Strike Witches (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Штурмовые ведьмы (Russian)
ストライクウィッチーズ (Japanese)
強襲魔女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © 2007 501st JOINT FIGHTER WING
Plot Summary: The year is 1939 - it was then that the Neuroi appeared. Nobody knows where they came from or what their ultimate agenda is, but the fact remains that their attacks drove people out of their towns and cities. In order to take arms against them, humanity develops a new anti-Neuroi weapon called the "Striker Unit." Using the power of magic to fight against the monsters, this new device enhances and amplifies the power of female magic-wielders. To use this device, young witches from all over the world have been brought together to form an elite task force unit called the 501st Joint Fighter Wing, commonly known as the "Strike Witches."
User Ratings: 1356 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 129 votes (sub:111, dub:14, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 282 votes (sub:236, dub:41, raw:3, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 339 votes (sub:256, dub:68, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 309 votes (sub:233, dub:64, raw:6, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 150 votes (sub:106, dub:38, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 64 votes (sub:47, dub:11, raw:3, ?:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 32 votes (sub:23, dub:9)
 Weak: 21 votes (sub:15, dub:6)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:6)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2156 users, rank: #530 (of 8229)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.485 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7949, rank: #1684 (of 8317)
Weighted mean: 7.339 (Good+), rank: #1918 (of 8317) (seen all: 7.54 / seen some: 5.54 / won't finish: 3.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.341 (Good+), rank: #1688 (of 6254)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2008-07-03
2008-07-04 to 2008-09-19
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "STRIKE WITCHES" by Yoko Ishida
#1: "Strike Witches: Watashi ni Dekiru Koto" (STRIKE WITCHES~わたしにできること~) by Yoko Ishida
Ending Theme:
#1: "Bookmark A Head" by Fukuen Misato
#1: "Bukkumaaku A・Heddo" by Misato Fukuen, Saeko Chiba, Kaori Nazuka, Miyuki Sawashiro, Rie Tanaka, Mie Sonozaki, Sakura Nogawa, Chiwa Saito, Ami Koshimizu, Mai Kadowaki, & Erika Nakai
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 12
Reviews:
Strike Witches BD+DVD (Sep 30, 2012)
Strike Witches (Apr 7, 2010)
News: Show:
Manga UK Updates (Jul 30, 2011)
MCM Expo Anime Licenses (May 28, 2011)
Madman Panel (Apr 5, 2011)
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Car Talk (Dec 20, 2010)
Shelf Life - Corpse Bride (Oct 18, 2010)
Shelf Life - Witchy Woman (Apr 19, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 31, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Strike Witches - The Complete 1st Season (BD+DVD) 2012-07-31
    Strike Witches - Complete Collection [S.A.V.E. Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11
DVD (Region 1)
    Strike Witches - The Complete Series (DVD 1-2) 2010-03-30
    Strike Witches - The Complete Collection: Season 1 (DVD 1-2) 2011-04-05
DVD (Region 2)
    Strike Witches - Season 01 (DVD)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Takamura
Series Composition: Tsuyoshi Tamai
Script:
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 1)
Shouji Saeki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 5, 7, 11-12)
Tsuyoshi Tamai (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Hiroki Hayashi (eps 3, 8)
Hiroyuki Terao (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Jun'ichi Sakata (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP)
Kenichi Yatagai (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Shouji Saeki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 1)
Hiroki Hayashi (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tamada (eps 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Terao (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Kenichi Yatagai (ep 12)
Koji Iwai (ep 9)
Masanori Takahashi (ep 6)
Michita Shiraishi (ep 8)
Shouji Saeki (ep 2)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 5, 10)
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Kanbe (OP)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Original creator: Humikane Shimada
Original Character Design: Humikane Shimada
Character Design: Kazuhiro Takamura
Art Director: Hiromasa Ogura
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Terao (mechanical)
Katsuzo Hirata
Koji Yamakawa
Animation Director:
Haruo Ogawara (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Terao (OP; 1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Katsuzo Hirata (OP; eps 2, 11)
Koji Yamakawa (OP)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 5)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 10)
Masao Ebihara (ep 11)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 9)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 4)
Tadashi Shida (ED)
Yoko Sano (ep 3)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Terao
Art design: Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter)
3D Director: Hirotsugu Shimoyama
Sound Director: Tomohiro Yoshida
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema
Executive producer:
Hiroyasu Asami (NTT Docomo)
Nobuhiko Sakoh (The Klockworx Co.)
Shinichiro Ishikawa (GONZO)
Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Producer:
Takashi Imamoto (Kadokawa Shoten)
Tomonori Shibata (GONZO)
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co.)
Yuka Harada (NTT Docomo)

2D Design:
Kanako Yamada (eps 5, 11)
Noriko Masuko
2nd Key Animation:
Azusa Kudō (Studio Wombat; ep 2)
Byung-Dae Kim (ep 10)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 5, 9-12)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 2)
In Young Kwak (ep 10)
Kan Terada (Minamimachi Bugyousho; eps 1-2)
Kanako Oikawa (ep 9)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 1)
Kazuki Miura (eps 7, 12)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 12)
Kentaro Inoue (Studio Wombat; ep 2)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 12)
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 12)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 12)
Shimon Kondou (ep 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 10)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 11)
Yōko Suzuka (Studio Wombat; ep 2)
Yoshihiro Ono (eps 9, 12)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 12)
Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 7)
3D Animation:
Akio Shinohara (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Chihiro Gaman (ep 12)
Chiyoko Morinaga (eps 1, 3)
Hidemitsu Shiono (ep 2)
Hiroto Takakamo (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Hisao Ono (eps 7-12)
Jun'ichi Saitō (studio A-CAT; ep 8)
Kōsei Suzuki (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Masanori Ikeda (eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Ryūta Ono (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-12
)

Sadanori Kaneda (ep 2)
Satoko Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Shōkuma Morimoto (IKIF+; ep 2)
Yoji Nagasawa (ep 12)
Yuta Seo (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
Yutaka Hamanaka (IKIF+; eps 4, 6, 12)
3D Modeling: Chihiro Gaman (eps 1-4, 6-12)
3D Modeling Cooperation:
Katsunori Goto (eps 1-12)
Masaki Matsuno (eps 1-12)
Animation Production: Shūichi Takashino
Art Setting: Hiroki Matsumoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 9-10, 12)
Hong Shen (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Takamura (ep 12)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ep 3)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 7)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 3)
Masao Ebihara (eps 7, 12)
Rie Saitou (eps 7, 10)
Shou Sugai (ep 5)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Kenichi Yatagai
Assistant Director of Photography: Megumi Enomoto
Background Art:
Akane Iwaguma (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-11)
Arthell Isom (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Aya Kadoguchi (Ogura Kobo; eps 11-12)
Ayaka Aikawa (Production Ai; ep 8)
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga; eps 4-5)
Fumie Kawai (Production Ai; eps 8, 10)
Haruka Ohsawa (Production Ai; ep 8)
Hiromasa Ogura (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Ogura Kobo; eps 4-5, 11-12)
Ichirou Tatsuta (Studio Fuga; eps 1, 4-5)
Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga; eps 4-5)
Kana Yoshida (Production Ai; ep 8)
Kengo Iwashita (Studio Homare; eps 2-4)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-7, 11-12)
Kuniko Miyake (Production Ai; eps 8, 10)
Masanori Kikuchi (Ogura Kobo; ep 3)
Midori Soma (Production Ai; ep 10)
Miho Tokita (Studio Fuga; eps 1, 4-5)
Mika Nishimura (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-11)
Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga; eps 4-5)
Naoki Aoyama (Production Ai; eps 8, 10)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Riko Sudo (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Sanae Terasawa (Studio Fuga; eps 4-5)
Seiko Yoshioka (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Shin Watanabe (Production Ai; eps 8, 10-12)
Takanori Tanaka (Ogura Kobo; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 11
)

