×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

New Fist of the North Star (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ken il Guerriero - La Trilogia (Italian)
New El puño de la estrella del norte (Spanish)
Shin Hokuto no Ken (Japanese)
新・北斗の拳 (Japanese)
新北斗神拳 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: In a post-apocalyptic Earth, the water has become entirely toxic, except for some kept safe in a reservoir. A fortified zone has been created by a man named Sanga, he calls it The Lastland. A group of villagers have discovered safe water, and Sanga wants it. He and his band of killers go to kill everyone and steal it. As they do a mysterious man apperes out of nowhere, instantly killing some of Sanga's men. His name is Kenshiro, and he can beat any man with his martial art, Hokuto Shin Ken. Sanga will do anything for the water, and Kenshiro will do anything to try and stop him.
User Ratings: 267 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (dub:8, sub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:11, dub:8, raw:1)
 Very good: 41 votes (sub:26, dub:13, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 72 votes (sub:43, dub:26, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 54 votes (dub:26, sub:26, ?:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:13, dub:9, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:6, dub:6, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 539 users, rank: #1963 (of 9024)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.532 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9665, rank: #5191 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 6.477 (Decent+), rank: #5344 (of 9130) (seen all: 6.66 / seen some: 5.59 / won't finish: 3.02)
Bayesian estimate: 6.524 (Good−), rank: #4794 (of 6873)
Running time: 58 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage:
2003-07-24
2006-11-08 to 2006-11-15 (USA - Showtime Beyond)
2007-09-01 to 2007-09-10 (Germany - Animax)
Release dates: We have 8
Opening Theme:
"Lu:na" by Gackt
Ending Theme:
"Oasis" by Gackt
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Based upon the Novel "Hokuto no Ken - Jubaku no Machi", published in 1996.
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Neo Tokyo / New Fist of the North Star [Double Pack] (DVD) 2009-10-13
    New Fist of the North Star - Complete Collection (DVD) 2005-08-30 (from $78.80)
    New Fist of the North Star - Complete Collection (DVD) 2013-02-12 (from $97.94)
    New Fist of the North Star - The Cursed City (DVD 1) 2004-09-21 (from $12.43)
    New Fist of the North Star - The Cursed City + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-09-21 (from $27.98)
    New Fist of the North Star - The Forbidden Fist (DVD 2) 2004-11-02 (from $10.91)
    New Fist of the North Star - When a Man Carries Sorrow (DVD 3) 2004-12-14 (from $18.96)
    New Fist of the North Star / Neo Tokyo [Double Pack] (DVD) 2008-09-30

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Storyboard: Takashi Watanabe
Unit Director:
Kentaro Nakamura (eps 1, 3)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 2)
Original Manga:
Buronson
Tetsuo Hara
Character Design: Haruo Sotozaki
Art Director: Satoru Kuwabara
Animation Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (eps 1, 3)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 2)
Tomohiro Kawahara (mechanical; eps 1-2)
Mechanical design: Tomohiro Kawahara
Art design: Tomoyuki Aoki
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Junichi Watanabe
Executive producer: Ren Usami
3D Supervision: Tomohiro Kawahara
Animation:
Da Yi Jung (Sung San)
Dong Seok Kim (Sung San)
Gwon Jang Won (White Line)
Han Kung Hee (White Line)
Ikuma Tobe (BUYU)
Ja Eun Lee (Sung San)
Kim Ji Hwan (White Line)
Kim Young Min (White Line)
Lee Min-A (White Line)
Lee Hyun Mi (White Line)
Lei Zhong Jiu (Phoenix Animation)
Li Li (Phoenix Animation)
Li Min Dai (Phoenix Animation)
Li Ping Tang (Phoenix Animation)
Masumi Okimoto (BUYU)
Mei Hua (Phoenix Animation)
Mi Hyun Park (Sung San)
Mi Un Sin (White Line)
Min Kyung Kim (White Line) 
Myung Suk Kang (Sung San)
Ok Ja Lee (Sung San)
Seon Lee (Sung San)
Seong Jin Yang (Sung San)
Si-Eun Lee (White Line)
Su Jung Kim (Sung San)
Sung Jae Lee (Sung San)
Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation)
Wei Wei Zhao (Phoenix Animation)
Wen Xia Wu (Phoenix Animation)
Animation Check:
Hiroshi Shirakawa
Huang Zhang (Phoenix Animation)
Kazuki Ito (BUYU)
Qing Song Jiang (Phoenix Animation)
Wei Feng Li (Phoenix Animation)
Animation producer: Shojiro Abe
Assistant producer: Takeshi Baba
Background Art:
Atsuko Takigami (Studio TENJIN)
Kaname Iwata (Studio TENJIN)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio TENJIN)
Yuyu Kuwabara (Studio TENJIN)
Design Production: Kozue Arai
Editing: Shinji Kobukata (Edit Puffin)
Insert Song Performance: Wakana Ootaki (Hikari no Yukue)
Mechanical Director: Tomohiro Kawahara
Painting:
Biao Wang (Phoenix Animation)
Byoung Ae Lee (Sung San)
Cho Sung Woo (White Line)
Eun Ha Choi (Sung San)
Eun Young Kim (White Line)
Hiroko Ueda (BUYU)
Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation)
In Ju Lee (White Line)
Jin Namgung (White Line)
Joung Soo Joung (Sung San)
Kang Yoon Sug (Sung San)
Kim Kyong Ui (Sung San)
Lee Yean Suk (Sung San)
Li Li Suen (Phoenix Animation)
Makiko Doi (BUYU)
Mi Sun Lee (White Line)
Moon Soung Hey (White Line)
Ping Shen (Phoenix Animation)
Qian Wei Su (Phoenix Animation)
Seon Hee An (Sung San)
Seon-Ju Lee (White Line)
Shinobu Sato (BUYU)
Sook Jin Lee (White Line)
Su Jin Kim (White Line)
Tomomi Asawa (BUYU)
Yan Ying Hong (Phoenix Animation)
Yoo Ja Song (Sung San)
Yoo Ju Young (Sung San)
Yu Zhang (Phoenix Animation)
Yuan Gu (Phoenix Animation)
Yukiko Sato (BUYU)
Yumiko Mihara (BUYU)
Photography:
Masanori Yasui (BUYU)
Masasnori Yasui (BUYU)
Masatoshi Noda (BUYU)
Yusuke Sasano (BUYU)
Production Assistant: Shingo Okada
Recording: Fujio Yamada
Recording Assistant: Yukari Tobase (Aoi Studio)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Tomoko Nakashima (Techno Sound)
Theme Song Performance: Gackt
Titles: Shinji Kobukata (OP)
Takehito Koyasu as Kenshiro

Akimitsu Takase as Tobi
Gackt as Seiji
Romi Park as Bista (Doha)
Unshō Ishizuka as Sanga
Yurika Hino as Sara

Daisuke Kishio as Young Seiji
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narration
Hideyuki Tanaka as Toki
Keiji Hirai as Young Man
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Ches
Kōji Ishii as Rogue
Magnum Tokyo as Magnum
Masahiko Tanaka as Jinen
Reiko Suzuki as Yura
Sanae Kobayashi as Sāra (young)
Seiji Sasaki as Giese
Takaya Hashi as Rōshi
Tomoe Hanba as Myne

Hisao Egawa (ep 1)
Keisuke Baba (ep 1)
Rie Otake (ep 1)
Japanese companies
3DCG Production Chief: Pastel
Animation Check: Buyuu
Animation Production: A.C.G.T
Backgrounds: Studio TENJIN
Music Production: Nippon Crown
Photography: Buyuu
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Sound Studio: Aoi Studio
English cast
English staff
Translation: Masako Ollivier
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Camera: Spencer Parsons (extras)
Creative Director:
Chris Hawley (Complete Collection)
David Del Rio (Vol. 1-3, Complete Collection)
J. Michael Stovall (Vol. 1-3)
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Graphics: Adeleye Lufadeju
DVD Producer:
Andrew Kent (Vols. 1, 3)
Thomas Meerbott (Vol. 2)
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Paul Killam
Packaging Design:
Adeleye Lufadeju
Chris Lapp (Complete Collection)
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Recording engineer: Charles Campbell
Senior Translator: Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Paul Killam
Special Thanks To:
Aaron Vyvial (Vol. 3 extra)
Jason McMaster
Michael Zang (Vol. 2 extra)
Russell Abbott
Subtitle Timing: Andrew Kent
English companies
ADR Recording: Monster Island
Distributor:
ADV Films (UK)
Section23 Films (North America; 2012) 
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by:
ADV Films (Expired)
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: David Macaluso

Adaptation: William Coryn
French companies
Distributor: Mabell
Dubbing: Dubbing Brothers (Belgium)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Executive producer: José Luis Puertas

Screen Inserts:
Alfonso García Zambrano (Spain dub; eps 2-3)
Victor Iturrioz (Spain dub; ep 1)
Toni Mora as Kenshiro (Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Seiji (Spain dub)
Anna Orra as Sara (Spain dub)
Anna Romano as Bista/Doha (Spain dub)
Joan Massotkleiner as Sanga (Spain dub)
José Javier Serrano as Tobi (Spain dub)

Alfonso Vallés as Toki (Spain dub)
Carmen Contreras as Yura (Spain dub)
Claudi García as Roshi (Spain dub)
Javier Amilibia as Jinen (Spain dub)
Joaquín Díaz as Narrator (Spain dub)
Manuel Gimeno as Seiji (Spain dub; young)
Núria Trifol as Main (Spain dub)
Ramon Canals as Roag (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Giese (Spain dub)
Vicente Gil as Ches (Spain dub; eps 2-3)
Victor Iturrioz as Ches (Spain dub; ep 1)

Alex De Porrata (Spain dub)
Anna Romano (Spain dub)
Francisco Alborch (Spain dub)
Manuel Gimeno (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera (Spain dub)
Victor Iturrioz (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Licensed by: Jonu Media (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Serena Verdirosi
Translation: Laura Valentini
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Dubbing Assistant: Corrado Russo
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
MTV 
MTV Italia
Distributor: Shin Vision
Dubbing: SEFIT-CDC
Internet Streaming: Anime Generation
German staff
German cast
Animation/DVD Layout: Holger Paetznick
Authoring/Conception: Tobias Löffler
Casting: Nina Marschke
Conception/organization: Matthias Heer
Coordination: Tobias Trummer
Dialogue Direction/audio Technology: Sascha Kaufmann
Management: Johannes Bauer
Post Production: Johannes Luff
Sound Editor/Cutter: Jusuf Ismaili
Special Effects/Compositing: Gerhard Buchner
Subtitling: Johann Heidinger
Thomas Rauscher as Sanga
Torsten Münchow as Kenshiro
Walter von Hauff as Seiji

Anke Kortemeier as Sara

Gerhard Acktun as
Sanga's Untergebener #2 (ep 1)
Sklave (ep 1)
Gert Rigauer as Sanga's Untergebener # 4 (ep 1)
Jörg Stuttmann as
Dorfbewohner (ep 1)
Sanga's Untergebener #1 (ep 1)
Ulf Söhmisch as Dorfbewohner (ep 1)
Ulf-Jürgen Wagner as
D.d.F Dorfbewohner
L.L Dorfbewohner
Ulrich Frank as Sanga's Untergebener #3 (ep 1)
Willi Röbke as Erzähler (Narrator)
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-09-01 to 2007-09-10)
Distributor:
ACOG
OVA Films
Dubbing: Circle of Arts
DVD Authoring & Encoding: Aaron-Films
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Manga DVD
Dutch cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology