×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Barbara GOODSON

Also known as:
Barbara Larsen
Betty Gustafson
Janis Carrol
Date of birth: 1949-08-16
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York (Born), Santa Monica, California (Lives)
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Mix Master: Final Force" (Korean anime)
Additional Voices in "The Beachbuds"
Additional Voices in "The Space Adventure - Cobra: The Legendary Bandit" (VG)
Alexstrasza and Vrykul in "World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King" (VG)
Alexstrasza in "World of Warcraft: Cataclysm" (VG)
Anna in "Robotech: Invasion" (VG)
Ashley Kafka in "Spider-Man" (1994 series)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden Legends: Akatsuki Rising" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Clash of Ninja Revolution 3" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja 4" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Heroes 3" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Impact" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 4" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Generations" (VG)
Chiyo in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm Revolution" (VG)
Donnelly Fisher, Brick Oldllama and Laharl in "Z.H.P. Unlosing Ranger VS Darkdeath Evilman" (VG)
Ethereal Queen in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
General Kahyet and Kormir in "Guild Wars" (VG)
Gon in "Aedis Eclipse: Generation of Chaos" (VG)
Hel in "Fire Emblem Heroes" (VG)
Helena/Fortuneteller in "Shadow of Destiny" (VG, PSP)
Icy Angel in "Power Rangers Lost Galaxy"
Izabera in "Love and Berry: Dress up and Dance!" (VG)
Kojiro in "Brave Fencer Musashi" (VG)
Lady Vashj in "Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne" (VG)
Lady Vashj in "World of Warcraft" (VG)
Lady Vashj in "World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea 4: A Promise Unforgotten" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea 6: Defiance of Destiny" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea D2: A Brighter Darkness" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea Infinite" (VG)
Laharl in "Disgaea: Hour of Darkness" (VG)
Laharl in "Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome" (VG)
Layla and Nanaly Fletch in "Tales of the Abyss" (VG)
Lighthouse Lady in "NieR Replicant ver. 1.22474487139" (VG)
Lola in "Grim Fandango" (VG)
Mandilok (female voice) in "Power Rangers Wild Force"
Marle in "Final Fantasy VII Remake" (VG)
Mikey in "Radiata Stories" (VG)
Mintz in "Vay" (iOS redub) (VG)
Moab Grunt and Laharl in "Prinny: Can I Really Be the Hero?" (VG)
Mother Talzin in "Lego Star Wars Terrifying Tales"
Mother Talzin in "Star Wars: The Clone Wars"
Notacon in "Power Rangers Time Force"
Old Woman in "Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Hinokami Chronicles" (VG)
Pat in "Galerians:Ash" (VG)
Penn in "Soul Nomad & the World Eaters" (VG)
Prince Sprocket and Orbus in "Power Rangers Zeo"
Queen Aquaria XXVII in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Red in "Fraggle Rock"
Redbud, Parnelle, Thistle, Clover and Nettle in "High Guardian Spice"
Reu in "Mugen Souls Z" (VG)
Ryoko Leingod in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Shaman in "The Legend of Korra"
Shinya Oda in "Persona 5" (VG)
Silva in "Suikoden V" (VG)
Spike in "Ape Escape: Pumped & Primed" (VG)
Teterva in "Grand Kingdom" (VG)
Voice of Rita Repulsa in "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers" (TV)
Winter Witch in "Pororo to the Cookie Castle"
Zeldalia in "Atelier Iris:Eternal Mana" (VG)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
(English version)
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) as Sentaro Kawanishi
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie as Ere
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) as Aoi's Mother
Ajin (TV) as Yamanaka
Akira (movie) as Kaori (Streamline dub); Takashi (Streamline dub)
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV) as Masaru
Angel Tales (TV) as Toki (ep 7)
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) as Hokuto
Arc the Lad (TV) as Boy; Boy B; Nurse; Old Woman; Waitress
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) as MNN Newscaster; Yoko's Kindergarden Teacher
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Marilyn; Pirate B; Terry (eps 7-52)
Barefoot Gen (movie) as Ryuta Kondo (Streamline Pictures)
BELLE (movie); Yoshitani
BioHunter (OAV) as Mary
Black Jack (OAV) as Koichiro (young; ep 9); Old Woman (ep 10)
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Fake Yaobikuni
Bleach (TV) as Heita's Mother (ep 134); Mrs. Shimura (ep 125); Numb Chandelier (ep 13)
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV); Vicious Velvet the Rabbit
Castle in the Sky (movie) as Pazu (1989 dub)
Catnapped! The Movie; Queen; Toru's Friend
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Pet Shop Owner (ep 2)
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Old Woman
Crimson Wolf (OAV) as Mizuo Mashio
Crying Freeman (OAV) as Bayasan (Streamline Dub)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Jimmy (ep 19); Mikio (ep 36); Nun A (ep 49); Person in Crowd D (ep 20); Shiori Takanaki (eps 49-50)
Daigunder (TV) as Akira Akebono
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as President
DearS (TV) as Oihiko's Mother
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV) as Hisa (eps 14-15)
Detective Conan: Zero's Tea Time (TV); Reiko Tsuruyama 
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Baby (ep 30); Gizamon (ep 35); Mikey (ep 31); Nancy Takaishi; Otamamon A (ep 25)
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Nancy Takaishi; Soccer Player B (walla; ep 1)
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Burgermon (ep 19); TorikaraBallmon
Digimon Tamers (TV) as DarkLizardmon; Rika's Grandmother
Digimon Tamers Movie 6: The Runaway Digimon Express as Seiko Hata
Digimon Tamers: The Adventurers' Battle (movie) as Rika's Grandmother
Dino Mech Gaiking (TV 1/1976) as Hachiro (Bobby; Uncredited; Force Five; ep 1); Midori Fujiyama (Nebula; Uncredited; Force Five; ep 1)
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Atlantan (ep 17); Zach Robinson (ep 19)
Disgaea (TV) as Laharl
DNA Sights 999.9 (movie) as Photon
Dogtanian and The Three Muskehounds (TV) as François LaVache (ep 1); Madame LaVache (ep 1)
Don-Don Domel to Ron (TV) as Beatrice; Bob Lovely
Doomed Megalopolis (OAV) as Keiko
Dragon Ball (TV) as Zero/Goku (Harmony Gold Dub)
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Zero (Goku) (Harmony Gold dub)
(The) Dragon Dentist (specials) as Narrator
Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure (TV) as Akane Yamano
Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventures Special as Akane Sanada
El-Hazard 2: The Magnificent World (OAV)
El-Hazard: The Wanderers (TV); Crying Boy (ep 13); Knight Wannabe (student; ep 15); Millie; Orphan Walla (ep 11)
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Lacan
Eureka Seven (TV) as Coda
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Coda Lovell
Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution (movie series) as Coda 
Fafner (TV) as Dr. Kondo
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) as Unico
Fate/Grand Order -Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia- (TV); Old Lady (ep 14)
Figure 17 (TV) as Rin Ibaragi
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (OAV) as Macho Girl 2; Queen Lenna
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Alei
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Injured Boy (ep 33); Jina Village Walla (ep 19); Mako (ep 31); Mari's Mother (walla; ep 24); Michael (ep 19); Playing Child A (ep 24)
FLCL (OAV) as Nandaba Naota
FLCL Progressive (TV) (ep 2); Tami Hanae
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Petrafina Dagmar / Miss IKnow
Forest of Piano (TV) as Shiraishi
Fushigi na Koala Blinky (TV) as Blinky 
Fushigi Yugi (OAV)
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2)
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Miboshi; Shoka; Subaru
Gad Guard (TV) as Kyoko Sanada
Gatchaman (TV) as Agatha June (G-3) (Sparklin' Ent. dub); Pee-wee (G-4) (Sparklin' Ent. dub)
Gate Keepers (TV) as Kazuko Ukiya
Geneshaft (TV) as Hyun; Judy
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Haraway (Animaze dub)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Debate Panelist 1 (ep 5); Maruta (ep 11); Old Woman (ep 13)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Prime Minister Kayabuki
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Prime Minister Kayabuki
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Toshizo Hijikata (eps 19-20)
Godzilla Singular Point (TV) as Tilda Mira
Golgo 13: Queen Bee (OAV)
Goodbye, Don Glees! (movie); Mrs. Ando
GoShogun (TV) as Nathan Bridger
Grenadier (TV) as Teppa Aizen (boy) (ep 8)
Grimm's Fairy Tales (TV); Helga's Sister (The Golden Goose); Madam Pompadour (Cinderella); The Farmer's Wife (Old Sultan)
Gun Frontier (TV) as Erole
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Kunba
.hack//Legend of the Twilight (TV) as Katsuyuki
Haré+Guu (TV) as Sharon (eps 25-26)
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Mrs. Ikeda (Media Blasters dub); Sumijo High Teacher (Media Blasters dub; ep 6)
Heroes ~Legend of Battle Disks~ (TV)
(The) Himalayan Kingdom of Light (OAV) as Tara
Honey and Clover (TV) as Aunt Akiko (ep 13)
Honey and Clover II (TV) as Dr. Satsuki (eps 9-10)
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Great-Grandmother; Quizzing Lady (eps 2, 13); Tsubone
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Misaki
In This Corner of the World (movie) as San
(The) Irregular at Magic High School: Visitor Arc (TV) as Wataru Kitayama
Japan Sinks: 2020 (ONA); Kunio's Wife (eps 4, 10)
Journey to Hiroshima (OAV) as Yaeko
Jungle de Ikou! (OAV) as Rongo; Takuma
Kamichu! (TV) as Mitsubamaru (ep 9)
Karas (OAV) as Tsuruta
Kekkaishi (TV) as Tatoh (third head; ep 1); Tokiko Yukimura
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) as Kiki's Mother (Streamline Dub)
Koi Kaze (TV) as Woman
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Doria; Manager; Queen Bear Bee (ep 18); Rick; Young Conrad
L/R: Licensed by Royalty (TV) as Sean
Leave it to Piyoko! (OAV)
(The) Legend of Black Heaven (TV) as Mother
Little Women (TV) as Hannah
Love Hina (TV) as Mitsune Konno
Love Hina Again (OAV) as Mitsune "Kitsune" Konno
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream as Kitsune
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve as Kitsune
Lu over the wall (movie) as Granny Octopus
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Fujiko's Maid (ep 55); Hunter's Computer (ep 57); Kikuko Benten (female; eps 55-56); Madam X (ep 59); Shinjuku Announcer (ep 55)
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) as Clarisse d'Cagliostro (Young)
Lupin the 3rd Part 6 (TV); Cherry (ep 9)
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) as Baba (eps 4-5)
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) as Alcyone
Magic Knight Rayearth 2 (TV) as Alcyone; Sang Yung
Mai Mai Miracle (movie); Hatsue Aoki
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Bobby Bear; Mikey Mole
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Elizabeth Liati
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Yui Takanaka (Streamline Dub)
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV) as 'Suzy' Sue (Yui Takanaka) (International Dub)
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Bocca's Mother; Kei; Nurse; Old Woman; President
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Old Woman; Tokichi
Metropolis (movie) as Enmy
Miss Hokusai (movie) as Koto
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Nadia Ronah
Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt: Bandit Flower (movie) as Monica Humphrey
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) as Maria
Monster (TV) as Mrs. Fortner; Mrs. Henkel (ep 2); Mrs. Jalka (eps 44, 46, 49); Olda (ep 48); Teacher (ep 44)
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) as First Queen (ep 16); Torogai
Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation (TV) as Rio's Mom (ep 10)
My Favorite Fairy Tales (OAV) (Saban dub); Fairy Godmother (Saban dub, Cinderella); Farmer's Wife (Saban dub, The Ugly Duckling); Little Boy (Saban dub, The Ugly Duckling); Mermaid Queen (Saban dub, The Little Mermaid); Mother Duck (Saban dub, The Ugly Duckling); Mother Pig (Saban dub, The Three Little Pigs); Narrator (Saban dub, Puss-in-Boots)
Naruto (TV) as En (ep 158); Koji (ep 158); Sanshou
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Chiyo
Neo-Tokyo (movie) as Mother
New Grimm's Fairy Tales (TV); Elaine (Mother Holle); Mrs. Fox (The Marriage of Mrs. Fox); Mrs. Hedgehog (The Hare and the Hedgehog); The Queen (The Man of Iron)
One Punch Man (TV) as Boy (ep 8); Shibabawa
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Narration
Outlaw Star (TV) as Bar Girl (ep 15); Ctarl-Ctarl Warrior B (ep 24); Evacuation Announcement (ep 14); Female Guard (ep 19); Female Station Announcer (ep 23); Fleeing Woman (ep 14); Iraga; Meat Pie Vendor (ep 2); Yase
Overman King Gainer (TV) as Martina Lane; Woman in Restroom
Panda! Go, Panda! (movie)
Panda! Go, Panda!: Rainy Day Circus (movie); Friend B
Paradise Kiss (TV) as George (Young; ep 10); Kozue Shimamoto
Paranoia Agent (TV); Sato (ep 10)
Peter Pan & Wendy (TV) as Curly (UK Dub); Michael Darling (UK Dub)
Phoenix (TV) as Boy (Sun Chapter); Obaba (Sun Chapter)
Planetes (TV) as Fadlan’s Daughter
Pompo: The Cinéphile (movie)
Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon Eternal (movie) as Zirconia
(The) Prince and the Coral Sea (OAV) as Ray
(The) Prince of Tennis (TV) as Sumire Ryuzaki
(The) Princess and the Moon (movie)
(The) Princess of the Desert Kingdom (OAV) as Parrot
Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama (movie) as Shoorpanakha
Rave Master (TV) as Chino; Fortune Teller
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Mrs. Ofaju; Otami; Shiragiku (Young)
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie)
Rilakkuma and Kaoru (stop-motion ONA) as Kaoru's Mother
Ringing Bell (movie) as Chirin (baby)
Robot Carnival (OAV) as Old Lady (Presence)
Robotech (U.S. TV) as Marie Crystal (The Robotech Masters); Sera (The New Generation)
Robotech II: The Sentinels (U.S. movie) as Jean Grant
Robotech: Love Live Alive (U.S. OAV) as Sera
Rozen Maiden (TV) as Kazuki Shibasaki (ep 9)
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Old Lady; Ruriko Tonegawa's Mother-in-law
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) as Hana; Shougo & Sayo's Mother
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Banka; Emergy Maxfell (Young); Girl at Party; Mama-san; Ms. Yoshii
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Day Care Woman (ep 53); Falion (ep 49)
Sailor Moon S (TV) as Tiren (ep 98)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Madam; Ogin; Prostitute
Samurai Girl Real Bout High School (TV) as Akira Kinomiya
Sangokushi [1]: Eiyū-tachi no Yoake (movie) as Liu Bei's Mother
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Baroness Bairach; Rita
Shin chan (TV) as Max (phuuz, 2004)
Shin Tetsujin 28 (TV 1980) as Bonnie Brilliant; Jimmy Sparks; Marana/Lady Shroud
Silent Möbius: The Motion Picture as Lebia
Space Adventure Cobra - The Movie as Jane
Space Pirate Captain Harlock (TV) as Queen Regina 
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Classmate; Mourner; Ms. Masu; Victim
Stand By Me Doraemon 2 (movie) as Nobita's Grandmother
(The) Story of Fifteen Boys (special) as Casper 
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Aldemis
Super Crooks (ONA)
Tekkaman Blade (TV) as Star
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) as Ryoko Balta
Tenchi The Movie 2 - The Daughter of Darkness as Yosho (Young); Yuzuha
(The) Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (TV) as Ingrid (ep 8)
(The) Treasures of the Desert (OAV) as Mitsuo
Tweeny Witches (TV) as Credelle; Menow
Tweeny Witches: The Adventures (OAV) as Sacha (ep 5)
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Bishin; Gyokuyou; Gyokuyou (Hekika genkun); Gyoukuyou (Youko's Handmaiden); Takki
Twilight of the Cockroaches (movie) as Hostess
Twilight of the Dark Master (OAV) as Takamiya
Ultra Maniac (TV) as Bamboo
(The) Ultraman (TV) as Lieutenant Anne Johnson (Ultraman II); PDQ (Ultraman II)
Unico in the Island of Magic (movie) as Unico
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) as Doris Lang
(The) Way of the Househusband (ONA)
Weather Woman (live-action OAV) as Kaori Shimamori
Weathering With You (movie) as Fumi Tachibana
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Aiko Maebara; Child (ep 7); Clothing Store Woman (ep 22); Keiichi's Mother; Landlady (ep 9); Old Dog Walker (ep 3); Old Woman B (ep 3); Operator (ep 24); Oryou; Suguru Okamura; Toshiki's Friend (ep 14)
Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV) as Elizabeth (ep 7); Ex Laila; Olivia; Pregnant Woman (ep 6)
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Toudo's Mother
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Hanabito (ep 8)
X (TV) as Old Sumeragi Clanswoman; Saya Monou
Yaruki Manman (OAV) as Manchio
(The) Yearling (TV) as Fodder-Wing Forrester
Ys II (OAV) as Bana
Yukikaze (OAV) as Lynn Jackson
Yume no Hoshi no Button Nose (TV) as Martha; Scooter
Zillion (TV) as Apple
Zillion: Burning Night (OAV) as Apple

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Barbara Larsen)
Akira (movie) (Streamline dub)
Coppelion (TV) as Granny Ayame
Mob Psycho 100 II (OAV) as Old Woman

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Betty Gustafson)
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Zero (Goku) (Harmony Gold dub)
Fairy Princess Minky Momo: La ronde in my dream (OAV) ; Mama (Milford)
Once Upon a Time (movie) as Princess Veronica
Serendipity Monogatari: Pyua-tou no Nakama-tachi (TV) as Bobby's Mother; Narrator; Serendipity
(The) Story of Fifteen Boys (special) as Casper (as Barbara Gustafson)

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Janis Carrol)
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (movie) as Griffith (Child); Old Fortuneteller
Housing Complex C (TV) as Wada
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Enyaba
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Battle in Egypt Arc (TV) as Enyaba (ep 47)
Sailor Moon SuperS (special) as Elementary Student A (ep 3); Zirconia (ep 3)
Sailor Moon SuperS (TV) as Aki (ep 143); Amethyst Maid (ep 146); Mayako (ep 142); Ponko (ep 144); Zirconia (Viz Media dub)
A Silent Voice (movie) as Ito Nishimiya
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none