Space Adventure Cobra - The Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Cobra Gekijōban (Japanese)
Cobra Space Adventure
SPACE ADVENTURE コブラ (Japanese)
スペースアドベンチャー コブラ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: © BUICHI TERASAWA/A-GIRL RIGHTS • TMS
Plot Summary: Cobra, a notorious space pirate, is enlisted by bounty hunter Jane to rescue her sister from the strange being known as Crystal Boy, but then finds himself drawn into a complex struggle over the fate of a mysterious wandering planet.
User Ratings: 176 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:12, dub:7, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:22, dub:9, ?:1, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:30, dub:15, raw:1, others:4
2 French dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 Decent: 30 votes (sub:15, dub:13, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:12, dub:6, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 293 users, rank: #2798 (of 8574)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.909 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6931, rank: #3720 (of 8689)
Weighted mean: 6.863 (Good), rank: #3740 (of 8689) (seen all: 6.88 / seen some: 5.64 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.903 (Good), rank: #3269 (of 6565)
Running time: 99 minutes
Vintage: 1982-07-03
Premiere date:
1982-07-03 (Japan)
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Daydream Romance" by Shigeru Matsuzaki
Ending Theme:
"Stay" by Eve
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
Other articles:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Space Adventure Cobra: The Movie (Blu-ray) 2015-12-15 (from $22.46)
    Space Adventure Cobra: The Movie [4K] (Blu-ray) 2019-11-26 (from $26.21)
DVD (Region 1)
    Space Adventure Cobra: The Movie (DVD) 2012-08-21 (from $14.96)
DVD (Region 4)
    Space Adventure Cobra: The Movie (DVD) 2007-12-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Osamu Dezaki
Music: Osamu Shōji
Original Manga: Buichi Terasawa
Art Director: Shichirō Kobayashi
Animation Director: Akio Sugino
Director of Photography: Hirokata Takahashi
Executive producer:
Tetsuo Katayama
Yutaka Fujioka
Producer: Tatsuo Ikeuchi

Animation:
Akemi Tanaka (Studio Look)
Akiko Shimada (Telecom Animation Film)
Atsuko Fukushima (Studio Annapuru)
Atsushi Aoki
Atsuyo Uehara (Magic Bus)
Chie Uratani (Telecom Animation Film)
Chūji Nakajima (Studio Look)
Daijirou Sakamoto (Studio Look)
Eriko Kano (Magic Bus)
Etsuko Yasue (Sanrio)
Fusatoshi Hoshino (Studio Look)
Gaku Miyao (ACT)
Haruki Minagawa (ACT)
Hatsuo Obara (Kaname Production)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (Studio Annapuru)
Hiroaki Noguchi (Telecom Animation Film)
Hiroko Itou (Magic Bus)
Hiroko Masuda (ACT)
Hiromi Naganawa (Studio Cockpit)
Hironobu Saitō (Araki Production)
Hiroyuki Kondo (Sanrio)
Hisao Yamazaki (Nakamura Production)
Hitoshi Ueda (Telecom Animation Film)
Ikue Matsushima (Sanrio)
Junichi Kigawa (ACT)
Junko Maeda (ACT)
Junko Shimozaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Junko Tsutsumi (Telecom Animation Film)
Kaoru Nakajima (Sanrio)
Kazue Kinoshita (Araki Production)
Kazuko Fujimura (Telecom Animation Film)
Kazunori Nagano (Magic Bus)
Kazuyo Waki (Doobie)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (Telecom Animation Film)
Keiko Oyamada (Telecom Animation Film)
Keizō Shimizu (Magic Bus)
Kenichi Araki (Araki Production)
Kenichi Maejima (Magic Bus)
Kenji Hachizaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Kimiko Amano (ACT)
Kiyomi Tanaka (Magic Bus)
Koji Morimoto (Studio Annapuru)
Kumiko Hirama (Telecom Animation Film)
Kumiko Saitō (Sanrio)
Kyoko Mizuno (Studio Annapuru)
Machiko Shin'ya (Magic Bus)
Madoka Yasue (Sanrio)
Makiko Futaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Manabu Ōhashi (Studio Annapuru)
Mari Okuda (Doobie)
Mariko Suzuki (Magic Bus)
Masaaki Endou (Telecom Animation Film)
Masaaki Kudō (Studio Look)
Masae Yoshizawa (Magic Bus)
Masahiro Kitazaki (ACT)
Masakatsu Sasaki (Magic Bus)
Masako Hayashi (Telecom Animation Film)
Masako Hirao (Studio Annapuru)
Masako Kondou
Masanori Ono (Telecom Animation Film)
Masatomo Sudō (Studio Cockpit)
Masayoshi Harada (Magic Bus)
Mayumi Ogura (Magic Bus)
Mayumi Ohmura (Studio Cockpit)
Mayumi Sasaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Mayumi Tanaka (Magic Bus)
Michi Himeno (Araki Production)
Midori Terashima (Magic Bus)
Mieko Seki (ACT)
Mika Sugai (Studio Look)
Miki Kitagawa (Magic Bus)
Mitsuhiro Fushida (Magic Bus)
Mitsuko Seki (Doobie)
Miyako Watanabe (ACT)
Nagisa Miyazaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Naoko Ozawa
Noboru Sasaki (Telecom Animation Film)
Nobuko Shinohara (Telecom Animation Film)
Nobuko Tsukada (Studio Annapuru)
Nobuko Yuasa (Sanrio)
Noriaki Wakabayashi (Sanrio)
Norikazu Tsuda (Mushi Production)
Noriko Numa (ACT)
Noriko Sugiyama (Studio Cockpit)
Noriko Takahashi (Studio Cockpit)
Reiko Nemoto (Studio Look)
Ryōko Hata (Studio Look)
Ryutaro Nakamura (Studio Annapuru)
Sachiko Sugino (Studio Annapuru)
Sakiko Kobayashi (ACT)
Satoko Morikawa (Telecom Animation Film)
Satoru Iriyoshi (Studio Look)
Satoru Utsunomiya (Telecom Animation Film)
Seiji Okada (Mushi Production)
Senko Minami (Kaname Production)
Setsuko Shibuichi (Magic Bus)
Shigeharu Sekiguchi (Magic Bus)
Shingo Araki (Araki Production)
Shinji Morohashi (Telecom Animation Film)
Shinji Otsuka (Studio Annapuru)
Shuichi Komoda (Magic Bus)
Shuichi Sendao
Shunsuke Harada (Telecom Animation Film)
Sumiko Suganuma (ACT)
Susumu Kurihara (Telecom Animation Film)
Takako Ueki (Studio Cockpit)
Takao Yoshino (Telecom Animation Film)
Takeshi Atomura (Sanrio)
Takeshi Oosaka (ACT)
Takuo Suzuki (Sanrio)
Teruko Miyata (Magic Bus)
Tomohiro Matsuda (Studio Look)
Tomokazu Tokoro
Tomoko Koda (ACT)
Tomoko Ogawa (Sanrio)
Tomoko Yahagi (ACT)
Toshihiko Hashimoto (Kaname Production)
Toshikatsu Shinozaki (Doobie)
Yasuhiko Ogata (Magic Bus)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (Studio Look)
Yasuko Tachiki (Telecom Animation Film)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (Sanrio)
Yoshie Itō (Araki Production)
Yoshie Suyama (Doobie)
Yoshihiro Owada (Magic Bus)
Yoshiko Sato (ACT)
Yoshiko Takagi (Studio Look)
Yoshitaka Koyama (Mushi Production)
Yukari Kobayashi (Magic Bus)
Yukiya Chida (Sanrio)
Yuko Nakajima (Magic Bus)
Yumiko Takahashi (ACT)
Animation Assistant: Hayao Miyazaki (uncredited)
Assistant Art Director: Kazuo Oga
Assistant Director: Yoshio Takeuchi
Assistant Unit Director: Shunji Ōga
Background Art:
Asako Kodaira (Kobayashi Production)
Hiromasa Ogura (Kobayashi Production)
Jinzaburo Kaiho (Kobayashi Production)
Mieko Shimotani (Kobayashi Production)
Mitsuo Korenobu (Kobayashi Production)
Shinji Kimura (Kobayashi Production)
Tadashi Katayama (Kobayashi Production)
Toshiharu Mizutani (Kobayashi Production)
Yaeko Fukumura (Kobayashi Production)
Color setting: Yayoi Suzuki
Dolby Stereo Consultant: Mikio Mori
In-Between Check:
Hisako Araki
Sanae Nakagawa
Ink & Paint:
Akira Suzuki (Anime Viola-sha)
Chiaki Masuda (Maki Production)
Chiaki Uno (Studio Look)
Chiyomi Morisawa (Studio Killy)
Fujimi Konishi (Studio Look)
Fujino Yonekawa (Studio Killy)
Hatsue Kawamura (Studio Killy)
Hatsumi Kondo (Telecom Animation Film)
Hikaru Ishikawa (IM Planning)
Hisae Ito (Maki Production)
Ikuko Inoue (Maki Production)
Junichi Ikeda (IM Planning)
Junko Ina (Sanrio)
Junko Koizumi (Easy World Production)
Junko Suzuki (Sanrio)
Kaoru Hagiwara (Studio Look)
Katsumi Fukuda (ACT)
Kazuhiro Ban (ACT)
Keiko Ikesawa (Studio Look)
Keiko Kaneko (Easy World Production)
Keiko Takahashi (Maki Production)
Kimiko Sakai (Maki Production)
Kiyomi Yahiro (Telecom Animation Film)
Kozue Arai (Anime Viola-sha)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Sanrio)
Madoka Katsunuma (ACT)
Masaaki Yasuhara (ACT)
Masae Ooshiro (ACT)
Masako Fukunaga (Sanrio)
Masayo Chiba (ACT)
Minako Satō (Anime Viola-sha)
Mitsuhiro Ajiki (Maki Production)
Miwako Asanuma (Maki Production)
Motomi Yajima (Sanrio)
Nanae Ooshiro (ACT)
Naoko Hashimoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Naoko Tsushima (ACT)
Norichika Iwakiri (Studio Killy)
Rika Ooga (ACT)
Satomi Kawakura (ACT)
Satoshi Tokuda (ACT)
Shigemi Toyoshima (IM Planning)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (Studio Killy)
Shoko Nagasawa (Studio Look)
Shoko Sanada (Easy World Production)
Takashi Cho (Anime Viola-sha)
Tomoko Yamamoto (Telecom Animation Film)
Toshie Aoki (Studio Look)
Tsutomu Ishiro (Anime Viola-sha)
Yasuko Furuhashi (Sanrio)
Yoji Wada (IM Planning)
Yoshiko Masuda (Easy World Production)
Yukiko Shida (ACT)
Yūko Ono (Easy World Production)
Yumi Hino (IM Planning)
Yumi Motoyama (IM Planning)
Music producer:
Susumu Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)
Negative Editing: Kazuko Takahashi
Photography:
Akio Hirayama (Takahashi Production)
Hiroshi Wajiki (Takahashi Production)
Katsumi Ota (Takahashi Production)
Kimiko Saitou (Takahashi Production)
Masao Miyauchi (Takahashi Production)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (Takahashi Production)
Seiichi Morishita (Takahashi Production)
Tadashi Hosono (Takahashi Production)
Takashi Azuhata (Takahashi Production)
Takashi Udagawa (Takahashi Production)
Takeo Kobayashi (Takahashi Production)
Production Desk: Tetsuro Amino
Production manager: Yoichi Ikeda
Recording:
Hitonobu Maeda (Tohoku Shinsha Studio)
Ichiro Tsujii (Aoi Studio)
Seihachi Ando (Tokyo Recording Center)
Recording Director: Satoshi Katō
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Theme Song Composition: Kisaburoh Suzuki
Theme Song Performance:
Clara Shinzato (ED)
Leona Shinzato (ED)
Lilika Shinzato (ED)
Shigeru Matsuzaki (OP)

Akiko Nakamura as Jane Flower
Goro Mutsumi as Crystal Bowie
Jun Fubuki as Dominique Flower
Toshiko Fujita as Catherine Flower
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Armoroid Lady

Akira Kume as Toporo
Kenichi Ogata as Missionary Dakoba
Noriaki Wakamoto as Sheriff
Reiko Tajima as Sandra

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Tokyo Movie Shinsha
Background Art: Kobayashi Production
Distributor: Toho-Towa
Film Processing: Tokyo Laboratory
Optical Stereo Technical Assistance:
TKL-STEREO
Toho Eizo Co.
Photography: Takahashi Production
Planning Assistance: Kowa International
Production: Tokyo Movie Shinsha
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Technical Cooperation: Kyokuto Continental Co., Ltd
English cast
English staff
Director: Michael Bakewell (Manga UK dub)
ADR Director: Carl Macek (Streamline dub)
Script: John Wolskel (Manga UK dub)
Executive producer:
Laurence Guinness (Manga UK dub)
Mataichiro Yamamoto
Adaptation: Michael Charles Hill
Assistant producer: Sandy Kimiko Yamamoto
Casting: Jill Wilmot (Manga UK dub)
Final Mix:
Marc Paul
Robb Holt
Music Editing: Laurence Cedar (Manga UK dub)
Post-Production Supervision: Scott Narrie
Production Coordination: Dee Gomillion
Re-Recording Engineer:
Clive Mitchison (Manga UK dub)
Richard King (Manga UK dub)
Recording engineer:
Buddy Haaligan
Robb Holt
Technical Engineer: John Osiecki
Dan Woren as Cobra
John Guerrasio as Cobra (Manga UK dub)

Allan Wenger as
Preacher Dakoba (Manga UK dub)
Prof. Topolov (Manga UK dub)
Barbara Goodson as Jane
Brianne Siddall as Snow-Buss Attendant
David McAlister as Lord Necron (Manga UK dub)
Jeff Winkless as
Crystal Boy
Preacher Dakoba
Kirk Thornton as Topolov
Laurel Lefkow as Bus Announcement (Manga UK dub)
Lesley Martin as Nadia (Manga UK dub)
Lorelei King as
Catherine Flower (Manga UK dub)
Dominique Flower (Manga UK dub)
Jane Flower (Manga UK dub)
Mari Devon as Catherine
Steve Bulen as Sheriff
Tamsin Hollo as Andromeda (Manga UK dub)
Wendee Lee as Dominique

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Urban Vision
Distributor, Dubbing: Manga Entertainment
Dubbing: Streamline Pictures (US)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Hulu
Midnight Pulp
RetroCrush
Licensed by: Discotek Media (2012)
Production: Urban Vision
Recording Facility: Bell Sound Studios
Translation: Tokyo Movie Shinsha
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Patrick Borg

Gerard Berner as Lord Necron (Crystal Boy)
Laurence Crouzet as
Dominique
Sandra
Laurence Dourlens as
Catherine
Lady

French companies
ADR Production: S.T.A.R.T.
Distributor: Déclic Images
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Rosario Zamora (AEDEA studio)
Executive producer:
Dardo Ferrari (DSX Films)
Hilel Chelminsky (Zima Entertainment)
Luis de Val (Manga Films)
Mauricio Villarroel (AEDEA studio)
Jordi Ribes as Cobra (Spain dub)
Natalia Valdebenito-Ponce as Jane Flower (Latin America)
Sergio Aliaga as Cobra

Alicia Laorden as Dominique Flower (Spain dub)
Antonio Lara as Lord Nekron (Crystal Boy) (Spain dub)
Concha García Valero as Andromeda (Lady) (Spain dub)
Javiera del Pino as Katherine Flower (Chilean dub)
Laura Olazabal as Lady Armanoid (Chilean dub)
Maria Moscardó as Jane Flower (Spain dub)
Miriam Guilimany as Catherine Flower (Spain dub)
Orlando Alfaro as Crystal Boy

Alberto Trifol as Topolov (Spain dub)
Carlos Carvajal as Dakoba (Chilean dub)
María Pilar Quesada as Nadia (Sandra) (Spain dub)
Rosario Zamora as Sandra (Chilean dub)

Rolando Silva (Chilean dub)
Teresa Pinochet (Chilean dub)
Ximena Marchant (Chilean dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor:
Argentina Video Home
Edisur (Chile)
Manga Films (Spain)
Dubbing Studio:
AEDEA Studio
Q.T. Lever (Spain dub)
DVD Production: DSX Films (Argentina)
Internet Streaming:
Código Animé (subtitled)
Tubi TV
Licensed by:
DSX Films (Argentina and Chile)
TMS Entertainment USA
Zima Entertainment (Mexico)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga
Dubbing: ADC group
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)

Fábio Moura as Topolov
Fátima Noya as Dominic
Letícia Quinto as Jane
Luciana Baroli as Catherine
Nestor Chiesse as Crystal Boy
Sandra Mara as Sandra
Suzy Pereira as Lady

Fábio Moura as Preacher Dakoba
Sidney Lilla as Sheriff (Cherife)

Portuguese companies
Distributor: Flashstar
Swedish staff
Swedish companies
(none)
Distributor: Emina AB
Swedish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology