New Maple Town Stories (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
La aldea del arce (Spanish)
Maple Town un nido di simpatia - Evviva Palm Town (Italian)
Opowiesci z klonowego miasteczka (Polish)
Opowieści z Palmowego Miasteczka (Polish)
Shin Maple Town Monogatari: Palm Town Hen (Japanese)
مدينة النخيل Town of Palms (Arabic)
新メイプルタウン物語 パームタウン編 (Japanese)
Genres: slice of life
Objectionable content: None
Number of episodes: 44
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage:
1987-01-18 to 1987-12-27
1989-06-15 to 1989-09-22 (Italy)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Evviva Palm Town" by Cristina D'Avena [Italian version]
"Minami no Kuni no Palm Town" by Satoko Yamano
"مدينة النخيل" by طارق العربي طرقان
Ending Theme:
"Motto Friend" by Satoko Yamano
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Chifude Asakura (14 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 13, 17, 20, 25, 28, 32, 34, 43-44, 49-50
)

Keiko Maruo (9 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 21, 26, 29, 38, 45-46
)

Sachiyo Masuko (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 16, 23, 30, 35, 41-42, 47-48
)

Shigeru Yanagawa (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 14, 19, 24, 33, 37, 39-40
)

Tomoko Konparu (7 episodes
eps 2, 11, 18, 22, 27, 31, 36
)

Episode Director:
Hiroshi Shidara (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 20, 27, 34
)

Hiroyuki Kakudou (7 episodes
eps 12, 21, 28, 31, 35, 43-44
)

Junichi Sato (7 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 26, 33, 39-40
)

Takashi Hisaoka (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 25, 32, 38, 45-46
)

Yasuo Yamayoshi (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23, 29, 36, 41-42, 47-48
)

Yoshihiro Oka (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 24, 37, 49-50
)

Yukio Kaizawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 15, 22, 30
)

Music: Akiko Kosaka
Original story: Chifude Asakura
Art:
Kumiko Dan (ep 23)
Tomoko Arikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 13
)

Tomoko Eridate (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 20, 27
)

Tomoko Ide (eps 16, 33)
Tomoko Yoshida (25 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22-38 even, 41-50
)

Yūko Kobayashi (12 episodes
eps 1, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 29, 31, 35, 37, 39-40
)

Animation Director:
Eikichi Takahashi (10 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 23, 29, 36, 41-42, 47-48
)

Haru Endō (ep 8)
Hirofumi Negishi (eps 13, 20)
Hiroshi Ogawa (9 episodes
eps 10, 17, 24, 30, 35, 43-44, 49-50
)

Kazuo Komatsubara (eps 6, 27)
Masahiro Ando (6 episodes
eps 2, 33, 39-40, 45-46
)

Mitsuru Aoyama (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 21, 28, 34
)

Naomi Itou (6 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 26, 32, 38
)

Tatsuhiro Nagaki (eps 15, 22)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 25, 31, 37
)

Art design: Yūko Kobayashi
Assistant Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11, 13, 15
)

Editing: Tooru Mochizuki
Key Animation: Eisaku Fukaya (eps 3, 9)
Planning: Yasuo Yamaguchi
Production manager: Saburo Yokoi
Recording: Nobuteru Ikegami
Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito
Theme Song Performance: Satoko Yamano
Maya Okamoto as Patty

Ayako Shiraishi as Lamb
Hiroko Emori as Alice
Katsuji Mori as George Pika
Kazuko Sugiyama as Jane Pika
Keiko Han as Ann
Kyouko Tonguu as Joey
Satoko Yamano as Sheila

Akiko Tsuboi as Susie
Banjou Ginga as
Detective Nekonda
Genie of the lamp
Bin Shimada as Setare
Chie Satou as Boy B (ep 27)
Chiyoko Kawashima as George's mom
Daisuke Gouri as Cordon
Gara Takashima as Anne
Hideyuki Hori as Tom
Hideyuki Tanaka as Papa
Hirohiko Kakegawa as
Band leader
Construction worker (ep 8)
Driver (ep 26)
Observation staff member (ep 36)
Hiroko Emori as
Gigi
Kin
Laura
Marie (young)
Mark
Hiromi Murata as
Daughter (ep 30)
Kate
Kindergarten teacher (ep 27)
Hiromi Tsuru as Lucy
Hiroshi Masuoka as Director Stelberg (ep 4)
Hiroshi Ohtake as
Bartender (ep 10)
Dickens
Hiroshi Takemura as Assistant director (ep 4)
Ikuya Sawaki as Driver (ep 36)
Jouji Yanami as Mayor
Kaneto Shiozawa as Markey
Katsumi Toriumi as Jimmy
Kazumi Tanaka as Announcer
Keiichi Nanba as Cary
Keiichi Noda as Conderick
Keiko Han as Coco
Keiko Yamamoto as Florist wolf (ep 34)
Kimie Hantani as Girl B (ep 27)
Kimitoshi Yamamoto as
Employee A (ep 23)
Photographer (ep 4)
Ranger (ep 38)
Kōhei Miyauchi as Charlie
Kōichi Hashimoto as Birdie
Kouji Totani as
Chauffeur (ep 3)
Goat
Producer (ep 36)
Kouji Yada as
Priest
Radio station president
Shop manager (ep 21)
Sourgner
Kōzō Shioya as
Parabra
Police officer Otto
Kyoko Yamada as Bikin soldier A (ep 35)
Mami Matsui as
Child (eps 24, 37)
Con
Masaharu Satō as
Bill
Front
Resident
Surf shopkeeper (ep 31)
Masako Kato as
Customer C (ep 17)
Female customer (ep 38)
Masashi Hironaka as
Billy
Policeman (ep 21)
Randy
Masato Hirano as Reporter (ep 24)
Masaya Onosaka as Passerby (ep 3)
Mayumi Shō as
Diana
Jojo
Mick
Sue
Teacher
Megumi Urawa as
Child (ep 36)
Girl A (ep 27)
Michie Tomizawa as
Andrews
Florence
Michiko Abe as Wear
Michitaka Kobayashi as
Doorman (ep 13)
Journalist
Minori Matsushima as Daria Cocker
Miyoko Aoba as Boy A (ep 27)
Nana Yamaguchi as Kirine
Naoki Tatsuta as
Bat Tayo (ep 35)
Youta
Naoko Watanabe as Judy
Nobuo Tobita as Rally
Noriko Tsukase as
Bat Tagu (ep 35)
Gouta
Noriko Uemura as
Natasha
Roger
Woman (ep 30)
Osamu Saka as Grant
Reiko Mutoh as Mama
Reiko Suzuki as Marie
Ryo Horikawa as
Charlie (young)
Director (ep 36)
Jud
Ryouichi Tanaka as
Bucky
Henri
Pecaso
Satoko Yamano as Sammy
Sayuri Ikemoto as Rolley
Seiko Nakano as
Mary Beth
Mrs. White
Shigeru Nakahara as Jimmy
Shuuichirou Kizaki as Employee B (ep 23)
Takeji Yoshihara as Driver (ep 6)
Takeshi Aono as Hakespeare
Takkou Ishimori as Kent
Takuzou Kamiyama as Mail Hentic
Toku Nishio as Chief
Tomiko Suzuki as Paul
Tomoko Maruo as
Customer B (ep 17)
Girl A (ep 30)
Tooru Furuya as Elliot
Toru Furuya as Elliot
Toshio Furukawa as Teacher Belmont
Yasuo Tanaka as
Goat (ep 19)
Ralph
White (ep 6)
Yoichi Hayashi as Customer A (ep 17)
Yôko Murase as
Bikin soldier B (ep 35)
Peter
Yoku Shioya as Bobby
Yonehiko Kitagawa as Real estate president (ep 23)
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Jessica
Yūichi Meguro as
Jim
Roy Smith
Yuko Minaguchi as
Female student B (ep 2)
Princess Saffron
Yumi Nagahata as Girl B (ep 30)
Yumi Nakatani as
Lynn
Simone
Yumi Touma as Female student A (ep 2)
Yumiko Shibata as
Can
George's boyhood
Secretary
Yuriko Yamamoto as Sylvie
Yūsaku Yara as
Gretel
Philip
Japanese companies
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Danièle Hazan
Evelyne Grandjean as Patty la lapine

Aurélia Bruno as Lorry la petite chienne
Bernard Tiphaine as Chamo (2ème voix)
Danièle Hazan as Bobby l'ours
Françoise Fleury as Tante Jane
Joëlle Fossier as Chami
Marc François as Chamo (1ère voix)
Serge Lhorca as Oncle Georges

Amélie Morin as Sylla
Aurélia Bruno as Suzette
Serge Lhorca as Joey
French companies
Broadcaster:
Canal J
FR3
France 3
Dubbing Studio: SOFI
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Torrisi

Theme Song Arrangement: Massimiliano Pani
Theme Song Composition: Massimiliano Pani
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Adolfo Fenoglio as Palabra
Anna Bonel as Ram
Augusto Di Bono as George, zio di Patty
Dania Cericola as
Diana
Joey
Daniela Fava as Shila
Diego Sabre as Guta
Graziella Porta as Daria
Paola Tovaglia as Lorry
Valeria Falcinelli as Jane, zia di Patty
Veronica Pivetti as Uno dei fratellini di Bobby
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Canale 5
Italia 1 (from 1989)
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Audio Recording: Muhammad Hassan Bakr
Montage: Samer Abu Hamad
OP Theme Song: Tariq Al-Arabi Tourgane
Preparation: Sami Khoeis
Revision: Ahmad Nattoof
Supervision: Maamoon Al-Rifai
Amal Houaija as Tala

Aamna Omar as Fostouk
Adel Abu Hassoon as Nakhla
Anjy Al-Youssef as Ajwa
Marwan Farhat as Alqam
Mayada Darwish as Balloot
Rafat Bazoo as Wissam
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon
Dubbing: Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
(none)
Dutch companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology