×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ogre Slayer (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ogre Slayer - El ogro asesino (Spanish)
Onikirimaru (Japanese)
鬼切丸 (Japanese)
귀절환 (Korean)
Themes: school, youkai
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: There was once an ogre (oni) mother who gave birth to human looking child. Instead of an ogre's horn, this child was born with a sword in hand called the "Onigirimaru" or Ogre Slayer. He has no name and is only refered to by the name of his sword. Though he appears human, he is pure ogre. Believing that he will become human once all of his kind vanished from the world of humans, he sets out on his destiny to slay all of his kind. Even now, in the mother world of Japan, he is still out there slaying ogres.
User Ratings: 43 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Good: 12 votes (dub:7, sub:4, raw:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, ?:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 100 users, rank: #4770 (of 8810)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.163 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9281, rank: #6203 (of 8927)
Weighted mean: 6.291 (Decent+), rank: #5795 (of 8927) (seen all: 6.41 / seen some: 6.36 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.570 (Good−), rank: #4571 (of 6728)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 4
Episode titles: We have 4
Vintage: 1994
Release dates: We have 4
Ending Theme:
"Owari no Nai Hōkō" (終わりのない彷徨; "Endless Roaming") by Takeshi Kusao
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshio Kato
Script: Kenji Terada
Storyboard:
Kazuya Murata (ep 3)
Takao Kato (eps 1, 4)
Yōsei Morino (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Kazuya Murata (ep 3)
Takao Kato (eps 1, 4)
Yōsei Morino (ep 2)
Original Manga: Kei Kusunoki
Character Design: Masayuki Goto
Art Director: Katsuyoshi Kanemura
Animation Director:
Masayuki Goto (eps 1, 4)
Norihiro Matsubara (ep 3)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 2)
Sound Director: Susumu Aketagawa
Director of Photography:
Hajime Noguchi
Hirokata Takahashi
Assistant producer:
Kayo Fukuda
Masao Mochizuki
Background Art:
Norihiro Yoshikawa (eps 1-4)
Shinji Takasuka (eps 1-4)
Color design: Kumiko Oka
In-Between Check: Fujika Enomoto
Key Animation:
Akihiro Okuzawa (eps 1, 3-4)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 1)
Hideko Okimoto (ep 4)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 1, 3-4)
Izumi Shimura (ep 3)
Junichi Takaoka (eps 3-4)
Keishi Sakai (ep 4)
Kenji Kodama (ep 3)
Koji Watanabe (ep 1)
Miho Nakata (ep 2)
Minoru Senboku (ep 4)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 3-4)
Naoyuki Itou (eps 1, 3)
Norihiro Matsubara (eps 3-4)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 3)
Sayuri Ichiishi (eps 1-4)
Seiji Muta (eps 1, 3)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 2)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 2)
Photography:
Harutoshi Miyagawa (eps 1-4)
Hironobu Horikoshi (eps 1-4)
Jun Sato (eps 1-4)
Junko Nagai (eps 1-4)
Takeshi Ogawa (eps 1-4)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (eps 1-4)
Yasuyoshi Toyonaga (eps 1-4)
Yukiko Maruhashi (eps 1-4)
Production Assistant: Shuichi Takei (eps 1-4)
Production Desk: Tsukasa Koitabashi (eps 2-3)
Production manager: Shouji Oota (eps 1-4)
Recording Adjustment: Yasunori Ebina
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Producer: Hiroshi Kuroda
Special Effects:
Kumiko Taniguchi (ep 1)
Toshio Hasegawa (eps 2-4)
Yutaka Hoshiba (eps 2-4)
Theme Song Arrangement: Kazuhiko Toyama
Theme Song Composition: Kazuhiko Toyama
Theme Song Lyrics: MacKanako
Theme Song Performance: Takeshi Kusao
Takeshi Kusao as Onikirimaru

Aya Hisakawa as Moeko (ep 1)
Chiharu Suzuka as Ryouko (ep 4)
Masako Katsuki as Sae Goto (ep 2)
Yuka Koyama as Yukie (ep 1)

Akio Ohtsuka as Ishuuin
Atsushi Kisaichi as Hostile Boy (ep 1)
Chie Satou as Head Housemaid (ep 4)
Daisuke Gouri as Ancient Ogre (ep 3)
Fumi Hirano as Hannya (ep 3)
Gara Takashima as ogress (ep 4)
Hideo Ishikawa as
Bike Gang Leader (ep 1)
Imperial Guard A (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Imperial Guard B (ep 4)
Jun Suzuki as Biker (ep 1)
Junko Hagimori as Harumi (ep 2)
Junko Shimakata as kindergarten kid (ep 3)
Kayoko Shiraishi as Narrator
Kazuhiro Nakata as Manipulative Ogre (ep 4)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Red Ogre (ep 1)
Kōhei Miyauchi as monk (ep 2)
Kōji Ishii as Blue Ogre (ep 1)
Mami Matsui as Gossiping Woman (ep 3)
Manami Nakayama as Hostile Girl (ep 1)
Masato Hirano as Teacher (ep 1)
Masayuki Sato as Mr. Takahashi (ep 2)
Michie Tomizawa as Isaoka (ep 1)
Mika Kanai as Akane (ep 3)
Miki Inoue as Ayane (ep 4)
Miyoko Aoba as Akane's friend (ep 3)
Omi Minami as Yu Takahashi (ep 2)
Rica Fukami as Setsuko (ep 3)
Ryouichi Tanaka as Librarian (ep 2)
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo as Otakemaru (ep 2)
Sakura Tange as Third daughter (ep 4)
Seiko Tomoe as Aunt (ep 3)
Shigezou Sasaoka as Detective (ep 4)
Shiho Niiyama as nursery school teacher (ep 3)
Takahiro Takagi as Molester B (ep 2)
Takeshi Kusao as boy with sword 
Tamio Ohki as Radio Announcer (ep 2)
Tetsuo Sakaguchi as Mr. Ono (ep 3)
Tomohisa Asou as Uncle Toshi (ep 3)
Tomoko Maruo as first daughter (ep 4)
Tomoko Naka as Setsuko's mother (ep 3)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Molester A (ep 2)
Yasunori Masutani as Officer (ep 4)
Yōko Kawanami as Kazue (ep 4)
Yuka Ohno as Akane's Friend B (ep 3)
Yuko Nagashima as second daughter (ep 4)

Japanese companies
Animation Production:
OB Planning
Pastel
Animation Production Assistance:
Cope (eps 1-3)
OLM (ep 4)
Casting Cooperation: Aoni Production
Cel Check: Studio Toys
Editing: Jay Film
Film Developing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
Moon Seong Animation
Studio OM (eps 2-3)
Studio Toys
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 3)
Moon Seong Animation
MI (ep 3)
Samtack (ep 3)
Photography: Takahashi Production
Recording Studio: KSS
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Aoni Planning
special effects: Marix (eps 2-4)
Titles: Maki Production
English staff
English cast
Screenplay: Danni Lyons
Executive producer: Seiji Horibuchi

Associate producer: Satoru Fujii
Casting Director: Rose Hastreiter
Executive Script Editor: Trish Ledoux
Post-Production Coordinator: Janet Kendrick
Production Supervision: Toshifumi Yoshida
Re-Recording Mixing:
Cliff Cockrall
Jan Deny
Recording engineer:
Jan Deny
Jason Fredrickson
Video Post-Production: Pierre de la Roche
Jason Gray-Stanford as Onikirimaru

Jillian Michaels as Sae Goto (ep 2)

Cathy Weseluck as
Akane's Friend B (ep 3)
Ayane (ep 4)
Gossiping Woman B (ep 3)
Hateful Woman (ep 4)
Kindergarten Kid (ep 3)
Middle Daughter (ep 4)
Setsuko
David Sobolov as
Math Teacher (ep 1)
Priest
Radio Announcer (ep 2)
Red Ogre (ep 1)
Don Brown as
Constable B (ep 4)
Ijuin
Uncle Toshi (ep 3)
Doris Chillcott as
Aunt (ep 3)
Kazue
Neighborhood Woman B (ep 3)
Howard Storey as Librarian (ep 2)
Janyse Jaud as
Akane
Female Student A (ep 4)
Gossiping Woman C (ep 3)
Head Housemaid (ep 4)
Isaoka (ep 1)
Isouko
Kindergarten Teacher (ep 3)
Mrs. Naruse (ep 1)
Ryoko
Youngest Daughter (ep 4)
Yu Takahashi (ep 2)
Jillia Kosisch as Sae 
Lynda Boyd as
Eldest Daughter (ep 4)
Hannya Ogress (ep 3)
Michael Dobson as
Imperial Guard C (ep 4)
Manipulative Ogre (ep 4)
Paul Dobson as
Baseball Player B (ep 1)
Cab Driver (ep 2)
Constable A (ep 4)
Head Biker (ep 1)
Imperial Guard A (ep 4)
Laughing Ogre (ep 4)
Male Students (ep 1)
Mr. Ono (ep 3)
Ogre
Otakemaru (ep 2)
Rapist (ep 2)
Teryl Rothery as
Akane's Friend A (ep 3)
Female Student B (ep 4)
Female Teacher (ep 1)
Gossiping Woman A (ep 3)
Marumi
Narrator
Neighborhood Woman A (ep 3)
Ogre Woman
Ward Perry as
Baseball Player A (ep 1)
Biker (ep 1)
Blue Ogre (ep 1)
Constable C (ep 4)
Detective (ep 4)
Imperial Guard B (ep 4)
Mr. Takahashi (ep 2)
Principal (ep 1)
Rapist A (ep 2)
Unsealed Ogre (ep 4)
Willow Johnson as Moeko

English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Licensed by: Viz Media
Screenplay: Animaze
Translation: Studio Nemo
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau
Oscar Barberán as Onikirimaru (Spain dub)

Gemma Ibáñez as Sae Goto (Spain dub)
Marta Barbará as
Ryoko (Spain dub)
Yukie (Spain dub)
Núria Trifol as Moeko Naruse (Spain dub)

Alfonso García Zambrano as Teacher (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Yu's Mother (Spain dub)
Esperanza Doménech as Setsuko's Mother (Spain dub)
José Antequera as Priest (Spain dub)
Maria Moscardó as Setsuko Ono (Spain dub)
Vicky Martínez as
Harumi (Spain dub)
Isaoka (Spain dub)
Yu Takahashi (Spain dub)

Enrique Hernández (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Distributor: Warner Home Video (Spain)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology