×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Strike Witches: Road to Berlin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dai-501 Tōgō Sentō Kōkū-dan Strike Witches: Road to Berlin (Japanese)
ストライクウィッチーズ ROAD to BERLIN (Japanese)
User Ratings: 37 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Good: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 82 users, rank: #5177 (of 8973)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.108 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5207, rank: #2995 (of 9080)
Weighted mean: 7.159 (Good), rank: #2685 (of 9080) (seen all: 7.22 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.245 (Good+), rank: #2151 (of 6826)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-10-07
Opening Theme:
"Yuuki no Tsubasa" by Yoko Ishida
Ending Theme:
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Charlotte E. Yeager (CV: Ami Koshimizu) (ep 04)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen (CV: Ayuru Ōhashi) (ep 08)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Erica Hartmann (CV: Sakura Nogawa) (ep 02)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Francesca Lucchini (CV: Chiwa Saitō) (ep 07)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Gertrud Barkhorn (CV: Mie Sonozaki) (ep 06)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Lynette Bishop (CV: Kaori Nazuka) (ep 03)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke (CV: Rie Tanaka) (ep 09)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Mio Sakamoto (CV: Saori Seto) (ep 01)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Perinne-H. Clostermann (CV: Miyuki Sawashiro) (ep 05)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Sanya V. Litvyak (CV: Mai Kadowaki) (ep 11)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Shizuka Hattori (CV: Aya Uchida) (ep 10)
"Kimi no Tsubasa ni Akogarete" by Yoshika Miyafuji (CV: Misato Fukuen) (ep 12)
Insert song:
"Fly Away" by Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke (CV: Rie Tanaka), Erica Hartmann (CV: Sakura Nogawa) and Gertrud Barkhorn (CV: Mie Sonozaki) (ep 06)
"Negai no Tomoshibi" ("Lamp of a Wish") by Minna-Dietlinde Wilke (CV: Rie Tanaka) (ep 9)
Official website:
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Strike Witches: Road to Berlin - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-01-11 (from $38.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Hideya Takahashi
Director: Kazuhiro Takamura
Series Composition:
Striker Unit
Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script:
Hideya Takahashi (ep 10)
Shinya Murakami (ep 8)
Takaaki Suzuki (ep 5)
Takashi Aoshima (eps 3, 7)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Toshihiko Tsukiji (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Haruka Tanaka (ED; ep 11)
Hideya Takahashi (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Takamura (OP; ep 1)
Koichi Chigira (ep 10)
Norihito Takahashi (ep 5)
Shinji Nagata (eps 4, 9)
Takahiro Kamei (eps 7, 12)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ep 8)
Yūsuke Kubo (eps 3, 6)
Episode Director:
Haruka Tanaka (ep 11)
Hideya Takahashi (ep 2)
Norihito Takahashi (ep 5)
Shinji Nagata (eps 4, 9)
Shō Sugawara (ep 6)
Takahiro Kamei (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ep 8)
Yūsuke Kubo (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Haruka Tanaka (ED)
Takahiro Kamei (OP)
Original creator: Humikane Shimada
Original Character Design: Humikane Shimada
Character Design: Kazuhiro Takamura
Art Director: Hiromichi Itō
Chief Animation Director:
Masahito Onoda (eps 1-12)
Michio Satō (epss 1-12)
Animation Director:
Akane Imada (eps 4, 7)
Hyung Woo Shin (6 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 12
)

Kazunori Shibata (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Kenji Yokoyama (eps 3, 5, 7)
Kentaro Ishikawa (ep 9)
Masahito Onoda (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Masaki Takasaka (eps 4, 7, 9-10)
Masamichi Ishiyama (eps 2, 4, 6)
Masashi Nomura (eps 2, 11-12)
Meng Long Shou (6 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10, 12
)

Michio Satō (OP, ED; eps 1, 11-12)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 11)
Nozomi Ushijima (eps 1, 6, 8, 12)
Wakako Shigemoto (eps 6, 8)
Mechanical design: Naohiro Washio (Neuroi)
Sound Director: Tomohiro Yoshida
Director of Photography: Daigo Matsumoto
Producer: Takashi Tachizaki

2nd Key Animation:
Kazunori Shibata (eps 1, 4)
Kentaro Ishikawa (eps 3, 12)
Yūta Shinohara (ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 5)
Aircraft Animation Director: Kei Oohashi (ep 11)
Animation producer: Koji Kajita
Assistant Animation Director:
Haruka Tanaka (ep 11)
Ja-Cheon Gu (ep 11)
Kazunori Shibata (eps 3, 9)
Shinji Nagata (ep 11)
Assistant Effects Animation Director: Kentaro Ishikawa (ep 11)
Effects Animation Director:
Kentaro Ishikawa (OP; ep 1)
Nobuhiro Nagata (eps 2, 7)
Rin Ogawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 9-10
)

Satoshi Sakai (ep 11)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Eita Toyoshima (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-10, 12
)

Kazunori Shibata (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 12
)

Keiichirō Saitō (OP; ep 3)
Kentaro Ishikawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Masashi Nomura (eps 1, 5, 7, 10)
Masashi Yamada (ep 12)
Naoki Chigira (eps 2-3)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 1)
Rin Ogawa (ED; eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Ryō Araki (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Shū Sugita (ep 12)
Taiki Yonei (ep 5)
Takeshi Morita (OP; eps 1-2, 9, 11)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ED; eps 2, 12)
Yūsuke Sōen (ep 2)
Yūta Shinohara (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Main Episode Director: Takahiro Kamei
Mechanical animation Director:
Kei Oohashi (OP; ep 4)
Reeki Taki (eps 8-9)
Takashi Tanazawa (eps 2, 9, 11-12)
Yukitoshi Hōtani (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 10, 12
)

Military History Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki
Prop Design:
Megumi Itoi
Reeki Taki
Setting Production: Shinya Murakami
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sub-Character Design:
Masahito Onoda
Michio Satō (サトウミチオ)
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki
Misato Fukuen as Yoshika Miyafuji
Saori Seto as Mio Sakamoto

Ami Koshimizu as Charlotte E. Yeager
Aya Uchida as Shizuka Hattori
Ayuru Ōhashi as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Chiwa Saito as Francesca Lucchini
Kaori Nazuka as Lynette Bishop
Mai Kadowaki as Sanya V. Litvyak
Mie Sonozaki as Gertrud Barkhorn
Miyuki Sawashiro as Perrine-H. Clostermann
Rie Tanaka as Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke
Sakura Nogawa as Erica Hartmann

Ai Kakuma as Hikari Karibuchi (ep 11)
Ai Orikasa as Nederland Queen (ep 5)
Hiroki Maeda as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Officer (eps 1-2)
Hozumi Gōda as Narrator
Junichi Saitou as Soldier (ep 9)
Junichi Yanagita as Mayer (ep 1)
Kei Kinjo as
Politician (ep 11)
Tank Soldier (ep 12)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Officer (ep 2)
Kenta Niikura as
General (ep 11)
Officer (ep 12)
Kiyohito Yoshikai as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Kōji Ishii as Carlo Grimani
Kōsaku Numao as Correspondent (ep 10)
Kosuke Katayama as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Kotaro Shinohara as Male Officer (ep 9)
Masashi Hashimoto as
General (ep 11)
Officer (ep 12)
Masashi Yamane as Tank Soldier (ep 12)
Masatoshi Kashino as Communication Officer (eps 3-4)
Mutsuki Ryumon as Mechanic (ep 2)
Naomi Kusumi as Oscar Neeson Bradley (eps 3, 10-12)
Naoya Nosaka as Navy Soldier (ep 2)
Rina Satou as Gundula Rall (ep 11)
Ryūichi Hirose as Officer (ep 2)
Satoshi Hino as Keisuke Hijikata
Seiran Kobayashi as Altia Grimani
Shizuka Itou as Hanna-Justina Marseille
Suzuka Kimura as Female Doctor (ep 11)
Takahiro Ayase as Navy Soldier (ep 2)
Takahiro Ishikawa as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Takeru Yagi as General (ep 11)
Takugo Iwakawa as
Communications Officer (ep 8)
Mechanic (eps 2-3)
Tesshō Genda as Gerald S. Patton (eps 3, 9-12)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as
Adjutant (ep 2)
Trainer (ep 1)
Yoshihito Sasaki as General (ep 11)
Yū Akiba as Soldier (ep 12)
Yujiro Kakuda as Commander (ep 2)
Yūsaku Yara as Erhard von Manstein (ep 11)
Yūya Murakami as Pilot (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: david production
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
CG Animation:
david production
IKIF+
Studio Comet (eps 5, 9, 11-12)
CG Animation Direction: Cyclone Graphics inc (OP)
CG Layout Cooperation: Studio Comet (ep 2)
CG Producer: IKIF+
Digital In-between Animation: david production
Digital Work: david production
Format Editing: Q-Tec
In-between Check: david production (OP; ep 1)
Line Test: Studio CL
Photography Cooperation: Sanko Production
Production Management:
david production
IKIF+
Sound Effects: JetSoundEngine
special effects: Asahi Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
ADR Script:
Clint Bickham
Holly Segarra (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 11-12
)

ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 11)
Jose Sandoval (ep 10)
Matt Grounds (ep 12)
Paul Cline (ep 12)
Victor Acosta (eps 10-11)
ADR Lyric Adaptation: Dawn M. Bennett (ep 9)
ADR Prep: Michelle Rojas
ADR Script Supervisor: Clint Bickham
ADR Song Arrangement: Dawn M. Bennett (ep 9)
ADR Song Tuning: Mason Lieberman (ep 9)
Assistant ADR Director: Tyson Rinehart
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression: Duncan Yan
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Barbara Ross
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Rickey Watkins
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Cherami Leigh as Yoshika Miyafuji
Kira Vincent-Davis as Mio Sakamoto

Anastasia Munoz as Minna Dietlinde Wilcke
Caitlin Glass as Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen
Cristina Vee as Shizuka Hattori
Jad Saxton as Perrine H. Clostermann
Jamie Marchi as Charlotte "Shirley" Yeager
Jessica Foster as Sanya V. Litvyak
Kate Bristol as Lynette "Lynne" Bishop
Luci Christian as Erica Hartmann
Stephanie Sheh as Gertrud "Trudy" Barkhorn
Trina Nishimura as Francesca Lucchini

Aaron Roberts as Trainer (ep 1)
Adam Gibbs as Mechanic (ep 2)
Anthony Bowling as Keisuke Hijikata
Brent Mukai as Gerald S. Patton
Dani Chambers as Altia Grimani
David Wald as Erhard von Manstein (ep 11)
Doug Jackson as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Francis Henry as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Jeremy Inman as Mayer (ep 1)
Jeremy Schwartz as Narrator
Jim White as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Keith Silverstein as Oscar Newson Bradley
Lydia Mackay as Nederland Queen (ep 5)
Madeleine Morris as Hikari Karibuchi (ep 11)
Mick Wingert as Landscape Gardener (ep 5)
Morgan Lauré as Female Doctor (ep 11)
Nicholas Corda as Ratte Tank Gunner (ep 11)
Patrick McAlister as Carlo Grimani
Rachel Robinson as Gundula Rall (ep 11)
Ryan Negron as Mechanic (eps 2-3)

English companies
Blu-ray Menu Design: Shiny Side Up Creative
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (US, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Nordic countries, Netherlands)
FUNimation Entertainment (dubbed)
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: AniMoon Publishing
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology