Yusaku YARA

Family name (in kanji): 屋良
Given name (in kanji): 有作
Birth name: Shou (奨) Kawabe (川辺)
Date of birth: 1948-03-15
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: A
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Al Mualim in "Assassin's Creed: Revelations" (VG) (Japanese)
Amlisch in "Weiss Kreuz Dramatic Image Album IV and V: Schwarz Eins und Zwei" (Japanese)
Barry Burton in "Resident Evil HD Remaster" (VG) (Japanese)
Barry Burton in "Resident Evil: Revelations 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Barsom/Narrator in "Emerald Dragon" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Boba Fett in "Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back" (live-action film) (Japanese)
Bowler Hat Guy in "Meet the Robinsons" (Disney film) (Japanese)
Childs in "The Thing" (Live-action movie) (Japanese)
Dr. Wellington Yueh in "Dune" (1984 live action movie) (Japanese)
Mel D'Alkirk in "Lunar: Silver Star Story" (VG) (Japanese)
Myght in "Lunar: Silver Star Story" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Dragon Quest" (drama audio)
Orville in "The Rescuers" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
Python in "Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops" (VG/PSP) (Japanese)
Rasid ad-Din Sinan/Al Mualim in "Assassin's Creed" (VG) (Japanese)
Razoul in "Aladdin and the King of Thieves" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
Razoul in "Aladdin" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
Razoul in "Aladdin: Return of Jafar" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
Ryuji Toramaru in "Sakigake!! Otokojuku: Nihon yo, Kore ga Otoko de aru!!" (VG) (Japanese)
Sagittarius Aioros in "Saint Seiya Brave Soldiers" (VG) (Japanese)
Sagittarius Aioros in "Saint Seiya Senki" (VG) (Japanese)
Sagittarius Aioros in "Saint Seiya The Hades" (VG)
Sgt. Luther Fry in "Extreme Prejudice" (Live-action movie) (Japanese)
Shiva Gotzo in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Store Owner in "Kiss" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
TV Reporter in "The Rescuers" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Eguchi Hisashi no Kotobuki Goro Show (OAV) : Theme Song Performance

Cast in:
009-1 (TV) as Odin (ep 4)
3x3 Eyes Seima Densetsu (OAV) as Choukai; Zhòuguǐ (eps 2-3)
After School Midnighters (movie) as Michael
Agatha Christie no Meitantei Poirot to Marple (TV) as Inspector Sharpe
Akuma-kun (TV) as Hinta's father (ep 12)
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV)
Anime Sanjushi (TV) (ep 17)
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV)
Armored Trooper Votoms (TV) as Iskui
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) as Trainee (ep 4)
Astro Boy (TV 2/1980) as Detective Nakamura; Shikakushimen
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Hunter (ep 39)
Avenger (TV) as Cross
BAOH (OAV) as Walken
Bats and Terry (movie) as Kitou
Be-Bop-Highschool (OAV) as Masaaki "Bakaushi" Yanou
Betterman (TV) as Yakusugi
Bewitching Nozomi (OAV) as Itsuri (volume 3)
Birth (OAV) as Soldier B
Black Jack (TV) as Boss (Karte 35)
Black Lion (OAV) as Ginnai Doma
Bosco Daibōken (TV)
Bubblegum Crisis (OAV) as Bogey (ep 1)
Bucchigiri (OAV) as Nanba
Cat's Eye (TV)
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV) as Father; Hiroshi Sakura
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV 2) as Hiroshi Sakura
Chibi Maruko-chan: Watashi no Suki na Uta (movie) as Father
Chōyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi (TV) as Sanjōnoin
City Hunter (TV) as Hirao (ep 9)
City Hunter: Million Dollar Conspiracy (OAV) as Dick
Cleopatra D.C. (OAV) as Colonel Karts
Coppelion (TV) as Denjirou Shiba
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Hoffman
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu Appare! Sengoku Daikassen (movie 10) as Ijiri Matabe Yoshitoshi
Crayon Shin-chan: Buriburi Ōkoku no Hihō (movie 2) as Niina
Crayon Shin-chan: Chō Arashi o Yobu Kinpoko no Yūsha (movie 16) as Doudou/Narration
Crying Freeman (OAV) as Detective Nitta (eps 1, 4)
Crystal Triangle (OAV) as Urga (Grigori Yefimovich)
Cybernetics Guardian (OAV) as Gordon
Dancougar - Super Beast Machine God (TV) as General Death Gaia
Dangaioh (OAV) as Oscar (ep 2)
Deltora Quest (TV) as Barda
Demon City Shinjuku (OAV) as Mephisto
Dog Soldier: Shadows of the Past (OAV) as Takechi
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) as Brenten
Doomed Megalopolis (OAV) as Kouda Rohan; Rohan Kōda
Doraemon: Nobita and the Strange Wind Rider (movie) as Storm
Doraemon: Nobita to Kumo no Ōkoku (movie) as Chief
Doraemon: Nobita's Fantastical Three Musketeers (movie) as Spaidol General
Doraemon: Nobita's Little "Star Wars" (movie) as Dorakoruru; Dracolulu
Doraemon: Nobita's Tin-Plate Labyrinth (movie) as Garion Marquis
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Senbei Norimaki
Dr. Slump - Arale no Bikkuriman (movie) as Senbei Norimaki
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Slug (young)
Dragon Ball Z: Plan to Destroy the Saiyajin (OAV) as Hacchihyakku; Ponkam; Slug
Eguchi Hisashi no Kotobuki Goro Show (OAV) as Vulgar Father
Eguchi Hisashi no Nantoka Naru Desho! (OAV)
Ehrgeiz (TV) as Arnold
Eien no Filena (OAV) as Zena
Elec-king The Animation (TV)
Fist of the North Star (movie); Jujiken Nunchaku man
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Dagarl (eps 52-53); Death Battle Champion (ep 26); Goum (ep 34); Targel (ep 38); Wolf (ep 18)
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) as Geld (ep 2); Kaiser (eps 15-17)
Full Moon o Sagashite (TV) as Yuichirou Sanada
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) as Husband (ep 1)
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) as Vatanen
Fuma no Kojirou: Fuma Hanran-hen (OAV) as Ryûoh
Fuma no Kojirou: Seiken Sensou-hen (OAV) as Ryuuhou
Fuma no Kojirou: Yasha-hen (OAV) as Ryûoh
Galaxy Investigation 2100: Border Planet (movie) as Newman
Gall Force 2 - Destruction (OAV) as Born
Gall Force 3 - Stardust War (OAV) as Born
Game Center Arashi (TV)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) as Nurikabe
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996)
Gegege no Kitarō: Saikyō Yōkai Gundan! Nihon Jōriku!! (movie) as Nurikabe
Gegege no Kitarō: Yōkai Daisensō (movie) as Nurikabe
Gegege no Kitarou (movie) as Nurikabe
Gilgamesh (TV) as Keizo Udo
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) as Great
Gintama (TV) as Jiraia
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) as Tamiya
Golgo 13 (TV) as José Campos (ep 25)
Golgo 13: The Professional (movie) as Lab Tech
GoShogun: The Time Étranger (OAV) as Policeman B
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Biscuit Oliva
(The) Green Cat (OAV) as Mohican
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Baron Mayor (ep 2)
Hayō no Tsurugi: Shikkoku no Mashō (OAV) as King of Gandia; Narrator
Heavy (movie) as Lucky Roman
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie) as Rudy
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV) as Takuseki Ichido
Hikari no Densetsu (TV) as Shimada
Iga no Kabamaru (TV) as Vice-Principal
Jungle Book: Shounen Mowgli (TV) as Vermillion
Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman F (TV)
Kamen no Ninja Akakage (TV) as Devil
Karura Mau (OAV) as Nishikiori
Karura Mau Movie as Nishikiori
Katekyo Hitman Reborn! (TV) as Timoteo (Vongola Nono)
Kid's Story (OAV) as Cop
Kim no Jūjika (movie) as Yang
Kimagure Orange Road (TV) as Master
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie) as Master
Kimagure Orange Road: The Movie as Master
Kimama ni Idol (OAV) as Tatsugorou
Kirara (OAV) as Konpei's Father
Kishin Corps (OAV) as Officer Tamura
Kiteretsu Daihyakka (TV) as Eitarō Kite (2nd Voice); Kiteretsu Kite (2nd Voice); Papa
Konpeki no Kantai (OAV) as War Minister Isoroku Takano
Kyōfu Shinbun (OAV) as Portergeist
(The) Legend of the Dog Warriors: The Hakkenden (OAV) as Kyuroku Higami
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Kurt; Narrator
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Golden Wings (OAV) as Narrator
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars (movie) as Kurt
A Little Princess Sara (TV) as Mr. Carmichael (eps 31-46)
Locke the Superman: New World Battle Team (OAV) as Tsar
Luna Varga (OAV) as Narration; Varuga
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan (special) as Gerald Muska Vesparand
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Terrorist (ep 82)
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV)
Mahōtsukai Sally (TV 2/1989) as Papa
Maison Ikkoku (TV) as middle-aged man in a stall (ep 78)
Maju Sensen (OAV) as Genzo Kuruma
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Gretel
Master Keaton (TV) as Galade (ep 18)
MD Geist (OAV) as Beast (1986 version)
Megumi no Daigo (movie) as Hajime Gomi
Meiken Jolie (TV)
Midoriyama Kōkō Kōshien-hen (OAV) as Director Tokuda
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Tamura (Original Edition)
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Second Season (TV) as Pang Herculy
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) as Loren Nakamoto
Moeru! Oniisan (TV) as Rocky
Mū no Hakugei (TV)
Mushishi: The Next Chapter (TV) as head fisherman (ep 2)
Neo-Tokyo (movie)
New Dominion Tank Police (OAV) as Brenten; Charles Brenten
New Getter Robo (OAV) as Zochoten
Ninja Scroll (movie) as Genpachi
Notari Matsutaro (OAV) as Matsutaro Sakaguchi
(The) Order to Stop Construction (movie)
Outlaw Star (TV) as Leilong (Shimi)
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Nishi (ep 5B)
Panzer World Galient (TV) as Ranbel
Penguindrum (TV) as Doctor Washizuka
Phantom Quest Corp. (OAV) as Rokkon
Phoenix (TV) as Vladimir (Dawn Chapter)
(The) Phoenix: Chapter of Ho-o (movie)
(The) Phoenix: Chapter of Yamato (OAV) as Takeru
Ping Pong (TV) as Jō Koizumi
Planzet (movie) as Comissioner Yoshizawa; Narration
Pokémon (TV) as Nagai/Gligerman (ep 138)
Ray (TV) as Sawa-iincho
RG Veda (OAV) as Narrator; Zouchou-Ten
Rhea Gall Force (OAV) as Norton
Riding Bean (OAV) as Chief
Rokudenashi Blues (movie) as Koeji Nakata
Rokudenashi Blues 1993 (movie) as Fujio Maeda
Rokushin Gattai God Mars (TV) as Nido (1st)
Roots Search (OAV) as Alien X
Saint Seiya (TV) as Gamma Phecda Thor; Sagittarius Aiolos; Sagittarius Aioros; Thor
Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold (TV) as Sagittarius Aioros
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Elysion (OAV) as Sagitarius Aioros (ep 1)
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Inferno (OAV) as Sagittarius Aiolos (2nd part ON)
Sakigake!! Otoko Juku (movie) as Toramaru Ryuuji
Sakigake!! Otoko Juku (TV); Ryūji Toramaru; Ryuuji Toramura 
Sangokushi (special) as Li Dian
Sangokushi II: Tenkakeru Hideotachi (special) as Xu Huang
Sekai no Hikari: Shinran Seijin (OAV) as Shinran Seijin (aged; eps 1-3)
Sengoku Collection (TV) as Narration (ep 23)
Sentimental Journey (TV) as Tazaki Tatsuya (ep 8)
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Gonzaemon Ushimata
Shin Chō Bakumatsu Shōnen Seiki Takamaru (OAV)
Shin Kyūseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken: Yuria-den (OAV) as Dharma
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Nimōsaku Gonda
Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (TV) as Nankoubou Tenkai
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) (ep 16)
Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) as Tarōja Onimaru
Star Blazers: The Comet Empire (TV) as Space Cavalryman; Zurvival's Aide (eps 13-14)
Stellvia (TV) as Michio Orihara
Sugata Sanshiro (special)
(The) Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV) as Captain; Lieutenant
Taiyou no Kiba Dougram (TV) as Jackie
Tatakae!! Ramenman (movie) as Gundam
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Dokuroken Gundam (11 episodes
eps 2, 15, 22-23, 27-33
)

Tenshi na Konamaiki (TV) as Boss (ep 14)
Time Patrol-Tai Otasukeman (TV)
A Time Slip of 10000 Years: Prime Rose (movie) as Kiriko
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Henry
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) as Miyuki's Father
Tomoe ga Yuku! (OAV) as Kai
Tongari Bōshi no Memoru (TV) as Torilone
Toriko (TV) as Chin Chinchin
Toshi Gordian (TV) as Blasterbuck; Clorias (as Tetsu Kurobe)
Touch: Cross Road - Kaze no Yukue (special) as Ian
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) as Minerva's father (ep 3)
Transformers: Zone (OAV) as Dai-Atlas
Tsuideni Tonchinkan (TV) as Ibarakishi
Twin Hawks (TV)
Uchū Taitei God Sigma (TV) as Narrator
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV)
Ultimate Teacher (OAV) as Burei Karima
Ultraman Company Kochira Ulkan Tokusō-tai de-su! (movie) as President Seven
Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku (TV) as Daitetsu Oosawagi (2nd Voice)
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) as Greco
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) as Borgoff
Wanna-Be's (OAV) as Joe Taguchi
Warau Salesman (TV)
Watt Poe to Bokura no Ohanashi (OAV) as Regio
(The) Weathering Continent (movie) as Boice; Bois Magnus
Wicked City (movie) as Renzaburo Taki
Yattodetaman (TV) as Daigoron
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV)
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 2/2000) as Ironheart
Zendarman (TV)
Zipang (TV) as Captain Saburo Umezu
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none