The Ultraman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ultraman Joe (Japanese)
Ultraman Jonias (Japanese)
الرجل الخارق (Arabic)
ザ★ウルトラマン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 1979-04-04 to 1980-03-26
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"The Ultraman" by Isao Sasaki
Ending Theme:
"Ai no Yūsha-tachi (愛の勇者たち)" by Isao Sasaki
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
The first animated Ultraman series.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Ultraman II (Dub.DVD) 1998-03-27 (from $6.49)
    The Ultraman - The Complete Series (Sub.DVD) 2021-09-14 (from $17.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director:
Hisayuki Toriumi (eps 1-13)
Takeyuki Kanda (eps 14-50)
Screenplay:
Bunzo Wakatsuki (10 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 16-17, 27, 29, 32, 41, 44
)

Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 22-23, 30, 33
)

Keiichii Abe (ep 1)
Keisuke Fujikawa (ep 10)
Kiyoshi Miyata (ep 36)
Shiro Azusawa (ep 14)
Sōji Yoshikawa (18 episodes
eps 2, 11, 15, 18-21, 24, 28, 31, 37-39, 42, 47-50
)

Yasushi Hirano (7 episodes
eps 12, 26, 34-35, 40, 43, 45
)

Yoshihisa Araki (eps 6, 8, 25)
Storyboard:
Akira Yahiro (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 16, 22
)

Hideyoshi Oga (ep 4)
Hisayuki Toriumi (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 15, 17
)

Johei Matsuura (ep 25)
Kazuho Mitsuta (eps 33-35)
Kazuo Terada (ep 12)
Kazuo Yamazaki (ep 42)
Kyodo Oda (eps 19-21)
Masahisa Ishida (eps 5, 7)
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 37, 41)
Minoru Yokitani (eps 49-50)
Mitsuru Hiruta (ep 28)
Motosuke Takahashi (ep 23)
Noboru Ishiguro (ep 26)
Ryousuke Takahashi (ep 48)
Seiji Okuda (eps 18, 24)
Takao Yotsuji (eps 3, 9)
Takashi Anno (ep 8)
Takeshi Shirato (6 episodes
eps 29, 33, 39, 43, 45, 47
)

Takeyuki Kanda (4 episodes
eps 31-32, 38, 46
)

Toru Sakata (eps 27, 40, 44)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 2, 6)
Yūji Nunokawa (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Hideyoshi Oga (eps 4, 16)
Hiromichi Matano (4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 39, 47
)

Katsuyuki Tsuji (12 episodes
eps 20-21, 23, 25, 27, 31, 34, 37, 40, 43, 45, 48
)

Masahisa Ishida (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12, 15, 17, 19
)

Masami Yagioka (8 episodes
eps 22, 26-32 even, 35, 38, 42
)

Osamu Sekita (6 episodes
eps 36, 41, 44, 46, 49-50
)

Takao Yotsuji (eps 3, 9)
Takashi Anno (eps 8, 11, 14)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13, 18, 24
)

Music:
Kunio Miyauchi
Tooru Fuyuki (eps 10-50)
Original creator: Eiji Tsuburaya
Character Design: Tsuneo Ninomiya
Animation Director:
Kazuo Nakamura (eps 21-22, 50)
Moriyasu Taniguchi
Tsuneo Ninomiya
Mechanical design:
Kunio Okawara (eps 1-18, 24)
Shoji Kawamori (eps 19-23, 25-50)
Animation:
Akira Saijo (ep 50)
Akira Shimizu (ep 47)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 22)
Chūichi Iguchi (eps 4, 6, 8)
Hiromi Muranaka (eps 6, 10, 16)
Hiromitsu Ōta (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 16, 18
)

Hiroyoshi Ohkawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 13, 16, 18
)

Ichiro Itano (ep 48)
Kazuaki Moori (ep 36)
Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 2, 24)
Kazuhiro Toyama (ep 44)
Kazuko Ishizu (ep 5)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 22)
Kazuo Inoue (ep 44)
Kazuo Nakamura (eps 21-22, 50)
Keiichiro Kimura (ep 37)
Keiko Shimizu (ep 48)
Kyoko Fujino (5 episodes
eps 1, 19, 25, 32, 37
)

Mamoru Hamatsu (ep 48)
Masahiro Itou (eps 44, 50)
Masami Suda (eps 2, 8, 14)
Minako Yamamoto (ep 5)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 26, 36)
Motosuke Takahashi (ep 14)
Naoyuki Yoshinaga (7 episodes
eps 3, 12, 21, 30-31, 33, 37
)

Sachiko Ōto (eps 29, 47)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 29, 47)
Shin Notsu (ep 5)
Tadashi Yahata (8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 21, 26, 30-31, 33
)

Takashi Kitamura (eps 35, 39)
Takashi Nakamura (eps 11, 13)
Takayuki Kanouchi (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 16, 18
)

Tomonori Kogawa (eps 15, 20)
Toshihiro Hirano (eps 15, 20)
Toshinobu Togawa (ep 48)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 19, 25, 32
)

Tsutomu Murakami (ep 5)
Yasuyoshi Uwai (ep 36)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 41, 48)
Yoshinori Tanabe (ep 6)
Yoshitomo Miura (13 episodes
eps 20, 22-23, 27-28, 34, 38, 40, 42-43, 45-46, 49
)

Yuji Moriyama (eps 27, 31, 37)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 5)
Color Coordination: Hiroshi Wakao (eps 1, 5)
Editing:
Fumiei Kataishi (3 episodes
eps 41, 43, 45~50
)

Fumio Koyachi (eps 1-9)
Tomoaki Tsurubuchi (eps 1-39)
In-Between Animation: Hiroyuki Kitakubo (uncredited)
Literature Manager: Kazuichi Tsurumi (eps 1-33, 36)
Planning: Naoyuki Etō
Production producer: Yasuo Shibue (eps 14-50)
Recording Adjustment: Hisayoshi Takahashi
Recording Director: Toshiki Toriumi
Sound Effects: Mitsuharu Nanbu
Theme Song Arrangement: Kunio Miyauchi
Theme Song Composition: Kunio Miyauchi
Theme Song Lyrics: Yū Aku
Theme Song Performance: Isao Sasaki
Kei Tomiyama as Choichiro Hikari

Eiji Kanie as Narrator
Hidekatsu Shibata as Daisuke Gondō (eps 28-50)
Kinya Morikawa as Tetsuo Akiyama (eps 1-26)
Masanari Nihei as Hiroaki Tobe
Masatō Ibu as Ultraman Joneus
Shigeru Chiba as Monkey
Shingo Kanemoto as Kei Marume
Sumi Shimamoto as Mutsumi Hoshikawa

Hidekatsu Shibata as Gondou (eps 28-50) 
Hiroko Suzuki as Haruko (ep 10)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Babilar (ep 32)
Ichirō Nagai as Robot No. 101 (ep 7)
Issei Futamata as U40 Tribe (ep 20)
Kazuo Kumakura as Professor Henry Nishiki (4 episodes
eps 5, 17, 32, 44
)
Kenichi Ogata as Zaanmoth (ep 22)
Kenji Utsumi as Daisuke Oogawara (ep 11)
Kinya Morikawa as Akiyama (eps 1-26) 
Kōhei Miyauchi as
Great Sage (8 episodes
eps 20-21, 27, 31, 34, 37, 49-50
)

Minamida (ep 9)
Kumiko Takizawa as Amia (9 episodes
eps 20-21, 31, 37-38, 47-50
)
Makio Inoue as Aoki
Mari Okamoto as
Noa (ep 36)
Yuriko Nojima (eps 13, 18)
Masanobu Okubo as Alpha Centauri 1 Alien
Masaru Ikeda as Erek (10 episodes
eps 19-21, 27, 31, 34-35, 48-50
)
Michihiro Ikemizu as Tajima (ep 8)
Mikio Terashima as Baltan (ep 8)
Minoru Midorikawa as
Takai (ep 45)
Yōsuke Nojima
Natsuko Fuji as Fuku Marume (ep 22)
Nen Hisaki as George Satake (ep 10)
Noriaki Wakamoto as U40 Tribe (ep 20)
Noriko Ohara as Takashi (ep 3)
Osamu Katō as Zamias
Ryuji Nakagi as Shimada (ep 3)
Ryusuke Shiomi as Sakurada (12 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 19, 26, 28-29, 35-36, 38, 45, 47
)
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo as Lloigor (eps 37-44, 48)
Saburo Kamei as Tsurumi
Shigeru Chiba as
Babilar (ep 32)
Pablo (ep 17)
Shōzō Iizuka as
Baradon-Seijin (ep 27)
Gibaruga (ep 26)
Jadan Boa (ep 29)
Shūichi Ikeda as Shimizu (ep 9)
Sumi Shimamoto as Mutsumi
Takeshi Aono as U40 Tribe (ep 20)
Tamio Ohki as Heller (eps 37, 49-50)
Taro Sagami as Hatari (ep 42)
Toshiro Ishii as Takai (ep 19)
Toshiya Ueda as Takai (eps 26, 28, 38)
Yasuo Tanaka as Giro
Yōko Kuri as Federiko (ep 40)
Yoshiko Ohta as Ichirō Ōgawara (ep 11)
Yoshito Miyamura as Lot (8 episodes
eps 20-21, 27, 34-35, 48-50
)
Yukari Nozawa as Uruk

Mariko Yamanouchi (as Mariko Yamauchi)
Japanese companies
Animation:
Anime R (uncredited)
Green Box (10 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11, 13-14, 16, 24
)

Nakamura Production (ep 50)
Tama Production (uncredited)
Tiger Production (ep 47)
Warp (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 12
)

Animation Production: Nippon Sunrise
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Green Box (9 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 11, 13-14, 16, 24
)

SHAFT (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 15, 19, 21-22, 25
)

Studio DEEN (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 20, 26
)

Studio Kuma (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 16
)

Photography: Asahi Production
Recording Studio: Shinzaka Studio
special effects: Green Box (ep 2)
English cast
English staff
Screenplay:
Jeff Segal (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Sidney L. Caplan (Ultraman II)
Tom Weiner (Ultraman II)
Music: Toshiaki Tsushoma (Ultraman II)
Co-Director: Jeff Segal (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Executive producer: Mark Cohen (Ultraman II)
Producer:
Akira Tsuburaya (Ultraman II)
Noboru Tsuburaya (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Sidney L. Caplan (Ultraman II)

Associate producer:
Jun Oki (Ultraman II)
Ken Fukui (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Casting Consultants:
Buck Kartalian (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Margaret Kartalian (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Dialogue Engineer: Terry Porter (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Editing: Koby Kobayashi (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Editorial Assistant: Lee Williams (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Music Assistants:
Denis Ricotta (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Don Harris (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Robert Miller (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Music Composition: Mark McKinniss (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Music Engineer: Mike McDonald (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Music Performance:
Bill Mutter (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Mark McKinniss (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Ron Peters (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Wade Short (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Music producer: Sussie Tamagawa (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Post-Production Supervision: Wally Soul (Ultraman II)
Production Assistant: Martyn Segal (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Production Secretary: Roberta Miles (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Sound Mixing:
Hakaru Narikiyo (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Harehisa Ohtsuka (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Titles: Bunzo Hiyodo (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Voice Direction:
Karl Willems (pilot)
Tom Weiner (Ultraman II)
Toshiki Torinoumi (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Gary Morgan as
Scotty Harrison (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Ultraman (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Steve Kramer as Chief Harris (Ultraman II)
Tom Wyner as Ultraman (Ultraman II)

Barbara Goodson as
Lieutenant Anne Johnson (Ultraman II)
PDQ (Ultraman II)
Gladys Enright as Anya (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Joe Perry as
Lieutenant Glenn (Ultraman II)
Lieutenant Marconi (Ultraman II)
Michael Dobson as Kei Marume (pilot)
Susan Harry Sprang as Lieutenant Nan Johnson (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Tom Wyner as
Captain Adams (Ultraman II)
Narrator (Ultraman II)

Sean Reily as General Steel (The Adventures of Ultraman)

Michael Guillian (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Walter Schafer (The Adventures of Ultraman)
English companies
ADR Production:
Ocean Productions Inc. (pilot)
Ryder Sound Services (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Broadcaster: TOKU (US - subtitled)
Distributor: Digital Multimedia Limited (Ultraman II; 1997)
Internet Streaming:
ShoutFactory TV (via Mill Creek; United States and Canada)
Tubi TV (via ShoutFactory TV; United States and Canada)
Licensed by:
Mill Creek Entertainment (2019)
Music: Screen Music West (Ultraman II)
Music Recording Studio: Trax Recording Studios (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Post Production Supervision: Filmkraft (Ultraman II)
Processed By: Tokyo Laboratory (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Production:
Associates Entertainment International (Ultraman II)
Tsuburaya Productions (Ultraman II)
Production Management: Tsuburaya Enterprises (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Sound: Quality Sound (Ultraman II)
Sound Effects: Ishida Sound (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Sound Effects Recording Studio: Seion Studios (The Adventures of Ultraman)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Joaquin Munoz as Ultraman Jonias (Spain dub)

Joaquín Gómez as Lieutenant Marconi (Kei Marume) (Spain dub)
Jordi Boixaderas as Captain Adams (Tetsuo Akiyama) (Spain dub)
Jordi Pons as Harris (Choichiro Hikari) (Spain dub)
Luis Fenton as Glenn (Hiroaki Tobe) (Spain dub)
Marta Molins as Lieutenant Ann Johnson (Mutsumi) (Spain dub)

Constantino Romero as Narrator (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Licensed by: Video Uno (Argentina)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology