×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ryōichi TANAKA

Family name (in kanji): 田中
Given name (in kanji): 亮一
Date of birth: 1947-01-26
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: O
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Cancer Deathmask in "Saint Seiya Brave Soldiers" (VG) (Japanese)
Cancer Deathmask in "Saint Seiya Chapter Sanctuary" (VG) (Japanese)
Cancer Deathmask in "Saint Seiya Senki" (VG) (Japanese)
Cancer Deathmask in "Saint Seiya The Hades" (VG)
Colonel Redips in "Rockman X Command Mission" (VG) (Japanese)
Frip in "Summon Night 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Jake Clawson/Razor in "SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron" (Japanese)
Mister Khamen in "Kinnikuman Muscle Grand Prix 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Mister Khamen in "Kinnikuman Muscle Grand Prix MAX" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Warriors Orochi 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Warriors Orochi 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Warriors Orochi Z" (VG) (Japanese)
Narrator in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 8)

Cast in:
2001 Ya Monogatari (OAV) as Asimov
2112: The Birth of Doraemon (movie) as Strict Robot Teacher
Akakichi no Eleven (TV) as Shingo Tamai
Akuma-kun (TV 2023) as Kōzō Saitō (ep 5)
Anne of Green Gables (TV)
Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzū (TV) as Hayami's Grandfather (ep 14)
Apache Yakyugun (TV) as Happer
Area 88 (OAV) as Escape Killer #2 (eps 1-2)
Asobotto Senki Goku (TV) as Garin
Baki Hanma (ONA) as Warden Michael Halls (eps 3, 5, 7-12)
Barefoot Gen (movie)
Barefoot Gen 2 (movie)
Be-Bop-Highschool (OAV) as Himeno (ep 2)
Belle and Sebastian (TV) as Alfonzo
(The) Big O (TV) as Robert Ferry (ep 8)
Bikkuri-Man (TV)
(The) Bush Baby (TV)
Case Closed (TV) as Detective Motohashi (ep 663); Kouta Miyabe (eps 203-204); Mitsuaki Nagato (eps 77-78); Naganobu Itami (eps 731-732)
Chibi Maruko-chan (movie) as Principal
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV) as Principal; Snake Man A (ep 108)
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV 2) as Principal
Chibi Maruko-chan: Watashi no Suki na Uta (movie) as Sketch Man
Choro Q Dougram (movie) as Rocky Andor
City Hunter '91 (TV) as Koike (ep 4)
City Hunter 2 (TV) as Iwadate (ep 48); Man (ep 47)
Cutie Honey (TV) as Johnny (ep 19)
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) as Jackal
Dallos (OAV) as Police
Devilman (TV) as Akira Fudō/Devilman
Devilman Lady (TV) as Takeshi Maki
Digimon Adventure: (TV) as Mojyamon (ep 56)
Document Fang of the Sun Dougram (movie); Rocky
Doraemon (TV 1/1973) as Osamu Katō
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Nobita's teacher (3rd)
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Animal Planet (movie 1-11) as Doctor
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Birth of Japan (movie 1-10) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Galaxy Super-express (movie 1-17) as Principal
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Steel Troops (movie 1-07) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita and the Tin Labyrinth (movie 1-14) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita Drifts in the Universe (movie 1-20) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita's Dorabian Nights (movie 1-12) as Businessman C
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita's Great Adventure into the Underworld (movie 1-05) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita's the Legend of the Sun King (movie 1-21) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita's Three Visionary Swordsmen (movie 1-15) as Sensei
Doraemon the Movie: The Record of Nobita's Parallel Visit to the West (movie 1-09) as Sensei
Doraemon: Nobita's the Night Before a Wedding (movie) as Sensei
Dororon Enma-kun (TV) as Akira (ep 9); Kamaitachi-Three Siblings A (ep 13); Man in Red car (ep 18)
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Captain (ep 42)
Dragon Ball (TV) as Fox (ep 46); Ghost; Hoodlum (ep 43 – 45); Kon (Murasaki Brother); Official (ep 19); Policeman (ep 15); Sherman Priest (ep 4); Soldier B (ep 31 – 35); Tailor (ep 62)
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Driver
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Goblin
Dragon Ball Super (TV) as Comfrey; Dr. Brief; Ghost Attendant; Old Kaiōshin
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Gozu (ep 95); One-Eyed Bonze (ep 7)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Elder Muri; Rich Man (ep 69)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) as Dr. Brief (eps 123, 127); Elder Mūri (eps 154-155); Old East Kaiōshin; Old Kai
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Old Kaiōshin
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) as Dr. Briefs
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Magan; Smuggler A (eps 5-6); Subordinate (ep 7)
Eat-Man '98 (TV) as Military uniform man (ep 12)
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Policeman (ep 3)
Fang of the Sun Dougram (TV) as Rocky
Fist of the North Star (movie)
Fist of the North Star (TV); Boxer (ep 34); Zenda (ep 91)
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) as Joe (ep 1)
Fujiko F Fujio no SF Tanpen Theater (OAV) as Cultural person (OVA 3; ep 2); Governor (OVA 3; ep 1); King Kyros (OVA 6)
Funky Fables (TV) as Cassim (Ali Baba); Zhu Bajie (Son Goku)
Future's Folktales (TV) as Chief
G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (U.S. TV) as Cobra Commander
Galactic Patrol Lensman (TV) (ep 1); Dzoaran Pilot (ep 6)
Gatchaman (TV)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 2/1971)
GeGeGe no Kitarō (TV 2018) as Grandfather (ep 22); Kanji's grandfather (ep 50); Ryuichiro Agata (ep 70)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) as Ka-Hi
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996); Father (ep 2)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Goshima (ep 5); Hospital President (ep 64); Kingorou (ep 93); Minister (ep 54)
Gegege no Kitarō: Daikaijū (movie); Expedition Leader
Getter Robo (TV) as Captain Gran (ep 8)
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) as Hakuro; Kurotora
Go Nagai World (OAV) as Amon (ep 2)
Gu-Gu Ganmo (TV) (ep 24)
Hai Step Jun (TV) as Hitoshi Hanyū
Heidi - A Girl of the Alps (TV) as Hunter in black (ep 11)
Kamen Rider Agito (live-action TV) as Crustata Palleo (voice; eps 30-31)
Kamen Rider SD (OAV) as Kamen Rider V3
Kinnikuman (TV) as Jesse Maivia (eps 19-21); Mister Khamen (eps 48, 53-57); Warsman (eps 47-58)
Kinnikuman: Kessen! Shichinin no Seigi Chōjin vs. Uchū Nobushi (special) as Warsman
Kinnikuman: Kinnikusei Ōi Sōdatsu-hen (TV) as Prisman (eps 35-46)
Kiteretsu Daihyakka (TV) as Heikichi (2nd Voice)
Kizuoibito (OAV) as TV Announcer (ep 1)
Koi Kaze (TV) as Zensou Saeki
Kuroi Ame ni Utarete (movie) as Demonstrator
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Hans Eduard Bergengrun
Lily C.A.T. (OAV) as Jimmy Mengel
Locke the Superman (movie) as Orac Okura
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as policeman (ep 148)
Madonna (OAV) as Hotokesaka Elder; Ryūzaki (ep 1)
Manga Aesop Monogatari (TV)
Marvel Disk Wars: The Avengers (TV) as Manager (ep 41)
Mazinger Z (TV) as Kitō (ep 51); Rico (eps 33-34)
Mazinger Z tai Ankoku Daishōgun (movie) as Tetsuya Tsurugi
Mazinger Z Vs. Devilman (movie) as Akira Fudoh/Devilman
Mazinger Z: Infinity (movie) as Yasohachi Yamagishi
Meiken Lassie (TV)
Meitantei Conan: Edogawa Conan Shissō Jiken -Chijō Saiaku no Futsukakan- (special) as Detective Motohashi
Moby Dick Five (TV)
Mōretsu Atarō (TV 2)
New Dominion Tank Police (OAV) as Morris
New Maple Town Stories (TV) as Bucky; Henri; Pecaso
Nine 2: Koibito Sengen (special) as Morio
Nine: Kanketsuhen (special) as Omaeda
Ninja Robots (TV)
Ogre Slayer (OAV) as Librarian (ep 2)
One Piece (TV 1999) as Captain Moore (eps 136-138); Jorl; King of Goa; Minister of the Left
Patlabor the Mobile Police: The New Files (OAV 2/1990) as Riki Tanino (ep 4)
Perman (TV 2/1983) as Host; Man; Uncle
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Thomas (2nd)
Prefectural Earth Defense Force (OAV)
Romeo and the Black Brothers (TV) as Policeman A (ep 11)
Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (TV) as Reago (eps 10-12)
Saint Seiya (TV) as Cancer Deathmask; Musca Dios
Saint Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac - Battle for Sanctuary - (ONA) as Cancer Deathmask
Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth (movie) as Cancer Deathmask
Saint Seiya: Saintia Shō (ONA) as Cancer Deathmask
Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold (TV) as Cancer Deathmask
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Elysion (OAV) as Cancer Deathmask (ep 1)
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Inferno (OAV) as Cancer Deathmask (2nd Part on)
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) as Cancer Deathmask; Musca Dios
Sakigake!! Otoko Juku (movie) as Rankiryū
Sakigake!! Otoko Juku (TV); Rankiryū
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Alligator Master (eps 10-13)
Sangokushi [1]: Eiyū-tachi no Yoake (movie) as Yuan Shu
Sangokushi [2] Chōkō Moyu! (movie) as Xu Shu
Sans Famille (TV) as Claude (ep 5); Toy Store Owner (ep 17)
Sarutobi Ecchan (TV); Takeshi Ōyama
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi II (TV) as Futoshi Marume
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Jet Arakawa (ep 1); Keisuke Eguchi (eps 4, 10)
Shōnen Keniya (movie) as Boochi
Sohryuden - Legend of the Dragon Kings (OAV) as Criminal Director; SDF
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) (ep 26)
Space Runaway Ideon (TV) as Gilbaba Gra
Space Sagittarius (TV) as Taruto
Stink Bomb (movie) as Executive Officer
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as Matsuda-sensei
Stop! Hibari-kun (TV) as Kamen Raida (ep 13); Peeping Tom B (ep 21); Producer (ep 16)
Stray Dog (live-action movie)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Nash (Charlie)
Tatakae!! Rāmenman (TV) as Longjing (ep 19)
Three-Eyed One: The Prince of Devil Island (special) as Banchō
Tiger Mask (TV) as Kentarō Takaoka / Yellow Devil
Tiger Mask W (TV) as Kentarō Takaoka
Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger- (movie) as Red warrior
Tōsōchū: The Great Mission (TV) as Old Butler (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 17, 31-32
)

Transformers (U.S. TV) as Snake (Cobra Commander; ep 88)
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) as Dr. Dado (ep 21); Lander (Landmine)
Transformers: The Headmasters (TV) as Brainstorm; Bruticus (ep 13); Long Haul; Octane; Rampage; Snake Bomb (Triple Threat Snake); Streetwise; Wreck-Gar
Transformers: Victory (TV) as Blue Bacchus (ep 17); Mining Engineer (ep 6)
Twilight of the Cockroaches (movie)
Umi no Triton (TV) as Goro
Vandread (TV) as The Premier
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as The Premier
(The) Wonderful Adventures of Nils (TV) as France (ep 36); Keira (eps 15-16)
X'mas da yo! Doraemon & Doraemons Chō Special as Nobita's teacher
Yankī Reppu-tai (OAV) as Toshiaki Sumikawa (ep 2)
Yasuji no Pornorama - Yatchimae!! (movie)
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none