Akuma-kun (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Devil Boy
悪魔くん (Japanese)
Objectionable content: None
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 42
Episode titles: We have 42
Vintage: 1989-04-15 to 1990-03-24
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Akuma-kun (悪魔くん)" by Koorogi '73 & Wild Cats
Ending Theme:
"12 Friends" by Y.F Zombie Company
Official website:
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Junichi Sato
Script:
Nobuaki Kishima (17 episodes
eps 5-13 odd, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26, 29-35 odd, 39-41
)

Takao Koyama (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Toyohiro Andō (4 episodes
eps 14, 18, 27, 37
)

Yoshiyuki Suga (17 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 12, 15, 17, 20, 22-23, 25, 28-38 even, 42
)

Storyboard:
Junichi Sato (eps 32, 37)
Masayuki Akehi (4 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27
)

Episode Director:
Junichi Sato (ep 1)
Katsumi Minoguchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 20, 26, 33, 40
)

Kazuhito Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 6, 18, 25, 31, 38
)

Masahiro Hosoda (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 23
)

Masayuki Akehi (4 episodes
eps 11, 30, 36, 42
)

Shigeyasu Yamauchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21, 28, 35, 41
)

Susumu Ishizaki (14 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39
)

Music: Nozomi Aoki
Original creator: Shigeru Mizuki
Character Design: Kinichirou Suzuki
Animation Director:
Eisaku Inoue (4 episodes
eps 25, 31, 38, 42
)

Fukuo Yamamoto (ep 1)
Kazue Kinoshita (7 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 28, 35, 41
)

Kazuo Hayashi (ep 40)
Masahiro Naoi (eps 3, 8, 13)
Masami Abe (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 17, 22, 27, 32, 37
)

Nobuyoshi Sasakado (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 26, 33
)

Satoru Iriyoshi (eps 23, 30, 36)
Yasuhide Maruyama (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39
)

Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (ep 18)
Art design: Takamura Mukuo

Assistant Director:
Harume Kosaka (eps 3, 6)
Kōnosuke Uda (4 episodes
eps 30, 33, 36, 41
)

Kunihiko Ikuhara (14 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 25, 28, 31, 35, 38, 40, 42
)

Masahito Otani (ep 20)
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 13, 16)
Background Art:
Kazuhisa Asai (31 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24, 26-30, 32-33, 35-36, 38-39, 41-42
)

Kazuyuki Hashimoto (28 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-8, 11, 13-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22-26, 28-29, 31-32, 34-35, 37-38, 40-41
)

Kenichi Tajiri (16 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27, 30, 33, 36-37, 39, 42
)

Minoru Okochi (25 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-10, 12-13, 15-16, 18-19, 21-22, 24-25, 27-28, 30-31, 34, 36, 40, 42
)

Yasukuo Takahashi (15 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 32, 35, 38-39, 41
)

Yoshiharu Katayama (16 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 31, 33-34, 37, 40
)

Finish Animation:
Chiemi Endo (ep 31)
Chihiro Tango (16 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 21, 23, 25-26, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 38
)

Emiko Motohashi (16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39
)

Junko Sasaki (ep 31)
Keiko Yoshizawa (eps 41-42)
Kunio Tsujita (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 18, 20, 41-42
)

Masae Motohashi (eps 41-42)
Masami Nishizaka (16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39
)

Megumi Koishikawa (ep 13)
Miki Hanaumi (ep 20)
Naomi Nishio (16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39
)

Nobue Saito (ep 31)
Reiko Daigo (16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39
)

Toshihito Hoshino (5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 21, 40
)

Yasue Itasaka (17 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 21, 23, 25-26, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 38, 40
)

Yoko Ohori (eps 18, 41-42)
Yoriko Watanabe (ep 18)
Yoshiko Sakuma (16 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-11, 15, 23, 25-26, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 38, 40
)

Key Animation:
Akira Shimizu (eps 20, 25)
Akira Takamura (ep 23)
Eisaku Inoue (6 episodes
eps 5, 20, 25, 31, 38, 42
)

Hidetoshi Owashi (ep 1)
Hiromi Niioka (6 episodes
eps 5, 18, 20, 23, 30, 36
)

Hiroyuki Yokota (eps 3, 8)
Hitoshi Inaba (eps 3, 8, 13)
Junko Abe (eps 6, 11, 28)
Katsutoshi Isshi (ep 2)
Kazue Kinoshita (6 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 28, 35, 41
)

Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 3)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 40)
Ken Ueno (eps 31, 38, 42)
Ken'ichi Hara (ep 22)
Koji Iwai (eps 2, 7)
Kyoko Chino (7 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 21, 28, 35, 41
)

Kyōko Fukui (ep 25)
Kyōko Machida (eps 4, 9, 14)
Kyoko Matsubara (7 episodes
eps 4, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39
)

Makotou Takahashi (8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39
)

Masahiro Naoi (ep 1)
Masanori Shino (6 episodes
eps 12, 17, 22, 27, 32, 37
)

Masumi Kameda (4 episodes
eps 18, 23, 30, 36
)

Michiko Noda (eps 12, 17, 22)
Nobuyoshi Hoshikawa (ep 1)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 26, 33
)

Osamu Horiuchi (ep 1)
Osamu Ishikawa (ep 8)
Saburo Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 9, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 39
)

Satoru Iriyoshi (4 episodes
eps 5, 18, 20, 23
)

Setsuko Nobuzane (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 28
)

Shinichiro Minami (ep 12)
Takaaki Yamashita (ep 42)
Takeyuki Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 22, 27, 32
)

Tomoaki Kado (eps 31, 38, 41)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 13)
Toshikazu Usami (eps 40-41)
Yasuhide Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 24, 29, 34, 39
)

Yoshihiro Tanaka (eps 4, 9)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 27, 32, 37)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (eps 19, 37)
Yuka Kudo (eps 32, 37)
Music Selection: Yasuno Sato
Photography:
Eiichi Okita (5 episodes
eps 31, 36-42 even
)

Masahide Okino (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19, 21-22, 24, 26-27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 41
)

Toshio Shirai (15 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18, 20, 23, 25, 28, 30, 33, 35
)

Production manager:
Hiroshi Takeda
Katsumi Minoguchi
Recording:
Kimitaka Kawasaki (eps 2-24 even)
Yasuo Tachibana (30 episodes
eps 1-25 odd, 26-42
)

Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (24 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 10-11, 13, 15, 18, 20-21, 23, 25-26, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 38, 40-42
)

Masayuki Nakajima (ep 16)
Takashi Maekawa (ep 31)
Tsutomu Muta (16 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39
)

Theme Song Performance: Koorogi '73 (OP)
Yuko Mita as Akuma-kun (Shingo Umoregi)

Chiharu Kataishi as Nazca Toriotome
Chiyoko Kawashima as
Blue Pixie
Koharu Umoregi
Eiji Maruyama as Yāohǔ (Yōko; 18 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 14, 16-19, 23-24, 28-31, 34, 39-40, 42
)
Hiroko Emori as Saci-Pererê
Ichirō Nagai as Dr. Faust
Isamu Tanonaka as Youaltepuztli
Keiichi Nanba as Bat Cat
Kumiko Nishihara as
Red Pixie
Yuko
Kyouko Tonguu as Jōhōya
Masato Hirano as
Bauhaus
Shigeru Umoregi
Michiyo Yanagisawa as Etsuko Umoregi
Saburo Kamei as
Dōngyuè Dàdì (Tōgaku Taitei)
Mephisto I
Sanae Miyuki as Hyakume
Toku Nishio as Ganesha (Zōjin)
Toshio Furukawa as Mesphisto II

Chiharu Kataishi as
Mame Yūrei
Tori-Saotome 
Chiyoko Kawashima as Koharu Umoreki 
Daisuke Gouri as Enma-Daiou
Eiji Maruyama as Youko 
Eiko Yamada as Girl (ep 11)
Emi Shinohara as Lilith
Ginzo Matsuo as
Barbados (ep 40)
Glasya-Labolas (eps 23, 26)
Old Maka (ep 12)
Palbados 
Hikaru Midorikawa as Mummy (ep 22)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as
Dracula Man (ep 36)
Flannel (ep 40)
Ka (ep 6)
Kaerubito (ep 36)
King Osiris
Maka (ep 11)
Hiroko Emori as Sashiperere 
Hiroshi Ohtake as
Lucifer (5 episodes
eps 20-21, 23ー25, 29-30
)

Rukiferu 
Takosu (ep 35)
Hiroyuki Satou as
Mummy (ep 22)
Tangata Manu (ep 26)
Ichirō Nagai as
Piradokuro (ep 33)
Zhang Guolao (eps 28, 40, 42)
Ikuya Sawaki as Belial (eps 23-24)
Issei Futamata as Toothache Crown Prince (ep 3)
Kan Tokumaru as
Aim (ep 27)
Ian (ep 27) 
Kazue Komiya as Mora
Kazuko Sugiyama as Amurita (ep 32)
Keiichi Nanba as
Koumori Neko
Nopperabo (ep 8)
Keiichi Noda as Andrealphus (ep 26)
Keisuke Yamashita as Abura-Sumashi (eps 13-14)
Ken Yamaguchi as
Cuélebre (4 episodes
eps 10, 12-13, 15
)

Larvi
Set (ep 22)
Kiyoshi Komiyama as Tonfuchin (ep 31)
Kōhei Miyauchi as
Spider Sage (ep 29)
Spider sein (ep 29) 
Kouji Totani as
Golem (ep 8)
Kirihito's father (ep 3)
Lawson/Brahmin (eps 36-38)
Kouji Yada as Monk fish (ep 9)
Kōzō Shioya as
Genkyuu Majin (ep 33) 
Kikyū Majin (ep 33)
Pluto (eps 23-24)
Kyoko Yamada as Little Bat (ep 21)
Kyouko Tonguu as
Informer
Kirihito's Mother (ep 3)
Mahito Tsujimura as
Caterpillar Sage (ep 37)
Green caterpillar Sein (ep 37) 
Mari Yokoo as Isis (eps 22-23)
Masaharu Satō as
Glaucus (ep 20)
Guraukosu (ep 20) 
Hyakume Zombie (ep 7)
Hyakume-Oyaji (ep 7) 
Masako Miura as Moth (ep 15)
Masato Hirano as
Ka (ep 6)
Shigeru Umoreki 
Mayumi Shō as Kirara (ep 16)
Mayumi Tanaka as Hiroshi (ep 20)
Michie Tomizawa as
Hydra (ep 18)
Kaiyuura (ep 18) 
Michio Nakao as Mummy (ep 22)
Michiyo Yanagisawa as Etsuko Umoreki 
Mie Suzuki as Ōguchi Dōji (ep 31)
Mika Doi as
Hedra (ep 21)
Titania (ep 15)
Minori Matsushima as Gomori (ep 36)
Naoki Tatsuta as
Beelzebub (eps 17, 30, 34)
Beruzebubu 
Raja (ep 19)
Naoko Watanabe as Karma (ep 5)
Nobuyo Tsuda as Hag
Noriko Uemura as
Hinta's Mother (ep 12)
Hulder (ep 12)
Reiko Suzuki as Onibaba (ep 36)
Ritsuo Sawa as Shikimi (eps 17-18)
Ryūji Saikachi as
Getsu-jin (ep 7)
Han Zhongli (eps 28, 40, 42)
Saburo Kamei as Old Mephist 
Sanji Hase as Mexico Bat (ep 21)
Shigeru Chiba as
Bake-Garasu (ep 4)
Ghost Glass (ep 4) 
Shin Aomori as
Amdoskias 
Amduscias (ep 19)
Shingo Hiromori as Azuki Togi
Takeshi Kusao as Kirihito
Takeshi Watabe as King Solomon (ep 39)
Takkou Ishimori as Elder (ep 26)
Toku Nishio as Zoujin
Tomoko Naka as Teacher (6 episodes
eps 7, 15, 18, 29, 31-32
)
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Flannel (ep 19)
Frankill (ep 19) 
Yasuo Tanaka as
Cerberus (ep 2)
Cereberos (ep 2) 
Yoku Shioya as Sucking blood dwarf (ep 37)
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Tricephalus (ep 27)
Yuji Machi as Hiroshi's Father (ep 20)
Yuka Ohno as Kirihito's Mother (ep 32)
Yukimasa Kishino as
Azazel (ep 27)
Dairinji Mashū (eps 17-18)
Karuma/Kababa Oyabun
Yukitoshi Hori as Tutankhamun (ep 6)
Yūsaku Yara as
Hinta's father (ep 12)
Mandarake (ep 12)
Yuuka Takagi as Hinta
Japanese companies
Backgrounds: Mukuo Studio (eps 6-42)
Broadcaster: TV Asahi
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 8, 13)
Peacock (ep 16)
V.A.P (11 episodes
eps 21, 23, 25-26, 28, 30, 33, 35-36, 38, 40
)

In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 8, 13)
Araki Productions (ep 16)
Daizo Productions (7 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 22, 27, 32, 37
)

Studio Carpenter (ep 18)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 8, 13)
Anime Spot (eps 7, 17)
Studio Carpenter (ep 18)
Photography:
Studio Coral Reef (5 episodes
eps 31, 36-42 even
)

T. Nishimura (22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, 17, 19, 21-22, 24, 26-27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 41
)

Production: Toei Animation
Sound Effects: Swara Pro

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology