×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Fist of the North Star (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
El Puño de la Estrella del Norte (Spanish)
Hokuto no Ken (Japanese)
Ken il guerriero (Italian)
Ken le survivant (French)
Ken, the Great Bear Fist
Ken: Rättvisans Kämpe (Swedish)
Seikimatsu Kyuseishu Densetsu - Hokuto no Ken (Japanese)
سيف النار (Arabic)
北斗の拳 (Japanese)
북두의 권 (Korean)
Genres: action, drama, tournament
Themes: martial arts
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In a post-nuclear future, human race has made many steps. Normal people have become slaves, while genetically modified giants rule the world. Gunpowder is a distant memory and martial arts is the only weapon a man can count on. Two schools face each other in the battle for dominion: Hokuto and Nanto. Kenshiro is the rightful successor of Hokuto school, while Shin is Nanto's. Shin stole Ken's girlfriend Julia and Ken is looking for her. Kenshiro travels the barren wasterland of post-apocalyptic Earth as seeks to rescue Julia. As the series progresses, we are introduced to the six Grand Masters of the Nanto Seiken school, as well as Kenshiro's three adoptive brothers, also trained in the art of Hokuto Shinken. Eventually, Kenshiro's ultimate rival becomes none other than his eldest brother, Raoh, a would-be conqueror who does not recognize Kenshiro as a worthy succcessor.
User Ratings: 603 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 94 votes (sub:69, dub:14, raw:2, ?:2, others:7
5 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 80 votes (sub:53, dub:21, ?:1, others:5
2 Italian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 112 votes (sub:78, dub:25, raw:3, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian edited dub
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 104 votes (sub:63, dub:32, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French dubbed
)
 Decent: 76 votes (sub:49, dub:21, raw:1, others:5
2 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:28, dub:15, ?:1, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
2 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 34 votes (sub:22, dub:11, ?:1)
 Weak: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Awful: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:4)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (dub:6, sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 1780 users, rank: #670 (of 8930)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.997 (Good), std. dev.: 2.3633, rank: #3660 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 6.812 (Good−), rank: #4100 (of 9044) (seen all: 7.50 / seen some: 6.32 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 6.827 (Good−), rank: #3722 (of 6810)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 109
Episode titles: We have 109
Vintage:
1984-10-11 to 1987-03-05
2008 (Middle East - Spacepower Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 25
Opening Theme:
#01: "Ai wo Torimodose" by Crystal King (eps 1-82)
#02: "Silent Survivor" by Kodomo Band (eps 83-109)
Ending Theme:
#01: "Yuria...Forever" by Crystal King (eps 1-82)
#02: "Dry Your Tears" by Kodomo Band (eps 83-109)
Insert song:
"Ai wa Kokoro" (愛は魂) by Yuriko Yamamoto (ep 107)
"Kareta Daichi" (枯れた大地) by Akira Kamiya (ep 100)
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 4
Comment:
To comply with TV censorship laws, character deaths (mainly by Kenshiro) are visually obscured. Blood splatters are replaced with glowing white splashes while body explosions are depicted in shadow form.
Review:
News: Show:
In Memoriam (Dec 31, 2009)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
TV Asahi Top 100 Anime (Sep 23, 2005)
Anime Expo - Dark Horse (Jul 4, 2005)
Anime Central: ADV (May 26, 2004)
Anime on Starz Action (Dec 1, 2003)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 1, 2003)
Manga Entertainment (Sep 7, 2002)
Gutsoon! / Raijin Comics (Sep 7, 2002)
Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Chaos Theory (Jan 23, 2012)
Shelf Life - Quantum Leap (May 23, 2011)
Shelf Life - Car Talk (Dec 20, 2010)
Shelf Life - Metal Mania (Nov 23, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 12, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
ANNCast - Macek Training (Jan 15, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 8, 2010)
The X Button - Hard Corps (Oct 14, 2009)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 23, 2008)
Chicks on Anime (Sep 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 1, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 28, 2006)
Shelf Life - Recycled Air (Feb 24, 2005)
KUROSUFAIYAH! (Oct 29, 2003)
Shelf Life - Bambuu Saga (Aug 2, 2003)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
Ms. Answerman: Answertaro (Feb 14, 2003)
Answerman: Late To Work (Jul 23, 2002)
Answerman - Change (Mar 19, 2002)
ANN 1998 Retrospective (Jan 13, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2017-10-31 (from $61.13)
DVD (Region 1)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 1) 2003-02-25 (from $34.99)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 2) 2003-02-25 (from $5.89)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 3) 2003-07-29 (from $14.50)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 4) 2003-07-29 (from $35.88)
    Fist of the North Star (DVD 5) 2003-11-25 (from $6.99)
    Fist of the North Star [CA] (DVD 1) 2003-02-25
    Fist of the North Star [CA] (DVD 2) 2003-02-25
    Fist of the North Star [CA] (DVD 3) 2003-07-29
    Fist of the North Star [CA] (DVD 4) 2003-07-29
    Fist of the North Star [CA] (DVD 5) 2003-11-25
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (DVD 1) 2010-07-27 (from $29.99)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (DVD 1-4) 2014-03-25 (from $112.46)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD 2) 2010-11-22 (from $119.99)
    Fist of the North Star: The TV Series - The Complete Series Collection (Sub.DVD 3) 2011-07-26 (from $79.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toyoo Ashida
Script:
Hiroshi Toda (70 episodes
eps 4-8, 11-13, 16-30, 33-34, 36-37, 40-42, 48-49, 52-60, 64, 67-70, 73, 75-78, 83-85, 88-93, 96-99, 102-104, 106-108
)

Katsushi Deguchi (ep 60)
Shozo Uehara (eps 1-2, 9-10)
Tokio Tsuchiya (6 episodes
eps 31-32, 45-46, 62-63
)

Toshiki Inoue (eps 3, 14)
Yūho Hanazono (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 27
)

Yukiyoshi Ohashi (25 episodes
eps 35, 39, 43-44, 47, 50-51, 61, 65-66, 71-72, 74, 79-82, 86-87, 94-95, 100-101, 105, 109
)

Screenplay: Toyoo Ashida
Storyboard:
Iku Ishiguro (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 59, 71)
Kazuhisa Takenouchi (ep 25)
Masahisa Ishida (ep 19)
Shigenori Kageyama (ep 5)
Takeshi Shirato (ep 18)
Episode Director:
Atsutoshi Umezawa (27 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 12, 16, 22-23, 25-26, 30, 32, 36, 38, 41, 44, 48, 51, 77, 82, 85-86, 90, 94, 98, 101, 104, 108
)

Hiromichi Matano (27 episodes
eps 18, 27, 31, 35, 43, 45, 50, 53-59 odd, 60, 63, 66, 69, 71, 73, 76, 79, 84, 86, 88, 92, 96, 99, 102, 106
)

Ichiro Itano (eps 39, 49)
Iku Ishiguro (eps 2, 8)
Masahisa Ishida (ep 5)
Masamitsu Sasaki (ep 3)
Shigenori Kageyama (4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Tomoharu Katsumata (eps 54, 56, 62)
Toyoo Ashida (eps 1, 23)
Music: Nozomi Aoki
Original Manga:
Buronson
Tetsuo Hara
Character Design: Masami Suda
Art: Chisato Sunagawa (28 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 20, 24, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49, 53, 67, 71, 75, 78-83, 87, 91, 95, 99, 103, 108
)

Animation Director:
Hironobu Saitō (11 episodes
eps 16, 29, 41, 54, 67, 80-81, 83, 92, 106, 109
)

Hirotoshi Kaneko (ep 9)
Ichiro Itano (eps 39, 49)
Katsumi Aoshima (7 episodes
eps 23, 25, 30, 36, 42, 48, 57
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 59, 71, 90)
Masami Suda (15 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 76, 86, 94, 101, 108
)

Takuya Wada (eps 34, 46, and more)
Art design: Mitsuki Nakamura
Sound Director: Kanji Fukunaga
Producer: Yoshio Takami

Assistant Director: Yoshitomo Yonetani (4 episodes
eps 18, 24, 53, 59
)

Editing: Masaaki Hanai
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Ishida (ep 34)
Junichi Hayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 32, 42, 49, 98
)

Makoto Kanai (ep 96)
Ryō Tanaka (eps 35, 54, 57)
Insert Song Lyrics: Yoshiko Miura
Insert Song Performance:
Akira Kamiya (ep 100)
Yuriko Yamamoto (ep 107)
Key Animation:
Akira Shimizu (eps 4, 11)
Atsushi Satō (ep 2)
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 59)
Hideaki Furusawa (eps 8, 14)
Hidehiko Okano (11 episodes
eps 45, 52, 58, 64, 70, 77, 87, 93, 99, 107, 109
)

Hideki Tamura (ep 28)
Hiromi Naganawa (7 episodes
eps 64, 70, 87, 93, 99, 107, 109
)

Hirotoshi Kaneko (13 episodes
eps 3, 16, 23, 29, 54, 67, 78-81, 83, 92, 106
)

Hirotoshi Saito (eps 5, 9)
Junichi Hayama (3 episodes
eps 71, 102, 108
)

Junzo Ono (5 episodes
eps 10, 15, 21, 27, 33
)

Katsumi Aoshima (10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 25, 30, 36, 48, 57
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 59, 90)
Kinji Yoshimoto (uncredited)
Kiyoshi Matsumoto (eps 2, 14)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (12 episodes
eps 18, 25, 30, 36, 42, 48, 55, 62, 75, 85, 91, 98
)

Koji Morimoto
Masahiro Shida (ep 56)
Masaki Kudō (ep 20)
Masami Obari (Uncredited; ep 59)
Masami Suda (15 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17, 22, 26, 32, 38, 44, 51, 76, 86, 94, 101, 108
)

Masayuki (ep 56)
Michitaka Kikuchi (ep 97)
Michiyo Sakurai (ep 56)
Minoru Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 72, 84, 89, 95
)

Mitsumasa Kimura (ep 97)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 12, 19)
Naohito Takahashi (ep 56)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 98, 102)
Naoto Ochiai (ep 104)
Nobumichi Kawamura (7 episodes
eps 6, 15, 33, 39, 45, 52, 58
)

Nobuteru Yuki (ep 49 and more)
Nobuyuki Fukuchi (eps 8, 12, 19)
Osamu Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 53, 66, 69, 84, 89, 95, 100
)

Osamu Yamazaki (ep 5)
Sachiko Tada (eps 44, 51)
Shizuo Kawai (6 episodes
eps 18, 24, 31, 37, 43, 50
)

Tadashi Shida (ep 56)
Takuya Wada (5 episodes
eps 34, 40 and more, 46, 85, 91
)

Tomoyasu Makinoda (ep 20)
Yasuhide Maruyama (eps 4, 11)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 6, 10)
Yukie Nasu (ep 59)
Music Selection: Hideyuki Tanaka
Painter: Keiko Nemoto
Planning:
Tadashi Oka (Fuji TV)
Yoshinobu Nakao (Fuji TV)
Production manager: Yoshitomo Yonetani (22 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 24, 27, 31, 35, 37, 41, 43, 47-55 odd, 58-59, 62, 64, 67, 69, 71
)

Sound Effects: Hiromichi Itō
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiromi Imakiire (ED1)
Hiromoto Tobisawa (OP 1, ED 1)
Michio Yamashita (OP1)
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2, ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiromi Imakiire (ED1)
Michio Yamashita (OP1)
Seiji Katsu (ED2; as KATZ)
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2,ED2; as JICK)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hidetoshi Nomoto (野元英俊; ED1)
Kimiharu Nakamura (OP1)
Masayuki Tanaka (ED1)
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2, ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Crystal King (Op, Ed)
Masayuki Tanaka (OP1, ED1)
Tsuyoshi Ujiki (OP2, ED2)
Akira Kamiya as Kenshiro
Mie Suzuki as Bat
Tomiko Suzuki as Lin

Arisa Andou as Airi (eps 24-57)
Banjou Ginga as Souther (eps 58-68)
Bin Shimada as Yuda (eps 51-56)
Hideyuki Hori as Ryuuga (eps 73-77)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Rei (eps 23-57)
Katsuji Mori as Shu (eps 59-68)
Kenji Utsumi as Raoh (eps 43-108)
Kouji Totani as Jagi (6 episodes
eps 29-32, 98, 102
)
Shigeru Chiba as Narrator (97 episodes
eps 5, 8-10, 12, 16-17, 20-109
)
Shōzō Iizuka as Fudo (eps 87-104)
Takaya Hashi as Toki (49 episodes
eps 33, 35-77, 98, 101-102, 106, 108
)
Takeshi Aono as Rihaku (eps 83-108)
Toshiko Fujita as Mamiya (eps 23-58, 65)
Toshio Furukawa as Shin (eps 1-22, 97)
Yoshito Yasuhara as Juuza (eps 88-97)
Yuriko Yamamoto as Yuria (42 episodes
eps 2-22, 37, 44, 90-108
)

Akimasa Ohmori as Minion B (ep 22)
Akio Nojima as Nevada (ep 36)
Atsushi Ii as Old Man (ep 4)
Banjou Ginga as
Narrator (eps 1-22, 41)
Touda (ep 20)
Bin Shimada as
Fake Yuda (ep 53)
Resistance Leader (ep 66)
Chiyoko Kawashima as Mako (ep 31)
Daisuke Gouri as
Bull (ep 59)
Dalka (ep 89)
Diamond (ep 3)
Gertz (ep 33)
Uighur (eps 37-42)
Eiji Kanie as
Devil Rebirth (ep 13)
Madara (ep 27)
Zeed (ep 1)
Eiko Yamada as Aki (ep 31)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Kouryuu (eps 69-70)
Hideyuki Hori as Jay (ep 61)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Temjina (ep 19)
Hiroko Emori as
Kan (eps 94-97)
Lima (eps 6-8)
Mami (ep 75)
Ran (ep 53)
Rem (ep 67)
Ryō (ep 62)
Yu (eps 34-35)
Hiromi Tsuru as
Ami (ep 61)
Kanna (ep 14)
Hiroshi Takemura as Taka (ep 43)
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Aus (ep 70)
David (ep 84)
Ichirō Nagai as Habu (eps 34-35)
Ikuya Sawaki as
Abida (ep 73)
Dolphi (ep 91)
Gaira (ep 30)
Johnny (eps 6-8)
Minion B (ep 5)
Raiga (eps 39-43)
Yu's father (eps 34-35)
Zorige (ep 51)
Issei Futamata as
Banquet Guard (ep 64)
Dekai Babaa (ep 46)
Jouji Yanami as Erari (ep 33)
Junji Chiba as Ryuuken (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 30-32, 43-44, 48
)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Jacob (ep 90)
Juuji Matsuda as
Gibara (ep 26)
Ken'oh Corps Commander (eps 104-108)
Patrol Captain (ep 6)
Soldier (ep 85)
Kan Tokumaru as Hiruka (eps 94-95)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Sam (eps 9-10)
Katsuji Mori as Zaria (ep 15)
Katsumi Toriumi as Toki (young; eps 70-72)
Kazue Komiya as Sela (ep 16)
Kazuko Yanaga as Mika (eps 9-10)
Kazumi Amemiya as Saki (1st Voice; eps 12-21)
Kazumi Tanaka as Flamethrower (ep 62)
Kazuo Oka as Gyuuki (ep 34)
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Hyuui (eps 84-85, 97)
Keiichi Nanba as
Kim (ep 101)
Raoh (Young; young; 4 episodes
eps 71-72, 99, 107
)

Shiba (eps 62-64)
Shion (eps 84-85)
Keiichi Noda as
Duran (ep 14)
Garekkii (ep 19)
Keiko Toda as Bella (ep 38)
Ken Yamaguchi as Minion (ep 65)
Kinpei Azusa as Elder (eps 23-30)
Kōhei Miyauchi as
Elder (eps 45-57)
Elder Ukoku (eps 1-3)
Grandfather (ep 31)
Sōjin (ep 42)
Kouji Totani as
Baron (ep 16)
Club (ep 3)
Fox (eps 11-12)
Jujiken Nunchaku (ep 23)
Ryūken (young; 8 episodes
eps 69, 71-72, 93, 99, 101, 103, 107
)

Shikaba (ep 54)
Kouji Yada as
Colonel (eps 6-8)
Hydra (ep 20)
Kōzō Shioya as Zarqa (ep 42)
Kyouko Tonguu as
Taki (eps 11-13)
Tanji (9 episodes
eps 94-97, 102-106
)
Makoto Ataka as Resistance (ep 60)
Masaharu Satō as
Belga (ep 60)
Bugal (ep 83)
Elder (ep 88)
Gauguin (ep 54)
Gōda (ep 33)
Jubron (Huggy Thug; ep 74)
Juza's Uncle (ep 90)
Kidnapper (ep 29)
Kogure (ep 88)
Masahiro Anzai as Sabato (ep 75)
Masako Katsuki as Jennifer (eps 18-20)
Masanobu Okubo as Ogai (ep 67)
Masashi Hironaka as Minion A (ep 5)
Masashi Hirose as
Golem (ep 53)
Kubaru (ep 30)
Search Captain (ep 7)
Zack (ep 66)
Masato Hirano as
Garō (eps 73-76)
Giji (ep 62)
Shadow Leader (ep 99)
Zaku (eps 92-94)
Zeus (ep 70)
Masayuki Katō as
Garzus (ep 61)
Jackal (eps 11-13)
Michihiro Ikemizu as
Baruda (ep 92)
Genshō (ep 104)
Mika Doi as Tou (eps 84-100, 106)
Mikio Terashima as Hawk (eps 11-12)
Naoki Tatsuta as Soldier (ep 61)
Nobuyo Tsuda as Fortune Teller (ep 37)
Noriaki Wakamoto as
Raoh (ep 32)
Shuren (eps 86-87, 97)
Noriko Tsukase as Jirō (eps 9-10)
Noriko Uemura as Kan (eps 102-106)
Reiko Suzuki as Toyo (ep 11)
Ryo Horikawa as
Hal (ep 76)
Kenshiro (young; eps 101, 107)
Ko (eps 23-25)
Mitsu (ep 39)
Nova (eps 53-54)
Souther (young; ep 67)
Toki (young; ep 93)
Ryouichi Tanaka as
Boxer (ep 34)
Zenda (ep 91)
Ryūji Saikachi as
Ryūken (ep 100)
Smith (ep 2)
Ryusuke Oobayashi as Nariman (ep 21)
Saburo Kamei as
Dragon (eps 9-10)
Gallon (eps 45-46)
Sanae Takagi as Jiro (eps 94-106)
Seizo Katou as Generalissimo Barcom (eps 17-21)
Shigeru Chiba as
Beji (ep 62)
Chicken Farmer (ep 88)
Fake Toki (ep 42)
Hegu (ep 89)
Hunter (ep 71)
Joker (eps 4-21)
Komaku (eps 54-56)
Recruiter (ep 84)
Seeker (ep 44)
Usa (ep 102)
Shingo Kanemoto as Kemada (eps 23-25)
Shōzō Iizuka as Heart (eps 3-4)
Shun Yashiro as Member of Z (ep 1)
Takaya Hashi as
Amiba (eps 33-36)
Aruna (eps 18-20)
Takeji Yoshihara as
Burō (ep 6)
Minion C (ep 77)
Takeshi Watabe as
Captain Buckham (ep 8)
Gorath (ep 18)
Kiba Daio (eps 24-29)
Tesshō Genda as
Dante (ep 14)
Galf (eps 50-51)
Mahari (ep 19)
Spade (ep 2)
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Major (ep 6)
Old Man (ep 86)
Rizo (ep 65)
Zengyō (eps 69-70)
Tsutomu Fujii as
Burg (ep 43)
Ryō's father (ep 62)
Yasuo Tanaka as
Glass
Gojiba (eps 26-29)
Gonzu (ep 73)
Haystack (ep 33)
Mad Sarge (eps 6-7)
Morgan (ep 86)
Rettō Hakō Kon (ep 48)
Seitei Captain (ep 58)
Zakol (ep 37)
Yonehiko Kitagawa as
Elder (ep 83)
Kasim (ep 42)
Yoshino Ohtori as Patra (eps 9-10)
Yū Shimaka as Gelga (ep 90)
Yūichi Meguro as
Genom (ep 75)
Nanto Warrior (ep 60)
Yuji Mikimoto as
Fuuga (eps 39-43)
Glen (ep 84)
Günther (ep 74)
Jemoni (ep 93)
Junk (ep 16)
Yukitoshi Hori as Jadou (ep 102)
Yūko Mita as Karen (ep 15)
Yumi Nagahata as Child A (ep 68)
Yumi Nakatani as Yu's mother (eps 34-36)
Yumiko Shibata as Saki (2nd Voice; ep 73)
Yuriko Yamamoto as (ep 83)
Yūsaku Yara as
Dagarl (eps 52-53)
Death Battle Champion (ep 26)
Goum (ep 34)
Targel (ep 38)
Wolf (ep 18)

Kazumi Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 22, 58, 68, 76, 86, 92
)
Japanese companies
Animation:
Doga Kobo (uncredited; eps 2, 8)
Toei Animation
Animation Production:
Studio Live
Toei Animation
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Collaboration:
Shonen Jump
Shueisha
Development: Toei Chemical Industry
In-Between Animation: Kaname Production
Key Animation:
Anime R (uncredited; eps 12, 19)
Kaname Production (4 episodes
eps 28, 34, 40, 46
)

Studio G7 (ep 74)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Production Cooperation: Kaname Production
English staff
English cast
Director:
Joe Romersa
Quint Lancaster (eps 1-3)
Script: William Winckler (WW dub)
Music:
Mel Lewis (WW dub; OP & ED themes)
Reinforced Records 
Translation:
Neil Nadelman (Manga Entertainment; eps 1-36)
ADR Script: Andrew Ebert
Executive producer:
J.F. Oya (Rioloco Productions; WW dub)
Kozo Morishita (Toei Animation; WW dub)
Laurence Guinness
William Winckler (WW dub)
Additional Sound Effects:
Les Claypool III
Lisa Hannon
Blu-Ray Authoring: Justin Sevakis (Discotek)
Blu-Ray Compression: Justin Sevakis (Discotek)
Coordination: Chris Bottone
Dialogue Director: William Winckler (WW dub)
Digital Tracking: 'Big Phil' Brewster
Editing:
John Sudderth (WW dub)
Scott Ellman
Menu Design: Gary Swarer (Discotek SD Blu-ray)
OP Theme: Mike Egan
Subtitle Manager: Anthon Meyer (Discotek SD Blu-ray)
Alexis Lang as Kenshiro
David Lucas as Shin
William Winckler as Kenshiro (WW dub)

Aaron Weslee as Rei 
Alison Lees-Taylor as Julia (WW dub)
Caleb Pearson as Bart (WW dub)
Chase Masterson as Mamiya (WW dub)
Chuck Farley as Jagi
David Gerrold as Yuda (WW dub)
G. Larry Butler as Raul (WW dub)
Gary Michaels as Bat
Guy Welch as Jagi (flashbacks; eps 25, 27)
Jack Emmet as Roah (Flashback; ep 32)
Jason Barker as Ray (WW dub)
Jeff Jourard as Rei (eps 28-30)
Jenelle Mazaris as Airi (eps 24-27)
Kelly Swanson as Rei (ep 33)
Kim Nguyen as Airi (eps 28-29)
Kurt Wimberger as Rei (eps 34-36)
Kyle Rea as
Shin (WW dub)
Souther (WW dub)
Toki (WW dub)
Marie Downing as Airi (ep 33 only)
Marieve Herington as Lynn (WW dub)
Melissa Williamson as Mamiya
Ned Richardson as Rei (eps 25-27)
Peter Lee as Jagi (eps 29-33)
Sparky Thornton as Toki (Flashback; eps 33, 35)

Aaron Weslee as
Castle Guard B (ep 5) 
Dante's Thug with Binoculars (ep 13) 
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1) 
Abe Lasser as
Bat Brother A (ep 9)
Jack
Man with Bad News (ep 7)
Mika's Father
Narrator (ep 28 onwards)
Alexis Lang as Spade's Gang (walla; ep 2)
Alfred Thor as Lin's Village Elder Ukoku (eps 1-2)
Allen Crocket as
Armored Buggy Thug D (walla; ep 20)
Slave Walla (ep 21)
Southern Cross Civilian B (walla; ep 19)
Andrew Ebert as
Eliter Soldier C (walla; ep 8)
Recruit Walla (ep 7)
Anne Sherman as
Madame Patra
Orphan Boy (ep 11)
Anthony Mozdy as Villager (ep 6)
Bambi Darro as Girl (ep 7) 
Barbara Goodson as
Injured Boy (ep 33)
Jina Village Walla (ep 19)
Mako (ep 31)
Mari's Mother (walla; ep 24)
Michael (ep 19)
Playing Child A (ep 24)
Bebe Elam as
Child C (ep 14)
Demoralized Villager E (walla; ep 10)
Mari (ep 24)
Orphan Walla (ep 13)
Playing Child B (ep 24)
Bill Timoney as
Angry Neighbor B (ep 14)
Disgruntled Marketgoer B (ep 33)
Farmer A (ep 14)
Jagi's Supporter B (ep 32)
Warning Marketgoer B (ep 33)
Zaria's Thug E (ep 15)
Binkley Hardwick as
Bartender (ep 4)
Prisoner E (ep 4)
Bo Williams as
Kidnapper C (walla; ep 25)
(ep 25 only)
Madara's Victim B (walla; ep 27)
Shouting Fang Clan Member (ep 27)
Bob Marx as
Alerted Guard A (ep 22)
Club (ep 3)
Fang Clan Kazan User (ep 23)
Gay Fang Clan Spotter (ep 24)
Injured Trader (ep 33)
Jagi's Thug with Knife (ep 31)
Rebuilding Villager E (walla; ep 24)
Zeed's Gang (ep 1)
Bob Papenbrook as
Fur Trader (ep 2)
Lord Dragon (ep 10)
Madara (ep 27)
Red Beret Messenger (ep 6)
Slave D (ep 3)
Spade's Thug (ep 2)
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1)
Brad Orchard as
Astounded Fang Clan Member A (ep 28)
Bearded Warrior (ep 11)
Border Guard B (ep 19)
Castle Guard with Club (ep 5)
Cocky Warrior C (ep 11)
Dante's Thug with Orange Mohawk (ep 14)
Elite Soldier A (walla; ep 8)
Eyepatch Warrior (voice double; ep 12)
Gisatsu (ep 30)
Heart Army Sub-Commander (ep 4)
Incensed Fang Clan Member (ep 29)
Jagi's Victim B (walla; ep 30)
Patrolling Warrior B (ep 11)
Sam's Brother (eps 9-10)
Scolding Merchant (ep 15)
Scorpion Gang Biker (ep 16)
Signalman (ep 6)
Slave Buyer C (walla; ep 10)
Slave Walla (ep 21)
Southern Cross Guard B (ep 18)
Spear Wielding Villager C (ep 12)
Trainee C (walla; ep 6)
Wolf Army Soldier A (ep 18)
Zaria's Thug D (ep 15)
Bradford Hill as
Huey (WW dub)
Shiba (WW dub)
Burt Walter as
Jina Village Walla (ep 19)
KING Commander A (ep 21)
Mahari (ep 19)
Carol Stanzione as Jennifer
Casey Hart as
Blonde Caster (ep 34)
Caravan Dweller (ep 35)
Reporting Caster (ep 34)
Catherine Luciani as Aunt Toyo
Christopher Lee Michael as Kemada (eps 23-25)
Christy Mathewson as
Blue Caster Biker (ep 35)
Caster A (ep 34)
Fang Clan Messenger (ep 26)
Nebada (ep 36)
Scar-Faced Warrior (ep 11)
Shredded Fang Clan Member (walla; ep 27)
Smiley (ep 12)
Surfer Dude Caster (ep 34)
Tattooed Warrior (ep 12)
Village Walla (ep 25)
Warrior (ep 12)
Clay Thomas as
Fang Clan Walla (ep 27)
Horrified Villager B (ep 25)
Daisuke Suzuki as Snake Fighter (ep 33)
Dan Lorge as
Amiba's Personal Guard (uncredited; ep 36)
Angry Fang A (ep 25)
Blue-Haired Caster (uncredited; ep 34)
Determined Villager A (ep 26)
Fang Clan Sniper (ep 25)
Mournful Fang Clan Member C (ep 26)
Slaughtered Villager B (walla; ep 27)
Dan Martin as
Farmer B (ep 1)
Mourning Villager (ep 25)
Trade Guard (ep 2)
Traveler B (ep 1)
Villager (ep 2)
Dana Farner as
Heart Army Lookout B (walla; ep 4)
Heart Biker B (ep 4)
Lieutenant A (ep 6)
Shin's Henchman C (walla; ep 5)
Dave Mallow as
Cross Thug (ep 3)
Driving Slaver B (ep 3)
Farmer C (ep 1)
God's Army Patrol Leader (ep 6)
Hawker (ep 2)
Prisoner with Glasses (ep 4)
Villager (ep 3)
David Clay as
Dante's Thug with Binoculars (ep 14)
Dying Thug (ep 15)
David Ellenstein as
Confused Fang Clan Member (ep 24)
Dragon Gang Biker B (ep 9)
Examining Fang Clan Member (ep 28)
Fang Clan Spotter (ep 24)
Heart Army Grunt D (walla; ep 4)
Heart Army Lookout A (ep 4)
Heart Biker A (ep 4)
Jagi's Gang Member C (walla; ep 30)
Johnny (ep 6 only)
Onlooker B (ep 30)
Raiding Fang Clan Member B (ep 23)
Spear-Wielding Guard B (walla; ep 22)
David Footsman as
Cowardly Warrior A (ep 12)
Pursuing Biker A (walla; ep 19)
Train Cannon Operator E (walla; ep 20)
David Jeffries as
Bat Brother B (ep 9)
Concerned Villager (ep 9)
Lima's Father (ep 7)
Recruit D (ep 7)
David Lucas as
Bar Patron (ep 34)
Cowardly Warrior C (ep 12)
Investigating Thug (ep 1)
Second Escapee (ep 3)
Water Vendor (walla; ep 2)
David Richardson as Cowardly Warrior Walla (ep 12)
David Umansky as
Fang Clan Walla (ep 25)
Mournful Fang Clan Member B (ep 26)
David S. Beider as
Armored Buggy Thug A (ep 20)
Blackbird Army Pilot D (ep 19)
Deja Romersa as Slaughter Walla (ep 2)
Detroit Louie as
Dragon Gang Leader (eps 9-10)
Train Cannon Operator B (ep 20)
Devon Michaels as
Astounded Fang Clan Member B (ep 28)
Barkeeper (ep 11)
Biker Gang (ep 9)
Cowardly Warrior B (ep 12)
Dragon Gang Member C (ep 9)
Eager Fang Clan Member (ep 23)
Former Heavyweight Boxer (ep 34)
Giant Scumbag (ep 29)
Hulking Caster (ep 35)
Jagi's Gang Member D (walla; ep 30)
Jagi's Gang Member J (ep 30)
Kemada 
Mournful Fang Clan Member A (ep 26)
Pervert D (ep 23)
Slave A (ep 3)
Slave Buyer B (walla; ep 10)
Strongman C (walla; ep 9)
Thug (ep 30)
Tower Guard C (ep 8)
Villager (ep 10)
Warrior with Eyepatch (ep 12) 
Donovan Ross as
Junk (ep 16)
Old Slave (ep 3)
Plowing Slave (walla; ep 3)
Rational Man A (ep 31)
Dorothy Melendrez as
Aki (ep 31)
Boy with Apple (ep 3)
Crowd Walla (ep 31)
Female Traveler (ep 1)
Jina Village Walla (ep 19)
Kei (Lima's caretaker; ep 7)
Lin's Mother (walla; ep 1)
Mika
Orphan Walla (ep 11)
Tamira's Mother (ep 19)
Villager (ep 2)
Doug Stone as
Farmer Smith
Father (ep 3)
Zeedo's Gang (ep 1)
Dylan Tully as
Border Guard A (ep 19)
Dragon Gang Member A (ep 9)
Jagi's Thug who Signals (ep 31)
Rallying Marketgoer (ep 33)
Rational Man B (ep 31)
Spotter (ep 19)
Tower Guard D (ep 8)
Train Cannon Operator A (ep 20)
Traitorous Soldier B (ep 21)
Villager (eps 31, 33)
Warning Marketgoer A (ep 33)
Elliot Reynolds as
Dragon Gang Member D (ep 9)
Eyepatch Warrior (ep 12)
Raiding Fang Clan Member C (walla; ep 23)
Recruit B (ep 7)
Security Guard (ep 9)
Shouting Villager (ep 23)
Vengeful Fang A (walla; ep 24)
Villager with Spear (ep 12)
Warrior (ep 12)
Emily Brown as
Child Walla (ep 14)
Karen (ep 15)
Orphan Walla (ep 13)
Ethan Murray as
Mr. Paul (ep 13)
Villainy Prison Guard A (ep 13)
Frank Buck as
Auction Guard (walla; ep 10)
Cocky Warrior B (ep 11)
Crowd Spectator (ep 33)
Demoralized Villager A (ep 10)
Dragon Gang Member E (uncredited; ep 9)
Driver (uncredited; ep 9)
Jagi's Supporter A (ep 32)
Killed Man (ep 31)
Masked Warrior (ep 11)
Mustached Warrior (ep 12)
Patrolling Warrior A (ep 11)
Raiding Warrior (ep 12)
Spear Wielding Villager B (ep 12)
Thug with Binoculars (ep 31)
Fred Bloggs as
Jagi's Gang Member F (ep 30)
Mamiya's Village Elder (ep 25)
Fred Jones as Zeedo's Enforcer A (ep 1)
G. Gordon Baer as
Fang Clan Member (eps 23-24)
Jagi's Gang Member G (ep 30)
Mr. Diamond
Thug with Helmet (ep 30)
Tohda (ep 20)
Gary Michaels as
Fat Castle Guard (ep 5)
Worried Fang Clan Member (ep 30)
George C. Cole as
Barkeeper (ep 34)
Caster (ep 36)
Charging Caster (walla; ep 34)
Lieutenant B (uncredited; ep 6)
Militia Messenger (uncredited; ep 6)
Gil Starberry as
Heart Army Grunt A (ep 4)
Prisoner B (walla; ep 4)
The Colonel (eps 6-8)
Gloria Gines as
Lima (ep 7)
Screaming Woman in Jewel (walla; ep 4)
Griffin Gates as Hypnotized Villager E (walla; ep 15)
Guy Pinkham as
Aruna (ep 18 only)
Dying Villager C (walla; ep 23)
Shin's Bodyguard B (ep 22)
Snake Manning the Well (ep 16)
Guy Welch as Sneaky Fang Clan Member B (ep 27)
H. Murphy as
Eldest Brother (ep 29)
Fang Clan Member with Dagger (ep 28)
Fang Clan Walla (ep 29)
Jagi's Gang Member E (ep 30)
Jagi's Victim A (ep 30)
Kidnapper A (walla; ep 25)
Teasing Fang Clan Member B (ep 25)
Village Walla (ep 25)
Harold Muckle as
Dante's Thug with Aviator (ep 14)
Fang Clan Member with Dynamite (ep 29)
Hypnotized Villager B (walla; ep 15)
Kubaru (ep 30)
Pervy Fang Clan Member A (ep 28)
Youngest Brother (ep 29)
Zaria's Thug C (ep 15)
Harris Black as
Dying Villager A (walla; ep 23)
Rebuilding Villager D (ep 24)
Henry Douglas Grey as
Angry Fang B (ep 25)
Blackbird Army Pilot C (walla; ep 19)
Dorado Slave Overseer (ep 3)
Farmer (ep 1)
Gertz (ep 33)
Gold Wolf Biker C (walla; ep 19)
Heart Army Grunt E (walla; ep 4)
Horrified Man (ep 31)
Horrified Villager A (ep 25)
Jagi's Thug Walla (ep 31)
Kidnapper B (walla; ep 25)
Lin's Father (walla; ep 1)
Milk Trader (ep 2)
Nariman (ep 21)
Pursuing Biker B (walla; ep 19)
Sacrificed Villager A (ep 27)
Sam
Screaming Man in Jewel (walla; ep 4)
Teasing Fang Clan Member A (ep 25)
Train Cannon Operator G (walla; ep 20)
Villager (ep 25)
Warrior with Shades (ep 12)
Wrestling Student A (walla; ep 26)
Younger Brother (ep 6)
Ian Hawk as Jiro
Ivan Buckley as Hypnotized Villager C (walla; ep 15)
Jack Emmet as
Bandaged Man (ep 6)
Castle Guard E (ep 5)
Dante's Thug (ep 14)
Grandfather (ep 31)
Haystack (ep 33)
Heart Army Grunt G (walla; ep 4)
Prison Guard (ep 4)
Weak Prisoner (ep 4)
Jack Hammer as
Armored Buggy Force Member (ep 20)
Castle Guard D (ep 5)
Fang Clan Member (ep 25)
Fang Clan Spy (ep 25)
Fox (ep 11)
Heart Biker C (ep 4)
Older Brother (ep 6)
Slave Buyer A (walla; ep 10)
Wolf Army Soldier C (ep 18)
Jackson Daniels as God's Army Officer (ep 7)
Jad Mager as
Defecting Caster D (ep 36)
Grateful Father (ep 36)
James Lyon as Sergeant Madd
James Penrod as
Foolhardy Guard A (walla; ep 22)
Raiding Fang Clan Member A (ep 23)
Thirsty Fang Clan Member (walla; ep 24)
Villager with Lumber (walla; ep 23)
Jane Alan as
Handmaiden (ep 18)
Thunder Army Victim B (walla; ep 18)
Jean Howard as
Grateful Mother (ep 36)
Kenshirō (young; ep 35)
Jeff Nimoy as
Angry Neighbor A (ep 14)
Fang Clan Walla (ep 25)
Johnny (eps 7, 8 only)
Kanna's Father (ep 14)
Madara's Victim A (ep 27)
Rei and Airi's Father (walla; ep 25)
Sacrificed Villager B (ep 27)
Villager (eps 13, 27)
Jeff Sherwood as
Bako (ep 8)
Heart Captain A (ep 4)
KING Commander E (ep 21)
Madd's Driver (ep 7)
Narrator
Pervert C (ep 23)
Jenelle Mazaris as Girl with Knife (ep 23)
Jim Taggert as
Fang Clan Member (ep 29)
Jagi's Messenger (ep 30)
Villager Forced with Saw (ep 30)
Jimmy Theodore as
Alerted Guard B (ep 22)
Burned Fang Clan Member (walla; ep 23)
Driving Slaver A (ep 3)
Farmer D (ep 1)
Horrified Fang Clan Member (ep 24)
Puncher 1 (ep 7)
Rebuilding Villager B (walla; ep 24)
Slaughter Walla (ep 2)
Thug Guarding the Seeds (ep 2)
Traveler A (ep 1)
Zeedo's Gang (walla; ep 1)
Joe Crowell as
Begging Thug (ep 15)
Farmer B (ep 14)
Villainy Prison Guard B (ep 13)
Joe Romersa as
Aruna
Bat Fist Fighter (ep 9)
Bearded Villager (ep 30)
Blonde Warrior (ep 12)
Caster (ep 36)
Castle Guard C (walla; ep 5)
Devil Reverse (ep 13)
Dom (ep 12)
Fang Clan Walla (ep 29)
Fleeing Man (ep 6)
Golden Wolf Biker B (walla; ep 19)
Goras
Guardian of Mt. Ryūjin (ep 10)
Hart
Ignorant Fang Clan Member (ep 28)
Jagi's Gang Member B (ep 30)
Jagi's Gang Member I (ep 30)
KING Commander D (ep 21)
Madd's Messenger (ep 7)
Old Healer (ep 35)
Pervert B (ep 23)
Rebuilding Villager A (walla; ep 24)
Shin's Henchman B (walla; ep 5)
Stealthy Guard (ep 22)
Trainee A (walla; ep 6)
Warrior (ep 12)
Zaria (ep 15)
Zido
John Billingslea as General Barcom
John Smallberries as
Determined Villager B (ep 26)
Fang Clan Walla (ep 27)
Johnny Edwards as
Dragon (ep 10)
Warrior Guarding the Well (ep 11)
Jon Dawes Lee as
Slaver C (walla; ep 21)
Tower Guard B (ep 8)
Jonathan C. Osborne as
Blackbird Army Pilot B (walla; ep 19)
Fang Clan Member into Little Girls (ep 24)
Fur Trader (voice double; ep 2)
Gold Wolf Gunner (ep 19)
Gordo
Hidora (ep 20)
Jagi's Thug with a Grudge (ep 31)
Mournful Fang Clan Member A (ep 24)
Slaver B (walla; ep 21)
Village Acceptor (ep 2)
Zeedo's Enforcer B (ep 1)
Julie Maddalena as
Kanna (ep 13) 
Orphan (ep 11)
Saki (eps 12-13)
Katie Ashley as
Dying Boy (ep 27)
Older Brother (ep 26)
Keith Diamond as
Mamiya Village Spotter A (ep 25)
Trainee D (walla; ep 6)
Keith R. Washington as
Coffin Maker (ep 8)
Recruit A (ep 7)
Sneaky Fang Clan Member A (ep 27)
Kelly Swanson as Scared Marketgoer A (walla; ep 33)
Kenji Nakamura as Mantis Fighter (ep 33)
Kermit Beachwood as
Elite Soldier B (walla; ep 8)
Fearful Villager A (ep 7)
Heart Army Grunt B (ep 4)
Old Mt. Ryūjin Villager (ep 9)
Village Militia A (ep 6)
Kevin Guy as
Food Truck Driver (ep 23)
Trainee B (walla; ep 6)
Kim Nguyen as
Madara's Victim C (walla; ep 27)
Mamiya Child C (ep 24)
Sacrificed Villager D (walla; ep 27)
Southern Cross Civilian (ep 21)
Tamira (ep 19)
Krysti Deckert as
Madara's Victim D (walla; ep 27)
Younger Sister (ep 26)
Lauren Benjamin as
Jina Village Walla (ep 19)
Michael's Mother (ep 19)
Lee Cole as
Demoralized Villager C (ep 10)
Patroller A (ep 7)
Lee Kelso as Mamiya's Village Elder (ep 23 only)
Leonard Abbott as
Castle Guard B (uncredited; ep 5)
Screaming Escapee (ep 3)
Zeedo's Thug whose Head Explodes (ep 1)
Lex Lang as
Dying Fang Clan Member (ep 24)
Slave C (ep 3)
Lois Slinkei as
Elderly Woman Prisoner (ep 4)
Grocery Lady (ep 6)
Lynn Fischer as
Boy's Mother (ep 33)
Mother (ep 36)
Yū's Mother (eps 35-36)
Marie Downing as Sister (ep 29)
Mark Tabbert as
Castle Thug Standing Guard (walla; ep 5)
Demoralized Villager B (ep 10)
Heart Captain C (ep 4)
Helmeted Warrior A (ep 12)
Prisoner F (ep 4)
Marlon Mann as
Heart Captain B (ep 4)
Mamiya Village Lookout (ep 25)
Prisoner D (ep 4)
Shin's Henchman A (ep 5)
Matt 'Masamune' Miller as
Armored Buggy Thug E (walla; ep 20)
Blackbird Army Pilot A (walla; ep 19)
Concerned Fang Clan Member A (ep 24)
Dying Villager B (walla; ep 23)
Fang Clan Walla (ep 27)
Gaira (ep 30)
Jagi's Gang Member H (ep 30)
Man Fetching Water (ep 18)
Onlooker C (ep 30)
Slave Walla (ep 21)
Spear-Wielding Guard A (walla; ep 22)
Matthew Austin as
Jagi's Gang Member A (ep 30)
Middle Brother (ep 29)
Onlooker A (ep 30)
Pervy Fang Clan Member B (ep 28)
Pleading Fang Clan Member (ep 29)
Melissa Williamson as
Scared Marketgoer B (walla; ep 33)
Screaming Boy in Jewel (walla; ep 4)
Michael McConnohie as
Fang Clan Member (ep 23)
Food Delivery Man (ep 23)
Gyuki
Red Caster Biker (ep 35)
Michael Sorich as
Bad Customer
Dante
Habu
Heart Army Grunt F (walla; ep 4)
Pub Owner (uncredited; ep 11)
Thug (ep 31)
Mickey Miller as Zaria's Thug E (ep 15)
Mona Marshall as
Child Walla (ep 14)
Hypnotized Villager D (walla; ep 15)
Taki
Yuu
Monique Sims as Confused Marketgoer A (walla; ep 33)
Natalie Rose as Lima's Mother (ep 7)
Pat Woods as Female Slave (walla; ep 3)
Patric Mitchell as Recounting Villager (ep 9)
Paul Stephen as Sela (ep 16)
Peter Lee as Fang Clan Member with Blindfold (ep 28)
Peter Shazam as Fearful Villager B (ep 7)
Phil Swell as Narrator (eps 28-30)
Rafael Antonio as
Crowd Walla (ep 31)
Disgruntled Marketgoer A (ep 33)
Rafael Antonio Oliver as
Buggy Squad (ep 20)
Jagi's Thug who Cooks (ep 31)
Jagi's Thug who Pleads (ep 31)
Jagi's Thug with Crossbow (ep 31)
Truck Driver (ep 21)
Ramona Lee as Crowd Walla (ep 30)
Randy Alan as
Farmer A (ep 1)
Slave B (ep 3)
Villager B (ep 2)
Ray Michaels as
Crowd Walla (ep 30)
Dishelved Elder (ep 30)
Fang Clan Member (uncredited; walla; ep 23)
Gojiba
Lynn's Captor (ep 3)
Zeedo's Enforcer C (ep 1)
Reba West as Orphan (ep 11)
Renee Stevens as
Rei and Airi's Mother (walla; ep 25)
Sacrificed Villager C (walla; ep 27)
Screaming Woman (walla; ep 25)
Slaughtered Villager A (walla; ep 27)
Richard Barnes as
Castle Guard A (ep 5)
Deserting Biker A (ep 22)
Fang Clan Member (ep 24)
Pervert A (ep 23)
Richard George as
Blackbird Army Pilot F (ep 19)
Cross Thug (ep 3)
Forging Slave (walla; ep 3)
Gold Wolf Spotter (ep 19)
Goum
Jina Village Walla (ep 19)
KING Commander B (ep 21)
Recruit C (uncredited; ep 7)
Train Cannon Operator F (walla; ep 20)
Traitorous Soldier A (ep 21)
Whipper (ep 19)
Richard Hayworth as
Joker
Prisoner E (voice double; ep 4)
Yulia's Guards (walla; ep 21)
Zaria's Thug A (ep 15)
Richard Plantagenet as
Biker Gang (ep 9)
Caster B (ep 34)
Crippled Villager (ep 36)
Gisatsu (ep 30)
Onlooker B (ep 30)
Robbie Martin as
Fang Clan Driver (ep 23)
Foolhardy Guard B (walla; ep 22)
Mournful Fang Clan Member B (ep 24)
Shin's Bodyguard A (ep 22)
Vengeful Fang B (walla; ep 24)
Robert Machemer as Turquoise-Haired Caster (ep 35)
Robert Tousignant as Boy (WW Dub)
Robert Wicks as
Bar Patron B (ep 34)
Dr. Duran (ep 13)
Fang Clan Member with Sickle (walla; ep 23)
(eps 23-24)
Yuu's Father
Sam Strong as
Lead Scorpion Biker (ep 16)
Snake Gang (ep 16)
Thunder Army Soldier A (ep 18)
Wolf Army Soldier C (ep 18)
Sandy Fox as Lynn
Scrote Wrinkleman as Red Beret (ep 6)
Sean Healy as
Snake Thug with Shades (ep 16)
Southern Cross Civilian A (walla; ep 19)
Wolf Army Soldier D (ep 18)
Zaria's Thug B (ep 15)
Sentil Astoroth as
Grunt Hiding in Stone (walla; ep 8)
Scorpion Killed with Arrow (walla; ep 16)
Strongman D (walla; ep 9)
Simon Isaacson as
Kiba Daioh
Ryuuken
Sparky Thornton as
Alerted Guard C (ep 22)
Amiba
Amiba's Servant (ep 33)
Fang Clan Member (ep 23)
God's Army Commander (ep 6)
Heart Army Grunt C (ep 4)
Jagi's Thug Walla (ep 31)
Jina Village Walla (ep 19)
Kenshiro Look-alike (ep 31)
Medic (ep 2)
Prisoner A (ep 4)
Recruit E (uncredited; ep 7)
Spade
Temjina (ep 19)
Villager (ep 1)
Zeedo's Thug with Shades (ep 1)
Steve Bulen as
Baron (ep 16)
Fang Clan Member with Claws (ep 25)
Wolf (ep 18)
Wrestler (ep 26)
Steve Cameron as
Tank Driver (ep 18)
Thirsty Old Man (ep 16)
Wolf Army Soldier B (ep 18)
Steve Cannon as
Sacrificed Villager E (walla; ep 27)
Wrestling Student B (walla; ep 26)
Steve Kramer as
Armored Buggy Thug C (ep 20)
Baron's Driver (ep 16)
City Guard (ep 18)
Ellery (ep 33)
Garekki (ep 19)
Giant with a Sword (ep 17)
Golden Wolf Biker D (walla; ep 19)
Jagi's Thug (ep 31)
Snake Gang (ep 16)
Southern Cross Guard A (ep 18)
Thunder Army Soldier B (ep 18)
Traitorous Soldier C (ep 21)
Villager (ep 18)
Wolf Army Victim (ep 18)
Steve McGowan as
Bald Caster (ep 34)
Caster A (walla; ep 36)
Dying Old Man (ep 35)
Injured Old Man (ep 36)
Susan Myers as Thankful Woman (ep 2)
Sven Nosgard as
Aviator Warrior (ep 12)
Cocky Warrior A (ep 11)
Slave Buyer E (walla; ep 10)
Spear Wielding Villager D (ep 12)
Warrior Victim (ep 12)
Syd Fontana as
Demoralized Villager D (ep 10)
Golden Wolf Biker A (walla; ep 19)
Helmeted Warrior B (ep 12)
Jeb (warrior; ep 12)
KING Commander C (ep 21)
Slave Buyer D (walla; ep 10)
Spear Wielding Villager A (ep 12)
Strangled Warrior (ep 11)
Train Cannon Operator H (walla; ep 20)
Terrence Stone as
Defiant Gold Wolf Soldier (ep 19)
Slaver A (walla; ep 21)
Train Cannon Operator C (ep 20)
Terry Aki as
Gibara (ep 26)
Hypnotized Villager A (walla; ep 15)
Thomas Cooper as
Concerned Fang Clan Member B (walla; ep 24)
Deserting Biker B (ep 22)
Rebuilding Villager C (walla; ep 24)
Timothy Spencer as
Fang Clan Member (walla; ep 23)
Fang Clan Member with Binoculars (ep 23)
Tom Charles as Tossed Man (walla; ep 33)
Tony Ricci as Villager Buried in the Ground (ep 30)
Tony Richard as
Armored Buggy Thug B (ep 20)
Blackbird Army Pilot E (ep 19)
Reporting Golden Wolf B (walla; ep 19)
Train Cannon Operator D (ep 20)
Traitorous Soldier D (ep 21)
Ty Webb as Kemada (ep 25 only)
W.T. Hatch as
Patroller B (ep 7)
Strongman A (ep 9)
Tower Guard A (ep 8)
Wendee Lee as Prisoner C (uncredited; walla; ep 4)
William Frederick as Village Chief
Zak Janning as Strongman B (walla; ep 9)

Donald Glut (WW dub)
Nate Joyner (WW dub)
Robert Axelrod (WW dub)
English companies
ADR Production:
Animaze
William Winckler Productions (2009)
Broadcaster:
Encore Action
Nippon Golden Network (Broadcast w\ JP dialogue\Eng. subtitles, circa late 80s)
Showtime Beyond
ED Theme: Reinforced Records
Editing Facility: Concept Plus
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Crackle (North America; Expired)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Joost
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2009)
Manga Entertainment (Expired)
Production: Toei Animation (2009 William Winckler Productions dub)
Recording Studio: Magnitude 8 Post
Translation:
ZRO Limit Productions (Manga Entertainment; eps 1-36)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Philippe Ogouz (eps 1-91)
Dubbing Director: Maurice Latino (eps 92-109)
Executive producer: Lina Parra (eps 92-109)

Adaptation:
Anne Estève (eps 92-109)
Aurélie Gélibert (eps 92-109)
Benoît Berthezène (eps 92-109)
Guillaume Estève (eps 92-109)
Isabelle Jannès-Kalinowski (eps 92-109)
Jean-Yves Jaudeau
Lucie Romero (eps 92-109)
Mathias Delobel (eps 92-109)
Script Supervision: Anne Estève (eps 92-109)
Sound Engineer:
Anthony Lecamus (eps 92-109)
Benoît Lefebvre (eps 92-109)
Theme Song Performance: Bernard Denimal
Luc Bernard as Ken (voix de remplacement; eps 47-49)
Philippe Valmont as Ken (eps 92-109)

Antoine Tome as Raoul (eps 92-109)
Brigitte Lecordier as Bart (voix de remplacement; eps 10-12)
Daniel Beretta as
Amiba (1ère voix)
Toki (1st voice)
Erik Colin as Rei (épisode 35)
Gérard Malabat as Bart (eps 92-109)
Gérard Surugue as Shew (2ème voix; 2nd)
Jackie Berger as Bart (1ère voix)
Jean-François Kopf as
Amiba (2ème voix)
Jagger
Shew (1ère voix)
Shin
Shin, Toki, Jagger, Shew
Toki
Jean-Marco Montalto as Juza (2ème voix)
Luc Florian as Raoul (Raoh)
Magali Rosenzweig as Julia (eps 92-109)
Marie Diot as Lin (eps 92-109)
Maryse Meryl as Bart (2ème voix; 36 ; 47-52; eps 22-24)
Patrick Messe as
Juza
Rei
Rei, Sauzer
Sauzer
Sophie Gormezzano as
Irié
Julia
Julia, Mamiya, Lin(1st)
Mamiya
Virginie Ogouz as Mamiya (2nd; ep 58)

Antoine Nouel as Amiba (épisode 35)
Antoine Tome as Narrateur (eps 92-109)
Catherine Privat as Bart (62 ; 63 ; 88; eps 53-60)
Céline Melloul as Toh (2ème voix)
Daniel Beretta as Raoul (eps 74-75)
Daniel Russo as Rei (eps 33-34)
Gérard Malabat as
Shin (eps 92-109)
Zack
Gérard Surugue as Raoul (eps 67-69)
Jacques Ferrière as
Koryu (ep 70)
Shew (ep 67)
Toki (eps 67-69)
Jacques Feyel as Rei (voix de remplacement; eps 28-30)
Jean-François Kopf as
Fudoh (1ère voix)
Mr Uygurh (Chef de Cassandra)
Rei (eps 45-46)
Ryaku
Joelle Guigui as Lin (voix de remplacement; eps 45-46)
Luc Florian as
Fang (Roi des Kibas)
Heart
Joker
O Kébadar
Zayde
Marc Brétonnière as Ken (épisode 35)
Marc François as le barman et divers (épisodes 6 à 9)
Michel Modo as
Koryu (ep 69)
Koryu, Sauzer (épisode 66)
Sauzer (eps 67-68)
Naïké Fauveau as Lin - Bart (épisode 35)
Patrick Messe as
Général des Armées de Shin
Hiew
Jackal
Philippe Ariotti as Shuren des Flammes
Philippe Ogouz as
Gulf (Homme aux chiens)
Toki (eps 65-66)
Uda
Philippe Valmont as Fudoh (2ème voix)
Sophie Gormezzano as
Bart (86-87; eps 81-82)
Lin (76-78 ; 83-91; eps 1-9)
Toh (1ère voix)
Virginie Méry as
Bart (76-78 ; 83-85 ; 89-91; ep 61)
Chiba
Mamiya (ep 65)
Saki
Virginie Ogouz as
Bart (eps 64-72)
Lin (eps 50-63)

Cyrille Monge (eps 92-109)
Fabrice Lelyon (eps 92-109)
Gérard Malabat (eps 92-109)
Maurice Latino (eps 92-109)
Pascal Casanova (eps 92-109)
Patrice Dozier (épisode 35)
Yannick Blivet (eps 92-109)
French companies
ADR Production: SOFI
Broadcaster:
AB 1
AB Cartoons (from 2 April 1996)
Mangas
NT1 (from 2005)
Sci-Fi (from January 2006)
TF1 (from August 1988)
TMC (from 2000)
Distributor:
AB
Mabell
Dubbing: Soundfactor (eps 92-109)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Bruno Cattaneo
Alessio Cigliano as Kenshiro

Daniela Caroli as Lynn

Alessio Cigliano as Jolly
Ambrogio Colombo as Dagar
Bruno Cattaneo as
Balkon
Fudo
Heart
Jagger
Rei
Ryuken
Sciacallo
Shin
Shu
Toki (3^ voce)
Daniela Caroli as
Julia
Mamiya
Tou (1^ voce)
Giorgio Giuliano as
Koryu
Yuda
Graziella Polesinanti as
Airy
Saki
Tou (2^ voce)
Marco Mete as
Juza
Ryuga
Shuren
Toki (2^ voce)
Norman Mozzato as
Fuga
Raul
Sandro Dori as
Ogai
Padre Cobra
Raiga (1^ voce)
Uighur
Sergio Antonica as
Hyui
Raiga (2^ voce)
Souther
Stefano Onofri as Nova
Wladimiro Grana as
Amiba
Toki (1^ voce)
Italian companies
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Proofreading: Ramadan Ayyub
Script Adaptation: Muhammad Mahmoud Qunbus
Singing: Shadi Al-Ali
Theme Song Lyrics: Shafiq Bitar
Voice Direction: Yahya Al-Kafri
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Space Power
Distributor: cartoon star
Dubbing:
Al Zahra Centre - VENUS (Syria)
Production: cartoon star
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor:
Ozon Media
Wendros AB
Swedish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology