×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Takeshi WATABE (seiyū)

渡部 猛
Family name (in kanji): 渡部
Given name (in kanji):
Birth name: Masato (益里) Maeno (前野)
Date of birth: 1936-03-21
Hometown: Kochi, Japan
Date of death: 2010-12-13
Blood type: B
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Aslan in "The Chronicles of Narnia" (BBC Serial Drama dub) (Japanese)
Bukku Bakku in "Kyoryu Sentai Zyuranger" (live action series)
Chaos in "Langrisser" (VG) (Japanese)
Kiba Daioh in "Hokuto no Ken: Seikimatsu kyûseishu densetsu" (VG)
Marty Gilbert in "Independence Day" (movie, TV version) (Japanese)
Police Chief in "Real Bout Garou Densetsu 2 - The Newcomers" (drama) (Japanese)
Tek in "Titan A.E." (Movie) (Japanese)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Ocean Waves (movie) : Dialect Instruction
Sukeban Deka: The Movie (live-action movie) : Dialect Coach

Cast in:
21 Emon: Uchū Ike! Hadashi no Princess (movie) as Garuga
6 Angels (movie) as Donn G Canyon
(The) Adventures of Hutch the Honeybee (TV) as Kamakiri
Adventures of Puss-in-Boots (TV) as Onazis
Ai City (movie) as Alloy; Aroi 
Akū Daisakusen Srungle (TV) as Fork Lazer
Akuma-kun (TV) as King Solomon (ep 39)
Amazing Nurse Nanako (TV) as David Griffith
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (OAV) as Admiral Gresco
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV) as Admiral Gresco
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) as Naoyuki Kamikurata (Kyouta's father; eps 1, 3, 13)
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) as Naoyuki Kamikurata
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (movie) as Chief Nehalco
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (OAV) as CSA General Nehalco (eps 1, 10-12)
Armored Trooper Votoms: Red Shoulder Document - Roots of Treachery (OAV) as Chief Nehalco
Ashita no Joe (TV) as Gorou Matoba (ep 18); Hirata
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) as Goromaki Kondou
Be-Bop-Highschool (OAV) as Fukugami shopkeeper ; Tatsu Fukugami (ep 6)
Black Jack (OAV) as Coronel Estefan (ep 3)
(The) Brave Frog (TV)
Case Closed (TV) as Eisuke Tachibana (ep 51); Giichi Aramaki (eps 246-247); Katsugoro Kitamura (ep 392); Kenzo Narimasu (eps 294-295); Master of the House (ep 1); Michiyoshi Majima (eps 282-283); Tan Kai (eps 159-160)
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie 5) as Iwamatsu Ohki
Casshan (TV)
City Hunter (TV) as Fuyuki (eps 37-38)
City Hunter '91 (TV) as President (ep 1)
City Hunter: Bay City Wars (movie) as Gomez
Condition Green (OAV) as Colonel Gillan
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Chessmaster Hex (ep 14)
Crusher Joe: The Movie as Nero
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979) as Killerdos (eps 43-48)
Dagon in the Lands of Weeds (TV) as Geppo
Dai-Guard (TV) as Ibuki's Father
Daigunder (TV)
Decision (TV)
Devilman (TV) as Kenetos
Dino Mech Gaiking (TV 1/1976) as Wilder (ep 34)
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Gigano Dragon (1998 OAV) 
Dinozone (OAV) as Gigano Dragon
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Raizo Kaminari (1991-2005)
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Animal Planet (movie 1-11) as Real Estate Agent
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Spiral City (movie 1-18) as Majin
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita Drifts in the Universe (movie 1-20) as Masura
Dragon Ball (TV) as Shaoron (ep 80)
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Mucchi Mocchi
Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku (special) as Pumbukin
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Baramos
ESPer Mami (TV)
Fairy Musketeers (TV) as Elder (ep 28)
FireStorm (TV) as Drew MacCallister
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Kiba Daio (Fang King)
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Captain Buckham (ep 8); Gorath (ep 18); Kiba Daio (eps 24-29)
FLCL (OAV) as Security Guard B (ep 2)
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) as Garasuyama High School Rugby Captain (ep 7)
Future GPX Cyber Formula (TV) as Grey Steinbeck
Future GPX Cyber Formula Sin (OAV) as Gray
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV)
Gallery Fake (TV) as Chief Priest (ep 33)
Gatchaman (TV)
Gatchaman Fighter (TV)
Gatchaman II (TV)
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV) as Franky (ep 18)
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) as Gohei Takeda
Gintama (TV) as Tooyama (ep 44)
Golgo 13 (live-action movie) as Douglas (voice)
Golgo 13 (TV) as Don Giovanni (ep 8); Tommy Navarro (ep 37)
GoShogun (TV) as Sufuman (ep 21)
Gowapper 5 Godam (TV) as Emperor Jigokuda
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Truck Driver (ep 2)
Gunparade Orchestra (TV) as Touji Kazama
Hurricane Polymar (TV) as Kerakabuto (ep 22)
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Pharaoh (ep 13)
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) as Chris
Jinzo Ningen Kikaida (live-action TV) as Black Crow (Voice; ep 35); Grasshopper Gray (Voice; ep 40)
Kaiketsu Zorro (TV)
Kaitei Daisensō - Ai no 20,000 Miles (special) as Adjutant
Kaitō Lupin - 813 no Nazo (special) as Prefect of Police
Kaleido Star (TV) as Alain Rubel
Kamen Rider BLACK (live-action TV) as Eon King (voice)
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV) as Baiō (ep 2)
Kashi no Ki Mokku (TV) as Doro
Kemonozume (TV) as Dojo master (ep 4)
Kenyū Densetsu Yaiba (TV) as Onimaru's Ancestor (ep 2)
Kikaider-01 (live-action TV) as Shadow Knight (eps 23-27); Warudar (eps 37-45)
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Shadow Knight
Kizuoibito (OAV) as Nick (eps 4-5)
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Helmut Lennenkamp
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Spiral Labyrinth (OAV) as Helmut Lennenkanpt
Little Lord Fauntleroy (TV) as Earl of Dorincourt (John Arthur Molyneux Errol)
Lupin III: Elusiveness of the Fog (special) as Obitaki
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Golden Horn (ep 67); Jinkurou Hissatsu (ep 21); Kinkaku (ep 67); Minesota Fats (ep 152); Smith (ep 83)
Mad Bull 34 (OAV) as Henry (ep 2)
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV); Angry Giant (ep 19)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) as Taro Imamiya
Maji! (OAV)
Marco - From the Apennines to the Andes (TV) as Governor
Master of Mosquiton (OAV) as Commander (ep 1)
Master of Mosquiton '99 (TV) as Fire Demon (eps 21, 25-26)
Maya the Bee (TV)
Maze (TV) as Creator (Male)
Maze Bakunetsu Jikū: Tenpen Kyōi no Giant (movie) as Creator (Male)
MD Geist (OAV) as Golem (1986 version)
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Prime Minister (eps 18-20)
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Wen (ep 17)
Midori no Makibao (TV) as Horie
Mister Ajikko (TV) as Daiko
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Conscon (Special Edition)
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Colonel John Kowen
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Afterglow of Zeon (movie) as Colonel John Kowen
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Cosmo Eigesse
Monster (TV) as Detective (ep 21)
Muteki Chōjin Zambot 3 (TV) as Gaizok Computer Doll #8
Muteki Kōjin Daitarn 3 (TV) as Nendor; Special 1
Najica Blitz Tactics (TV) as Kenzo (ep 8)
Naruto (TV) as Gamabunta
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Gamabunta
(The) New Adventures of Kimba The White Lion (TV 1989) as Chief
New Getter Robo (OAV) as Bonze
Ninku (TV) as Imperial Captain (ep 3); Mayor (eps 24-25)
Ninpu Kamui Gaiden (TV) as Itsusu (ep 5)
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Noir (TV) as Tristan
Nora (OAV) as Touchino (ep 2)
Ocean Waves (movie) as Principal
Oh! My Konbu (TV) as Dangorō Nabeyaki
Oishinbo (TV) as Bantarō Kyōgyoku
Outlaw Star (TV) as Old Tao Master (eps 1-4)
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Meek's Father
Paranoia Agent (TV) as News Anchor (ep 4)
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV) as Father (ep 29)
(The) Perrine Story (TV)
Pet Shop of Horrors (TV) as Captian (ep 1)
Phoenix (TV) as Iki no Fubito Karakuni (Sun Chapter)
Plawres Sanshiro (TV) as Gengou Kurosaki
Pokémon (TV) as Village Elder (ep 41)
Pokémon Advance (TV) as Dr. Shakujii (ep 65)
Pokopon no Yukai na Saiyūki (movie) as Golden Horn
Princess Nine (TV) as Zenjiro
Puppet Master Sakon (TV) as Gouzou Terao
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Yahei Anzai (ep 4)
Riki-Oh: Tōkatsu Jigoku (OAV) as Tokuzo Sugiyama
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Friar (eps 3-8)
Rune Soldier (TV) as Ila's Father
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) as Jotaro Kiriyama/Sailor Antique (ep 186)
Salaryman Kintaro (TV) as Oshima Genzo
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Buddhist Priest Ingen
Sanctuary (OAV) as Norimoto Isaoka
Shigofumi - Letters from the Departed (TV) as Senkawa's father (ep 3)
Shin chan (TV); Supreme Leader Gilkiros (1st Voice)
Shin Tetsujin 28 (TV 1980) as General Deon (ep 31)
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Cheongju-jiju Masanori Fukushima
Sin Karate Jigokuhen: Kessen no Kado (OAV) as Rossel
Solty Rei (TV) as Votre (eps 18, 22-24)
Sonic X (TV) as Yellow Zelkova
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) as Morton (ep 26)
Space Runaway Ideon (TV) as Guhaba Geba
Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) as Wushang (Mujō; ep 1)
Strawberry Eggs (TV) as Director Yachio Tokugawa
Strike Witches (TV) as Prime Minister of Britannia
Sukeban Deka II: Shoujo Tekkamen Densetsu (live-action TV) as Dr. Kato (ep 27)
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) as Captain Balzae (ep 5)
Sword for Truth (OAV) as Tenkai
Thunder Jet (TV)
Tico and Friends (TV) as Old man
Time Bokan (TV) as Captain Cook (ep 6)
Tomorrow's Joe 2 (movie)
Tottoi (movie) as Jack Land
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Masashi Nakajima
Umi no Triton (TV); Poseidon Elder
Under Sea Boy Marine (TV)
Warau Salesman (TV) as Mysterious shop owner (eps 86-87, 117)
Winds of Change (movie)
Wrath of the Ninja - The Yotoden Movie as Fudo no Ryoma
Yatterman (TV)
Yotoden (OAV) as Ryoma Kogure
You're Under Arrest (TV) as Inspector Arizuka
You're Under Arrest: Full Throttle (TV 3) as Takao Arizuka (ep 22)
You're Under Arrest: The Motion Picture as Takao Arizuka
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Byakko
Zone of the Enders: Idolo (OAV) as Barrows
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none