetsu (movie) as Dr. Gilmore
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) as Andō Shōzan; Shouzan Andoo
Daikyouryu Jidai (special)
Demon City Shinjuku (OAV) as Master Rai
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in The Sky (movie 14) as Jirokichi Suzuki
Devilman (TV) as Alphonse; Feirasu (ep 1); Zool (ep 7)
Dirty Pair (TV) as Joe (ep 15)
DNA Sights 999.9 (movie) as Dr. Shimonaka; Professor Shimaoka
Dog of Flanders (TV) as Noel
Dokonjo Gaeru (TV) as Machida-Sensei
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) as The Chief
Doraemon (TV 1/1973)
Doraemon: Nobita at the Birth of Japan (movie) as Gigazonbi
Doraemon: Nobita's Great Demon (movie) as Prof. Cosu
Doraemon: Nobita's Winged Heroes (movie) as Professor Ho
(The) Doraemons: Doki Doki Wildcat Engine (movie) as Principal
(The) Doraemons: The Great Operation of Springing Insects (movie) as Principal-sensei
(The) Doraemons: The Mysterious Thief Dorapan The Mysterious Cartel (movie) as Teraodai Principal
Dororon Enma-kun (TV) as Burari-Jii (ep 2); Mimi-Zuki (ep 8); Tsutomu's Grandfather (ep 16)
Dr. Slump (TV) as Senbee's Grandfather
Dragon Ball (TV) as Karin-Sama; Tsuru Sennin
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Karin-Sama; Tsuru Sennin
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Karin-sama
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Karin
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge as Karin
Eat-Man '98 (TV) as Tetto; Village elder
Eiyuu Gaiden Mozaicka (OAV) as Liteesh; Narrator
Entaku no Kishi Monogatari: Moero Arthur (TV) as Ector; Longinus
Fables of the Green Forest (TV) as Peter
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) as God
Farewell Space Battleship Yamato (movie) as Dr. Sakezō Sado; Hikozaemon Tokugawa; Sakezou Sado
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Genkpachi Nekota
Final Yamato (movie) as Dr. Sakezo Sado; Hikozaemon Tokugawa
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Habu (eps 34-35)
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Archduke Juba Bardaim; Grand Duke Yuuba
From the Apennines to the Andes (TV) as Peppino
Fumoon (movie) as Notarian
Galactic Patrol Lensman (TV) as Menta
Galaxy Express 999 (TV) as Tetsugoro (eps 40-41)
Game Center Arashi (TV) as Chairman Nando
Ganbare Genki (TV) as Kisaburo Tanuma
Garaga (movie) as Bojii
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 1/1968) as Kagami Jijii (ep 8); Konaki Jijii; Yamabiko (ep 3)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 2/1971)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) as Konakijiji
Gegege no Kitarō: Gekitotsu!! Ijigen Yōkai no Daihanran (movie) as Konakijiji
Gegege no Kitaro: Jigoku Hen (TV 3-1/1988) as Konakii-jiji
Gegege no Kitarō: Saikyō Yōkai Gundan! Nihon Jōriku!! (movie) as Konaki Jijii
Gegege no Kitarō: Yōkai Daisensō (movie) as Konaki Jijii
Gegege no Kitarou (movie) as Konakijiji
Getter Robo Go (TV) as Dr. Tachibana
Ginga no Uo URSA minor BLUE (OAV) as Old Astronomer
Ginga Shonen Tai (puppet TV) as Da; Detective Tex
Gintama (TV) as Old man (ep 189)
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) as Dr. Yamazaki
Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai! (OAV) as Narration
Grandeek - Gaiden (OAV) as Grandeek
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (TV) as King; Puss in Boots
Hajime Ningen Gyatoruz (TV)
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) as Ginpachi Nekota
Hajime no Ippo Rising (TV) as Ginpachi Nekota
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) as Ginpachi Nekota
Hakushon Daimaō (TV)
Hana no Pyun Pyun Maru (TV) as Kantao Nanda
Hanada Shonen-shi (TV) as Chichi-jijii (ep 5); Shin's father
Happy Lucky Bikkuriman (TV) as Shamankan
Harmagedon (movie) as Zambi
Hi-Speed Jecy (OAV) as Lou
Hidamari no Ki (TV) as Tezuka Ryosen (old Ryoan)
Hoshi no Ko Chobin (TV) as Akabeh
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Netero 
Hunter × Hunter -The Last Mission- (movie) as Isaac Netero
Hurricane Polymar (TV)
Hyōka (TV) as Takezō Yoshida (ep 22)
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Great Holy Demon Spirit
Itadakiman (TV)
Jarinko Chie (movie) as A Cop; A Yakuza
Jarinko Chie (TV) as Kotetsu
Kaibutsu-kun (TV)
Kaibutsu-kun (TV 2)
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV) as Inutaku Father (ep 38)
Kaizoku Ouji (TV) as Tiger Hook
Kashi no Ki Mokku (TV)
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Abbot Futen
Kinnikuman: Kessen! Shichinin no Seigi Chōjin vs. Uchū Nobushi (special) as Black King
Kinnikuman: Seigi Chōjin vs Kodai Chōjin (movie) as Satan King
Knight of the Iron Dragon (OAV) as Soldier Godal
Kujira no Chōyaku - Glassy Ocean (movie) as old man
Kuso Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (TV) as Godo (ep 12)
Kyofu Shinbun (OAV) as Toho-daishi
Kyoufu Densetsu - Kaiki! Frankenstein (special) as Old Man
La Seine no Hoshi (TV)
(The) Legend of Manxmouse (movie) as Dororon
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Thomas Von Stockhausen
Little Lord Fauntleroy (TV) as Harry
Lord of Lords Ryu Knight (TV) as Najii
Lupin III: Angel Tactics (special) as Jingorou Higashi
Lupin III: Episode 0 'First Contact' (special) as Detective George
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Inspector Pepper (ep 47); Kreuzen Genhard (ep 3); Kuroitsuen Genharuto (ep 3) 
Lupin III: Part III (TV) as King (ep 43)
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) as Jodo
Lupin III: Tōhō Kenbunroku ~Another Page~ (special) as Musashibō Benkei XXII
Lupin tai Holmes (special) as Inspector Justin Ganimard
Lupin the 3rd (TV) as Chief of police (4 episodes
eps 15, 18-19, 23
)
; Goemon's Master (ep 7); Jitōryū Boss (ep 7)
Machine Hayabusa (TV) as Yousuke Nishionji
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV) as Chiro
Mama wa Shougaku Yonensei (TV) as Mr. Eji
Manga Aesop Monogatari (movie) as Grasshopper
Manga Aesop Monogatari (TV)
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Drake (ep 21)
Marine Snow no Densetsu (special) as Professor Oki
Maroko (movie) as Narration
Mask of Zeguy (OAV) as Gennai Hiraga; Hiraga Gennai 
Master Keaton (OAV) as Tahei Hiraga
Master Keaton (TV) as Tahei Hiraga
Maya the Bee (TV) as Phillip
Mazinger Z Vs. Devilman (movie) as Alphonse
Meiken Jolie (TV) as César
Meitantei Holmes: Aoi Ruby no Maki / Kaitei no Zaihō no Maki (movie) as Colonel Lysander ("Treasure at the Bottom of the Ocean" chapter); Navy Commander ("Treasure at the Bottom of the Ocean" chapter)
Michitekuru Toki no Mukō ni (special) as Elder
Microid S (TV) as Gidoron
Mirai Kara Shōnen Super Jetter (TV)
Mirai Shōnen Conan Tokubetsu Hen-Kyodaiki Gigant no Fukkatsu (movie) as Captain Dyce
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV) as Akahana; Bamro (ep 8); Beebe (ep 9); Bergamino (ep 33); Conscon (eps 33-34); Degwin Sodo Zabi; Dellamin (ep 38); Demitri (ep 31); Dr. Flanagan (eps 37, 39); Dren; Elran (eps 23-25); Flanagan Boone (eps 26-28); Gopp (ep 31); Narrator; Tachi (ep 21); Tamura (eps 9, 16, 33); Tianem (eps 35-36); Vice (ep 22); Zeygan (ep 19)
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Narrator
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Syam Vist
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV) as Narrator (ep 1)
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Gidan Nickerd; Isan Ryer
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) as Gidan Nickerd
Mobile Suit SD Gundam (OAV) as Narrator
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Mk II (OAV) as Narrator
Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack (movie) as Shou Gundam (SD Sengokuden)
Monarch: The Big Bear of Tallac (TV) as Grandpa Rocky
Monster (TV) as Dr. Reichwein
Mooretsu Atarou (TV) as xGoro
Mugen Shinshi: Bōken Katsugeki Hen (OAV) as Dr. Tomino
Muteki Chōjin Zambot 3 (TV) as Geezzer; Heizaemon Kamikita
Muteki Robo Trider G7 (TV) as Mr. Kakikoji
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) as Mito
Nayuta (OAV) as Senal Zyler
Nichijou - My Ordinary Life (TV) as Narrator (ep 24)
Nine (special) as Director Nakao
Nine: Kanketsuhen (special) as Director Nakao
Ninja Scroll (movie) as Doujin
Ninpu Kamui Gaiden (TV) as Rousou
Nora (OAV) as Professor Dougherty
Onbu Obake (TV) as Ojii
Once Upon a Time (movie aka Windaria) as Piralu
One Piece: Dead End no Bōken (movie 4) as Biera
One Pound Gospel (OAV) as Coach Mukaida
Ookami Shonen Ken (TV)
Ore wa Chokkaku (TV) as Hojou
Ossu!! Karate Bu (OAV) as Daishihan (grandmaster; ep 2)
Ox Tales (TV) as Nick
Panda no Daibōken (movie) as Tiger
Patalliro! (TV) as Police Secretary
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV) as Fujioka (ep 22)
(The) Perrine Story (TV) as Old Man Simon
Pink Lady Monogatari: Eiko no Tenshitachi (TV)
Pocket Monsters: Diamond & Pearl (TV) as Dr. Nanba (ep 65)
Pokémon (TV) as Dr. Nanba
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Dr. Nanba (one line only; ep 176)
Pokémon Chronicles (TV) as Doctor Nanba
Princess Knight (TV)
Queen Millennia (TV) as Professor Amamori
Queen Millennia Movie as Professor Amamori
Rain Boy (OAV) as Azuki-arai
Ranma ½ OAV as Happosai
Ranma ½ (TV) as Faith curer (ep 127); Happousai
Ranma ½: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China (movie) as Happosai
Ranma ½: Nightmare! Incense of Spring Sleep (special) as Happosai
Ranma ½: Nihao My Concubine (movie) as Happosai
Rascal the Raccoon (TV) as Thurman
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) as Narrator
Relic Armor Legaciam (OAV) as Eruzebu
Rhea Gall Force (OAV) as Dominov
Robokko Beeton (TV) as Gakioyaji
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as narrator (ep 6)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Oiyama Rat (ep 9); Yamane (old)
Sarutobi Ecchan (TV) as Buku; Ohira
Sazae-san (TV) as Isono Mokuzu Minamoto no Sutamina; Isono Namihei; Namihei Isono; Umihei Isono
SD Gundam Gaiden (OAV) as Cuttlewood; King Conscon; King Revil
Seigi wo Aisuru Mono Gekkō Kamen (TV)
Sekai Meisaku Dōwa: Mori wa Ikiteiru (movie) as Professor
Sennin Buraku (TV)
Sherlock Hound (TV); Captain Lythander
Shin chan (TV)
Shin Dokonjo Gaeru (TV) as Machida-Sensei
Shounen Keniya (movie) as Von Gelsen
Sinbad no Bōken (movie) as King
Smart-san (TV) as Lieutenant Hanamura; Narrator
Sorcerer Hunters (TV) as Elder (ep 7)
Space Battleship Yamato (movie) as Fisherman; Ghetto; Hikozaemon Tokugawa; Sakezou Sado
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) as Sakezou Sado
Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage (movie) as Dr. Sakezo Sado
Space Dandy (TV) as Phantom Ramen Shop Old Man (ep 2)
Speed Racer (TV)
Spiral (TV) as Raizo Shiranagatani
Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) as Jiku Acarya
Star Blazers (TV) as Dr. Sakezo Sado; Ghetto; Hikozaemon Tokugawa  (Chief Engineer); Shuzou Sawatari 
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) as Dr. Sakezo Sado
Star Blazers: The Comet Empire (TV) as Dr. Sakezo Sado; Hikozaemon Tokugawa (Chief Engineer)
Summer Wars (movie) as Mansuke Jinnouchi
Swiss Family Robinson (TV) as Morton
Tatakae!! Ramenman (movie) as Chén Zongmíng (Chin Sōmei); Chen Sou-Mei
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Chén Zongmíng (Chin Sōmei); Master Chen Sou-Mei ; Mongol Tiger (ep 20); Narrator
Texhnolyze (TV) as Isogai
Tiger Mask (TV) as Jack Brisco
Tondemo Senshi Muteking (TV) as Zenisuki (ep 10)
Tongari Bōshi no Memoru (TV) as Forten
A Tree of Palme (movie) as Jamji
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV)
Ultimate Teacher (OAV) as Chan; Principal Suzuki
(The) Ultraman (TV) as Robot No. 101 (ep 7)
Umi no Triton (TV)
Under Sea Boy Marine (TV)
Unico in the Island of Magic (movie) as Yamaneko
Urusei Yatsura (TV) as Cherry; Narrator (eps 90, 96)
Urusei Yatsura OVA Series as Sakuramboo/Cherry
Urusei Yatsura Special: It's Spring! Take Off! as Cherry
Urusei Yatsura: Always My Darling (movie) as Sakuramboo (Cherry)
Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer (movie) as Cherry
Urusei Yatsura: Lum The Forever (movie) as Cherry
Urusei Yatsura: Only You (movie) as Cherry
Urusei Yatsura: Remember My Love (movie) as Cherry
Urusei Yatsura: The Final Chapter (movie) as Cherry
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) as Left Hand; Narrator
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) as Left Hand
Wansa-kun (TV) as Megane
Wata no Kuni Hoshi (OAV) as Voice of the Moon
Wicked City (movie) as Guiseppe Maiyart
Wizardry (OAV) as Jyuu
Wonder Beat Scramble (TV) as Dr. Miya
(The) Wonderful Adventures of Nils (TV) as owl
(The) Wonderful Wizard of Oz (TV) as Cowardly Lion
World's Famous Stories for Children: Thumb Princess (movie) as Father frog
Yamato 2520 (OAV) as Shima; Togo Shima
Yattodetaman (TV) as Daara
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) as Jigorou Inokuma
Yawara! Soreyuke Koshinuke Kids!! (movie) as Jigoro Inokuma
Yawara! Special - Zutto Kimi no Koto ga as Jigorou Inokuma
Yona Yona Penguin (movie) as Goblin elder
Yukan Club (OAV) as Maotai
Yuki (movie) as Grandfather
Zukkoke Knight - Don De La Mancha (TV) as Narrator
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none