Hideyuki MOTOHASHI

本橋 秀之
Family name (in kanji): 本橋
Given name (in kanji): 秀之
Date of birth: 1958-08-10
Non-anime staff credits:
Key Animation for "Thunder Storm/Cobra Command" (VG) (Japanese)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(The) Adventures of Kotetsu (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Ai no Senshi Rainbowman (TV) : Key Animation (ep 21)
Akai Hayate (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 4)
Amnesia (TV) : Animation Director (ep 2)
Ane Log (OAV 2) : Key Animation (ep 3)
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV) : Animation Director (ep 15)
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū (OAV) : Key Animation
Aoyama Gōshō Tanpen-shū 2 (OAV) : Key Animation
Apfel Land Story (OAV) : Key Animation
B'tX (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (eps 1, 9, 15)
B'TX Neo (OAV) : Character Design, Chief Animation Director, Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13-14
)

Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 30)
Barefoot Gen (movie) : Key Animation
Battle Athletes Victory (TV) : Animation Director (ep 25)
Billy Inu nan de mo Shōkai (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 11, 18)
Biriken (TV) : Animation Director
Black Lion (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yoma (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1)
Burn Up! (OAV) : Animation Director
Case Closed (TV) : Animation Director (ep 704), Key Animation (23 episodes
eps 129, 174, 219, 539, 712, 749, 751, 754, 756, 760, 791, 825, 829, 831, 862, 866-867, 873, 876, 879, 904, 908, 916
)
, Layout Supervision (14 episodes
eps 883-884, 886-888, 891-892, 895-896, 898, 901, 903, 908, 915
)

Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie 4) : Key Animation, Layout
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie 5) : Key Animation
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie 2) : Key Animation
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie 3) : Key Animation
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie 6) : Layout
Ceres, Celestial Legend (TV) : Character Design, Chief Animation Director, Animation Director (eps 1-7, 10-24), Ending Animation, Executive animation Director
Cheer Boys!! (TV) : Animation Director (ep 6)
Cherry no Manma (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
City Hunter 2 (TV) : Animation Director (9 episodes
eps 15, 19, 25, 39, 45, 49, 54, 56, 62
)

City Hunter 3 (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 10)
City Hunter: Bay City Wars (movie) : Key Animation
CLAMP School Detectives (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 24
)

Cosmic Fantasy (OAV) : Animation Supervisor
Cowboy Bebop (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 7)
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) : Animation Director (ep 30)
D.N.Angel (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 13, 18, 22
)

(The) Demonic Beast Front (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Supervisor
Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital (movie 7) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: Dimensional Sniper (movie 18) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: Full Score of Fear (movie 12) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky (movie 8) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea (movie 17) : Design, Key Animation
Detective Conan: Quarter of Silence (movie 15) : Mechanical design, Assistant Animation Director, Key Animation
Detective Conan: Sunflowers of Inferno (movie 19) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: The Crimson Love Letter (movie 21) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: The Darkest Nightmare (movie 20) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker (movie 16) : Design, Key Animation
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in The Sky (movie 14) : Mechanical design, Key Animation
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) : Key Animation
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser (movie 13) : Assistant Animation Director, Key Animation, Layout Check
Detective Conan: Zero the Enforcer (movie 22) : Key Animation
(Le) Deus (OAV) : Animation Director, Key Animation
DT Eightron (TV) : Animation Director (Studio Z5; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 25
)
, Key Animation (ep 5)
Durarara!! (TV) : Key Animation (eps 2, 23)
Eiyū Gaiden Mozaika (OAV) : Animation Director (eps 3-4)
Emblem Take 2 (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
Eyeshield 21 (TV) : Animation Director (ep 37)
Fafner (TV) : Animation Director (eps 7, 14)
(The) File of Young Kindaichi (TV) : Key Animation (ep 11)
Fist of the North Star (movie) : Key Animation
Fushigi Yugi (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
Fushigi Yugi (OAV 2) : Character Design, Animation Director
Fushigi Yugi (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (15 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 27, 29, 33, 38, 42, 47, 51
)

Fushigi Yugi Eikoden (OAV) : Character Design
Gakuen Basara: Samurai High School (TV) : Key Animation (eps 7, 9), Layout (ep 9)
Gakuen Tokusō Hikaruon (OAV) : Key Animation
Ganbare Genki (TV) : Key Animation (ep 20)
Ganbarist! Shun (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 30
)

Genji Tsuushin Agedama (TV) : Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 24, 31, 40, 45
)

Ghost Stories (TV) : Animation Director (eps 7, 11, 17)
Ginga Hyōryū Vifam (TV) : Animation Director (8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 13, 15, 18, 22
)

Ginga Hyōryū Vifam: Kieta 12-nin (OAV) : Key Animation
God Mars (movie) : Animation Director
God Mars (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director, Key Animation (7 episodes
eps 15, 19, 26, 30-31, 35, 37
)

God Mars: Untold Legend (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
God Mazinger (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1-23)
GoShogun (TV) : Character Design
GoShogun: The Time Étranger (OAV) : Character Design, Chief animator
Gunparade Orchestra (TV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Hana no Asuka-gumi! 2: Lonely Cats Battle Royale (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
Harlock Saga (OAV) : Character Design, Executive animation Director
Heroic Age (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10)
Hikarian - Great Railroad Protector (TV) : Animation Director (eps 36, 44, 50)
Hikaru no Go (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 12, 15
)

Hikaru No Go: New Year Special : Key Animation
Hitohira (TV) : Chief Animation Director, Animation producer
Iczer Reborn (OAV) : Animation Director (eps 2-3)
Inuyasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass : Character Design, Chief Animation Director
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler : Character Design, Chief Animation Director
Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time : Character Design, Chief Animation Director
Iron Leaguer (TV) : Animation Director (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11-12, 15, 17-18, 21, 25-26, 29, 34-35, 41, 44, 47, 50, 52
)

Ixion Saga DT (TV) : Animation Director (ep 12)
Kamigami no Asobi: Ludere deorum (TV) : Key Animation (eps 10, 12)
Kamisama Dolls (OAV) : Animation Director
Kamisama Dolls (TV) : Chief Animation Director, Animation Director (OP; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-8, 10-13
)
, Key Animation (eps 1, 3)
Kamisama Kiss (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 5, 7, 12), Key Animation (OP; eps 1, 3, 12)
Karakuri Kengo Den Musashi Lord (TV) : Animation Director (ep 11)
Kaze to Ki no Uta SANCTUS -Sei naru kana- (OAV) : Key Animation
Key the Metal Idol (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 15)
Kikou Keisatsu Metal Jack (TV) : Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20, 25, 36
)

Kinkyuu Hasshin Saver Kids (TV) : Animation Director (7 episodes
eps 8, 16, 21, 26, 32, 40, 45
)

Kishin Dōji Zenki Gaiden: Anki Kitan (OAV) : Character Design
Kiss Him, Not Me (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Kung Fu Boy Chinmi (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 18
)
, In-Between Check (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20
)

Kyomu Senshi Miroku (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
L/R: Licensed by Royalty (TV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) : Animation Director (ep 37)
(The) Legend of the Dog Warriors: The Hakkenden (OAV) : Animation Director (asst; ep 7)
Love Hina (TV) : Animation Director (eps 5, 13, 18)
Lovege Chu - Miracle Seiyū Hakusho (TV) : Animation Director (eps 11, 16, 21)
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan (special) : Animation Director
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan The Movie : Key Animation
Lupin III: Part III (TV) : Animation Director (eps 20, 24)
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 5, 10-11, 13
)

Lupin the 3rd: From Siberia with Love (special) : Key Animation
Lupin the 3rd: Napoleon's Dictionary (special) : Animation Director
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Majestic Prince (TV) : Key Animation (eps 14, 19)
MAPS (OAV 1994) : Animation Director, Chief animator
Mars (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) : Animation (Gekigangar 3; ep 8)
Mazinger Edition Z: The Impact! (TV) : Storyboard (OP2), Episode Director (OP2), Mechanical design
Megumi no Daigo (movie) : Character Design, Animation
Michite Kuru Toki no Mukō ni (special) : Layout
Midori Days (TV) : Animation Director (eps 4, 8, 12)
Minami-ke: Okawari (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 6)
Moby Dick Five (TV) : Mechanical animation Director (eps 2-26)
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (TV) : Animation Director (ep 10)
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) : Key Animation
Natsume Yūjin-Chō Roku (TV 6) : Key Animation (ep 7)
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 6)
Negima! (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1, 7, 14)
Neo Ranga (TV) : Animation Director (eps 39, 43)
Obatarian (special) : Animation Director (ep 4)
Oishinbo (TV) : Key Animation (eps 71, 76)
OniAi (TV) : Key Animation (ep 6)
Otaku no Seiza (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 1)
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 20
)

Passage of the Stars - Birth (special) : Key Animation
PetoPeto-san (TV) : Animation producer
Pilot Candidate (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 7)
Pro Golfer Saru (TV) : Animation Director
Pro Golfer Saru: Super Golf World e no Chōsen!! (movie) : Animation Director
Project A-Ko: Uncivil Wars (OAV) : Character Design (Grey), Animation Director (Grey)
Project ARMS (TV) : Animation Director (ep 3)
Psychic Wars (OAV) : Key Animation
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) : Animation
RIN-NE (TV) : Animation Director (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12, 19, 24
)

RIN-NE 2 (TV 2) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

RIN-NE 3 (TV 3) : Animation Director (eps 3, 9, 21)
Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS (TV) : Key Animation (ep 8)
Rockman.EXE Axess (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 21, 28
)

(The) Rose of Versailles (TV) : Key Animation (Araki Production; 6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 18, 20-21
)

Sailor Moon R (TV) : Animation Director (eps 31, 34, 36), Key Animation (eps 31, 34, 36)
Sailor Moon S (TV) : Animation Director (ep 122)
Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold (TV) : Character Design
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 8)
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 7)
Saint Tail (TV) : Animation Director (ep 15)
Sangokushi (special) : Key Animation
Sangokushi II: Tenkakeru Hideotachi (special) : Key Animation
School Babysitters (TV) : Animation Director (ep 11), Key Animation (ED; eps 2, 4), Layout Check (eps 5, 9)
Sentimental Journey (TV) : Key Animation (Studio Z5; eps 8, 10, 12)
Seraphim Call (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1, 7, 12)
Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director (eps 1-7, 9-11)
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) : Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 33, 40
)

Shin Kyojin no Hoshi II (TV) : Key Animation (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9, 13, 15, 19, 22
)

Shin Tetsujin 28 (TV 1980) : In-Between Animation (eps 32, 40), Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 12, 32, 40
)
, Mechanical animation Director (45 episodes
eps 4-6, 9-11, 13-51
)

Shocking Pink Girl Momoko (OAV) : Character Design
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) : Key Animation (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10
)

Showa Aho Zhoshi Akanuke Ichiban! (TV) : Key Animation (Opening)
Shuten Doji-The Star Hand Kid (OAV) : Animation Director (eps 1-2)
Sonic Soldier Borgman (TV) : Animation Director (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 18, 24, 30, 35
)

Sonic Soldier Borgman: Last Battle (movie) : Animation Director
Soreike! Anpanman Omocha no Hoshi no Nanda to Runda (movie) : Key Animation
Soreike! Anpanman: Dadandan to Futago no Hoshi (movie) : Key Animation
Soreike! Anpanman: Mija to Mahō no Lamp (movie) : Key Animation
Soreike! Anpanman: Ringo Bōya to Minna no Negai (movie) : Key Animation
Soreike! Anpanman: Tobase! Kibō no Handkerchief (movie) : Key Animation
Sotsugyō M: Oretachi no Carnival (OAV) : Character Design, Animation Director
Space Warrior Baldios (TV) : Animation Director (eps 29, 36), Key Animation (Studio Z5; eps 8, 16)
Steam Detectives (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 15, 25)
(The) Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV) : Animation Director (eps 6, 23)
Super Mobile Legend Dinagiga (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2)
Tanoshii Moomin Ikka (TV) : Animation Director (11 episodes
eps 18, 25, 30, 34, 40, 45, 51, 54, 58, 62, 65
)

Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee (TV) : Key Animation (ep 25)
Tegami Bachi: Reverse (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Tenshi na Konamaiki (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 45, 50
)

Tetsujin 28-go FX (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (37 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-26, 28-30, 36-38, 40-42, 44-47
)

Tiger & Bunny (TV) : Key Animation (ep 5)
To Love-Ru (TV) : Graphic Design (3, 7)
Tokimeki Memorial (OAV) : Character Design
Tooyama Sakura Uchū Chō - Yatsu no Na wa Gold (OAV) : Key Animation
Tottemo! Luckyman (TV) : Animation Director (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 28, 33, 42, 49
)
, Key Animation (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19, 28, 33, 42
)

UFO Robo Grendizer (TV) : In-Between Animation, Key Animation
Urban Square - Kohaku no Tsuigeki (OAV) : Animation Director
Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer (movie) : Key Animation
Vampire Princess Miyu (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 1-2, 4)
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) : Animation Director (ep 20)
Video Senshi Lezarion (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (eps 1, 45)
Virtua Fighter (TV) : Animation Director (ep 19), Key Animation (eps 7, 21)
Xanadu Dragonslayer Densetsu (OAV) : Key Animation
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 21
)
, Mechanical design (eps 10, 16), Key Animation (eps 10, 21)
Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report : Key Animation
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 1/1998) : Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 21
)

Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV 2/2000) : Animation Director (6 episodes
eps 93, 99, 105, 111, 119, 125
)
, Ending Animation (ED4), Opening Animation (OP4)
Yurikuma Arashi (TV) : Key Animation
Zenki (TV) : Character Design, Animation Director (eps 1-3, 7, 27), Drawing Director, Opening Animation
Zone of the Enders: Idolo (OAV) : Key Animation
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none