Tatsuo Ishii (Studio Homare; eps 2-4)
Tomomi Ōmura (Ogura Kobo; eps 1-7)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production Ai; ep 10)
Yoshimi Umino (Production Ai; ep 10)
Yukiko Nakayama (Production Ai; eps 8, 10)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production Ai; eps 8, 10, 12)
Yuri Hamatani (Studio Homare; eps 2-4, 12)
Character Animation Director: Koji Yamakawa (eps 1, 12)
Chief Character Animation Director:
Koji Yamakawa (OP; ED; eps 3-9 odd)
Chief Mechanical Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 3-9 odd)
Katsuzo Hirata (ED)
Color Check:
Aiko Shinohara (eps 5, 9)
Emiko Onodera (eps 10-11)
Hitomi Ikeda (eps 1, 12)
Jin Hibino (ep 4)
Kensuke Katsu (ep 4)
Miyuki Shimada (eps 10-11)
Risa Inoue (eps 2, 6)
Shun Hasegawa (ep 7)
Tomomi Hashimoto (eps 3, 8)
Yasuko Watanabe (ep 4)
Yōko Hattori (ep 4)
Color design:
Hitomi Ikeda
Keiko Kai
Color setting:
Aiko Shinohara (eps 5, 9)
Hitomi Ikeda (eps 1, 11-12)
Risa Inoue (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shun Hasegawa (ep 7)
Tomomi Hashimoto (eps 3, 8)
Yōko Hattori (ep 4)
Copyright Production Manager: Hideki Tanno
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Editing Assistant: Akari Saitō (eps 2-12)
Eyecatch Illustration: Humikane Shimada
Finish Animation:
Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Akane Fujiwara (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; ep 12)
Emiko Onodera (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Eun Mi Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Gha Bee-Hyeon (GK Entertainment; ep 7)
Hyun Joo Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 7)
Joung Yung Ko (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Keiko Kai (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Kenji Matsuo (Rising Force; ep 12)
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Masayuki Kusaka (Rising Force; ep 12)
Mika Onoda (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Miyuki Shimada (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Naomichi Hata (Rising Force; ep 12)
Natsumi Watanabe (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Risa Inoue (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Sang Soon Byeon (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; ep 12)
Shiho Fujii (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter; ep 12)
Soo Young Lee (GK Entertainment; ep 1)
Sun A Hwang (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Yasuko Katayama (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Yoshimi Haneda (AIC Digital; ep 3)
Yūki Hiromasa (Rising Force; ep 12)
Yung Mi Yoo (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Home Page Design: Toshimitsu Numa (D-shiki Graphics)
In-Between Animation:
Ae Myeong Ha (GONZO; ep 6)
Eri Nagata (GONZO; ep 6)
Geon Mi Park (GK Entertainment; ep 7)
Gha Bee-Hyeon (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Gumm Soon Oh (GK Entertainment; ep 1)
Haruka Kusaka (Studio Pastoral; ep 4)
Hidenobu Takahashi (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Hiroko Seigan (GONZO; ep 11)
Jinko Shimamura (GONZO; ep 6)
Jung A Choi (GK Entertainment; ep 1)
Kazuhiro Nasu (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Kenta Mizusaki (Studio Pastoral; ep 4)
Kimiko Uchimaru (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Masaru Furushima (AIC Spirits; ep 8)
Mayu Fujimoto (GONZO; ep 11)
Mi Hyeun Park (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Mi Youn Kim (GK Entertainment; ep 1)
Mihoko Ishihara (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Mika Inoue (Studio Pastoral; ep 4)
Ruiko Takahashi (AIC Spirits; ep 8)
Ryosuke Oshima (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
So Young Jang (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Song Soon-Seop (GK Entertainment; ep 7)
Takumi Yokota (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Toru Kaneiwa (Studio Pastoral; ep 4)
Yasuya Hara (Studio Pastoral; ep 4)
Yasuyo Niimura (GONZO; eps 2, 5)
Yong Hee Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 1, 7)
Yoshihiro Ono (GONZO; ep 9)
You Min Jun (GONZO; ep 11)
Yūki Fukuchi (AIC Spirits; ep 8)
Yūki Tsutsumi (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Yuma Sugimoto (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Yusuke Miyamoto (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Yūya Geshi (AIC Spirits; eps 3, 8)
Yuzumi Enosawa (GONZO; ep 11)
In-Between Check:
Kenji Matsunaga (ep 4)
Shoichi Sunahara (eps 3, 8)
Yoshihiro Ono (eps 10-12)
Yoshiko Tsujimura (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yuzumi Enosawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10-11
)

Insert Song Arrangement:
Seikou Nagaoka ("Lili Marleen" ep 8)
Yoko Minami ("Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Insert Song Composition:
Norbort Schultze ("Lili Marleen" ep 8)
Yoko Minami ("Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Insert Song Lyrics:
Hans Leip ("Lili Marleen" ep 8; original lyrics)
Seiji Miura ("Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Takaaki Suzuki ("Lili Marleen" ep 8; Japanese lyrics)
Insert Song Performance:
Rie Tanaka (as Minna - "Lili Marleen" ep 8; as Minna - "Negai no Tomoshibi" ep 8 [Region 1 DVD Version])
Key Animation:
Akihito Asai (ep 9)
Akira Koshiishi (ep 12)
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 5-6, 10, 12)
Chie Kanemori (ep 4)
Daisuke Agata (eps 2, 9)
Daisuke Kurose (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Emiko Kataoka (ep 12)
Fusako Masano (ep 2)
Hideaki Matsuoka (eps 6, 9)
Hideo Maru (ep 7)
Hideyuki Kataoka (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 4)
Hirokazu Shinohara (eps 3, 7)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 8)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 5, 10, 12)
Hironori Tsukada (eps 6, 11)
Hiroshi Mimata (ep 12)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; eps 2, 9)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 1, 7)
Hiroyuki Sasaki (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 12; 2 episodes
eps 1 avant animation, 7
)

Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 8)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 1, 9, 12)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 2, 5)
Iwao Ihara (ep 5)
Iwao Teraoka (OP)
John Doe (ep 11)
Jun Mori (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 1)
Kaori Saito (ep 9)
Katsuhiro Shimizu (ep 3)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 12)
Katsuzo Hirata (eps 2, 11-12)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 11)
Kazu Arimori (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Ono (eps 2, 7)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 8)
Kazuki Miura (eps 5, 10-11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 4)
Kazuya Morimae (ep 9)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 10, 12)
Keiji Gotoh (OP)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 8)
Keita Hagio (eps 1, 11)
Keizou Ichikawa (OP)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 11)
Kenji Kitazawa (ep 10)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (ep 1)
Kenji Sakai (ep 7)
Kenji Terao (eps 2, 9, 12)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 2, 9)
Ki Chual Na (ep 10)
Kim Min Su (ep 10)
Kiryou Iwamoto (ep 9)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 8)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 3)
Koji Iwai (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ep 8)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 5, 10)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Mai Takahashi (ep 4)
Maki Uchida (eps 1, 12)
Makito Uehara (eps 11-12)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 12)
Manabu Akita (eps 5, 10, 12)
Manami Hattori (ep 3)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 8)
Masahiko Komino (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Masahito Onoda (ep 2)
Masakazu Saitō (OP)
Masami Goto (OP)
Masami Yoshioka (ep 4)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 3)
Masao Ebihara (ep 1)
Masaru Teraoka (ep 2)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 2, 9)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 7)
Masataka Akai (ep 5)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 3)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 1)
Mayumi Oda (OP)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 8)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 3, 7)
Michinori Shiga (eps 3, 7)
Michio Satō (ep 3)
Miho Aoki (ep 6)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 6, 11)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 3)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 12)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 8)
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 12)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 10)
Noriko Yoshida (Studio Mark; ep 2)
Nozomi Ushijima (ep 4)
Rie Arakawa (ep 3)
Ryota Hayazu (ep 2)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 2, 5, 7, 10)
Ryouji Masuyama (ep 12)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 9)
Sachiko Mori (ep 7)
Satomi Kurita (eps 3, 8)
Satoru Fujimoto (ep 7)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (eps 2, 6, 12)
Satoshi Yamashita (eps 6, 11)
Shigeki Sato (ep 9)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 8, 11)
Shihoko Kawazoe (ep 10)
Shimon Kondou (ep 11)
Shin Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Shingo Abe (ep 5)
Shingo Fujii (eps 6, 10)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shinmei Saito (ep 12)
Shou Sugai (eps 5, 7, 12)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 8)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 6, 11-12)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 3, 8)
SNIPES (OP)
Soichiro Matsuda (OP)
Tadashi Shida (ED; ep 12)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 7)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 9)
Takahiro Sasaki (eps 6, 12)
Takamasa Shimizu (ep 3)
Takashi Igari (ep 5)
Takashi Ono (ep 6)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 1)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 2, 11)
Takuya Tani (eps 3, 8)
Teppei Taketani (eps 1-2)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 7)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 5)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (OP; eps 3, 12)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 8)
Toru Yoshida (OP)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 6)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 11)
Toshinori Watanabe (eps 9, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 3)
Tsutomu Matsuura (eps 5, 10)
Wataru Sekimoto (ep 3)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 3, 7)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 1, 6)
Yoko Sano (ep 3)
Yoko Takanori (eps 6, 12)
Yoo Yong-Jun (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 6, 11)
Yoshihiro Takeda (OP)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 7)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 11)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 8)
Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 8)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 11)
Yudai Suzuki (1 episodes
ep 1 avant animation
)

Yui Murakami (eps 3, 7)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 4)
Yuji Hosogoe (OP)
Yuki Komatsu (eps 6, 11)
Yuki Tsugihashi (eps 2, 9)
Yukiko Kobayashi (ep 1)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 7)
Yuko Okamoto (ep 4)
Yuko Sekimoto (ep 4)
Yūshi Suzuki (ep 11)
Yuuhei Ueda (eps 5, 7)
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroyuki Terao (eps 1, 12)
Military History Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki
Monitor Design: Kanako Yamada (eps 6-7)
Music Cooperation: Makoto Togashi (Mediarte)
Music Performance: Hanako Uesato (Violin)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Online Editor:
Eiji Suzuki (Sony PCL; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-12
)

Manabu Kamino (Sony PCL; eps 7-9)
Okihiko Kojima (Sony PCL)
Photography:
Ayumi Okano (GONZO; eps 1-12)
Ayumi Ushijima (GONZO; eps 4-5, 7)
Haruhide Ishiguro (GONZO; eps 2-7)
Haruka Gotō (GONZO; 7 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9-11
)

Hiroo Yoshioka (GONZO; eps 7, 9-11)
Koujirou Hayashi (GONZO; eps 7, 11)
Mami Gotō (GONZO; eps 3, 7, 9-11)
Maruna Haneda (GONZO; 7 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 9-11
)

Megumi Enomoto (GONZO; OP, ED)
Naoki Kitamura (GONZO; eps 2-8)
Shinya Kato (GONZO; eps 7, 11)
Tadashi Kitaoka (GONZO; eps 1-12)
Takeo Ogiwara (GONZO; eps 2-4, 9)
Tsunetaka Ema (GONZO; ED)
Photography Assistant:
Naoki Serizawa (ep 5)
Susumu Kashiwabara (ep 5)
Planning:
Takeshi Yasuda (Kadokawa Shoten)
Planning Cooperation:
Takashi Hasegawa (Kadokawa Shoten Comp Ace Editorial Department)
Tatsuko Haruyama (Kadokawa Shoten Comp Ace Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Kanae Matsuo (ep 12)
Katsuto Masuda (eps 1, 7, 12)
Ken'ichi Nagamatsu (ep 4)
Nori Hieda (ep 12)
Satoru Shiozaki (eps 2, 9, 12)
Satoshi Kikuta (ep 8)
Satoshi Suzuki (eps 6, 12)
Sekai Kobayashi (ep 3)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (eps 11-12)
Shingo Okuyama (ep 12)
Tomohiro Iwasaki (eps 5, 11-12)
Tsutomu Yamaki (eps 1, 10, 12)
Yuka Shiroshima (eps 2, 9, 12)
Yuka Sofue (eps 5, 10, 12)
Production Advancement Chief: Shingo Okuyama
Recording: Satoshi Yano
Recording Assistant: Fumiaki Tanaka
Scan:
Akiko Nakayama (Scan-ya; eps 7, 9-10, 12)
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya)
Scan Correction:
Akiko Nakayama (Scan-ya; eps 7, 9-10, 12)
Hiroaki Sato (Scan-ya)
Makoto Kimura (Scan-ya)
Setting Production:
Kanae Matsuo (eps 9-12)
Nori Hieda
Sound: Satoshi Yano
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Kanako Yamada (eps 5, 11)
Noriko Masuko
Storyboard Assistant: Tadashi Abiru (ep 12)
Tarot Card Design: Takeshi Nogami (ep 12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masanori Takumi (OP)
Yukari Hashimoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masanori Takumi (OP)
Yukari Hashimoto (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP)
Natsumi Tadano (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ami Koshimizu (ED5, ED 12)
Chiwa Saito (ED5, ED12)
Erika Nakai (ED6, ED12)
Kaori Nazuka (ED3, ED12)
Mai Kadowaki (ED6, ED12)
Mie Sonozaki (ED4, ED12)
Misato Fukuen (ED: 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 12)
Miyuki Sawashiro (ED7, ED9, ED11, ED 12)
Rie Tanaka (ED8, ED10, ED12)
Saeko Chiba (ED1, ED2, ED8, ED11, ED12)
Sakura Nogawa (ED7, ED12)
Yoko Ishida (OP)
Title Logo Design: Kazuto Hatakeyama (Lightning)
Title Logo Design Cooperation: Toshimitsu Numa (D-shiki Graphics)
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki
Misato Fukuen as Yoshika Miyafuji

Ami Koshimizu as Charlotte E Yeager
Chiwa Saito as Francesca Lucchini
Erika Nakai as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Kaori Nazuka as Lynette Bishop
Mai Kadowaki as Sanya V. Litvyak
Mie Sonozaki as Gertrud Barkhorn
Miyuki Sawashiro as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Rie Tanaka as Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke
Saeko Chiba as Mio Sakamoto
Sakura Nogawa as Erica Hartmann

Arise Satou as Micchan
Asami Sanada as Chris (eps 4, 9)
Biichi Satou as Doctor (ep 4)
Daisuke Matsuo as Doctor (ep 10)
Eiji Miyashita as
Pilot (ep 2)
Soldier (ep 11)
Eri Yasui as Female nurse (ep 9)
Hajime Iijima as Medic (ep 2)
Hideki Nakanishi as Injured soldier (ep 2)
Hiroaki Ichinowataru as Soldier (ep 12)
Hozumi Gōda as
Narration
Professor Miyafuji
Junko Midori as Grandmother Miyafuji
Kana Hanazawa as Amaki Suwa (ep 12)
Katsuhito Nomura as Boy soldier (ep 8)
Keisuke Fujii as Researcher (ep 11)
Ken Shiroyama as Old man (ep 1)
Ken Uo as Adjutant (ep 11)
Kenichi Mochizuki as Researcher (ep 11)
Kenji Takahashi as Communications officer (ep 2)
Kouji Seki as Soldier (ep 12)
Mugihito as Captain Sugita (eps 2, 8, 11)
Satoshi Hino as Hijikata (ep 1)
Takeshi Watabe as Prime Minister of Britannia
Yasuyuki Kase as Kurt Flachfeld (ep 8)
Yasuyuki Katou as Young man (ep 8)
Youhei Oobayashi as
Announcer (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 11)
Yousuke Akimoto as
General (ep 3)
General Maloney
Yukitoshi Hori as Vice-captain (eps 2, 11)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as Soldier (ep 11)
Yuri Amano as Mother Miyafuji
Yutaka Koizumi as
Maintenance soldier (ep 8)
Pilot (ep 2)
Yuuki Kamino as Soldier (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AI (ep 12)
Ashi Productions (as Production Reed; ep 12)
Buyu (ep 8)
Daume (ep 9)
FAI International (eps 2-3)
GAINAX (ep 9)
GK Entertainment (ep 9)
Hayashi (ep 4)
Minamimachi Bugyosho (eps 1-2, 9)
Mook Animation (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2, 5-6, 9)
R.I.C (ep 10)
Rocket Vision (ep 10)
Satelight (eps 7, 10)
Satelight Osaka Studio (ep 12)
STUDIO GAO (eps 1, 12)
Studio Wolf (ep 1)
TNK (ep 11)
Triple A (eps 5-6)
Wai Wai Company (eps 1, 7)
Wish (ep 8)
Studio Wombat (eps 2, 7, 9-12)
Yuhodo (ep 7)
3DCGI:
IKIF+ (eps 4, 6, 12)
Studio A-Cat (ep 8)
Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds:
Ogurakobo (eps 1-12)
Production ai (eps 8, 10-12)
Bihou, Inc.
Studio Fuga (eps 1, 4-5)
Studio Homare (eps 2-4, 12)
Broadcaster:
BS Nippon Corporation (2008-07-28)
Chiba Television (2008-07-03)
Fukui TV (2008-07-03)
Gifu Broadcasting (2008-07-05)
Gunma TV (2008-07-06)
KBS Kyoto (2008-07-04)
Kumamoto Broadcasting (2008-07-14)
Mie Television Broadcasting (2008-07-07)
Shin-etsu Broadcasting (2008-07-04)
Sun TV (2008-07-07)
Tokyo MX (2008-07-07)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2008-07-03)
Nara Television (2008-07-03)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-07-09)
Cooperation: Chicago Regimentals
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 5)
AI (eps 2, 5, 11)
Asahi Production (eps 2, 12)
Buyu (ep 5)
Doga Kobo (ep 5)
drop (ep 10)
FAI International (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Fan Out (ep 8)
Frontline (eps 1-3, 5-12)
GK Entertainment (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12
)

Hayashi (ep 4)
Jinbun (eps 10-11)
Kino Production
Mook Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (ep 6)
R.I.C (eps 10-12)
Rocket Vision (ep 11)
Studio Pastoral (ep 5)
Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 5)
Triple A (8 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 9-12
)

ufotable (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Double Unit (ep 11)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Original Creator: Projekt Kagonish
Paint:
A-Line (ep 2)
AI (ep 11)
AIC Digital (ep 3)
Asahi Production (ep 12)
Buyu (ep 9)
drop (ep 10)
FAI International (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Fan Out (ep 8)
Frontline (eps 1-3, 5-12)
GK Entertainment (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 12
)

Hayashi (ep 4)
Jinbun (eps 10-11)
Mook Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

R.I.C (eps 10-12)
Rising Force (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Rocket Vision (ep 11)
Studio Easter (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-12
)

Tamazawa Dogasha (ep 3)
Triple A (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

ufotable (ep 2)
Photography: GONZO
Photography Assistance:
Chōkyō (eps 3, 8, 12)
DECOROCO (ep 9)
Hayashi (ep 4)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 12)
Studio You (ep 11)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10
)

Tripod (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 9-12
)

w-sky (eps 11-12)
Wai Wai Company (eps 11-12)
Production Cooperation:
AIC Spirits (eps 3, 8)
Studio Pastoral (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Scan: Scan-ya
Scan Correction: Scan-ya
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Scott Sager
Script:
Chuck Huber (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-9, 11
)

Leah Clark (eps 3-5, 10, 12)
Translation:
Clyde Mandelin
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kyle Phillips
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Sarah Sullivan
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Commentary:
Cherami Leigh (ep 12)
Kate Bristol (ep 12)
Scott Sager (ep 12)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Cate Ferman
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse
Aya Spann (Blu-ray)
Casey Barteau
Jason Weems (Blu-ray)
Niki Cooper
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitling:
Ashley Hayward (DVD, Blu-ray)
Ben Phillips (DVD, Blu-ray)
Brandy Richmond (DVD)
Freddie Arnold (Blu-ray)
Jon Uzzel (Blu-ray)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Editing:
Ashley Rosse (Blu-ray)
Christopher Bryan (Blu-ray)
Jessie Mancilla (DVD)
Josh Tyler (DVD, Blu-ray)
Robert Bell (DVD, Blu-ray)
Video Engineer:
Brittany Smith (Blu-ray)
Casey Barteau (Blu-ray)
Michael Rivas (DVD, Blu-ray)
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Cherami Leigh as Yoshika Miyafuji

Anastasia Munoz as Mina-Dietlinde Wilcke
Caitlin Glass as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Jad Saxton as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Jamie Marchi as Shirley Yeager
Jennifer Forrester as Sanya V. Litvyak
Kate Bristol as Lynette Bishop
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mio Sakamoto
Luci Christian as Erica Hartmann
Stephanie Sheh as Gertrud Barkhorn
Trina Nishimura as Francesca Licchini

Anthony Bowling as Hijikata (ep 1)
Bob Magruder as Narrator
Christopher R. Sabat as Radio Announcer (ep 6)
Cole Brown as General Maloney (eps 3, 10-12)
Jennifer Seman as Mother Miyafuji (ep 1)
Jerry Jewell as Burg (ep 8)
Jerry Russell as Grandfather Miyafuji (ep 1)
John Burgmeier as Dr. Miyafuji
Juli Erickson as Grandmother Miyafuji (ep 1)
Katie Caruso as Michiko (eps 1, 12)
Kent Williams as Doctor (ep 4)
Lindsay Seidel as Nurse (eps 9-10)
Mark Stoddard as Captain Sugita (eps 2, 8, 11)
Monica Rial as Chris (eps 4, 9)
Robert McCollum as Doctor (ep 10)
Tia Ballard as Amaki (ep 12)
Todd Haberkorn as Meyer

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
BOST Digital Entertainment (simulcast; expired)
Crunchyroll (expired)
FUNimation Entertainment
Viewster (USA)
YouTube
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology