Neo Ranga (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Shou Aikawa / Pony Canyon • Studio Pierrot • Marubeni


Alternative title:
Neoranga - L'arcana divinità del mare del sud (Italian)
Strange World of the South Seas - Neoranga
南海奇皇(ネオランガ) (Japanese)
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: An ancient God called Ranga awakens on an isolated island in the South Pacific where it has been slumbering forgotten by mankind. Three sisters living in Tokyo - Minami, Ushio and Yuuhi Shimabara discover they have inherited this Island Kingdom, along with the huge God. When Ranga shows up in Tokyo, it soon becomes a source of wonder and conflict for the three sisters that control Ranga, the people who want to destroy it, and ones who want to use it.
User Ratings: 240 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:9, dub:7)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:21, dub:21, raw:1, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:36, dub:25, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 49 votes (sub:29, dub:17, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:19, dub:8, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (dub:6, sub:5, others:1
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 527 users, rank: #1873 (of 7451)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.350 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8514, rank: #4665 (of 7475)
Weighted mean: 6.337 (Decent+), rank: #4669 (of 7475) (seen all: 6.54 / seen some: 6.52 / won't finish: 4.34)
Bayesian estimate: 6.397 (Decent+), rank: #4202 (of 5645)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 48
Episode titles: We have 48
Vintage: 1998-04-06 to 1998-09-28
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kaze no Nemuru Shima" by Miyamura Yuko, Sumitomo Yuko, and Sendai Eri (eps 1-24)
#2: "Kami to Nare" by Kuniaki Haishima (eps 25-48)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Prologue ~A City In The Sky " by Ito Masaaki (eps 1-24)
#2: "Kawaki No Miwa Ni Te" by Miyamura Yuko, Sumitomo Yuko, and Sendai Eri (eps 25-48)
Links: We have 1
Review:
Neoranga DVD 1 (Apr 16, 2004)
News: Show:
New January DVDs from ADV (Oct 19, 2005)
ADV Removes Releases (Mar 2, 2005)
March 2005 ADV Releases (Jan 1, 2005)
ADV Films UK Acquisitions (Nov 27, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
ADV at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
ACen 2001: ADV Films (May 11, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Neo Ranga - A God Is Risen [Essential Anime] (DVD) 2005-03-08
    Neo Ranga - Complete Collection (2nd Edition) (DVD) 2008-12-02
    Neoranga - DVD Collection (Thinpak) (DVD) 2006-01-24
    Neoranga (DVD 1) 2003-03-04 (from $23.98)
    Neoranga (DVD 2) 2002-04-15
    Neoranga - The Right of Kings (DVD 3) 2003-05-27 (from $23.98)
    Neoranga - A Nation Apart (DVD 4) 2003-08-19
    Neoranga - Ghosts of Days Gone By (DVD 5) 2003-10-14 (from $23.98)
    Neoranga - The Search for Paradise (DVD 6) 2003-12-09 (from $23.98)
    Neoranga DVD 1 + Box (DVD 1) 2003-03-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director:
Jun Kamiya (eps 1-24)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (eps 25-48)
Series Director: Jun Kamiya
Script:
Akihiko Inari (eps 16, 29-30)
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 35-36, 41-42
)

Mitsuyasu Sakai (eps 33-34)
Satoru Nishizono (10 episodes
eps 9-10, 15, 18-20, 31-32, 39-40
)

Shou Aikawa (28 episodes
eps 1-8, 13-14, 16-17, 21-28, 37-38, 43-48
)

Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (ep 25)
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 39)
Hideki Takayama (eps 37-38)
Hiroto Tanaka (OP 2; eps 22-24)
Jun Kamiya (OP 1; eps 1-2, 9-10)
Jun Takada (eps 33-34)
Kenichi Takeshita (ep 26)
Koji Masunari (ED 2; eps 46-47)
Masahiko Murata (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 17-18, 29-30
)

Nanako Shimazaki (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 35-36
)

Noriyuki Abe (eps 27-28)
Osamu Uemura (eps 5-6)
Shigeru Ueda (7 episodes
eps 19-20, 31-32, 40, 43-44
)

Susumu Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 23-24
)

Takao Kato (eps 21-22)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2; 8 episodes
eps 3-4, 15-16, 41-42, 45 48, 48
)

Episode Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (ep 39)
Hideki Takayama (eps 37-38)
Jun Kamiya (eps 21-22)
Kenichiro Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 25-26
)

Koji Masunari (eps 46-47)
Masahiko Murata (6 episodes
eps 7-8, 17-18, 29-30
)

Nanako Shimazaki (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-12, 35-36
)

Osamu Uemura (eps 1-2)
Rion Kujo (eps 27-28)
Shigeru Ueda (12 episodes
eps 9-10, 19-20, 31-34, 40, 43-45
)

Toshiyuki Tsuru (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 15-16, 23-24, 41-42, 48
)

Unit Director:
Hiroto Tanaka (OP 2)
Jun Kamiya (OP 1)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Original creator: Shou Aikawa
Character Design: Hiroto Tanaka
Art Director: Yūji Ikeda
Art:
Junichi Higashi (20 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 23-30, 33-34
)

Shigenori Takada (4 episodes
eps 21-22, 31-32
)

Takafumi Nishima (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 35-48
)

Yūji Ikeda (eps 1-2, 10)
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (ep 17)
Akira Inoue (eps 14, 31-32)
Fumihide Sai (eps 7-8, 13)
Gen Takase (eps 37-38)
Hideki Tachibana (eps 33, 45)
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 39, 43)
Hirofumi Masuda (ep 21)
Hirofumi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 23-24, 41-42
)

Hiroto Tanaka (OP 1-2; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 15-16, 23-24, 47-48
)

Junichi Hayakawa (eps 11-12, 26)
Keiko Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 19-20, 25, 40, 46
)

Masahiro Okamura (ep 44)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 34)
Osamu Horiuchi (eps 29-30)
Satoshi Ishino (5 episodes
eps 9-10, 22, 35-36
)

Shiho Takeuchi (OP 1-2; eps 23, 47-48)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 18)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 10)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (eps 27-28)
Mecha design: Shiho Takeuchi
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography: Motoaki Ikegami
Executive producer:
Kunihiko Ishizaki (Pony Canyon)
Yūji Nunokawa (Studio Pierrot)
Producer:
Naoji Hounokidani (Studio Pierrot)
Takashi Watanabe (Pony Canyon)

3D Modeling: Shinji Yaginuma
Assistant Animation Director:
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 4)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 4)
Assistant producer: Shinichi Nakamura (Pony Canyon)
Background Art:
Aya Shimizu (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24-30 even, 34
)

Bong Su Lee (Studio Wyeth; eps 31-32, 35-42)
Cheol Woo Kim (Studio Wyeth; eps 31-32)
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Wyeth; eps 31-32)
Dae Ryong Sung (Studio Wyeth; eps 31-32, 35-42)
Go Sun Go (Studio Wyeth; eps 35-42)
Goichi Kudo (Atelier Roku; ep 46)
Harumi Honda (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 6)
Heon Jin Choi (Studio Wyeth; eps 18, 31-32)
Hideyuki Ueno (Studio Wyeth; eps 17, 21)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier BWCA; ep 13)
Hiroko Goto (Studio Wyeth; ep 21)
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 20, 24-30 even, 34
)

Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 13)
Iori Takagaki (Studio Wyeth; eps 18, 21)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Wyeth; eps 35-42)
Junichi Takayama (Studio Wyeth; ep 21)
Junichi Tashiro (Studio Wyeth; ep 22)
Junji Kasahara (Atelier Roku; ep 46)
Kaori Fujii (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24-30 even, 34
)

Kaori Nakabachi (Ogura Kobo; ep 44)
Kazuko Katsui (Atelier BWCA; eps 43, 45, 47)
Kenya Shimizu (Studio Easter; 9 episodes
eps 4, 12, 16, 20, 24-30 even, 34
)

Kunie Takahashi (Atelier Roku; ep 46)
Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; eps 43, 45, 47)
Mayumi Okada (Atelier BWCA; ep 13)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 2, 17, 22, 41, 48
)

Midori Igarashi (Atelier BWCA; 4 episodes
eps 13, 43, 45, 47
)

Midori Sakurauchi (Studio Wyeth; ep 22)
Mio Isshiki (Studio Wyeth; ep 6)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 15, 19, 23-29 odd, 33
)

Nobuo Numai (Atelier Roku; ep 46)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 18, 21, 36, 42
)

Og Chul Shin (Studio Wyeth; eps 9-10, 14)
Oh Hyun Jung (Studio Wyeth; eps 18, 31-32)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth; eps 6, 17)
Ritsuko Murakami (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 16, 20, 24-30 even, 34
)

Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 15, 19, 23-29 odd, 33
)

Satoshi Suzuki (Atelier Roku; ep 46)
Sawako Takagi (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 6)
Seon Geun Han (Studio Wyeth; ep 5)
Shigenori Takada (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 17)
Shigeru Morimoto (Atelier Roku; ep 46)
Shihomi Suzuki (Ogura Kobo; ep 44)
Shizuko Nakata (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 20, 24-30 even, 34
)

Sho Itomitsu (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23-29 odd, 33
)

Takafumi Nishima (Studio Wyeth; eps 1-2, 48)
Takeshi Satou (Ogura Kobo; ep 44)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; 4 episodes
eps 13, 43, 45, 47
)

Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23-29 odd, 33
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 17, 21)
Toshiyuki Hashimoto (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 18, 21, 35-36, 41
)

Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23-29 odd, 33
)

Toshiyuki Yoshimura (Atelier BWCA; eps 43, 45, 47)
Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; eps 43, 45, 47)
Yong Il Park (Studio Wyeth; 16 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9-10, 14, 22, 31-32, 35-42
)

Yoshiro Kajiwara (Studio Easter; 10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23-29 odd, 33
)

Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; eps 43, 45, 47)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; 4 episodes
eps 13, 43, 45, 47
)

Clock Design: Haruo Sueyoshi
Color Check:
Izumi Murasaki (eps 1-26, 29-48)
Jin Hibino (eps 27-28)
Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 1-26, 29-48)
Color design: Mika Iwami
Color setting:
Jin Hibino (eps 27-28)
Mika Iwami (eps 1-2)
Yoshiko Takiguchi (eps 3-26, 29-48)
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto (Morita Editing Room)
Finish Animation: Mitsuko Yoshida (eps 13-15)
Illustration: Hiroto Tanaka (ED 1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Jun Nishizakura (ep 39)
Kayano Tomizawa (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; eps 41-43)
Kazue Mitsuda (ep 39)
Mamoru Otake (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; eps 41-43)
Mitsue Akiyama (eps 45-46)
Sachiyo Takada (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 29, 35-36, 39
)

Saori Okamoto (eps 27-28)
Sumihiro Koyama (eps 41-42)
Yoko Akasaka (eps 23-24)
In-Between Check:
Jeong-Seon Kim (ep 27)
Mitsuko Toyoshima (22 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 23-26, 28-30, 33-34, 43, 45-46
)

Reiko Yamada (23 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 21-22, 31-32, 35-36, 39-42, 44, 47-48
)

Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (ep 1)
Akio Kawamura (4 episodes
eps 8, 11-12, 23
)

Akira Inoue (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 42, 48
)

Akira Shinoda (ep 27)
Akito Dobashi (ep 48)
Atsuko Inoue (OP 1; eps 4, 10, 14)
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 12)
Atsuo Tobe (OP 1)
Atsushi Hasegawa (OP 1)
Atsushi Komori (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; 8 episodes
eps 10, 12, 19, 34, 43-45, 47
)

Atsushi Ogata (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; eps 10, 12, 19)
Chihiro Washio (ep 28)
Daiki Shibuya (ep 5)
Eiji Suganuma (ep 48)
Eitaro Abe (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; eps 10, 12, 19)
Fumihide Sai (OP 2; eps 16, 20)
Gen Takase (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Haruo Miyagawa (OP 1-2)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 46)
Hideki Ejima (eps 47-48)
Hideki Hashimoto (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Hideki Hosokawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12, 25
)

Hideki Tachibana (OP 2; 9 episodes
eps 8-9, 14, 21, 23, 29, 32, 42, 45
)

Hideo Isa (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Hidetsugu Ito (OP 2; OP 1; ep 48)
Hirofumi Masuda (eps 1, 12)
Hirofumi Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 11, 25, 40-43
)

Hiroki Takagi (OP 1-2; ep 46)
Hiroko Shigekuni (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Hironori Sawada (ep 27)
Hiroshi Matsuda (ep 45)
Hiroto Tanaka (OP 2; ep 39)
Hirotsugu Kawasaki (ep 48)
Hiroyoshi Iida (4 episodes
eps 9, 18, 26, 34
)

Hisashi Saito (eps 22, 35)
Hisashi Shimokawa (8 episodes
eps 4, 7, 13-14, 20, 26, 32, 40
)

Hitoshi Morikawa (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Jun Watanabe (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; eps 10, 12, 19)
Junichi Hayakawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 14, 17, 22, 36
)

Kaori Higuchi (eps 19, 40)
Katsuya Asano (ep 43)
Kazuchika Kise (OP 1)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 11, 18, 23)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (6 episodes
eps 5, 14, 20, 31, 33, 40
)

Kazuhiro Oki (ep 27)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (eps 41, 45)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 41)
Kazuyo Nakamura (eps 8, 11)
Kazuyuki Ikai (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 19, 32
)

Keiji Ishihara (eps 22, 36)
Keiko Shimizu (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 14, 24
)

Keisuke Hamada (ep 27)
Keizou Ichikawa (6 episodes
eps 7, 15-16, 24, 35, 41
)

Kenji Irie (eps 2, 8)
Kinuko Izumi (ep 39)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 18)
Koji Kataoka (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Koji Watanabe (ep 47)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 7)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 47-48)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 28)
Kyoji Asano (eps 15, 23)
Mami Imamura (ep 27)
Mamoru Sasaki (ep 12)
Masahiro Koyama (OP 1)
Masahiro Okamura (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 24, 36
)

Masahiro Satou (OP 2; eps 15, 23, 42)
Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 31)
Masahiro Yoshinaga (eps 3, 7)
Masaki Hosoyama (eps 14, 21)
Masaki Yamada (ep 27)
Masaki Yamaguchi (ep 28)
Masako Dohi (ep 35)
Masao Nakata (eps 2, 11, 21)
Masaru Yoshioka (11 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 12, 17, 24, 26, 30, 32-33, 43
)

Masashi Ishihama (OP 2)
Masayo Ogura (ep 23)
Masayuki Fujita (7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 17, 32, 34, 44
)

Masayuki Yoshiki (eps 41-42, 48)
Miki Kamada (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 15, 20, 26, 33, 35
)

Minako Shiba (ep 39)
Minoru Ueda (ep 15)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 17, 26, 43)
Misao Abe (ep 1)
Mitsuru Obunai (ep 47)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 23)
Miyuki Ueda (Pierrot Fukuoka Studio; eps 10, 12, 19)
Munenori Nawa (ep 22)
Naoki Abe (ep 44)
Naotoshi Shida (ep 5)
Nobuo Horii (4 episodes
eps 22, 34, 40, 46
)

Noriaki Tetsura (ep 13)
Norio Matsumoto (ep 42)
Ryoji Nakamori (eps 1, 3, 15)
Satoshi Ishino (OP 2)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 22)
Se Kwon Jeong (12 episodes
eps 16, 22, 24-26, 30, 32-34, 40, 46-47
)

Shigefumi Shingaki (ep 13)
Shigeki Sato (ep 27)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Shigeru Kimishima (6 episodes
eps 24-25, 33, 35, 40, 43
)

Shiho Takeuchi (OP 2; eps 24, 45-46)
Shinichi Miyamae (ep 3)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 31)
Shinya Ojiri (6 episodes
eps 6, 23, 29-30, 42, 47
)

Shinya Takahashi (ep 47)
Shinya Uchida (eps 22, 35-36)
Shuuichi Itou (eps 5-6, 25)
Soichi Higuchi (ep 48)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 5, 11)
Takafumi Hayashi (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Takahiro Kishida (eps 41-42, 47)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 27)
Takuya Saito (ep 42)
Takuya Teshigawara (ep 36)
Tetsuya Saeki (eps 1, 30, 46)
Tetsuya Yamamoto (ep 45)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 41)
Tomoko Kawashima (ep 27)
Toshiharu Fujioka (ep 5)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 17)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Tsunenaka Nozaki (ep 44)
Tsuyoshi Kimura (eps 35-36, 44)
Yasuhiro Okuda (13 episodes
eps 6-7, 15-16, 22-25, 29-30, 42, 46, 48
)

Yasuhiro Sora (ep 48)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 22, 26, 36)
Yasushi Muraki (eps 12, 18, 31)
Yoshie Kawamura (ep 12)
Yoshie Sakata (5 episodes
eps 6, 19, 25, 35-36
)

Yoshikazu Shimazu (ep 27)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 44)
Yoshinori Tokiya (ep 39)
Yoshitaka Katō (10 episodes
eps 10, 18, 20, 23, 29, 31, 34, 40-41, 44
)

Yoshitaka Koyama (Ashi Production; eps 37-38)
Yoshiyuki Ichikawa (ep 13)
Yoshiyuki Kishi (ep 43)
Yousuke Kabashima (ep 39)
Yuichi Tanaka (ep 41)
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 3, 7)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 28)
Yutaka Kamogawa (ep 48)
Yutaka Matsubara (eps 4, 30, 46)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 48)
Layout: Hiroto Tanaka (ep 16)
Literature Production: Tamotsu Mizukoshi
Mechanical animation Director: Shiho Takeuchi (eps 1-4, 15-16)
Music Director: Tomoko Shibuya (Scitron and Art)
Photography:
Hiroki Shiozuka (Studio Cosmos; eps 26-48 even)
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 1-23 odd, 26-48 even
)

Hiroshi Suzaki (Studio Sakito; OP)
Kanae Hirano (Studio Cosmos; eps 2-24 even)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos; eps 2-48 even)
Kazumi Miyata (Studio Cosmos; eps 1, 3)
Kohichi Furusawa (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 25-47 odd
)

Kumiko Idei (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 25-47 odd
)

Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-47 odd)
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 25-47 odd)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 1-23 odd, 26-48 even
)

Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 25-47 odd
)

Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 25-47 odd
)

Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 1-23 odd, 26-48 even
)

Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 2-24 even, 25-47 odd
)

Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-47 odd)
Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; eps 2-48 even)
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 1-23 odd, 26-48 even
)

Yoichi Kuroda (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; eps 26-48 even)
Yuki Katsuta (Studio Cosmos; 24 episodes
eps 1-23 odd, 26-48 even
)

Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; eps 25-47 odd)
Planning:
Kenji Kume (Pony Canyon)
Michiyuki Honma (Studio Pierrot)
Production Advancement:
Chiaki Kon (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 11-12, 21-22, 35-36, 43-44
)

Hiroshi Obouchi (eps 27-28)
Koji Kitazawa (9 episodes
eps 5-6, 15-16, 23-24, 29-30, 41
)

Makoto Takigasaki (eps 1-2)
Naohiko Matsuzawa (6 episodes
eps 17-18, 31-34
)

Ritsuya Takashige (11 episodes
eps 9-10, 13-14, 19-20, 25-26, 39-40, 42
)

Yasuhiro Nozawa (eps 37-38)
Yōichirō Uesaka (eps 3-4)
Yukihiko Nakao (eps 7-8)
Production Cooperation: Kensuke Abe (Plum; ep 48)
Production Desk: Katsuyuki Yaosaka
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Recording Operator: Makoto Uchida
Research Cooperation: Naruhiko Ogasawara (eps 33-34)
Setting: Hirofumi Suzuki
Setting Production: Yukihiko Nakao (eps 1-24)
Sound Effects: Takahisa Ishino (Sound Ring)
Special Effects:
Jin Hibino (eps 27-28)
Kenji Ikeda (22 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 23-24, 31-32, 35-36, 39-40, 43-44, 47-48
)

Masahiro Murakami (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 21-22, 25-26, 29-30, 33-34, 37-38, 41-42, 45-46
)

Theme Song Performance:
Eri Sendai (OP 1)
Ito Masaaki (ED 1)
Kuniaki Haishima (OP 2)
Yuko Miyamura (OP 1)
Yuuko Sumitomo (OP 1)
Eri Sendai as Yuuhi Shimahara
Yuko Miyamura as Ushio Shimahara
Yuuko Sumitomo as Minami Shimahara

Akio Ohtsuka as Shogo Haseoka
Harunori Miyata as Joel
Megumi Ogata as Mei Ohmori
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Kazuo Fujiwara
Seiji Sotoyama as Masaru Shimabara
YUURI as Laburey

Ayako Kawasumi as Aya Seike
Chie Ishibashi as Tomoko Chikamatsu
Ginzo Matsuo as Yoshiyuki Takesue
Hiroko Nishi as Akiko Kaga (ep 20)
Hiroshi Naka as Eichirou Kita (eps 11-12)
Issei Futamata as Director Kanzaki (eps 31-32)
Kaya Matsutani as Nayel
Kazusa Murai as
Honami Ichikawa
Tokimi (eps 31-32)
Ken Narita as Gorou
Kousei Hirota as Samuel J. Tojo (ep 24)
Makoto Tsumura as Takako Kedoin
Mitsuaki Madono as Jiro Niimura
Momoyo Kodama as Shoko Hara
Nobutaka Masutomi as Koichiro Chikamatsu (ep 20)
Non Nonomura as Woman (eps 37-38)
Ryoko Mizuta as Hiromi Andou
Tomoko Hasegawa as Mizuki
Toru Ohkawa as Makoto Kageyama
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Hayato Tetsu
Urara Miura as Elina Amagi
Yūji Ueda as narrator
Yukiko Mannaka as Nakata the reporter

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Background Art:
Atelier BWCA (4 episodes
eps 13, 43, 45, 47
)

Atelier Roku (ep 46)
Ogura Kobo (ep 44)
Studio Easter (20 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11-12, 15-16, 19-20, 23-30, 33-34
)

Studio Wyeth (23 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 13-14, 17-18, 21-22, 31-32, 35-42, 48
)

Broadcaster: WOWOW
Film Developing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
Ashi Productions (eps 37-38)
Far Eastern Animation (40 episodes
eps 3-26, 30-36, 40-48
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 5-6)
Hanil Animation (eps 27-28)
Kyung Kang ANIA (19 episodes
eps 1-12, 25-26, 29-32, 40
)

Maliang Animation (eps 47-48)
Park Young (14 episodes
eps 5-12, 27-29, 40-42
)

Seong Bo Yang Haeng (42 episodes
eps 1-12, 17-26, 29-48
)

SHAFT (eps 27-28)
Studio Gash (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 35-36
)

Studio Om (ep 39)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 25-26, 39, 41, 43-46
)

In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions (eps 37-38)
Dr. Movie (ep 29)
Far Eastern Animation (37 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-26, 30-36, 40-44, 46-48
)

Hanil Animation (eps 27-28)
Kino Production (eps 1-2)
Kyoto Animation (4 episodes
eps 15, 43, 45-46
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (19 episodes
eps 1-12, 25-26, 29-32, 40
)

Maliang Animation (eps 47-48)
Noside (eps 13-15)
Park Young (12 episodes
eps 7-12, 27-29, 40-42
)

Seong Bo Yang Haeng (43 episodes
eps 1-12, 15, 17-26, 29-48
)

Studio Add (eps 41-42)
Studio Junio (eps 1-2)
Studio Line (eps 1-2)
Studio Pierrot Animation Room (12 episodes
eps 1-8, 11-12, 45-46
)

Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 29, 39, 41-46
)

Studio Z5 (eps 5-6, 35)
Zero-G (eps 27-28)
Key Animation:
Ashi Productions (eps 37-38)
Hanil Animation (ep 45)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (ep 12)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Original Creator:
Pierrot
Pony Canyon
Photography: Studio Cosmos
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Special Thanks: Nicchi Shuppan (eps 3-4)
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Don Rush
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Don Rush

Creative Director:
Chris Hawley
David Del Rio
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Graphics: Larry Koteff
DVD Menu Design: Patrick Givens
DVD Producer: Andrew Kent
Graphics: Patrick Givens
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Project Translator: Joe Congdon
Recording engineer:
Cesar Inserny
Henry Rogers
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Script & Timing: Carl Wormley
Kaytha Coker as Minami Shimabara
Kelli Cousins as Ushio Shimabara
Kira Vincent-Davis as Yuuhi Shimabara

Kevin Corn as Joel
Mike MacRae as Haseoka
Monica Rial as Mei Omori

Allison Sumrall as
Hiromi Andou
Kaori
Andy McAvin as Prime Minister
Carl Wormley as Masked Man
Christine Auten as Sadako
Christopher Patton as
Asao (eps 13-14)
Ichigi
Cynthia Martinez as Laburey
Dan Sessions as Old Politician
Greg Ayres as Tsubasa
Greg Dean as
Commander
Rano the Elder
Heather LeMaster as
Akiko Kaga (ep 20)
Garu the Elder
Yoshino Sasai
Hilary Haag as Mizuki
Illich Guardiola as Tsunehira
Jason Douglas as
Internal Affairs Man
Kurogane
Jay Hickman as
Eichirou Kita (eps 11-12)
Kazuo Fujiwara
Jessica Boone as
Aya
Elina
Jody Ferdig as Honami
John Gremillion as
Kageyama the Reporter
Mr. Asoaka
Unbo the Elder
John Swasey as
Junichi Andou
Yamazaki
Luci Christian as
Takako Kedoin
Tokimi
Marcy Rae as Haruhiro Andou
Matt Kelley as Gorou (eps 17-18)
Melanie Taylor as Ms. Ichijou
Mike Vance as
Governor Akiyama
Koichiro Chikamatsu (eps 20, 22-23)
Mike Yantosca as Kamizuru (eps 15-18)
Nomed Kaerf as Jirou Niimura
Phil Ross as Uncle Tatsuji
Randy Sparks as
Samuel J. Tojo (ep 24)
Senator Sasai
Rick Burford as Takesue
Rob Mungle as Taneoka
Shawn Taylor as Nayelu
Shelley Calene-Black as Murder Suspect (ep 37)
Steve Garris as Narrator
Ted Pfister as Tribal Chief
Tiffany Grant as
Masked Woman
Tomoko Chikamatsu (ep 20)
Vic Mignogna as Takuya Kimuro
Vicki Barosh as Aunt Yoshie

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Eric Chevallier
Céline Brunelle as Ushio Shimabara
Léa Gabriele as Yuhi Shimabara
Léa Gabrielle as Yuhi Shimabara
Suzanne Sindberg as Minami Shimabara

Emmanuel Fouquet as Shogo Haseoka

Alain Floret as Gouverneur Akiyama
Bernard Demory as
le narrateur
Yoshiyuki Takesue
Brigitte Aubry as Hiromi Andou
Cyrille Monge as Hayato Tetsu
Emmanuel Fouquet as Kasuo Fujiwara
Hervé Caradec as Conseiller Sasai
Marie-Annick Mahé as Tsubasa
Nathalie Bleynie as Mizuki
Patrice Melennec as Shuoka

French companies
Broadcaster: TF6
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Gerard Badías (Spain dub)
Translation:
Montse Rocher (Catalan dub)
Olivia Llopart Gregori (Spain dub)
Yasuko Tojo (Spain dub)

Adaptation: Anna Gilabert (Catalan dub)
ADR Engineer: Marc Arambudo (Catalan dub)
Dubbing Assistant: Iola Ledesma (Catalan dub)
DVD Design: Albert Pinar (Spain dub)
Production manager: José Luis Puertas (Spain dub)
Esther Solans as Minami Shimahara (Catalan dub)
Mar Roca as Minami (Spain dub)
Marta Ullod as Ushio Shimahara (Catalan dub)
Mònica Padrós as Yuuhi Shimahara (Catalan dub)
Núria Trifol as Ushio (Spain dub)
Roser Vilches as Yuuji (Spain dub)

Aleix Estadella as Kazuo Fujiwara (Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós as Joel (Spain dub)
Geni Rey as Hiromi Andoh (Catalan dub)
TERESA MANRESA as Mei (Spain dub)

Alicia Laorden as Professora (Catalan dub)
Carlos Lladó as Tetsu (Spain dub)
Santi Lorenz as Mafiós (Catalan dub)

Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Distributor: Jonu Media (Spain)
Dubbing Studio:
Dubbing Films (Barcelona ; Spain dub)
Q.T. Lever (Catalan dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Paolo Cortese
Script: Paolo Cortese
Translation: Laura Giordano
Executive producer: Francesco Di Sanzo

Assistant Director of Dubbing: Elisabetta Cortese
Assistant producer: Jessica Poce
Dolby Surround Mixing: Stefano Morandi
Editorial Coordination: Titti Matera
Mastering: Marco Segni
Mixing Assistant: Giorgio Bassanelli Bisbal
Post-Production Coordinator: Cristina Minoja
Post-Production Supervision: Valerio Manenti
Postproduction Staff Secretary:
Anna Zuppiroli
Cinzia Muttarini
Production Staff Secretary: Gianfranco Calvitti
Titles: Sara Radelli
Domitilla D'Amico as Yuhi Shimabara
Perla Liberatori as Ushio Shimabara
Stella Musy as Minami Shimabara


Francesco Bulckaen as Hayato Tetsu
Francesco Prando as Narratore
Giorgio Locuratolo as Vicecomandante
Giuliano Santi as Minoru Kageyama
Pasquale Anselmo as Shogo Haseoka
Pino Ammendola as Takesue
Saverio Indrio as Comandante
Simone Crisari as Tsubasa
Vittorio Guerrieri as Kazuo Fujiwara
Italian companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology