Sengoku Majin Goshōgun (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©PRODUCTION REED 1981


Alternative title:
Fulgutor (French)
Goshogun (Japanese)
Gotriniton (Italian)
Gotriniton-Goshogun, il dio della guerra (Italian)
Macron 1
Демон-Бог гражданской войны Госёгун (Russian)
戦国魔神ゴーショーグン (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, super robot
Objectionable content: Mild
User Ratings: 25 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (?:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Dutch subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (dub:4, sub:3)
 So-so: 4 votes (dub:1, sub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (dub:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Weak: 2 votes (edit.dub:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (edit.dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 110 users, rank: #3991 (of 7432)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.560 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.9407, rank: #6199 (of 7454)
Weighted mean: 5.387 (So-so+), rank: #6451 (of 7454) (seen all: 5.61 / seen some: 5.20 / won't finish: 4.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.114 (Decent), rank: #4736 (of 5633)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1981-07-03 to 1981-12-28
Opening Theme:
"GoShogun Hasshin Se yo!" by Takeshi Fuji
"Goshogun Hasshin seyo!" by Ichiro Mizuki
Ending Theme:
"21Century ~Ginga wo Koete~" by Ken Fujii
Comment:
Together with Akū Daisakusen Srungle, the two series became parts of the United States series Macron 1.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

VHS
    Macron 1: Dark Star's Revenge (Dub.VHS) 1990-01-03
    Macron 1: Flight of the Battle Robots (Dub.VHS)
    Macron I - Dark Discovery in a New World (Dub.VHS) 1988-09-20
    Macron I:Fight of Battle Robots (Dub.VHS) 1989-07-06

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama
Series Composition: Takeshi Shudō
Screenplay:
Kaoru Kinoshita (ep 12)
Kunihiko Yuyama (ep 7)
Shôzô Yamazaki (eps 6, 8, 17)
Sukehiro Tomita (eps 15, 19)
Takeshi Shudō (14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10-12, 16-17, 20, 22-26
)

Yuuji Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 11, 13-14, 18, 21
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kuzuoka (ep 15)
Junji Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17, 23
)

Jūtarō Ōba (eps 21, 24)
Kunihiko Yuyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 16, 20, 26
)

Masamune Ochiai (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 12, 18-19, 22, 25
)

Rei Hidaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 13-14
)

Tetsuro Amino (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Junji Nishimura (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Jūtarō Ōba (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 12, 18, 21, 24
)

Kunihiko Yuyama (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13, 16, 20, 22, 26
)

Makoto Nagao (eps 15, 19, 25)
Music: Tachio Akano
Art Director: Geki Katsumata
Animation Director:
Hideaki Matsuoka (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 24
)

Junji Nishimura 
Jūtarō Ōba 
Kei Jingu (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13-14, 21
)

Masamune Ochiai (eps 18-19)
Osamu Kamijō (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 17, 23
)

Tamotsu Tanaka (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 12, 16, 22, 25-26
)

Yasushi Tanaka 
Mechanical design:
Gen Sato
Hajime Kamegaki
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura
Director of Photography: Takeshi Fukuda
Executive producer: Toshihiko Sato
Animation:
Chikara Owatari (eps 5, 18)
Izumi Masui (17 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 12, 15-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Kunihiko Sakurai (ep 23)
Manabu Tanzawa (17 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 12, 15-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Mieko Katase (ep 5)
Rie Ooshima (17 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8-9, 12, 15-16, 18-22, 24-26
)

Shigenori Kageyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12-13, 16, 22, 26
)

Shinsuke Kasahara (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16, 22
)

Shoichi Masuo (ep 18)
Toshihiko Hashimoto
Background Art:
Kyoko Uemura (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Masao Kajitani (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Yuko Tahara (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16
)

Filming Director: Takeshi Fukuda
Key Animation: Toshie Ooshima
Photography:
Hitoshi Sato (eps 11, 17-18)
Kenichi Maejima (ep 7)
Masanobu Kimoto (ep 7)
Ryuichi Uesugi (eps 11, 17-18)
Takeshi Fukuda (9 episodes
eps 8-16 even, 20-26 even
)

Toshio Shirai (13 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 13, 15, 19-25 odd
)

Yōsuke Moriguchi (13 episodes
eps 1-6, 9, 13, 15, 19-25 odd
)

Planning Producer: Suichi Onodera
Production manager:
Akiko Furubayashi
Norifumi Sato
Sound Effects: Michihiro Ito (E&M)
Story Concept: Takeshi Shudō
Title Design: Mitsuhiro Ajiki
Youko Matsuoka as Kenta Sanada (*)

Eiko Yamada as Jimmy (ep 19)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Killy Gagler
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Shingo Hojoh
Hitoshi Kubota as Narrator
Ikuya Sawaki as Announcer (ep 26)
Issei Futamata as
Announcer (eps 10, 25)
David (ep 13)
Man with black glasses (ep 1)
Niba (ep 9)
Kan Tokumaru as Director (ep 15)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Leonardo Medici Bundle
Kaoru Kurosu as Michelle (ep 7)
Katsunosuke Hori as President Santos
Kishiko Abe as Allen (ep 7)
Kouji Totani as
Kotoka (ep 9)
Punk (ep 13)
Mami Koyama as Remy Shimada
Masaharu Satō as
Art Cronkite
Chancellor (ep 23)
Secretary (ep 17)
Swan (ep 13)
Masaru Ikeda as George (ep 19)
Masashi Hirose as Bran (ep 13)
Masatō Ibu as Smith (ep 16)
Masaya Taki as Salima (ep 9)
Mikio Terashima as Dr. Zitter
Naoki Tatsuta as Secretary (ep 21)
Osamu Kobayashi as Sabalas
Satomi Majima as
Computer Mother
OVA/Mother
Seiichi Suzuki as Tom (ep 13)
Shojiro Kihara as General Suguni Kattnar
Shūichi Ikeda as Francis
Takeshi Watabe as Sufuman (ep 21)
Tesshō Genda as Narrator
Yoku Shioya as
Junior (ep 13)
Tekomu (ep 9)
Yoshiko Matsuo as Isabelle Cronkite
Yoshio Nagahori as Commander Kernagul
Youko Kawanami as Marsha (ep 9)
Yuko Mita as Woody (ep 7)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Neoneros
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Mini Art (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 16
)

Nishiko Pro (13 episodes
eps 2, 7-19 odd, 20-21, 23-25
)

Studio Cosmos (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 26
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Character Design: Studio Z5
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry
Finish Animation:
Maki Production (15 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 10, 12-14, 16, 18, 21-22, 25-26
)

Studio Pascal (11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11, 15, 17, 19-20, 23-24
)

In-Between Animation:
Studio Dome (eps 15, 20, 24)
Studio Giants (ep 9)
Photography:
Sankou Production (9 episodes
eps 8-16 even, 20-26 even
)

Studio Wood (17 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-17 odd, 18-19, 21, 23, 25
)

English staff
English cast
Barbara Goodson as Nathan Bridger
Cam Clarke as Jason Templar
Gregory Snegoff as Prince Aharn / Dr. Fritz
Ike Medlick as Dr. James Chagall / Dark Star
Kerrigan Mahan as Scott Cutter
Lisa Michaelson as Kathy Jameson
Michael Reynolds as Captain Blade
Robert V. Barron as Jaroldan / Orn
Steve Kramer as Hugo / Dr. William Bridger
Ted Layman as An-D2 / Clarence
English companies
Broadcaster: Syndicated
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2017)
Saban Entertainment (License expired)
French cast
French staff
(none)
Catherine Lafond as
Bilou (VHS; eps 1-3)
Marie (VHS; eps 1-3)
Francette Vernillat as Robbie (VHS; eps 1-3)
Jean-Henri Chambois as Empereur Neorus (VHS; eps 1-3)
Jose Luccioni as Jeff (VHS; eps 1-3)
Roger Carel as
Auroc (VHS; eps 1-3)
Narrateur (VHS; eps 1-3)
ordinateur G (VHS; eps 1-3)
Professeur Gita (VHS; eps 1-3)
Professeur Xavier (VHS; eps 1-3)
Yves-Marie Maurin as
Marcus (VHS; eps 1-3)
Rick (VHS; eps 1-3)

Jean-Henri Chambois (VHS; eps 1-3)
French companies
Distributor: Jacques Canestrier Video (VHS; eps 1-3)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Daniela Caroli as Remì

Carlo Cosolo as Katarnov
Claudio Trionfi as Shingo
Corrado Conforti as Kenta
Diego Michelotti as Sabaraku
Erasmo Lo Presto as Kernagul
Goffredo Matassi as Bundall
Mario Milita as Neurus
Micaela Pignatelli as Computer madre
Tonino Accolla as Kiri
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Canale 5 (from 1982)
Dubbing: Studioimmagine

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology